Boonen storms to victory in Al Khor Corniche

Tom Boonen (Quick Step) got his season off to the best possible start with a resounding sprint victory from an elite group of 18 riders on stage one of the Tour of Qatar. In beating Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervélo) and Mark Renshaw (HTC-Highroad), the Belgian took his 18th stage win in the event and he inherited the gold jersey from Lars Boom (Rabobank).

Boonen’s speed in the finishing sprint was in itself cause for celebration in the Quick Step camp, but the impressive manner of the win is a clear indication that he is fully recovered from the knee injuries that tempered his 2010 season. The former world champion won an 18-man sprint after spending over 140km at the front of the peloton in a very elite echelon that formed in windy conditions.

 

It was Boonen’s first victory since Tirreno-Adriatico in March of last year, and he admitted that it was liberation after months of what he called “Rocky-style training.”

“I hadn’t done any sprints in almost a year,” Boonen told Cyclingnews afterwards. “I had the crash at the Tour de Suisse but my last real sprint was from Tirreno-Adriatico. I did a lot of work this winter. For the first year in I think six years I was really working on speed and sprinting. I didn’t know what to expect but I was eager to try.”

Strongmen Fabian Cancellara (Leopard Trek), Marcus Burghardt (BMC) and Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky) also made the split with Boonen on a day that illustrated just why the Tour of Qatar is the preferred testing ground of so many classics specialists.

Overnight leader Lars Boom (Rabobank) was initially in the lead group too, but was forced to drop back to the chasing group at the feed station with stomach problems. The unfortunate Dutchman ultimately finished in the chasing group, 5 minutes down.

In spite of his crash in Sunday’s prologue, Mark Cavendish (HTC-Highroad) also had the wherewithal to be at the head of affairs early on. However, when the rider in front of him failed to hold his place in the echelon, the Manxman lost his place in the lead group. He rolled in with the main peloton, over 12 minutes in arrears.

“Somebody left a gap open in front and we were left behind,” he said. “It happens.”

A rapid start

Right from the neutralised zone at the beginning of stage 1, the peloton maintained a hyperactive pace. With a tailwind blowing over their left shoulders, the riders were jostling for position even before the flag dropped and within the first kilometre of the stage, the first echelon had formed.

Boonen, Cancellara, Cavendish and Boom were among the 26 riders who made that first split, as the bunch was scattered into five separate groups. The Quick Step and Garmin-Cervélo squads were among those keen to drive the break, but a frantic chase behind saw a bunch of 50 riders form 23km into the race.

There was still no relenting of the pace, however, and one by one riders began to deposited out the back of the lead group, as it covered a leg-stinging 54.8km in the first hour of racing. In the type of battle that could well repeat itself later in the spring, the Garmin-Cervélo, Leopard Trek and Quick Step teams did battle on the front end of the echelon, and the break was soon whittled down to 19 riders. Among those to bid farewell to the head of the race were Cavendish, Danilo Honda (Lampre-ISD) and Alex Dowsett (Sky).

After 50km, the men left in front were Tom Boonen, Gert Steegmans, Nicolas Maes (Quick Step), Mark Renshaw (HTC-Highroad), Fabian Cancellara, Daniele Bennati, Stuart O’Grady (Leopard Trek), Lars Boom, Graeme Brown (Rabobank), Juan Antonio Flecha, Jeremy Hunt (Sky), Heinrich Haussler, Roger Hammond, Andreas Klier, Gabriel Rasch, Johan Van Summeren (Garmin-Cervélo), Marcus Bughardt (BMC) and Dominique Rollin (FDJ).

With a lead of a minute at the first intermediate sprint (56km), won by Renshaw ahead of Boom and O’Grady, there was still the faint possibility that they might be reeled in. But with so many riders willing to collaborate on the front and the strongest teams so well represented in the break, the gap gradually began to stretch out. They barrelled across Qatar’s barren desert interior towards the seaside finish at Al Khor Corniche, and took full advantage of the tailwind at their backs.

By the feed zone, the leaders had 2:20 over the chasing group, which was itself splintering in the wind. Gold jersey Lars Boom stopped at the feed zone with stomach problems, and eventually rejoined the race with the chase group, giving Cancellara the virtual overall lead. That would change hands to Steegmans at the second sprint, when he pipped Renshaw and Haussler for the bonus seconds. With 25km to go, the break had three minutes over the chasers, and they would tack on a further two in the finale.

Surprisingly, there were few attempts to slip clear of the lead group in the closing kilometres, although Boonen explained afterwards that it was simply that the riders themselves were running on empty after a long day in front.

