Skip to main content

Muto sneaks away for stage 1 win in Tour de Slovaquie

Full Results
1Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia3:51:40
2Leigh Howard (Aus) Australia National Team0:00:10
3Robert Bengsch (Ger) German National Team
4Rodrigo Garcia Rena (Spa) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia0:00:14
5Andrea Moletta (Ita) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia0:00:22
6Jacek Morajko (Pol) Poland National Team
7Travis Meyer (Aus) Australia National Team0:00:36
8Pavol Polievka (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida
9Stefan Schäfer (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg
10Fredrik Ericsson (Swe) Team Capinordic
11Henning Bommel (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg0:00:48
12Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Capinordic
13Michael Matthews (Aus) Australia National Team
14Jurco Matej (Svk) Slovakian National Team
15Kamil Zielinski (Pol) Poland National Team
16Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia
17Peter Kusztor (Hun) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei
18Timon Seubert (Ger) German National Team
19Massimo Giunti (Ita) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia
20Timothy Roe (Aus) Australia National Team0:00:51
21Ján Valach (Svk) Slovakian National Team
22Roman Broniš (Svk) CK Windoor's Pribram
23Patrik Tybor (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida
24Juraj Sagan (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida
25Ladislav Fabišovský (Cze) AC Sparta Praha
26Adrian Honkisz (Pol) Poland National Team
27Quentin Bertholet (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team
28Rida Cador (Hun) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei0:01:05
29Nebojsa Jovanovic (Srb) AC Sparta Praha
30Ingmar Dassler (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg0:01:20
31Radoslaw Kwiatkowski (Pol) Poland National Team
32Martin Mahdar (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida0:01:31
33Andrey Klyuev (Rus) Moscow0:01:53
34Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia0:03:45
35Ján Šipeky (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida0:05:24
36Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Poland National Team
37Taavi Selder (Est) Rietumu Bank Riga Club Team0:06:49
38Mathias Belka (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg0:09:01
39Marcel Kalz (Ger) German National Team
40Marek Canecký (Svk) CK Banská Bystrica - Club Team
41Theo Reinhardt (Ger) German National Team
42Tomáš Danacík (Cze) CK Windoor's Pribram
43Dimitriy Sorokin (Lat) Rietumu Bank Riga Club Team
44Róbert Gavenda (Svk) Fidea Cycling Team
45Martin Haring (Svk) CK Banská Bystrica - Club Team
46Erik Mohs (Ger) German National Team
47Ilya Syrtsev (Rus) Moscow
48Denis Lozinskiy (Rus) Moscow
49Konrad Czajkowski (Pol) Poland National Team
50Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team
51Andreas Linden (Swe) Team Capinordic
52Kristofers Racenajs (Lat) Rietumu Bank Riga Club Team
53Florian Salzinger (Ger) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei
54Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Capinordic
55Petr Dlask (Cze) Fidea Cycling Team
56Nico Schneider (Ger) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei
57Rostislav Krotký (Cze) AC Sparta Praha
58Jakub Novák (Svk) CK Windoor's Pribram
59Jirí Šíbl (Cze) CK Windoor's Pribram
60Lucas Persson (Swe) Team Capinordic
61Jozef Palcák (Svk) CK Banská Bystrica - Club Team
62Maroš Kovác (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida
63Róbert Nagy (Svk) Slovakian National Team
64Robert Bartko (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg
65Sergey Valinin (Rus) Moscow
66Allan Oras (Est) Rietumu Bank Riga Club Team
67Ondrej Pávek (Cze) AC Sparta Praha
68Kalvis Eisaks (Lat) Rietumu Bank Riga Club Team
69Bart Wellens (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team
70Zdenek Štýbar (Cze) Fidea Cycling Team
71Richard Faltus (Cze) AC Sparta Praha
72Martin Boubal (Cze) CK Windoor's Pribram
73Peter Košút (Svk) CK Banská Bystrica - Club Team
74Indulis Bekmanis (Lat) Rietumu Bank Riga Club Team
75Martin Pedersen (Den) Team Capinordic
76Miloš Masný (Svk) Slovakian National Team
77Roger Kluge (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg0:09:11
78Fabien Wolf (Swi) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei0:09:22
79Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Moscow0:14:19
80Jakub Kratochvíla (Cze) CK Windoor's Pribram
81Ivan Víglaský (Svk) CK Banská Bystrica - Club Team
82Evgeny Kovalev (Rus) Moscow
83Lukas Rohner (Swi) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei
84Thomas Juhas (Ger) German National Team0:17:02
85Martin Uher (Cze) AC Sparta Praha0:29:35
86Mark O´Brien (Aus) Australia National Team0:30:43
DNFMiroslav Hrbácek (Svk) Slovakian National Team
DNFFrano Martin (Svk) CK Banská Bystrica - Club Team
DNFJack Bobridge (Aus) Australia National Team

