Renshaw wins in Al Kharaitiyat

Mark Renshaw (HTC-Highroad) took a classy sprint victory in Al Kharaitiyat to move into the overall lead of the Tour of Qatar. The Australian had too much for Daniele Bennati (Leopard Trek) and Tom Boonen (Quick Step) in the finishing straight, and now leads previous gold jersey Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervélo) by six seconds going into the race’s final day.

So often called upon to sacrifice his own ambitions in the service of Mark Cavendish, Renshaw was afforded the opportunity to lead the line this week once it became apparent that the Manxman was not as advanced in his form as his usual lead-out man. After finishing second behind Haussler on Wednesday, Renshaw was understandably relieved to get the win.

“I don’t get the opportunity very often,” Renshaw said. “At the start of this week when I was still second on GC, the plan was to try and get a result for Cav. Luckily he’s not on the best form so that gave me an opportunity.”

In a rapid finale, Renshaw’s teammate Bernhard Eisel was hugely impressive in shutting down dangerous moves from both Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank) and Bradley Wiggins (Sky), but it was once again Leopard Trek who led out the finishing sprint. They did a fine job in setting up their sprinter Daniele Bennati, who has been pedalling fluidly all week, but once again the Italian was frustrated in the finishing sprint as Renshaw came around him for the win.

Renshaw launched his sprint when he sensed Tom Boonen moving up on his shoulder. After timing his leap off Bennati’s wheel to perfection, he did well to hold off Boonen. The Belgian was lacking the sharpness he showed earlier in the week, and was ultimately beaten by Bennati for second.

“I had the perfect wheel,” Renshaw said. “I was behind Bennati and then I had a bit of a tussle with Boonen.”

Heinrich Haussler, so dominant on stage 3, was never a significant factor in the finishing sprint this time around as he finished outside the time bonuses in fourth place. He loses his overall lead to his fellow countryman Renshaw and explained that he simply didn’t have the freshness to be competitive in the closing metres.

“We worked well as a team and we did everything we could but in the finishing sprint I just didn’t have the legs to go with them,” Haussler admitted. He also expressed his admiration for the manner of Renshaw’s win.

“Mark’s getting stronger each year and I think he’s at a stage where he’s probably going to start to go for more races for himself,” Haussler said. “He proved he can win races today. He’s in good form, he was at the Tour Down Under already leading out Matt Goss. He’s a good sprinter.”

How it unfolded

While crosswinds saw the race torn asunder in the early part of stage 3, Thursday’s action began at a slightly less frenetic pace. Nonetheless, the first significant break formed just 8km into the stage, when an 11-man group featuring Tomas Vaitkus (Astana), Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini-Neri) and Xavier Florencio (Geox-TMC). Although they quickly built up a minute’s advantage, they were never able to slip the leash completely, and were followed by Florencio, who took the first intermediate sprint.

The day’s main break was to come a little later, when a strong 20-man group headed by the Quick Step trio of Gert Steegmans, Andreas Stauff and Kevin Van Impe forged clear. Vaitkus and Visconti were again present, along with strongmen of the calibre of Danilo Hondo (Lampre-ISD), Marcus Burghardt (BMC) and Gabriel Rasch (Garmin-Cervélo).

In spite of their collective strength, however, the peloton was reluctant to let the leaders get too far up the road, and their advantage remained steady at around the two-minute mark. Back in the main field, the rising pace and exposed roads were taking their toll, and by the time the break was caught 20km from the line, the peloton had been whittled down to fewer than 40 riders, with the likes of Cavendish and Fabian Cancellara (Leopard Trek) losing touch.

Maarteen Tjallinghi (Rabobank) made a bold bit to upset the sprinters’ applecart with 12km to go and even opened a healthy 20-second gap over the chasers, but he was swept up a little over 5km later. In spite of Bernhard Eisel’s best efforts to keep a lid on attacks, Bradley Wiggins (Sky) also enjoyed a brief sally off the front in the closing stages, although the Englishman was eventually brought to heel.

Inside the red kite, it was Leopard Trek who seized the initiative, but in spite of their show of power, the Luxembourg team remains empty-handed in this Tour of Qatar. In the finishing sprint, it was Renshaw who proved the quickest, but the man he dispossessed of the gold jersey hinted that the fight for overall victory will go down to the wire.

