Kirchmann makes it two in a row in Tour of California

The Velocio-SRAM squad pulverized the field on the third day of racing at the Amgen Tour of California Women’s race. Trixi Worrack (Velocio-SRAM) won all three intermediate sprints gaining her the enough time to take the overall win. Leah Kirchmann (Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies) won the final stage, pushing her into second over Lauren Komanksi (Twenty 16-Sho-Air.)

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies1:16:04
2Hannah Barnes (GBr) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 1 - Cell 2
3Erica Allar (USA) Colavita/Bianchi p/b Fine CookingRow 2 - Cell 2
4Trixi Worrack (Ger) Velocio - SRAMRow 3 - Cell 2
5Emily Collins (NZl) Team Tibco - SVBRow 4 - Cell 2
6Lauren Komanski (USA) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-AirRow 5 - Cell 2
7Jessica Uebelhart (Swi) BMW p/b Happy Tooth DentalRow 6 - Cell 2
8Alexis Ryan (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9Teresa Casas (Mex) Mexican National TeamRow 8 - Cell 2
10Liza Rachetto (USA) BMW p/b Happy Tooth DentalRow 9 - Cell 2
11Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Velocio - SRAMRow 10 - Cell 2
12Tina Pic (USA) Pepper Palace Pro Cycling p/b The Happy ToothRow 11 - Cell 2
13Flavia Oliveira (Bra) Ale CipolliniRow 12 - Cell 2
14Alison Jackson (Can) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-AirRow 13 - Cell 2
15Amber Gaffney (USA) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-AirRow 14 - Cell 2
16Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Ale CipolliniRow 15 - Cell 2
17Katharine Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Lex Albrecht (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 17 - Cell 2
19Allison Beveridge (Can) Canadian National TeamRow 18 - Cell 2
20Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Team Tibco - SVBRow 19 - Cell 2
21Valeria Romina Pintos (Arg) Xirayas de San LuisRow 20 - Cell 2
22Kirsti Lay (Can) Canadian National TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23Uenia Fernandes Da Souza (Bra) Ale CipolliniRow 22 - Cell 2
24Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco - SVBRow 23 - Cell 2
25Joanne Hogan (Aus) Team Tibco - SVBRow 24 - Cell 2
26Annie Ewart (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 25 - Cell 2
27Andrea Dvorak (USA) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-AirRow 26 - Cell 2
28Lindsay Bayer (USA) Pepper Palace Pro Cycling p/b The Happy ToothRow 27 - Cell 2
29Sara Headley (USA) Team Tibco - SVBRow 28 - Cell 2
30Rhae-Christie Shaw (Can) BMW p/b Happy Tooth DentalRow 29 - Cell 2
31Linda Villumsen (NZl) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 30 - Cell 2
32Amy Charity (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 31 - Cell 2
33Andreina Rivera (Col) ITAU Shimano Ladies Power TeamRow 32 - Cell 2
34Rocio Parrado Guarnizo (Col) ITAU Shimano Ladies Power TeamRow 33 - Cell 2
35Robin Farina (USA) BMW p/b Happy Tooth DentalRow 34 - Cell 2
36Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Velocio - SRAMRow 35 - Cell 2
37Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Velocio - SRAMRow 36 - Cell 2
38Christina Gokey-Smith (USA) Pepper Palace Pro Cycling p/b The Happy ToothRow 37 - Cell 2
39Maura Kinsella (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 38 - Cell 2
40Allie Dragoo (USA) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-AirRow 39 - Cell 2
41Jessica Cerra (USA) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-AirRow 40 - Cell 2
42Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Team Tibco - SVBRow 41 - Cell 2
43Denise Ramsden (Can) Canadian National TeamRow 42 - Cell 2
44Rushlee Mae Buchanan (NZl) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 43 - Cell 2
45Laura Brown (Can) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 44 - Cell 2
46Amanda Miller (USA) Pepper Palace Pro Cycling p/b The Happy ToothRow 45 - Cell 2
47Jessenia Meneses (Col) ITAU Shimano Ladies Power TeamRow 46 - Cell 2
48Stephanie Roorda (Can) Canadian National TeamRow 47 - Cell 2
49Maria Carla Alvarez (Arg) Xirayas de San LuisRow 48 - Cell 2
50Alison Tetrick (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 49 - Cell 2