Sprint 1
1Radoslaw Kwiatkowski (Pol) Poland National Team3pts
2Juraj Sagan (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida2
3Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia1

Sprint 2
1Radoslaw Kwiatkowski (Pol) Poland National Team3pts
2Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia2
3Rodrigo Garcia Rena (Spa) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia1

Mountain 1
1Jacek Morajko (Pol) Poland National Team7pts
2Jurco Matej (Svk) Slovakian National Team4
3Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia2

Mountain 2
1Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia4pts
2Fabien Wolf (Swi) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei2
3Juraj Sagan (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida1

Mountain 3
1Juraj Sagan (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida7pts
2Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia4
3Radoslaw Kwiatkowski (Pol) Poland National Team2

Mountain 4
1Fabien Wolf (Swi) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei7pts
2Jacek Morajko (Pol) Poland National Team4
3Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia2

Teams
1Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia11:35:36
2Australia National Team0:00:58
3Poland National Team0:01:25
4Dukla Trencin Merida0:01:42
5LKT Team Brandenburg0:02:08
6German National Team0:09:23
7Team Capinordic0:09:49
8Slovakian National Team0:10:04
9Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei0:10:18
10AC Sparta Praha0:10:21
11Fidea Cycling Team0:18:17
12CK Windoor's Pribram
13Moscow0:19:19
14Rietumu Bank Riga Club Team0:24:15
15CK Banská Bystrica - Club Team0:26:27

General classification after stage 1
1Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia3:51:28
2Leigh Howard (Aus) Australia National Team0:00:16
3Robert Bengsch (Ger) German National Team0:00:18
4Rodrigo Garcia Rena (Spa) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia0:00:25
5Andrea Moletta (Ita) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia0:00:34
6Jacek Morajko (Pol) Poland National Team
7Travis Meyer (Aus) Australia National Team0:00:48
8Pavol Polievka (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida
9Stefan Schäfer (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg
10Fredrik Ericsson (Swe) Team Capinordic
11Henning Bommel (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg0:01:00
12Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Capinordic
13Michael Matthews (Aus) Australia National Team
14Jurco Matej (Svk) Slovakian National Team
15Kamil Zielinski (Pol) Poland National Team
16Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia
17Peter Kusztor (Hun) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei
18Timon Seubert (Ger) German National Team
19Massimo Giunti (Ita) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia
20Juraj Sagan (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida0:01:01
21Timothy Roe (Aus) Australia National Team0:01:03
22Ján Valach (Svk) Slovakian National Team
23Roman Broniš (Svk) CK Windoor's Pribram
24Patrik Tybor (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida
25Ladislav Fabišovský (Cze) AC Sparta Praha
26Adrian Honkisz (Pol) Poland National Team
27Quentin Bertholet (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team
28Rida Cador (Hun) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei0:01:17
29Nebojsa Jovanovic (Srb) AC Sparta Praha
30Radoslaw Kwiatkowski (Pol) Poland National Team0:01:26
31Ingmar Dassler (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg0:01:32
32Martin Mahdar (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida0:01:43
33Andrey Klyuev (Rus) Moscow0:02:05
34Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia0:04:16
35Ján Šipeky (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida0:05:36
36Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Poland National Team
37Taavi Selder (Est) Rietumu Bank Riga Club Team0:07:01
38Mathias Belka (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg0:09:13
39Marcel Kalz (Ger) German National Team
40Marek Canecký (Svk) CK Banská Bystrica - Club Team
41Theo Reinhardt (Ger) German National Team
42Tomáš Danacík (Cze) CK Windoor's Pribram
43Dimitriy Sorokin (Lat) Rietumu Bank Riga Club Team
44Róbert Gavenda (Svk) Fidea Cycling Team
45Martin Haring (Svk) CK Banská Bystrica - Club Team
46Erik Mohs (Ger) German National Team
47Ilya Syrtsev (Rus) Moscow
48Denis Lozinskiy (Rus) Moscow
49Konrad Czajkowski (Pol) Poland National Team
50Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team
51Andreas Linden (Swe) Team Capinordic
52Kristofers Racenajs (Lat) Rietumu Bank Riga Club Team
53Florian Salzinger (Ger) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei
54Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Capinordic
55Petr Dlask (Cze) Fidea Cycling Team
56Nico Schneider (Ger) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei
57Rostislav Krotký (Cze) AC Sparta Praha
58Jakub Novák (Svk) CK Windoor's Pribram
59Jirí Šíbl (Cze) CK Windoor's Pribram
60Lucas Persson (Swe) Team Capinordic
61Jozef Palcák (Svk) CK Banská Bystrica - Club Team
62Maroš Kovác (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida
63Róbert Nagy (Svk) Slovakian National Team
64Robert Bartko (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg
65Sergey Valinin (Rus) Moscow
66Allan Oras (Est) Rietumu Bank Riga Club Team
67Ondrej Pávek (Cze) AC Sparta Praha
68Kalvis Eisaks (Lat) Rietumu Bank Riga Club Team
69Bart Wellens (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team
70Zdenek Štýbar (Cze) Fidea Cycling Team
71Richard Faltus (Cze) AC Sparta Praha
72Martin Boubal (Cze) CK Windoor's Pribram
73Peter Košút (Svk) CK Banská Bystrica - Club Team
74Indulis Bekmanis (Lat) Rietumu Bank Riga Club Team
75Martin Pedersen (Den) Team Capinordic
76Miloš Masný (Svk) Slovakian National Team
77Roger Kluge (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg0:09:23
78Fabien Wolf (Swi) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei0:09:34
79Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Moscow0:14:31
80Jakub Kratochvíla (Cze) CK Windoor's Pribram
81Ivan Víglaský (Svk) CK Banská Bystrica - Club Team
82Evgeny Kovalev (Rus) Moscow
83Lukas Rohner (Swi) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei
84Thomas Juhas (Ger) German National Team0:17:14
85Martin Uher (Cze) AC Sparta Praha0:29:47
86Mark O´Brien (Aus) Australia National Team0:30:55

