Tour of Britain: Cavendish wins stage 3

Mark Cavendish (Sky) won stage three of the Tour of Britain after beating Leigh Howard (Oricia-GreenEdge) in another bunch sprint, with Aidis Kruopis (Orica-GreenEdge) taking third place on the stage from Jedburgh to Dumfries. Boy van Poppel (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) lost the gold leader's jersey to Leigh Howard.

Phew! was probably the best word to describe Mark Cavendish’s win in Dumfries today after he missed out on stage one following a crash in the final kilometres, and lost stage two after being squarely beaten by Leigh Howard. Today, though, the Manx Missile reversed yesterday’s one-two with a sprint to win in Dumfries for the second year running that left no one in doubt that he is still the fastest guy out there.

Cavendish was clearly relieved and said in the post-race interview: "On the first day, what can you do [when you crash] then yesterday we tried something different and it didn’t pay off. On the twisty bit with 500 [metres] to go I tried to let Luke [Rowe] get away ....but today we were told to follow the script – straight-up sprint – so that’s what we did."

Asked who his final lead-out man was Cavendish replied, "It was Rowe, we get on really well, he is such a good bike rider you know. He could win the overall. He went long, all the guys went long and he just had to go. Earlier Brad [Wiggins] just put a monster turn on through the hardest bit to bring them (the break) back."

The stage saw all four seasons in one day as Cavendish explained: "It was freezing cold. [Ivan] Basso was riding beside me and was shivering, Italian-style, and I was like, 'this is normal weather here...it’s not cold today'. You’d put a jacket on when it started raining, it would stop, you’d take it off, on, off, on, off. It’s kind of good for me, I don’t like it – no one likes it - but I am used to it."

While Howard missed out on the stage win today, the bonus seconds from his second place put him into the leader's gold jersey. The bonus seconds for Cavendish’s win today moved him from fifth place at the start of the stage to second overall at the end. But, although Cavendish and Howard are actually on the same time overall, the Australian now leads the race on 'countback' because he finished 21st on the opening stage and Cavendish finished 63rd following his crash.

So, with Cavendish in second spot does he have plans for the overall? "No" was the one word answer he gave after the stage.

Stage three itself wasn’t so complicated and followed the pattern of this year’s race of a breakaway batting bravely to within sight of the finish only to be reeled in by the Sky team, leading a full-up sprint. The escapees on today’s 152 kilometre (95 mile) stage were: Bernard Sulzberger (Team Raleigh-GAC), Peter Hawkins (Team IG-Sigma Sport), Kristian House (Rapha Condor), Pete Williams (Node4-Giordana Racing) and Wesley Kreder (Vaconsoleil-DCM).

The five riders went clear after the second sprint of the day and gained a maximum lead of four minutes over the peloton. With 13km to go to the finish the lead was still over two minutes but Sky was starting to race and the breakaway fell apart. Kreder, however, was not done for yet and was joined by Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin-Sharp) in a two-up that was swallowed up inside of two kilometres before the finish.

The lead-out by Sky was perfect and so was Cav, taking advantage of a brief spell between showers to take his first victory in this year’s Tour of Britain, to take his total of wins in this race to five (making him second only behind Edvald Boasson Hagen, who has seven).

This will be Cavendish’s last race in the rainbow jersey, so how did he feel? "I am trying to savour the moment. I wanted to get a win here and get a final win in the rainbow jersey and I am glad I could do that."

Although it was a great day for the 27-year-old Manxman, the attendant press were all eager to find out about his recent meeting with Sky's team principal Dave Brailsford, regarding departing Sky for another team.

"There is no news yet, but it was okay," said Cavendish. "It was a good meeting and things are moving forward, but he’s got possession of the ball right now. I’m just waiting. Hopefully it will be as quick as possible."

