Skip to main content

Tour La Provence: Voeckler wins stage 1

Thomas Voeckler (Direct Energie) held off the peloton on the uphill finish to win the first stage of the Tour de la Provence in Cassis, in the south of France.

The Veteran Frenchman attacked with two laps of the final circuit remaining and had time to celebrate before crossing the line on the steep finish. Petr Vakoc (Etixx-QuickStep) was second and Voeckler’s teammate Lilian Calmejane was third.

"On the final circuit I managed to rid myself of my breakaway companions and maintain a small advance," Voeckler told DirectVelo. "Actually I had an advantage that was a bit more comfortable than the one with which I finished but I was taken off route in the finale and I took a wrong turn (laughs). I had to turn around and I lost thirty seconds there. I told myself it was going to be close."

Having won his first race since August 2013, overall victory at the Tour du Poitou Charentes, Voeckler will wear the first ever race leader's jersey of Tour Cycliste International La Provence for stage 2 that takes the peloton from Miramas to Istres.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie4:27:15
2Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:07
3Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:09
4Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step
5Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
6Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:12
7Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ0:00:14
8Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
9Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
10Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha
11Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
12Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step
13Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
14Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
15Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:00:22
16Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille0:00:55
17Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
18Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale Pro Cycling
19Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha
20Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ
21Elie Gesbert (Fra) French National Team0:01:01
22Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:01:05
23Olivier Pardini (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect0:01:08
24Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:12
25Kevin Ista (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect0:01:15
26Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:02:11
27Marinus Cornelis Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:21
28Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:02:23
29Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93
30Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
31Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille0:02:26
32Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
33Flavien Dassonville (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93
34Nans Peters (Fra) French National Team
35Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team
36Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie0:02:36
37Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
38Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:02:38
39Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:02:52
40Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille0:03:21
41Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:03:36
42Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha0:03:55
43Julien Stassen (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect
44Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team
45Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:03
46Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie0:04:06
47Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Team Katusha0:04:19
48Gaetan Bille (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:04:32
49Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:34
50Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ0:05:23
51Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
52Alo Jakin (Est) HP-BTP Auber 930:06:05
53Julien Loubet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:06:56
54Timothy Dupont (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team0:06:58
55Jimmy Raibaud (Fra) Armee de Terre
56Valentin Madouas (Fra) French National Team
57Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step0:07:01
58Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step0:07:02
59Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling
60Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
61Simon Sellier (Fra) French National Team
62Joeri Calleeuw (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team
63Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:07:06
64Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:07:07
65Romain Feillu (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 930:08:26
66Frédéric Brun (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:08:34
67Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ0:08:36
68Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:08:46
69Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:08:49
70Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
71Daniele Ratto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:08:53
72Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:57
73Daniel Diaz (Arg) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:09:15
74Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha0:09:18
75Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step
76Phillip Gaimon (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:11:33
77Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:11:43
78Sander Cordeel (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team0:12:26
79Maxime Renault (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 930:12:54
80César Bihel (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93
81Stef Van Zummeren (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team0:12:59
82Anthony Maldonado (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 930:13:01
83Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
84Dieter Bouvry (Bel) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille0:13:04
85Gaëtan Pons (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect
86Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect
87Damien Touzé (Fra) French National Team0:13:07
88Florent Pereira (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille0:13:13
89Jeremy Leveau (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille0:13:32
90Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:13:34
91Maxime Cam (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
92Felix Pouilly (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille
93Théo Vimpere (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93
94Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
95Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ
96Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
97Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
98Guillaume Thévenot (Fra) Direct Energie
99Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect
100Corentin Ermenault (Fra) French National Team
101Davide Martinelli (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step
102Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
103Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie
104Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
105Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step
106Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect0:15:50
107Martin Laas (Est) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:18:40
108Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) French National Team0:19:02
109Alexis Bodiot (Fra) Armee de Terre
110Bryan Alaphilippe (Fra) Armee de Terre
111Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ0:20:50
112Benoît Sinner (Fra) Armee de Terre0:24:50
113Louis Verhelst (Bel) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille
114Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ
115Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ
116Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha
117Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha
118Jeremy Cornu (Fra) Direct Energie
119Francis Mourey (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
120Jimmy Duquennoy (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect
121Lander Seynaeve (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
122Clément Penven (Fra) Armee de Terre
123Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Armee de Terre
124Thomas Rostollan (Fra) Armee de Terre
125Tim De Troyer (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team
126Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team
127Elias Van Breussegem (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team
128Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:26:12
129Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
130Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
131Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
132Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
133Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
134Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
DNFBrian Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie
DNFPierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
DNFBoris Dron (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
DNFJordan Levasseur (Fra) Armee de Terre
DNFAidis Kruopis (Ltu) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team
DNFDylan Kowalski (Fra) French National Team