51Elena Berlato (Ita) Ale CipolliniRow 50 - Cell 2
52Kathryn Donovan (USA) Colavita/Bianchi p/b Fine CookingRow 51 - Cell 2
53Marcela Prieto (Mex) Mexican National TeamRow 52 - Cell 2
54Francesca Cauz (Ita) Ale CipolliniRow 53 - Cell 2
55Sarah Storey (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sports ToursRow 54 - Cell 2
56Mary Zider (USA) Colavita/Bianchi p/b Fine CookingRow 55 - Cell 2
57Whitney Schultz (USA) Colavita/Bianchi p/b Fine Cooking0:00:13
58Shoshauna Routley (Can) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental0:00:16
59Miranda Griffiths (Aus) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental0:00:18
60Loren Rowney (Aus) Velocio - SRAM0:00:32
61Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Velocio - SRAM0:00:47
DNFDalia Muccioli (Ita) Ale CipolliniRow 61 - Cell 2
DNFDulce Pliego (Mex) Mexican National TeamRow 62 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Lap 4 - km 12.8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Trixi Worrack (Ger) Velocio - SRAM5pts
2Alison Jackson (Can) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-Air3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Allison Beveridge (Can) Canadian National Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Lap 8 - km 25.7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Trixi Worrack (Ger) Velocio - SRAM5pts
2Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Allison Beveridge (Can) Canadian National Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 3 - Lap 12 - km 38.6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Trixi Worrack (Ger) Velocio - SRAM5pts
2Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Velocio - SRAM3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies15pts
2Hannah Barnes (GBr) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Erica Allar (USA) Colavita/Bianchi p/b Fine Cooking10Row 2 - Cell 3
4Trixi Worrack (Ger) Velocio - SRAM7Row 3 - Cell 3
5Emily Collins (NZl) Team Tibco - SVB6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Lauren Komanski (USA) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-Air5Row 5 - Cell 3
7Jessica Uebelhart (Swi) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental4Row 6 - Cell 3
8Alexis Ryan (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team3Row 7 - Cell 3
9Teresa Casas (Mex) Mexican National Team2Row 8 - Cell 3
10Liza Rachetto (USA) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental1Row 9 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Hannah Barnes (GBr) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team1:16:04
2Alexis Ryan (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 1 - Cell 2
3Teresa Casas (Mex) Mexican National TeamRow 2 - Cell 2
4Allison Beveridge (Can) Canadian National TeamRow 3 - Cell 2
5Annie Ewart (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 4 - Cell 2
6Andreina Rivera (Col) ITAU Shimano Ladies Power TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Maura Kinsella (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 6 - Cell 2
8Jessenia Meneses (Col) ITAU Shimano Ladies Power TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9Marcela Prieto (Mex) Mexican National TeamRow 8 - Cell 2
10Francesca Cauz (Ita) Ale CipolliniRow 9 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team3:48:12
2Twenty 16 p/b Sho-AirRow 1 - Cell 2
3Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 2 - Cell 2
4BMW p/b Happy Tooth DentalRow 3 - Cell 2
5Team Tibco - SVBRow 4 - Cell 2
6Velocio - SRAMRow 5 - Cell 2
7Ale CipolliniRow 6 - Cell 2
8Pepper Palace Pro Cycling p/b The Happy ToothRow 7 - Cell 2
9Canadian National TeamRow 8 - Cell 2
10Colavita/Bianchi p/b Fine CookingRow 9 - Cell 2
11ITAU Shimano Ladies Power TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Trixi Worrack (Ger) Velocio - SRAM6:24:16
2Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:05
3Lauren Komanski (USA) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-Air0:00:06
4Katharine Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:00:16
5Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Velocio - SRAM0:00:26
6Flavia Oliveira (Bra) Ale Cipollini0:00:35
