Rabobank's Brown sprints past Meyer in men's race
Van Duij holds off local women
Sydney’s Graeme Brown (Rabobank) proved too quick for local rider Travis Meyer (Plan B) at the Tour de Perth’s criterium opener. The two riders, both of which ride for ProTour teams overseas, outpaced Australian Continental team rider Doug Repacholi (Budget Forklifts) who took third place.
Dutch rider Ellen Van Duij stole the glory from the Australian riders in the women’s event. Van Duij held off track star and West Australian Josie Tomic (Plan B) for victory while Kate Cullen (Scotts) took third place.
Results
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Graeme Brown | 0:54:01 |
2 | Travis Meyer | Row 1 - Cell 2 |
3 | Douglas Repacholi | Row 2 - Cell 2 |
4 | Richard Lang | Row 3 - Cell 2 |
5 | Darren Harry | Row 4 - Cell 2 |
6 | Anthony Giacoppo | 0:00:01 |
7 | Carlo Barendilla | Row 6 - Cell 2 |
8 | Mike Fitzgerald | 0:00:02 |
9 | Ashley Bleeker | Row 8 - Cell 2 |
10 | Peter Thompson | 0:00:03 |
11 | Leon Vogels | 0:00:05 |
12 | Adam Semple | 0:00:06 |
13 | Mitch Benson | Row 12 - Cell 2 |
14 | Michael England | Row 13 - Cell 2 |
15 | Evan Oliphant | Row 14 - Cell 2 |
16 | James McCallum | 0:00:08 |
17 | Steve Hedley | Row 16 - Cell 2 |
18 | Andrew Sime | Row 17 - Cell 2 |
19 | Nick Atkin | Row 18 - Cell 2 |
20 | Reece Stephens | 0:00:09 |
21 | Sam Davis | 0:00:10 |
22 | Paidi O'Brien | Row 21 - Cell 2 |
23 | Cam Lester | Row 22 - Cell 2 |
24 | Karl Evans | 0:00:11 |
25 | Bradeley Hall | Row 24 - Cell 2 |
26 | Nathan Jones | 0:00:12 |
27 | Peter Griffin | 0:00:32 |
28 | Luke Hardy | 0:00:13 |
29 | Mike Verheyan | 0:01:00 |
30 | Peter Herzig | Row 29 - Cell 2 |
31 | Cameron Jennings | Row 30 - Cell 2 |
32 | Steven Haplin | Row 31 - Cell 2 |
33 | Elliott Wells | Row 32 - Cell 2 |
34 | Bradley Robson | Row 33 - Cell 2 |
35 | Joel Strachan | 0:01:20 |
36 | Stu Payne | Row 35 - Cell 2 |
37 | Brett Schnitzerling | Row 36 - Cell 2 |
38 | Riley Pattison | Row 37 - Cell 2 |
39 | Ben Cureton | Row 38 - Cell 2 |
40 | Andrew Briely | Row 39 - Cell 2 |
41 | Blake Howard | Row 40 - Cell 2 |
42 | Sam Berry | Row 41 - Cell 2 |
43 | Adrian Petersen | 0:02:40 |
44 | Craig Johns | Row 43 - Cell 2 |
45 | Rowan Dever | Row 44 - Cell 2 |
46 | Matt Irvine | Row 45 - Cell 2 |
47 | Ben Wibberley | Row 46 - Cell 2 |
48 | Russell Brooks | Row 47 - Cell 2 |
49 | Jack Campbell | Row 48 - Cell 2 |
50 | Patrick Gill | Row 49 - Cell 2 |
51 | Logan Culder | Row 50 - Cell 2 |
52 | Dimitri Lafleur | Row 51 - Cell 2 |
53 | Darren Robertson | Row 52 - Cell 2 |
54 | Heng Liu | 0:04:00 |
55 | Brendan Nichol | Row 54 - Cell 2 |
56 | Matt Upton | Row 55 - Cell 2 |
57 | Stuart Passmore | Row 56 - Cell 2 |
58 | Josh Slattery | Row 57 - Cell 2 |
59 | Robert Van der Walt | Row 58 - Cell 2 |
60 | Luke Joyce | Row 59 - Cell 2 |
61 | Tegue Chalwaski | Row 60 - Cell 2 |
62 | Reduan Yusop | Row 61 - Cell 2 |
63 | Ben Lord | Row 62 - Cell 2 |
64 | Nick Graham-Dawson | Row 63 - Cell 2 |
65 | Roy Gillespie | Row 64 - Cell 2 |
66 | Rowan Burton | Row 65 - Cell 2 |
67 | Tsun Ming Tam | Row 66 - Cell 2 |
68 | Kam Tung Ho | Row 67 - Cell 2 |
69 | Hin Leung Paul Szeto | Row 68 - Cell 2 |
DNS | Deon Leocke | Row 69 - Cell 2 |
SCR | Chris Beeck | Row 70 - Cell 2 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Ellen Van Duij | 0:35:25 |
2 | Josephine Tomic | Row 1 - Cell 2 |
3 | Kate Cullen | Row 2 - Cell 2 |
4 | Belinda Goss | Row 3 - Cell 2 |
5 | Ruth Corset | Row 4 - Cell 2 |
6 | Davina Summers | Row 5 - Cell 2 |
7 | Jasmin Hurikino | Row 6 - Cell 2 |
8 | Ashlee Ankudinoff | Row 7 - Cell 2 |
9 | Ellen Roe | Row 8 - Cell 2 |
10 | Simone Grounds | 0:00:01 |
11 | Elizabeth Georgouras | 0:00:04 |
12 | Liz Young | 0:00:05 |
13 | Angela McClure | Row 12 - Cell 2 |
14 | Rebecca Halliday | 0:00:06 |
15 | Sarah-Jeanne Fraser | Row 14 - Cell 2 |
16 | Sally Robbins | 0:00:07 |
17 | Melissa Hoskins | Row 16 - Cell 2 |
18 | Michaela Anderson | 0:00:12 |
19 | Jillian Scanlan | Row 18 - Cell 2 |
20 | Nathalie Laurendeau | 0:00:13 |
21 | Liz Leyden | Row 20 - Cell 2 |
22 | Laura Meadley | Row 21 - Cell 2 |
23 | Stephanie Russell | Row 22 - Cell 2 |
24 | Kelly Gray | 0:00:38 |
25 | Angeline Papajcsik | 0:01:30 |
26 | Lisa Wood | Row 25 - Cell 2 |
27 | Anna Kauffman | Row 26 - Cell 2 |
28 | Nicole Sloan | Row 27 - Cell 2 |
DNS | Dianne McAuliffe | Row 28 - Cell 2 |
Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*
Join now for unlimited access
Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1
*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets
After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59
Join now for unlimited access
Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1
Get The Leadout Newsletter
The latest race content, interviews, features, reviews and expert buying guides, direct to your inbox!
Latest on Cyclingnews
-
Dwars door Vlaanderen Men Live - Van Aert crashes out alongside major contenders
Peloton tackle 188.6km from Roeselare to Waregem in Tour of Flanders dress rehearsal -
Dwars door Vlaanderen Women Live - Classic stars prepare for Flanders
The peloton race seven cobblestone sections and nine climbs across 129.9km in Waregem -
Paris-Camembert: Benoit Cosnefroy charges to sprint victory
All French podium with Venturini second and Delettre third -
SD Worx-Protime expect Demi Vollering to leave after 2024 season
‘We can’t have two riders from that level in our team’ - Danny Stam reveals