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full Results
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling3:54:30
2Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 1 - Cell 2
3Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica - GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 2 - Cell 2
4Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 3 - Cell 2
5Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post - Sean KellyRow 4 - Cell 2
6Russell Downing (GBr) Endura RacingRow 5 - Cell 2
7Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Endura RacingRow 7 - Cell 2
9Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 8 - Cell 2
10Yanto Barker (GBr) UK Youth CyclingRow 9 - Cell 2
11Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin - SharpRow 10 - Cell 2
12Chris Opie (GBr) UK Youth CyclingRow 11 - Cell 2
13Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetAppRow 12 - Cell 2
14Marco Benffato (Ita) Liquigas - CannondaleRow 13 - Cell 2
15Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 14 - Cell 2
16Ben Grenda (Aus) Rapha CondorRow 15 - Cell 2
17Rico Rogers (NZl) Node 4 - GiordanaRow 16 - Cell 2
18Graham Briggs (GBr) Raleigh - GACRow 17 - Cell 2
19Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas - CannondaleRow 18 - Cell 2
20Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin - SharpRow 19 - Cell 2
21Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin - SharpRow 20 - Cell 2
22Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 21 - Cell 2
23Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Node 4 - GiordanaRow 22 - Cell 2
24Simon Yates (GBr) Great BritainRow 23 - Cell 2
25Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas - CannondaleRow 24 - Cell 2
26Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha CondorRow 25 - Cell 2
27Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Richard Lang (Aus) Rapha CondorRow 27 - Cell 2
29Christian Knees (Ger) Sky ProcyclingRow 28 - Cell 2
30Zak Dempster (Aus) Endura RacingRow 29 - Cell 2
31Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 30 - Cell 2
32Paul Voss (Ger) Endura RacingRow 31 - Cell 2
33Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Endura RacingRow 32 - Cell 2
34Niklas Gustavsson (Swe) UK Youth CyclingRow 33 - Cell 2
35Wouter Sybrandy (Ned) IG - Sigma SportRow 34 - Cell 2
36Dan Craven (Nam) IG - Sigma SportRow 35 - Cell 2
37Daniel Lloyd (GBr) IG - Sigma SportRow 36 - Cell 2
38Ricardo Garcia (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 37 - Cell 2
39Evan Oliphant (GBr) Raleigh - GACRow 38 - Cell 2
40Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 39 - Cell 2
41Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetAppRow 40 - Cell 2
42David Clarke (GBr) Node 4 - GiordanaRow 41 - Cell 2
43Adrian Saez de Arregui (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 42 - Cell 2
44Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 43 - Cell 2
45Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetAppRow 44 - Cell 2
46Matthias Krizek (Aut) Liquigas - CannondaleRow 45 - Cell 2
47Simon Richardson (GBr) IG - Sigma SportRow 46 - Cell 2
48Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 47 - Cell 2
49Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetAppRow 48 - Cell 2
50Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin - SharpRow 49 - Cell 2
51Tom Moses (GBr) Great BritainRow 50 - Cell 2
52Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 51 - Cell 2
53Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky ProcyclingRow 52 - Cell 2
54Michael Northey (NZl) Node 4 - GiordanaRow 53 - Cell 2
55Alistair Slater (GBr) Great BritainRow 54 - Cell 2
56Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 55 - Cell 2
57Owain Doull (GBr) Great BritainRow 56 - Cell 2
58Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post - Sean KellyRow 57 - Cell 2
59Christopher Jennings (RSA) Rapha CondorRow 58 - Cell 2
60Liam Holohan (GBr) Raleigh - GACRow 59 - Cell 2
61Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) Node 4 - GiordanaRow 60 - Cell 2
62David McGowan (GBr) UK Youth CyclingRow 61 - Cell 2
63Michael Cuming (GBr) Rapha CondorRow 62 - Cell 2
64Leopold Koenig (Cze) Team NetAppRow 63 - Cell 2
65David Le Lay (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 64 - Cell 2
66Tom Last (GBr) IG - Sigma SportRow 65 - Cell 2
67Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean KellyRow 66 - Cell 2
68Ian Bibby (GBr) Endura RacingRow 67 - Cell 2
69Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 68 - Cell 2
70Jacek Morajko (Pol) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 69 - Cell 2
71Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Raleigh - GACRow 70 - Cell 2
72Magnus Backstedt (Swe) UK Youth CyclingRow 71 - Cell 2
73Peter Hawkins (Irl) IG - Sigma Sport0:00:38
74Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas - CannondaleRow 73 - Cell 2
75Kai Reus (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 74 - Cell 2
76Peter Williams (GBr) Node 4 - GiordanaRow 75 - Cell 2
77Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale0:00:41
78Josh Edmondson (GBr) Great BritainRow 77 - Cell 2
79Christofer Stevenson (Swe) UK Youth CyclingRow 78 - Cell 2
80Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 79 - Cell 2
81Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:46
82Lachlan Morton (Aus) Garmin - Sharp0:00:47
83Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly0:00:54
84Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team0:01:13
85Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:00:00
86Russell Hampton (GBr) Raleigh - GAC0:01:22
87George Atkins (GBr) Great BritainRow 86 - Cell 2
88Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:01:27
89Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team0:01:54
90Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:01:57
91Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor0:01:59
92Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 91 - Cell 2
93Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:03:37
94Jonny Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:05:08
DNFMatteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 94 - Cell 2
DNFBlaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetAppRow 95 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling15pts
2Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team14Row 1 - Cell 3
3Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team13Row 2 - Cell 3
4Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling12Row 3 - Cell 3
5Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly11Row 4 - Cell 3
6Russell Downing (GBr) Endura Racing10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Endura Racing8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Yanto Barker (GBr) UK Youth Cycling6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin - Sharp5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Chris Opie (GBr) UK Youth Cycling4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Marco Benffato (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 - Roberton (Cat. 1) 22km
1Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Raleigh - GAC10pts
2Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor9Row 1 - Cell 3
3Peter Hawkins (Irl) IG - Sigma Sport8Row 2 - Cell 3
4Peter Williams (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana7Row 3 - Cell 3
5Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi5Row 5 - Cell 3
7Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor4Row 6 - Cell 3
8Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly3Row 7 - Cell 3
9Russell Hampton (GBr) Raleigh - GAC2Row 8 - Cell 3
10Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team1Row 9 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2 - Fire Stane Edge (Cat. 1) 40.9km
1Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor10pts
2Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Raleigh - GAC9Row 1 - Cell 3
3Peter Hawkins (Irl) IG - Sigma Sport8Row 2 - Cell 3
4Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team7Row 3 - Cell 3
5Peter Williams (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi5Row 5 - Cell 3
7Adrian Saez de Arregui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi4Row 6 - Cell 3
8Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor3Row 7 - Cell 3
9Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi2Row 8 - Cell 3
10Michael Cuming (GBr) Rapha Condor1Row 9 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 3 - Grey Mares Tail (Cat. 2) 63.3km
1Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Raleigh - GAC6pts
2Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor5Row 1 - Cell 3
3Peter Williams (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana4Row 2 - Cell 3
4Peter Hawkins (Irl) IG - Sigma Sport3Row 3 - Cell 3
5Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team2Row 4 - Cell 3
6Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1Row 5 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Hawick, 10.6km
1Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling5pts
2Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Peter Williams (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Chris Opie (GBr) UK Youth Cycling1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Lochmaben, 107.5km
1Peter Williams (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana5pts
2Peter Hawkins (Irl) IG - Sigma Sport3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Raleigh - GAC2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 3 - Dumfries, 122.1km
1Peter Williams (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana5pts
2Peter Hawkins (Irl) IG - Sigma Sport3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Raleigh - GAC1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Rouleur Combativity Award
1Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
1Sky Procycling11:43:30
2Orica - GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 1 - Cell 2
3Endura RacingRow 2 - Cell 2
4Garmin - SharpRow 3 - Cell 2
5UK Youth CyclingRow 4 - Cell 2
6Liquigas - CannondaleRow 5 - Cell 2
7Rapha CondorRow 6 - Cell 2
8Node 4 - GiordanaRow 7 - Cell 2
9Team NetAppRow 8 - Cell 2
10Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 9 - Cell 2
11IG - Sigma SportRow 10 - Cell 2
12Raleigh - GACRow 11 - Cell 2
13UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14Saur - SojasunRow 13 - Cell 2
15An Post - Sean KellyRow 14 - Cell 2
16Great BritainRow 15 - Cell 2
17Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:46
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 3
1Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team13:16:28
2Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 1 - Cell 2
3Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:00:04
4Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 3 - Cell 2
5Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:10
