Skip to main content

Feillu flies to victory

Image 1 of 30

Romain Feillu dons the yellow jersey for the second day.

Romain Feillu dons the yellow jersey for the second day. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 2 of 30

The peloton rolls along on stage two.

The peloton rolls along on stage two. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 3 of 30

Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) heads to the stage win.

Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) heads to the stage win. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 4 of 30

Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) has plenty of time to check out the field sprint.

Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) has plenty of time to check out the field sprint. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 5 of 30

Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) looks back to see his competition far behind.

Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) looks back to see his competition far behind. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 6 of 30

The yellow jersey gives you wings.

The yellow jersey gives you wings. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 7 of 30

Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil)

Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 8 of 30

Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) celebrates his stage win.

Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) celebrates his stage win. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 9 of 30

Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) wins while leading the Tour de l'Ain.

Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) wins while leading the Tour de l'Ain. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 10 of 30

Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) gets win number two for the season.

Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) gets win number two for the season. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 11 of 30

Chainel bangs the bars after missing the win.

Chainel bangs the bars after missing the win. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 12 of 30

Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) deprived Chainel of a victory in Trevoux

Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) deprived Chainel of a victory in Trevoux (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 13 of 30

Steve Chainel (Bbox) and Tony Gallopin (Cofidis) battle for second.

Steve Chainel (Bbox) and Tony Gallopin (Cofidis) battle for second. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 14 of 30

Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) celebrates on the podium

Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) celebrates on the podium (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 15 of 30

The day's breakaway included French champion Thomas Voeckler.

The day's breakaway included French champion Thomas Voeckler. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 16 of 30

Jonathan Hivert (Saur Sojasun)

Jonathan Hivert (Saur Sojasun) (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 17 of 30

Romain Feillu heads to the start of stage 2.

Romain Feillu heads to the start of stage 2. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 18 of 30

Thomas Voeckler (Bbox Bouygues Telecom)

Thomas Voeckler (Bbox Bouygues Telecom) (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 19 of 30

The peloton led by Vacansoleil.

The peloton led by Vacansoleil. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 20 of 30

The trio worked to hold off the pack.

The trio worked to hold off the pack. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 21 of 30

Thomas Voeckler's breakaway didn't work out.

Thomas Voeckler's breakaway didn't work out. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 22 of 30

Yevgeniv Sladkov suffers on the wheel of Saramontins.

Yevgeniv Sladkov suffers on the wheel of Saramontins. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 23 of 30

The three-man breakaway led by Saramontins

The three-man breakaway led by Saramontins (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 24 of 30

Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil)

Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 25 of 30

(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 26 of 30

Romain Feillu zips up the yellow jersey at Tour de l'Ain

Romain Feillu zips up the yellow jersey at Tour de l'Ain (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 27 of 30

Tony Gallopin (Cofidis), best young rider after stage 2 of the Tour de l'Ain

Tony Gallopin (Cofidis), best young rider after stage 2 of the Tour de l'Ain (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 28 of 30

Aleksejs Saramotins was named most aggressive rider.

Aleksejs Saramotins was named most aggressive rider. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 29 of 30

A nice tribute to the race.

A nice tribute to the race. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 30 of 30

Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) on the podium after winning stage 2 of Tour de l'Ain.

Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) on the podium after winning stage 2 of Tour de l'Ain. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)

Edged out for victory by Stéphane Poulhies (Saur-Sojasun) yesterday, Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team) went one better today to claim the Tour de l'Ain's second stage. The Frenchman outkicked compatriots Steve Chainel (BBox Bouygues Telecom) and Tony Gallopin (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) in the field sprint deciding the 138.8km stage into Trevoux.

Feillu, wearing the leader's yellow jersey, picked up a 10 second time bonus for the stage win which provided additional seconds of breathing room on general classification. Feillu remains in the overall lead while Gallopin moved into second place, 12 seconds back. Prologue winner Haimar Zubeldia (Team RadioShack) holds third overall and trails Feillu by 15 seconds.

