Van Vleuten beats Antoshina in two-up sprint

Annemiek van Vleuten (Nederland Bloeit) measured her effort to perfection to win the women’s Tour of Flanders in Meerbeke on Sunday. In the finishing straight, she allowed Tatiana Antoshina (Gauss) to lead out the sprint, before clinically jumping around the Russian champion to take the win.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit3:36:03
2Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Gauss0:00:01
3Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit0:00:10
4Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCKRow 3 - Cell 2
5Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad WomenRow 4 - Cell 2
6Joelle Numainville (Can) TIBCO - To The TopRow 5 - Cell 2
7Grace Verbeke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Lotto Honda TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9Noemi Cantele (Ita) Garmin - CerveloRow 8 - Cell 2
10Emma Pooley (GBr) Garmin - CerveloRow 9 - Cell 2
11Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Diadora - Pasta ZaraRow 10 - Cell 2
12Sarah Düster (Ger) Nederland BloeitRow 11 - Cell 2
13Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad Women0:01:10
14Martine Bras (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Shelley Olds (USA) Diadora - Pasta ZaraRow 14 - Cell 2
16Monia Baccaille (Ita) SC MCipollini GiordanaRow 15 - Cell 2
17Kirsten Wild (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Christine Majerus (Lux) Team GSD GestionRow 17 - Cell 2
19Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa BortoloRow 18 - Cell 2
20Ruth Corset (Aus) AustraliaRow 19 - Cell 2
21Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Highroad WomenRow 20 - Cell 2
22Trixi Worrack (Ger) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley TeamRow 22 - Cell 2
24Chantal Blaak (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team0:01:22
25Sjoukje Dufoer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team0:03:50
26Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland BloeitRow 25 - Cell 2
27Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) S.C. Michela Fanini RoxRow 26 - Cell 2
28Marie Lindberg (Swe) Abus NutrixxionRow 27 - Cell 2
29Julia Martisova (Rus) GaussRow 28 - Cell 2
30Madeleine Olsson (Swe) Alriksson Go:GreenRow 29 - Cell 2
31Shara Gillow (Aus) AustraliaRow 30 - Cell 2
32Andrea Bosman (Ned) Netherlands0:04:00
33Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Highroad WomenRow 32 - Cell 2
34Isabelle Söderberg (Swe) Alriksson Go:GreenRow 33 - Cell 2
35Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) Abus NutrixxionRow 34 - Cell 2
36Laure Werner (Bel) Lotto Honda TeamRow 35 - Cell 2
37Leah Kirchmann (Can) CanadaRow 36 - Cell 2
38Lucy Martin (GBr) Garmin - CerveloRow 37 - Cell 2
39Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland BloeitRow 38 - Cell 2
40Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Vaiano SolaristechRow 39 - Cell 2
41Laura Van Der Kamp (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping TeamRow 40 - Cell 2
42Roxane Kneteman (Ned) NetherlandsRow 41 - Cell 2
43Emma Mackie (Aus) TIBCO - To The TopRow 42 - Cell 2
44Davina Summers (Aus) Bizkaia-DurangoRow 43 - Cell 2
45Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products - UCKRow 44 - Cell 2
46Ine Beyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley TeamRow 45 - Cell 2
47Lise Nöstvold (Nor) Hitec Products - UCKRow 46 - Cell 2
48Sophie Creux (Fra) Vienne FuturoscopeRow 47 - Cell 2
49Trine Schmidt (Den) Garmin - CerveloRow 48 - Cell 2
50Alison Testroete (Can) CanadaRow 49 - Cell 2
51Catherine Delfosse (Bel) Lotto Honda TeamRow 50 - Cell 2
52Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa BortoloRow 51 - Cell 2
53Ana Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Abus NutrixxionRow 52 - Cell 2
54Marit Huisman (Ned) NetherlandsRow 53 - Cell 2
55Marijn De Vries (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling TeamRow 54 - Cell 2
56Alessandra Borchi (Ita) GaussRow 55 - Cell 2
57Annelies Visser (Ned) NetherlandsRow 56 - Cell 2
58Nina Ovcharenko (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini RoxRow 57 - Cell 2
59Annelies Van Doorslaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley TeamRow 58 - Cell 2
60Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley TeamRow 59 - Cell 2
61Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Garmin - CerveloRow 60 - Cell 2
62Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) TIBCO - To The TopRow 61 - Cell 2
63Susanna Zorzi (Ita) GaussRow 62 - Cell 2
64Maria Grandt Petersen (Den) Abus NutrixxionRow 63 - Cell 2
65Serena Sheridan (NZl) TIBCO - To The TopRow 64 - Cell 2
66Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Vienne FuturoscopeRow 65 - Cell 2
67Audrey Cordon (Fra) Vienne FuturoscopeRow 66 - Cell 2
68Alona Andruk (Ukr) Diadora - Pasta ZaraRow 67 - Cell 2
69Amber Pierce (USA) Diadora - Pasta ZaraRow 68 - Cell 2
70Bianca Purath (Ger) Kuota Speed KueensRow 69 - Cell 2
71Leah Guloien (Can) CanadaRow 70 - Cell 2
72Lauren Kitchen (Aus) AustraliaRow 71 - Cell 2
73Bridie O'donnell (Aus) Top Girls Fassa BortoloRow 72 - Cell 2
74Edwige Pitel (Fra) Vienne FuturoscopeRow 73 - Cell 2
75Verónica Leal Balderas (Mex) S.C. Michela Fanini RoxRow 74 - Cell 2
76Marta Bastianelli (Ita) SC MCipollini GiordanaRow 75 - Cell 2