6Russell Downing (GBr) Endura Racing0:00:12
7Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin - Sharp0:00:16
8Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin - SharpRow 7 - Cell 2
9Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin - SharpRow 8 - Cell 2
10Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly0:00:17
11Chris Opie (GBr) UK Youth CyclingRow 10 - Cell 2
12Yanto Barker (GBr) UK Youth CyclingRow 11 - Cell 2
13Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas - CannondaleRow 12 - Cell 2
14Ben Grenda (Aus) Rapha CondorRow 13 - Cell 2
15Richard Lang (Aus) Rapha CondorRow 14 - Cell 2
16Christian Knees (Ger) Sky ProcyclingRow 15 - Cell 2
17Niklas Gustavsson (Swe) UK Youth CyclingRow 16 - Cell 2
18Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Endura RacingRow 17 - Cell 2
19Zak Dempster (Aus) Endura RacingRow 18 - Cell 2
20Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 19 - Cell 2
21Daniel Lloyd (GBr) IG - Sigma SportRow 20 - Cell 2
22Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 22 - Cell 2
24Paul Voss (Ger) Endura RacingRow 23 - Cell 2
25Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas - CannondaleRow 24 - Cell 2
26Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 25 - Cell 2
27Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 26 - Cell 2
28Magnus Backstedt (Swe) UK Youth Cycling0:00:33
29Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post - Sean KellyRow 28 - Cell 2
30Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp0:00:50
31Peter Hawkins (Irl) IG - Sigma Sport0:00:51
32Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale0:00:55
33Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale0:00:58
34Marco Benffato (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale0:01:01
35Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:14
36Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling0:01:41
37Leopold Koenig (Cze) Team NetApp0:01:46
38Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 37 - Cell 2
39David Le Lay (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:01:47
40Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Raleigh - GAC0:01:48
41Graham Briggs (GBr) Raleigh - GAC0:01:49
42Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetAppRow 41 - Cell 2
43Jacek Morajko (Pol) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 42 - Cell 2
44Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:51
45Evan Oliphant (GBr) Raleigh - GACRow 44 - Cell 2
46Wouter Sybrandy (Ned) IG - Sigma SportRow 45 - Cell 2
47Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 46 - Cell 2
48Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain0:01:53
49Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetAppRow 48 - Cell 2
50Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 49 - Cell 2
51Michael Cuming (GBr) Rapha CondorRow 50 - Cell 2
52Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp0:02:00
53David Clarke (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana0:02:01
54Matthias Krizek (Aut) Liquigas - Cannondale0:02:05
55Dan Craven (Nam) IG - Sigma Sport0:02:07
56Adrian Saez de Arregui (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 55 - Cell 2
57Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) Node 4 - Giordana0:02:09
58Kai Reus (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:02:29
59Josh Edmondson (GBr) Great Britain0:02:32
60Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:02:46
61Christofer Stevenson (Swe) UK Youth CyclingRow 60 - Cell 2
62Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor0:02:55
63Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly0:02:56
64Simon Richardson (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport0:04:14
65Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Endura Racing0:04:38
66Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor0:06:33
67Rico Rogers (NZl) Node 4 - Giordana0:07:39
68Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Node 4 - GiordanaRow 67 - Cell 2
69Michael Northey (NZl) Node 4 - GiordanaRow 68 - Cell 2
70Owain Doull (GBr) Great BritainRow 69 - Cell 2
71David McGowan (GBr) UK Youth CyclingRow 70 - Cell 2
72Liam Holohan (GBr) Raleigh - GACRow 71 - Cell 2
73Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean KellyRow 72 - Cell 2
74Tom Moses (GBr) Great Britain0:07:55
75Christopher Jennings (RSA) Rapha CondorRow 74 - Cell 2
76Alistair Slater (GBr) Great BritainRow 75 - Cell 2
77Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling0:08:08
78Tom Last (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport0:08:09
79Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team0:08:23
80Ian Bibby (GBr) Endura Racing0:08:25
81Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:08:34
82Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:09:01
83Ricardo Garcia (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:09:02
84Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team0:09:06
85Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean KellyRow 84 - Cell 2
86Peter Williams (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana0:09:09
87George Atkins (GBr) Great Britain0:09:17
88Lachlan Morton (Aus) Garmin - Sharp0:09:23
89Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:09:34
90Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:10:22
91Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team0:10:23
92Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team0:11:02