7Alison Jackson (Can) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-Air0:00:41
8Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco - SVB0:00:42
9Lex Albrecht (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:54
10Andrea Dvorak (USA) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-Air0:01:03
11Amy Charity (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:01:37
12Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Team Tibco - SVBRow 11 - Cell 2
13Elena Berlato (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:01:41
14Rocio Parrado Guarnizo (Col) ITAU Shimano Ladies Power Team0:01:44
15Hannah Barnes (GBr) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:01:46
16Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Ale Cipollini0:01:48
17Joanne Hogan (Aus) Team Tibco - SVB0:01:58
18Kathryn Donovan (USA) Colavita/Bianchi p/b Fine CookingRow 17 - Cell 2
19Jessica Cerra (USA) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-Air0:02:01
20Kirsti Lay (Can) Canadian National Team0:02:03
21Linda Villumsen (NZl) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:02:04
22Allie Dragoo (USA) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-AirRow 21 - Cell 2
23Sarah Storey (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sports Tours0:02:06
24Mary Zider (USA) Colavita/Bianchi p/b Fine Cooking0:02:07
25Robin Farina (USA) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental0:02:08
26Annie Ewart (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:02:19
27Amanda Miller (USA) Pepper Palace Pro Cycling p/b The Happy ToothRow 26 - Cell 2
28Christina Gokey-Smith (USA) Pepper Palace Pro Cycling p/b The Happy Tooth0:02:23
29Andreina Rivera (Col) ITAU Shimano Ladies Power Team0:02:27
30Amber Gaffney (USA) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-Air0:02:29
31Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Velocio - SRAMRow 30 - Cell 2
32Denise Ramsden (Can) Canadian National TeamRow 31 - Cell 2
33Marcela Prieto (Mex) Mexican National Team0:02:31
34Erica Allar (USA) Colavita/Bianchi p/b Fine Cooking0:02:41
35Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Team Tibco - SVBRow 34 - Cell 2
36Tina Pic (USA) Pepper Palace Pro Cycling p/b The Happy Tooth0:02:43
37Sara Headley (USA) Team Tibco - SVB0:02:45
38Miranda Griffiths (Aus) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental0:02:51
39Laura Brown (Can) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:02:52
40Alexis Ryan (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:02:54
41Teresa Casas (Mex) Mexican National Team0:02:57
42Uenia Fernandes Da Souza (Bra) Ale CipolliniRow 41 - Cell 2
43Rushlee Mae Buchanan (NZl) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:02:58
44Jessenia Meneses (Col) ITAU Shimano Ladies Power Team0:02:59
45Rhae-Christie Shaw (Can) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental0:03:11
46Whitney Schultz (USA) Colavita/Bianchi p/b Fine Cooking0:03:19
47Lindsay Bayer (USA) Pepper Palace Pro Cycling p/b The Happy Tooth0:03:23
48Maura Kinsella (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:03:30
49Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Velocio - SRAM0:03:34
50Alison Tetrick (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:03:42
51Allison Beveridge (Can) Canadian National Team0:03:50
52Jessica Uebelhart (Swi) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental0:04:10
53Liza Rachetto (USA) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental0:04:23
54Shoshauna Routley (Can) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental0:05:04
55Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Velocio - SRAM0:05:10
56Loren Rowney (Aus) Velocio - SRAM0:05:44
57Francesca Cauz (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:11:31
58Valeria Romina Pintos (Arg) Xirayas de San Luis0:12:02
59Emily Collins (NZl) Team Tibco - SVB0:12:47
60Maria Carla Alvarez (Arg) Xirayas de San Luis0:13:02
61Stephanie Roorda (Can) Canadian National Team0:13:15
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies34pts
2Trixi Worrack (Ger) Velocio - SRAM33Row 1 - Cell 3
3Lauren Komanski (USA) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-Air17Row 2 - Cell 3