General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie4:27:15
2Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:07
3Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:09
4Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step
5Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
6Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:12
7Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ0:00:14
8Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
9Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
10Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha
11Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
12Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step
13Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
14Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
15Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:00:22
16Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille0:00:55
17Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
18Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale Pro Cycling
19Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha
20Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ
21Elie Gesbert (Fra) French National Team0:01:01
22Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:01:05
23Olivier Pardini (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect0:01:08
24Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:12
25Kevin Ista (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect0:01:15
26Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:02:11
27Marinus Cornelis Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:21
28Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:02:23
29Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93
30Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
31Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille0:02:26
32Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
33Flavien Dassonville (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93
34Nans Peters (Fra) French National Team
35Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team
36Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie0:02:36
37Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
38Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:02:38
39Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:02:52
40Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille0:03:21
41Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:03:36
42Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha0:03:55
43Julien Stassen (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect
44Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team
45Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:03
46Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie0:04:06
47Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Team Katusha0:04:19
48Gaetan Bille (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:04:32
49Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:34
50Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ0:05:23
51Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
52Alo Jakin (Est) HP-BTP Auber 930:06:05
53Julien Loubet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:06:56
54Timothy Dupont (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team0:06:58
55Jimmy Raibaud (Fra) Armee de Terre
56Valentin Madouas (Fra) French National Team
57Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step0:07:01
58Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step0:07:02
59Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling
60Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
61Simon Sellier (Fra) French National Team
62Joeri Calleeuw (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team
63Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:07:06
64Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:07:07
65Romain Feillu (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 930:08:26
66Frédéric Brun (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:08:34
67Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ0:08:36
68Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:08:46
69Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:08:49
70Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
71Daniele Ratto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:08:53
72Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:57
73Daniel Diaz (Arg) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:09:15
74Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha0:09:18
75Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step
76Phillip Gaimon (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:11:33
77Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:11:43
78Sander Cordeel (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team0:12:26
79Maxime Renault (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 930:12:54
80César Bihel (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93
81Stef Van Zummeren (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team0:12:59
82Anthony Maldonado (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 930:13:01
83Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
84Dieter Bouvry (Bel) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille0:13:04
85Gaëtan Pons (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect
86Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect
87Damien Touzé (Fra) French National Team0:13:07
88Florent Pereira (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille0:13:13
89Jeremy Leveau (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille0:13:32
90Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:13:34
91Maxime Cam (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
92Felix Pouilly (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille
93Théo Vimpere (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93
94Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
95Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ
96Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
97Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
98Guillaume Thévenot (Fra) Direct Energie
99Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect
100Corentin Ermenault (Fra) French National Team
101Davide Martinelli (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step
102Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
103Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie
104Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
105Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step
106Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect0:15:50
107Martin Laas (Est) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:18:40
108Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) French National Team0:19:02
109Alexis Bodiot (Fra) Armee de Terre
110Bryan Alaphilippe (Fra) Armee de Terre
111Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ0:20:50
112Benoît Sinner (Fra) Armee de Terre0:24:50
113Louis Verhelst (Bel) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille
114Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ
115Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ
116Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha
117Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha
118Jeremy Cornu (Fra) Direct Energie
119Francis Mourey (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
120Jimmy Duquennoy (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect
121Lander Seynaeve (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
122Clément Penven (Fra) Armee de Terre
123Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Armee de Terre
124Thomas Rostollan (Fra) Armee de Terre
125Tim De Troyer (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team
126Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team
127Elias Van Breussegem (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team
128Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:26:12
129Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
130Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
131Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
132Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
133Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
134Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert

 

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1