In the finishing sprint, Renshaw went early, but Boonen reacted well and opened up the gas 250 metres from the line to take a fine win. Boonen’s shout of joy on crossing the line illustrated just what victory meant after his long battle with injury, while his mastery of the day’s classics-like conditions will no doubt have added an extra lustre to his gold jersey.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full Results
1Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team2:59:29
2Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 1 - Cell 2
3Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-HighroadRow 2 - Cell 2
4Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard TrekRow 3 - Cell 2
5Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 4 - Cell 2
6Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky ProcyclingRow 5 - Cell 2
7Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJRow 6 - Cell 2
8Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 7 - Cell 2
9Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 8 - Cell 2
10Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard TrekRow 9 - Cell 2
11Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 11 - Cell 2
13Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard TrekRow 12 - Cell 2
14Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 13 - Cell 2
15Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:00:10
16Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad0:00:22
17Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:00:39
18Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 17 - Cell 2
19Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:05:01
20Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - ShimanoRow 22 - Cell 2
24Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - ShimanoRow 23 - Cell 2
25Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-HighroadRow 24 - Cell 2
26Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 25 - Cell 2
27Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-HighroadRow 26 - Cell 2
28Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha TeamRow 28 - Cell 2
30Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISDRow 29 - Cell 2
31Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 30 - Cell 2
32Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJRow 31 - Cell 2
33Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 32 - Cell 2
34Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard TrekRow 33 - Cell 2
35Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team AstanaRow 35 - Cell 2
37Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 36 - Cell 2
38Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team AstanaRow 37 - Cell 2
39Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard TrekRow 38 - Cell 2
40Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 39 - Cell 2
41Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 40 - Cell 2
42Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:12:30
43Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Farnese Vini - Neri SottoliRow 42 - Cell 2
44Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri SottoliRow 43 - Cell 2
45Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri SottoliRow 44 - Cell 2
46Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri SottoliRow 45 - Cell 2
47Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 46 - Cell 2
48Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 47 - Cell 2
49Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISDRow 48 - Cell 2
50Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri SottoliRow 49 - Cell 2
51Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri SottoliRow 50 - Cell 2
52Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Geox-TMCRow 51 - Cell 2
53Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky ProcyclingRow 52 - Cell 2
54Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 53 - Cell 2
55Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 54 - Cell 2
56Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMCRow 55 - Cell 2
57Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky ProcyclingRow 56 - Cell 2
58Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha TeamRow 57 - Cell 2
59Maxim De Busschere (Bel) An Post - Sean KellyRow 58 - Cell 2
60Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-HighroadRow 59 - Cell 2
61Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team AstanaRow 60 - Cell 2
62Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 61 - Cell 2
63Frederique Robert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 62 - Cell 2
64Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Leopard TrekRow 63 - Cell 2
65Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISDRow 64 - Cell 2
66Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean KellyRow 65 - Cell 2
67Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 66 - Cell 2
68Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - ShimanoRow 67 - Cell 2
69Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team AstanaRow 68 - Cell 2
70Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - ShimanoRow 69 - Cell 2
71Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - ShimanoRow 70 - Cell 2
72Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing TeamRow 71 - Cell 2
73Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri SottoliRow 72 - Cell 2
74Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 73 - Cell 2
75Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 74 - Cell 2
76Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean KellyRow 75 - Cell 2
77Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJRow 76 - Cell 2
78William Bonnet (Fra) FDJRow 77 - Cell 2
79Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJRow 78 - Cell 2
80Matthew Brammeier (Irl) HTC-HighroadRow 79 - Cell 2
81Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-HighroadRow 80 - Cell 2
82Leif Hoste (Bel) Katusha TeamRow 81 - Cell 2
83Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team AstanaRow 82 - Cell 2
84Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post - Sean KellyRow 83 - Cell 2
85Russell Downing (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 84 - Cell 2
86Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - ShimanoRow 85 - Cell 2
87John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 86 - Cell 2
88Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing TeamRow 87 - Cell 2
89Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 88 - Cell 2
90Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 89 - Cell 2
91Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 90 - Cell 2
92Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 91 - Cell 2
93Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 92 - Cell 2
94Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMCRow 93 - Cell 2
95Travis Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 94 - Cell 2
96Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard TrekRow 95 - Cell 2
97Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad0:14:49
98Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team AstanaRow 97 - Cell 2
99Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 98 - Cell 2
100Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post - Sean KellyRow 99 - Cell 2
101Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 100 - Cell 2
102Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 101 - Cell 2
103Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team AstanaRow 102 - Cell 2
104Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:17:35
105Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 104 - Cell 2
106Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard TrekRow 105 - Cell 2
107Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - ShimanoRow 106 - Cell 2
108Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 107 - Cell 2
109Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJRow 108 - Cell 2
110Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISDRow 109 - Cell 2
111Kevin Claeys (Bel) An Post - Sean KellyRow 110 - Cell 2
112Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post - Sean KellyRow 111 - Cell 2
113Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 112 - Cell 2
114David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Geox-TMCRow 113 - Cell 2
115Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJRow 114 - Cell 2
116Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 115 - Cell 2
117Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMCRow 116 - Cell 2
118Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMCRow 117 - Cell 2
119Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMCRow 118 - Cell 2
120Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 119 - Cell 2
121Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMCRow 120 - Cell 2
122Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 121 - Cell 2
123Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post - Sean KellyRow 122 - Cell 2
124Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 123 - Cell 2
DNFMartin Reimer (Ger) Skil - ShimanoRow 124 - Cell 2
DNSWesley Sulzberger (Aus) FDJRow 125 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Al Otouriyah, 56.0km
1Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad3pts
2Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Al Ghuwairiya, 96.5km
1Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team3pts
2Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points - Al Khor Corniche, 145.5km
1Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team15pts
2Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad9Row 2 - Cell 3
4Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek7Row 3 - Cell 3
5Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling5Row 5 - Cell 3
7Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ4Row 6 - Cell 3
8Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo3Row 7 - Cell 3
9Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo2Row 8 - Cell 3
10Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek1Row 9 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young riders
1Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team3:00:08
2Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team0:04:22
3Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - ShimanoRow 2 - Cell 2
4Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-HighroadRow 3 - Cell 2
5Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJRow 4 - Cell 2
6Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 5 - Cell 2
7Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team AstanaRow 6 - Cell 2
8Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:11:51
10Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 9 - Cell 2
11Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMCRow 10 - Cell 2
12Maxim De Busschere (Bel) An Post - Sean KellyRow 11 - Cell 2
13Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-HighroadRow 12 - Cell 2
14Frederique Robert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - ShimanoRow 14 - Cell 2
16Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean KellyRow 17 - Cell 2
19Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post - Sean KellyRow 18 - Cell 2
20Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 19 - Cell 2
21Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 20 - Cell 2
22Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMCRow 22 - Cell 2
24Travis Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 23 - Cell 2
25Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard TrekRow 24 - Cell 2
26Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad0:14:10
27Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team AstanaRow 26 - Cell 2
28Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:16:56
29Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 28 - Cell 2
30Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - ShimanoRow 29 - Cell 2
31Kevin Claeys (Bel) An Post - Sean KellyRow 30 - Cell 2
32Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post - Sean KellyRow 31 - Cell 2
33Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 32 - Cell 2
34Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMCRow 33 - Cell 2
35Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMCRow 34 - Cell 2
36Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMCRow 35 - Cell 2
37Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 36 - Cell 2
38Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 37 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
1Team Garmin - Cervelo8:58:27
2Team Leopard TrekRow 1 - Cell 2
3Quick Step Cycling Team0:00:49
4Sky Procycling0:05:01
5HTC - Highroad0:05:23
6Rabobank Cycling Team0:10:02
7Katusha Team0:15:03
8FDJ0:17:31
9Skil-Shimano0:22:32
10Pro Team AstanaRow 9 - Cell 2
11BMC Racing Team0:25:00
12Lampre - ISD0:30:01
13Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator0:35:06
14Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:37:30
15An Post-Sean KellyRow 14 - Cell 2
16Geox - TMCRow 15 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 1
1Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team3:02:32
2Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad0:00:04
3Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek0:00:08
4Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling0:00:09
5Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:11
6Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek0:00:16
7Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 6 - Cell 2
8Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:00:17
9Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:19
10Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJRow 9 - Cell 2
11Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:20
12Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard TrekRow 11 - Cell 2
13Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:21
14Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:00:28
15Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad0:00:40
16Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:46
17Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:00:53
18Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:58
19Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:05:03
20Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team0:05:13
21Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:05:14
22Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek0:05:15
23Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:05:17
24Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling0:05:18
25Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad0:05:19
26Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team0:05:20
27Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 26 - Cell 2
28Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team0:05:21
29Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISDRow 28 - Cell 2
30Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team0:05:22
31Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 30 - Cell 2
32Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team AstanaRow 31 - Cell 2
33Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek0:05:23
34Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team AstanaRow 33 - Cell 2
35Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha Team0:05:25
37Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJRow 36 - Cell 2
38Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad0:05:27
39Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - ShimanoRow 38 - Cell 2
40Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 39 - Cell 2
41Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team0:05:29
42Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:12:39
43Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling0:12:40
44Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana0:12:42
45Matthew Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad0:12:43
46Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:12:44
47Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD0:12:46
48Russell Downing (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 47 - Cell 2
49John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team0:12:47
50Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 49 - Cell 2
51Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 50 - Cell 2
52William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ0:12:48
53Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - ShimanoRow 52 - Cell 2
54Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 53 - Cell 2
55Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - ShimanoRow 54 - Cell 2
56Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ0:12:49
57Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 56 - Cell 2
58Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri SottoliRow 57 - Cell 2
59Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Farnese Vini - Neri SottoliRow 58 - Cell 2
60Leif Hoste (Bel) Katusha Team0:12:50
61Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-HighroadRow 60 - Cell 2
62Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post - Sean KellyRow 61 - Cell 2
63Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky ProcyclingRow 62 - Cell 2
64Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri SottoliRow 63 - Cell 2
65Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 64 - Cell 2
66Maxim De Busschere (Bel) An Post - Sean KellyRow 65 - Cell 2
67Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Leopard Trek0:12:51
68Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 67 - Cell 2
69Travis Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 68 - Cell 2
70Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky ProcyclingRow 69 - Cell 2
71Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri SottoliRow 70 - Cell 2
72Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:12:52
73Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana0:12:53
74Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 73 - Cell 2
75Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri SottoliRow 74 - Cell 2
76Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:12:54
77Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing TeamRow 76 - Cell 2
78Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:12:55
79Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - ShimanoRow 78 - Cell 2
80Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean KellyRow 79 - Cell 2
81Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing TeamRow 80 - Cell 2
82Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMCRow 81 - Cell 2
83Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:12:56
84Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard TrekRow 83 - Cell 2
85Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Geox-TMCRow 84 - Cell 2
86Frederique Robert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 85 - Cell 2
87Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:12:57
88Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 87 - Cell 2
89Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri SottoliRow 88 - Cell 2
90Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJRow 89 - Cell 2
91Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team0:12:58
92Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:12:59
93Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISDRow 92 - Cell 2
94Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC0:13:01
95Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:13:03
96Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad0:13:47
97Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:15:04
98Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team AstanaRow 97 - Cell 2
99Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post - Sean Kelly0:15:05
100Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad0:15:07
101Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team0:15:19
102Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:15:21
103Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:15:22
104Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek0:17:50
105Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:17:51
106Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ0:17:53
107Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:17:54
108Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC0:17:55
109Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly0:17:56
110Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 109 - Cell 2
111Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 110 - Cell 2
112Kevin Claeys (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:17:57
113Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 112 - Cell 2
114Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ0:17:58
115Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - ShimanoRow 114 - Cell 2
116Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly0:18:00
117Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMCRow 116 - Cell 2
118Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:18:01
119Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISD0:18:03
120Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 119 - Cell 2
121Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:18:04
122Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC0:18:10
123David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Geox-TMC0:18:14
124Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC0:18:18
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points classification
1Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team19pts
2Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team17Row 1 - Cell 3
3Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad14Row 2 - Cell 3
4Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo13Row 3 - Cell 3
5Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek12Row 4 - Cell 3
6Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling12Row 5 - Cell 3
7Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek8Row 8 - Cell 3
10Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling6Row 10 - Cell 3
12Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team3Row 13 - Cell 3
15Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo2Row 14 - Cell 3
16Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana2Row 15 - Cell 3
17Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek1Row 16 - Cell 3
18Matthew Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad1Row 17 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young riders classification
1Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team3:03:25
2Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:04:21
3Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad0:04:26
4Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:04:27
5Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team0:04:28
6Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana0:04:29
7Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ0:04:32
8Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team0:04:34
9Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling0:11:47
10Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:11:51
11Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:11:55
12Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - ShimanoRow 11 - Cell 2
13Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad0:11:57
14Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post - Sean KellyRow 13 - Cell 2
15Maxim De Busschere (Bel) An Post - Sean KellyRow 14 - Cell 2
16Travis Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:11:58
17Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:11:59
18Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:12:00
19Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team0:12:01
20Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly0:12:02
21Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMCRow 20 - Cell 2
22Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek0:12:03
23Frederique Robert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 22 - Cell 2
24Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:12:04
25Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC0:12:08
26Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana0:14:11
27Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad0:14:14
28Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:16:58
29Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:17:01
30Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC0:17:02
31Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly0:17:03
32Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 31 - Cell 2
33Kevin Claeys (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:17:04
34Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 33 - Cell 2
35Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:17:05
36Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC0:17:07
37Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:17:08
38Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC0:17:25
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams classification
1Team Leopard Trek9:08:13
2Team Garmin - Cervelo0:00:10
3Quick Step Cycling Team0:00:46
4Sky Procycling0:04:59
5HTC - Highroad0:05:30
6Rabobank Cycling Team0:09:57
7Katusha Team0:15:26
8FDJ0:17:49
9Skil-Shimano0:22:35
10Pro Team Astana0:22:43
11BMC Racing Team0:25:14
12Lampre - ISD0:30:21
13Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator0:35:25
14An Post-Sean Kelly0:37:49
15Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:37:51
16Geox - TMC0:38:03

 

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1