Sprint classification
1Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia12pts
2Leigh Howard (Aus) Australia National Team9
3Rodrigo Garcia Rena (Spa) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia8
4Robert Bengsch (Ger) German National Team8
5Radoslaw Kwiatkowski (Pol) Poland National Team6
6Andrea Moletta (Ita) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia6
7Jacek Morajko (Pol) Poland National Team5
8Travis Meyer (Aus) Australia National Team4
9Pavol Polievka (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida3
10Juraj Sagan (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida2
11Stefan Schäfer (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg2
12Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia1
13Fredrik Ericsson (Swe) Team Capinordic1

Mountains classification
1Jacek Morajko (Pol) Poland National Team11pts
2Fabien Wolf (Swi) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei9
3Juraj Sagan (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida8
4Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia8
5Jurco Matej (Svk) Slovakian National Team4
6Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia4
7Radoslaw Kwiatkowski (Pol) Poland National Team2

Young rider classification
1Leigh Howard (Aus) Australia National Team3:51:44
2Travis Meyer (Aus) Australia National Team0:00:32
3Michael Matthews (Aus) Australia National Team0:00:44
4Kamil Zielinski (Pol) Poland National Team
5Timon Seubert (Ger) German National Team
6Juraj Sagan (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida0:00:45
7Timothy Roe (Aus) Australia National Team0:00:47
8Patrik Tybor (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida
9Adrian Honkisz (Pol) Poland National Team
10Quentin Bertholet (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team
11Radoslaw Kwiatkowski (Pol) Poland National Team0:01:10
12Martin Mahdar (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida0:01:27
13Andrey Klyuev (Rus) Moscow0:01:49
14Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Poland National Team0:05:20
15Marcel Kalz (Ger) German National Team0:08:57
16Marek Canecký (Svk) CK Banská Bystrica - Club Team
17Theo Reinhardt (Ger) German National Team
18Tomáš Danacík (Cze) CK Windoor's Pribram
19Ilya Syrtsev (Rus) Moscow
20Denis Lozinskiy (Rus) Moscow
21Konrad Czajkowski (Pol) Poland National Team
22Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team
23Andreas Linden (Swe) Team Capinordic
24Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Capinordic
25Nico Schneider (Ger) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei
26Jakub Novák (Svk) CK Windoor's Pribram
27Jirí Šíbl (Cze) CK Windoor's Pribram
28Jozef Palcák (Svk) CK Banská Bystrica - Club Team
29Sergey Valinin (Rus) Moscow
30Indulis Bekmanis (Lat) Rietumu Bank Riga Club Team
31Miloš Masný (Svk) Slovakian National Team
32Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Moscow0:14:15
33Jakub Kratochvíla (Cze) CK Windoor's Pribram
34Evgeny Kovalev (Rus) Moscow
35Lukas Rohner (Swi) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei
36Thomas Juhas (Ger) German National Team0:16:58
37Mark O´Brien (Aus) Australia National Team0:30:39

Teams classification
1Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia11:35:36
2Australia National Team0:00:58
3Poland National Team0:01:25
4Dukla Trencin Merida0:01:42
5LKT Team Brandenburg0:02:08
6German National Team0:09:23
7Team Capinordic0:09:49
8Slovakian National Team0:10:04
9Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei0:10:18
10AC Sparta Praha0:10:21
11Fidea Cycling Team0:18:17
12CK Windoor's Pribram
13Moscow0:19:19
14Rietumu Bank Riga Club Team0:24:15
15CK Banská Bystrica - Club Team0:26:27

Latest on Cyclingnews