4Hannah Barnes (GBr) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team12Row 3 - Cell 3
5Allison Beveridge (Can) Canadian National Team10Row 4 - Cell 3
6Erica Allar (USA) Colavita/Bianchi p/b Fine Cooking10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Katharine Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team7Row 6 - Cell 3
8Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco - SVB6Row 7 - Cell 3
9Emily Collins (NZl) Team Tibco - SVB6Row 8 - Cell 3
10Allie Dragoo (USA) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-Air5Row 9 - Cell 3
11Flavia Oliveira (Bra) Ale Cipollini5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Alison Jackson (Can) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-Air5Row 11 - Cell 3
13Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Velocio - SRAM4Row 12 - Cell 3
14Alexis Ryan (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team4Row 13 - Cell 3
15Jessica Uebelhart (Swi) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental4Row 14 - Cell 3
16Lex Albrecht (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies3Row 15 - Cell 3
17Sarah Storey (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sports Tours3Row 16 - Cell 3
18Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Velocio - SRAM3Row 17 - Cell 3
19Teresa Casas (Mex) Mexican National Team2Row 18 - Cell 3
20Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Team Tibco - SVB1Row 19 - Cell 3
21Liza Rachetto (USA) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental1Row 20 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Kirsti Lay (Can) Canadian National Team32pts
2Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Ale Cipollini28Row 1 - Cell 3
3Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Velocio - SRAM26Row 2 - Cell 3
4Sarah Storey (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sports Tours19Row 3 - Cell 3
5Andrea Dvorak (USA) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-Air16Row 4 - Cell 3
6Katharine Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team14Row 5 - Cell 3
7Lex Albrecht (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies14Row 6 - Cell 3
8Allison Beveridge (Can) Canadian National Team9Row 7 - Cell 3
9Alison Jackson (Can) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-Air8Row 8 - Cell 3
10Lauren Komanski (USA) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-Air7Row 9 - Cell 3
11Allie Dragoo (USA) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-Air7Row 10 - Cell 3
12Trixi Worrack (Ger) Velocio - SRAM6Row 11 - Cell 3
13Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies6Row 12 - Cell 3
14Elena Berlato (Ita) Ale Cipollini6Row 13 - Cell 3
15Miranda Griffiths (Aus) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental6Row 14 - Cell 3
16Flavia Oliveira (Bra) Ale Cipollini5Row 15 - Cell 3
17Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Velocio - SRAM4Row 16 - Cell 3
18Joanne Hogan (Aus) Team Tibco - SVB2Row 17 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Hannah Barnes (GBr) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team6:26:02
2Annie Ewart (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:33
3Andreina Rivera (Col) ITAU Shimano Ladies Power Team0:00:41
4Marcela Prieto (Mex) Mexican National Team0:00:45
5Alexis Ryan (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:01:08
6Teresa Casas (Mex) Mexican National Team0:01:11
7Jessenia Meneses (Col) ITAU Shimano Ladies Power Team0:01:13
8Maura Kinsella (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:01:44
9Allison Beveridge (Can) Canadian National Team0:02:04
10Francesca Cauz (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:09:45
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Twenty 16 p/b Sho-Air19:14:24
2Velocio - SRAM0:00:46
3Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:01:23
4Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:02:19
5Ale Cipollini0:02:28
6Team Tibco - SVB0:02:41
7Colavita/Bianchi p/b Fine Cooking0:05:14
8ITAU Shimano Ladies Power Team0:05:34
9Pepper Palace Pro Cycling p/b The Happy Tooth0:05:49
10BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental0:05:55
11Canadian National Team0:06:25

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1