“Tomorrow there’s still a chance as there are still 10 or even 16 seconds up for grabs,” Haussler said. “We’re still going to try and get the yellow jersey back, so hopefully it comes down to a sprint tomorrow.”

 

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full Results
1Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad3:12:36
2Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard TrekRow 1 - Cell 2
3Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 2 - Cell 2
4Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 3 - Cell 2
5Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 4 - Cell 2
6Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - ShimanoRow 5 - Cell 2
7Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky ProcyclingRow 6 - Cell 2
8Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team AstanaRow 7 - Cell 2
9Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 8 - Cell 2
10Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISDRow 10 - Cell 2
12Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team0:00:03
13Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 13 - Cell 2
15Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-HighroadRow 14 - Cell 2
16Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 16 - Cell 2
18Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky ProcyclingRow 17 - Cell 2
19Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 18 - Cell 2
20Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 19 - Cell 2
21Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Leopard TrekRow 20 - Cell 2
22Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:08
23Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:10
24Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek0:00:12
25Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek0:00:19
26Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:21
27Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team0:00:37
28Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:00:43
29Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 28 - Cell 2
30Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - ShimanoRow 29 - Cell 2
31Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 30 - Cell 2
32Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 31 - Cell 2
33Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 32 - Cell 2
34Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 33 - Cell 2
35Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing TeamRow 35 - Cell 2
37Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-HighroadRow 36 - Cell 2
38Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 37 - Cell 2
39Matthew Brammeier (Irl) HTC-HighroadRow 38 - Cell 2
40Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team AstanaRow 39 - Cell 2
41Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 40 - Cell 2
42Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 41 - Cell 2
43Travis Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:43
44Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 43 - Cell 2
45Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMCRow 44 - Cell 2
46Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:01:06
47Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana0:01:31
48Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 47 - Cell 2
49Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling0:02:06
50Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - ShimanoRow 49 - Cell 2
51Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:02:08
52Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek0:04:14
53Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ0:04:44
54Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri SottoliRow 53 - Cell 2
55Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - ShimanoRow 54 - Cell 2
56Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post - Sean KellyRow 55 - Cell 2
57Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 56 - Cell 2
58Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-HighroadRow 57 - Cell 2
59Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-HighroadRow 58 - Cell 2
60Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Geox-TMCRow 59 - Cell 2
61Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMCRow 60 - Cell 2
62Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team AstanaRow 61 - Cell 2
63Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing TeamRow 62 - Cell 2
64Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMCRow 63 - Cell 2
65Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISDRow 64 - Cell 2
66John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 65 - Cell 2
67Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJRow 66 - Cell 2
68Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 67 - Cell 2
69Frederique Robert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 68 - Cell 2
70Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 69 - Cell 2
71Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha TeamRow 70 - Cell 2
72Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJRow 71 - Cell 2
73Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 72 - Cell 2
74Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Farnese Vini - Neri SottoliRow 73 - Cell 2
75Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 74 - Cell 2
76Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 75 - Cell 2
77Leif Hoste (Bel) Katusha TeamRow 76 - Cell 2
78William Bonnet (Fra) FDJRow 77 - Cell 2
79Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard TrekRow 78 - Cell 2
80Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post - Sean KellyRow 79 - Cell 2
81Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 80 - Cell 2
82Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 81 - Cell 2
83Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team0:05:16
84Kevin Claeys (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:08:51
85Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post - Sean KellyRow 84 - Cell 2
86Maxim De Busschere (Bel) An Post - Sean KellyRow 85 - Cell 2
87Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISDRow 86 - Cell 2
88Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMCRow 87 - Cell 2
89Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean KellyRow 88 - Cell 2
90Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean KellyRow 89 - Cell 2
91Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 90 - Cell 2
92Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post - Sean KellyRow 91 - Cell 2
93Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - ShimanoRow 92 - Cell 2
94Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky ProcyclingRow 93 - Cell 2
95Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team AstanaRow 94 - Cell 2
96Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team AstanaRow 95 - Cell 2
97Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - ShimanoRow 96 - Cell 2
98Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri SottoliRow 97 - Cell 2
99Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMCRow 98 - Cell 2
100Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJRow 99 - Cell 2
101Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-HighroadRow 100 - Cell 2
102Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard TrekRow 101 - Cell 2
103Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 102 - Cell 2
104Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJRow 103 - Cell 2
105Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri SottoliRow 104 - Cell 2
106Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJRow 105 - Cell 2
107Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard TrekRow 106 - Cell 2
108Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri SottoliRow 107 - Cell 2
109Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri SottoliRow 108 - Cell 2
110David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Geox-TMCRow 109 - Cell 2
111Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 110 - Cell 2
112Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team AstanaRow 111 - Cell 2
113Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 112 - Cell 2
114Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMCRow 113 - Cell 2
115Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-HighroadRow 114 - Cell 2
116Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:08:57
117Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 116 - Cell 2
DNFGrega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISDRow 117 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Umm Suwaiya Farm, 36.5km
1Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Geox-TMC3pts
2Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Umm Suwaiya Masjid, 118.0km
1Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo3pts
2Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points - Al Kharaitiyat, 153.5km
1Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad15pts
2Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team9Row 2 - Cell 3
4Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo7Row 3 - Cell 3
5Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano5Row 5 - Cell 3
7Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling4Row 6 - Cell 3
8Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana3Row 7 - Cell 3
9Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo2Row 8 - Cell 3
10Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team1Row 9 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Best young rider
1Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team3:12:36
2Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - ShimanoRow 1 - Cell 2
3Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:00:03
4Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 3 - Cell 2
5Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 4 - Cell 2
6Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:21
7Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:43
8Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 7 - Cell 2
9Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 8 - Cell 2
10Travis Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 9 - Cell 2
11Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMCRow 10 - Cell 2
12Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana0:01:31
13Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:02:06
14Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad0:04:44
15Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMCRow 14 - Cell 2
16Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMCRow 16 - Cell 2
18Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19Frederique Robert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 18 - Cell 2
20Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJRow 19 - Cell 2
21Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 20 - Cell 2
22Kevin Claeys (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:08:51
23Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post - Sean KellyRow 22 - Cell 2
24Maxim De Busschere (Bel) An Post - Sean KellyRow 23 - Cell 2
25Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMCRow 24 - Cell 2
26Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean KellyRow 25 - Cell 2
27Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post - Sean KellyRow 26 - Cell 2
28Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - ShimanoRow 27 - Cell 2
29Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team AstanaRow 28 - Cell 2
30Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMCRow 29 - Cell 2
31Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-HighroadRow 30 - Cell 2
32Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 31 - Cell 2
33Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard TrekRow 32 - Cell 2
34Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri SottoliRow 33 - Cell 2
35Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-HighroadRow 34 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
1Team Garmin - Cervelo9:37:48
2Sky Procycling0:00:06
3Team Leopard-Trek0:00:15
4Katusha Team0:00:40
5Quick Step Cycling Team0:00:46
6HTC - HighroadRow 5 - Cell 2
7Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:56
8BMC Racing Team0:01:26
9Pro Team Astana0:02:14
10Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator0:02:17
11Skil-Shimano0:02:49
12Lampre - ISD0:09:28
13Geox - TMC0:10:11
14Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:10:34
15FDJ0:14:12
16An Post-Sean Kelly0:18:19
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 4
1Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad12:47:00
2Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:06
3Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek0:00:15
4Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling0:00:24
5Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:36
6Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:37
7Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:40
8Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad0:01:03
9Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:01:31
10Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:01:33
11Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:01:38
12Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:01:39
13Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:03:13
14Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek0:03:56
15Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ0:05:18
16Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team0:05:31
17Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:05:34
18Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISDRow 17 - Cell 2
19Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team0:05:58
20Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek0:06:09
21Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana0:06:21
22Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:06:59
23Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:07:07
24Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana0:07:27
25Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:07:45
26Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team0:08:40
27Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling0:08:43
28Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team0:09:07
29Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ0:10:24
30Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:10:27
31Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team0:12:33
32Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek0:13:16
33Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha Team0:13:26
34Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Leopard Trek0:13:31
35Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:16:57
36Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:17:36
37Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling0:18:06
38Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:20:05
39Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad0:20:19
40Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:20:40
41Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:20:48
42William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ0:20:49
43Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ0:20:50
44Leif Hoste (Bel) Katusha Team0:20:51
45Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team0:20:53
46Frederique Robert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:20:57
47Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:22:32
48Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post - Sean Kelly0:23:06
49Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:24:58
50Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:25:03
51Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana0:27:12
52Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:31:48
53Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly0:36:35
54Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek0:37:27
55Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team0:39:10
56Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad0:39:15
57Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - ShimanoRow 56 - Cell 2
58Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team0:39:48
59Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:42:18
60Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana0:45:46
61Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:45:54
62Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:45:58
63Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling0:46:06
64Travis Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:46:39
65Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team0:46:40
66Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:46:41
67Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:46:43
68Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMCRow 67 - Cell 2
69Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad0:47:15
70Matthew Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad0:47:55
71Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:47:59
72John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team0:50:36
73Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 72 - Cell 2
74Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:50:38
75Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad0:50:39
76Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:50:40
77Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Geox-TMC0:50:42
78Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:50:45
79Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD0:50:48
80Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC0:50:50
81Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:50:52
82Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:50:59
83Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:51:13
84Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:51:42
85Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:53:09
86Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:53:11
87Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:53:22
88Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:53:44
89Maxim De Busschere (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:54:46
90Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:54:47
91Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:54:48
92Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana0:54:49
93Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:54:51
94Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean KellyRow 93 - Cell 2
95Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:54:53
96Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJRow 95 - Cell 2
97Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:55:49
98Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky ProcyclingRow 97 - Cell 2
99Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:55:50
100Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek0:55:59
101Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly0:56:53
102Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC0:57:31
103Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:58:19
104Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team0:58:35
105Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:58:39
106Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ0:59:49
107Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad0:59:51
108Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMCRow 107 - Cell 2
109Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly0:59:52
110Kevin Claeys (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:59:53
111Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:59:59
112Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC1:00:06
113David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Geox-TMC1:00:10
114Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISD1:00:18
115Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek1:00:27
116Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC1:00:35
117Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ1:00:58
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points classification
1Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo50pts
2Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad44Row 1 - Cell 3
3Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek41Row 2 - Cell 3
4Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team33Row 3 - Cell 3
5Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team23Row 4 - Cell 3
6Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling19Row 5 - Cell 3
7Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team16Row 6 - Cell 3
8Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team14Row 7 - Cell 3
9Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ11Row 8 - Cell 3
10Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano11Row 9 - Cell 3
11Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD10Row 10 - Cell 3
12Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo9Row 11 - Cell 3
13Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano9Row 12 - Cell 3
14Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team7Row 13 - Cell 3
15Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team6Row 14 - Cell 3
16Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana4Row 15 - Cell 3
17Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo3Row 16 - Cell 3
18Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling3Row 17 - Cell 3
19Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team3Row 18 - Cell 3
20Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad2Row 19 - Cell 3
21Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team2Row 20 - Cell 3
22Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly2Row 21 - Cell 3
23Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo2Row 22 - Cell 3
24Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek1Row 23 - Cell 3
25Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Leopard Trek1Row 24 - Cell 3
26Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano1Row 25 - Cell 3
27Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek-3Row 26 - Cell 3
28Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana-9Row 27 - Cell 3
29Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling-9Row 28 - Cell 3
30Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team-10Row 29 - Cell 3
31Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad-10Row 30 - Cell 3
32Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Geox-TMC-12Row 31 - Cell 3
33Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team-14Row 32 - Cell 3
34Matthew Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad-14Row 33 - Cell 3
35Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli-14Row 34 - Cell 3
36Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly-14Row 35 - Cell 3
37Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team-15Row 36 - Cell 3
38Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad-15Row 37 - Cell 3
39Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano-15Row 38 - Cell 3
40Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team-15Row 39 - Cell 3
41Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling-15Row 40 - Cell 3
42Travis Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo-15Row 41 - Cell 3
43Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team-15Row 42 - Cell 3
44Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team-15Row 43 - Cell 3
45Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team-15Row 44 - Cell 3
46Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC-15Row 45 - Cell 3
47Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad-15Row 46 - Cell 3
48Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano-15Row 47 - Cell 3
49John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team-15Row 48 - Cell 3
50Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo-15Row 49 - Cell 3
51Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli-15Row 50 - Cell 3
52Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad-15Row 51 - Cell 3
53Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD-15Row 52 - Cell 3
54Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team-15Row 53 - Cell 3
55Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD-15Row 54 - Cell 3
56Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC-15Row 55 - Cell 3
57Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator-15Row 56 - Cell 3
58Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli-15Row 57 - Cell 3
59Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator-15Row 58 - Cell 3
60Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana-15Row 59 - Cell 3
61Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator-15Row 60 - Cell 3
62Maxim De Busschere (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly-15Row 61 - Cell 3
63Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli-15Row 62 - Cell 3
64Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator-15Row 63 - Cell 3