93Jonny Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:12:44
94Russell Hampton (GBr) Raleigh - GAC0:12:50
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points classification
1Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team36pts
2Russell Downing (GBr) Endura Racing34Row 1 - Cell 3
3Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling33Row 2 - Cell 3
4Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team29Row 3 - Cell 3
5Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling29Row 4 - Cell 3
6Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly18Row 5 - Cell 3
7Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun16Row 6 - Cell 3
8Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team16Row 7 - Cell 3
9Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin - Sharp13Row 8 - Cell 3
10Peter Hawkins (Irl) IG - Sigma Sport13Row 9 - Cell 3
11Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team13Row 10 - Cell 3
12Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin - Sharp12Row 11 - Cell 3
13Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun12Row 12 - Cell 3
14Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin - Sharp10Row 13 - Cell 3
15Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team9Row 14 - Cell 3
16Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale8Row 15 - Cell 3
17Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Endura Racing8Row 16 - Cell 3
18Chris Opie (GBr) UK Youth Cycling7Row 17 - Cell 3
19Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Endura Racing7Row 18 - Cell 3
20Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp7Row 19 - Cell 3
21Yanto Barker (GBr) UK Youth Cycling6Row 20 - Cell 3
22Ben Grenda (Aus) Rapha Condor6Row 21 - Cell 3
23Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling5Row 22 - Cell 3
24Graham Briggs (GBr) Raleigh - GAC5Row 23 - Cell 3
25Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2Row 24 - Cell 3
26Marco Benffato (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale2Row 25 - Cell 3
27Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Raleigh - GAC2Row 26 - Cell 3
28Richard Lang (Aus) Rapha Condor1Row 27 - Cell 3
29Daniel Lloyd (GBr) IG - Sigma Sport1Row 28 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountains classification
1Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor46pts
2Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi41Row 1 - Cell 3
3Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor32Row 2 - Cell 3
4Peter Williams (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana32Row 3 - Cell 3
5Russell Hampton (GBr) Raleigh - GAC28Row 4 - Cell 3
6Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Raleigh - GAC25Row 5 - Cell 3
7Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly23Row 6 - Cell 3
8Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team21Row 7 - Cell 3
9Peter Hawkins (Irl) IG - Sigma Sport19Row 8 - Cell 3
10Matthias Krizek (Aut) Liquigas - Cannondale18Row 9 - Cell 3
11Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team15Row 10 - Cell 3
12Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Adrian Saez de Arregui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi4Row 12 - Cell 3
14Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly4Row 13 - Cell 3
15Jonny Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team4Row 14 - Cell 3
16Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling3Row 15 - Cell 3
17Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi2Row 16 - Cell 3
18Michael Cuming (GBr) Rapha Condor1Row 17 - Cell 3
19Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling1Row 18 - Cell 3
20Ian Bibby (GBr) Endura Racing1Row 19 - Cell 3
21Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team1Row 20 - Cell 3
22Lachlan Morton (Aus) Garmin - Sharp1Row 21 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint classification
1Peter Williams (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana27pts
2Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor10Row 2 - Cell 3
4Jonny Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team7Row 3 - Cell 3
5Matthias Krizek (Aut) Liquigas - Cannondale7Row 4 - Cell 3
6Peter Hawkins (Irl) IG - Sigma Sport6Row 5 - Cell 3
7Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling5Row 6 - Cell 3
8Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly5Row 7 - Cell 3
9Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team5Row 8 - Cell 3
10Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor4Row 9 - Cell 3
11Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team3Row 10 - Cell 3
12Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Raleigh - GAC3Row 11 - Cell 3
13Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team2Row 12 - Cell 3
14Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Chris Opie (GBr) UK Youth Cycling1Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams classification
1Garmin - Sharp15:50:12
2Sky Procycling0:00:02
3Endura RacingRow 2 - Cell 2
4Saur - Sojasun0:00:03
5UK Youth CyclingRow 4 - Cell 2
6Liquigas - CannondaleRow 5 - Cell 2
7UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:01:31
8An Post - Sean Kelly0:01:32
9Team NetAppRow 8 - Cell 2
10Rapha Condor0:01:35
11IG - Sigma Sport0:01:37
12Raleigh - GAC0:04:41
13Euskaltel - Euskadi0:04:47
14Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team0:08:55
16Node 4 - Giordana0:10:31
17Great Britain0:10:35

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1