77Alexandra Carle (Aus) AustraliaRow 76 - Cell 2
78Martina Ruzickova (Cze) S.C. Michela Fanini RoxRow 77 - Cell 2
79Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Colavita Forno d'AsoloRow 78 - Cell 2
80Luisa Tamanini (Ita) GaussRow 79 - Cell 2
81Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) SC MCipollini GiordanaRow 80 - Cell 2
82Charlotte Becker (Ger) HTC Highroad WomenRow 81 - Cell 2
83Irene Van Den Broek (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling TeamRow 82 - Cell 2
84Daniela Pintarelli (Aut) Kuota Speed Kueens0:06:20
85Kendall Ryan (USA) TIBCO - To The TopRow 84 - Cell 2
86Alessandra D'ettorre (Ita) Colavita Forno d'AsoloRow 85 - Cell 2
87Claudia Häusler (Ger) Diadora - Pasta ZaraRow 86 - Cell 2
88Marie Voreland (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK0:08:41
HDEleonora Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Highroad Women0:11:12
HDLucinda Brand (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team0:11:49
HDPolona Batagelj (Slo) Bizkaia-DurangoRow 90 - Cell 2
HDChristel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) GaussRow 91 - Cell 2
HDPetra Dijkman (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping TeamRow 92 - Cell 2
HDBarbara Guarischi (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo0:12:59
HDMagrieth Kloppenburg (Den) DenmarkRow 94 - Cell 2
HDAlie Gercama (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team0:13:10
HDNina Kessler (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping TeamRow 96 - Cell 2
HDGabriela Slamova (Cze) Vienne FuturoscopeRow 97 - Cell 2
HDModesta Vzesniauskaite (Ltu) Colavita Forno d'Asolo0:17:12
HDOksana Kashchishina (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:17:25
HDGloria Presti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:17:41
HDJennifer Hohl (Swi) SC MCipollini GiordanaRow 101 - Cell 2
HDLotte Van Hoek (Ned) NetherlandsRow 102 - Cell 2
HDEleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Diadora - Pasta ZaraRow 103 - Cell 2
HDYulia Blindyuk (Rus) SC MCipollini GiordanaRow 104 - Cell 2
HDSimona Frapporti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa BortoloRow 105 - Cell 2
HDLisa Pleyer (Aut) Kuota Speed KueensRow 106 - Cell 2
HDFabienne Schauss (Lux) Team GSD GestionRow 107 - Cell 2
HDRossella Callovi (Ita) SC MCipollini GiordanaRow 108 - Cell 2
HDAnnalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Kleo Ladies TeamRow 109 - Cell 2
HDJulie Leth (Den) DenmarkRow 110 - Cell 2
HDChiara Nadalutti (Ita) Kleo Ladies TeamRow 111 - Cell 2
HDTina Nielsen (Den) DenmarkRow 112 - Cell 2
HDChiara Bortolus (Ita) Kleo Ladies TeamRow 113 - Cell 2
HDFrancesca Tognali (Ita) Kleo Ladies TeamRow 114 - Cell 2
HDMichelle Lauge (Den) Denmark0:20:06
HDAmanda Spratt (Aus) Australia0:20:20
HDTone Hatteland (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK0:20:42
HDCecilie Johansen (Nor) Hitec Products - UCKRow 118 - Cell 2
HDWinanda Spoor (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping TeamRow 119 - Cell 2
HDJessica Kihlbom (Swe) Alriksson Go:GreenRow 120 - Cell 2
HDHenriette Frederiksen (Den) Denmark0:22:44
Swipe to scroll horizontally
World Cup standings after round 2
1Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit110pts
2Emma Pooley (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo86Row 1 - Cell 3
3Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK80Row 2 - Cell 3
4Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Gauss58Row 3 - Cell 3
5Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women48Row 4 - Cell 3
6Grace Verbeke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team39Row 5 - Cell 3
7Martine Bras (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team37Row 6 - Cell 3
8Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit35Row 7 - Cell 3
9Shelley Olds (USA) Diadora - Pasta Zara33Row 8 - Cell 3
10Joelle Numainville (Can) TIBCO - To The Top24Row 9 - Cell 3
11Chantal Blaak (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team24Row 10 - Cell 3
12Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Lotto Honda Team18Row 11 - Cell 3
13Noemi Cantele (Ita) Garmin - Cervelo15Row 12 - Cell 3
14Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra)15Row 13 - Cell 3
15Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Diadora - Pasta Zara15Row 14 - Cell 3
16Lucinda Brand (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team11Row 15 - Cell 3
17Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo11Row 16 - Cell 3
18Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Gauss10Row 17 - Cell 3
19Sarah Düster (Ger) Nederland Bloeit9Row 18 - Cell 3
20Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad Women8Row 19 - Cell 3
21Noortje Tabak (Ned) Nederland Bloeit7Row 20 - Cell 3
22Aude Biannic (Fra)6Row 21 - Cell 3
23Monia Baccaille (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana5Row 22 - Cell 3
24Kirsten Wild (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team4Row 23 - Cell 3
25Polona Batagelj (Slo) Bizkaia-Durango4Row 24 - Cell 3
26Christine Majerus (Lux) Team GSD Gestion3Row 25 - Cell 3
27Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit3Row 26 - Cell 3
28Ruth Corset (Aus)2Row 27 - Cell 3
29Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana2Row 28 - Cell 3

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1