Grant grabs the stage, Bishop up overall

Day four of the Trans-Sylvania Epic started with a yellow school bus. Racers piled in two-to-a-seat for a swift ride to one of the oddest Pennsylvania trail systems in the state. The Raystown Lake trails are smooth, fast and not unlike a huge pump-track. For anyone who was complaining about stage three's abundance of gravel road, they were awarded a full day of trail.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Open men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alex Grant (Cannondale Factory Racing)2:14:09
2Christian Tanguy (Team CF)0:00:01
3Brandon Draugelis (PAValleys.com Racing Team)0:00:02
4Drew Edsall (Yeti)0:00:03
5Jeremiah Bishop (Cannondale Factory Racing)0:00:04
6Evan Plews (www.evanplews.com)0:02:54
7Mark Weir (WTB)0:12:29
8Blake Harlan (Team Jamis)0:13:43
9Ben Cruz (WTB)0:15:18
10Mike Yozell (PAValleys.com)0:17:33
11Mike Festa (Philadelphia Ciclismo)0:21:32
12Jason Moeschler (WTB)0:23:13
13Michael Wissel (back bay bicycles/ espresso royale caffe)0:26:06
14Mike Cushionbury (Bicycling magazine/SMC)0:30:21
15Nathan Ruch0:36:39
16Jake Davidson (Fast Forward Racing)0:40:45
17James Spurk (City Cycle)0:43:23
18Jarret Kinder (Memphis Velo/Smith and Nephew)1:01:15
19Tim Darwick (The Bicycle Shop Inc.)1:05:43
20Joseph Castle (What would Jay do?)1:20:57
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Open women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rebecca Rusch (Specialized)2:42:00
2Selene Yeager (Team CF)0:01:37
3Karen Potter (MTBracenews.com)0:08:04
4Kathy Evans0:30:19
5Laura Gleason (Giordana Clif Bar)0:40:32
6Liz Notter (The Bike Lane)0:41:17
7Rachael Mirvish (mirvishracing.com)1:01:38
8Susan Williams (Memphis Velo/Smith and Nephew)1:10:58
9Kerry Combs (HUP United-JBV Coaching)1:40:56
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Masters men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alec Petro (Team Psycho)2:28:50
2Garth Prosser0:11:34
3Mike Stevens (Bike Line)0:15:39
4Alex Hawkins0:17:40
5John Kuhn (Cranford Bike Team/CTS)0:21:28
6Pete Fraker (Plum Grove Cyclery)0:49:10
7Doug Lange1:03:51
8Steve Peters 01:16:46
DNFDave Pryor (Urban Bourbon)Row 8 - Cell 2
DNFPhilippe OrtizRow 9 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Singlespeed
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Greg Martin (Club Ride Apparel)2:44:13
2David Cormier (CVC / Subaru of New England)0:03:17
3Douglas Jenne (High Gear Cyclery / Ghostship Clothing)0:04:24
4Rich Dillen (TEAMDICKY)0:05:09
5Peter Keiller (Misfit Psycles)0:13:39
6Tanya Hanham (Tall Tree Cycles)0:43:32
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Duo
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristin Gavin/Nikki Theiman Duo (Team Cystic Fibrosis)2:57:55
2Kim Jones/Marc Risdale Duo (Misfit Psycles)0:49:46
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Tandem
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rob Lichtenwalner (PAValleys.com)3:19:21
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Open men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jeremiah Bishop (Cannondale Factory Racing)9:05:18
2Christian Tanguy (Team CF)0:11:55
3Evan Plews (www.evanplews.com)0:12:45
4Brandon Draugelis (PAValleys.com Racing Team)0:14:42
5Alex Grant (Cannondale Factory Racing)0:19:26
6Drew Edsall (Yeti)0:24:30
7Blake Harlan (Team Jamis)0:43:45
8Mark Weir (WTB)1:22:18
9Jason Moeschler (WTB)1:29:03
10Mike Festa (Philadelphia Ciclismo)1:31:39
11Mike Yozell (PAValleys.com)1:49:42
12Ben Cruz (WTB)2:10:09
13Michael Wissel (back bay bicycles/ espresso royale caffe)2:29:41
14Nathan Ruch (Evolution Racing)2:48:12
15Mike Cushionbury (Bicycling magazine/SMC)3:06:00
16Jake Davidson (Fast Forward Racing)3:32:20
17James Spurk (City Cycle)3:36:39
18Jarret Kinder (Memphis Velo/Smith and Nephew)3:57:14
19Tim Darwick (The Bicycle Shop Inc.)5:39:08
20Joseph Castle (What would Jay do?)7:30:25
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Open women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Selene Yeager (Team CF)11:18:55
2Karen Potter (MTBracenews.com)0:19:29
3Rebecca Rusch (Specialized)0:25:54
4Kerry Combs (Hup United-JBV Coaching)6:42:35
5Rachael Mirvish (mirvishracing.com)3:18:39
6Laura Gleason (Giordana Clif Bar)4:38:37
7Susan Williams (Memphis Velo/Smith and Nephew)5:08:14
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Masters men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Garth Prosser10:22:14
2Alec Petro (Team Psycho)0:13:21
3Alex Hawkins0:49:07
4Mike Stevens (Bike Line)0:57:13
5John Kuhn (Cranford Bike Team/CTS)1:42:56
6James Taylor (Cross Country Cycle)6:51:58
7Pete Fraker (Plum Grove Cyclery)3:15:00
8Doug Lange3:58:34
9Steve Peters6:27:24
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Single speed
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Greg Martin (Club Ride Apparel)11:05:52
2Douglas Jenne (High Gear Cyclery / Ghostship Clothing)0:17:05
3Rich Dillen (TEAMDICKY)0:24:07
4David Cormier (CVC / Subaru of New England)1:48:12
5Peter Keiller (Misfit Psycles)1:55:20
6Tanya Hanham (Tall Tree Cycles)3:02:14
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Duo
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristin Gavin/Nikki Theiman Duo (Team Cystic Fibrosis)13:04:33
2Kim Jones/Marc Risdale Duo (Misfit Psycles)3:35:30
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Tandem
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rob Lichtenwalner (PAValleys.com)9:25:20

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1