The peloton will tackle the Tour de l'Ain's penultimate and longest stage on Friday, covering 164.5km from Montmerle-Sur-Saone to Arbent.

Full Results
1Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team3:02:10
2Steve Chainel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:00:01
3Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
4Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Française Des Jeux
5John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team
6Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
7Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
8Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team Radioshack
9Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
10Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
11Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team
12Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
13Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
14Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia
15Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
16Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Rabobank Continental
17Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Team HTC - Columbia
18Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
19Gaël Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
20Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
21Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
22Jocelyn Bar (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
23Romain Bardet (Fra) French National Espoirs Team
24Jasper Ockeloen (Ned) Rabobank Continental
25Mathieu Claude (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
26Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Team Radioshack
27Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil - Shimano
28Jean-Lou Païani (Fra) French National Espoirs Team
29Feng Han (Chn) Skil - Shimano
30Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
31Mats Boeve (Ned) Rabobank Continental
32Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia
33Martin Kholer (Swi) BMC Racing Team
34Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Continental
35Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
36Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
37Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
38John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
39Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC - Columbia
40Arnaud Courteille (Fra) French National Espoirs Team
41Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
42Ronan Racault (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
43Francisco Perez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
44Clément Lhotellerie (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
45David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
46Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
47Wesley Kreder (Ned) Rabobank Continental
48Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
49Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano
50Cole House (USA) BMC Racing Team
51Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia
52Thomas Bonnin (Fra) French National Espoirs Team
53Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBox Bouygues Telecom
54Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano
55Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
56Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
57Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team Radioshack
58Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
59Moreno Hofland (Ned) Rabobank Continental
60José-Luis Rubiera (Spa) Team Radioshack
61Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team
62Rémi Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux
63Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
64Frédérik Wilmann (Nor) Skil - Shimano
65Thibault Pinot (Fra) Française Des Jeux
66Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
67Yvan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack
68Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
69Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team
70Markel Irizar (Spa) Team Radioshack
71Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
72Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
73Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
74Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
75Benoît Daeninck (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
76Franck Bouyer (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
77Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
78Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
79Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia
80Edouardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Bretagne - Schuller
81Khakharman Merey (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team
82Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
83Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
84Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
85Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
86Pierre Cazeaux (Fra) Française Des Jeux
87Yoann Barbas (Fra) French National Espoirs Team
88Julien Mazet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
89Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
90Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux
91Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
92Maxime Mederel (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
93Roman Zhiyentayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team
94Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
95Nicolas Capdepuy (Fra) Française Des Jeux
96Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
97Chris Barton (USA) BMC Racing Team
98Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:39
99Yevgeniv Sladkov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team0:01:14
100Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:01:27
101Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
102Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) French National Espoirs Team0:00:01
103Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:03:49
104Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:04:00
105Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:05:25

Sprint 1 - Neuville / Ain, 32.2km
1Yevgeniv Sladkov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team5pts
2Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom3
3Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Team HTC - Columbia1

Points - Finish
1Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team25pts
2Steve Chainel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom20
3Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne16
4Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Française Des Jeux14
5John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team12
6Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 9310
7Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun9
8Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team Radioshack8
9Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne7
10Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller6
11Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team5
12Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4
13Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 933
14Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia2
15Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole1

Mountain 1 - Côte de St Martin du Mont, 38.5km
1Yevgeniv Sladkov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team5pts
2Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom3
3Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Team HTC - Columbia1

Teams
1Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team9:06:32
2Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne0:00:01
3Big Mat - Auber 93
4Team HTC - Columbia
5Roubaix Lille Métropole
6Rabobank
7BMC Racing Team
8Bbox Bouygues Telecom
9Caisse d`Epargne
10Team Radioshack
11French National Espoirs Team
12Bretagne Schuller
13AG2R la Mondiale
14Omega Pharma - Lotto
15Skil - Shimano
16FDJ
17Saur - Sojasun
18Kazakhstan National Team

General classification after stage 2
1Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team6:27:43
2Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:12
3Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Team Radioshack0:00:15
4Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Continental
5Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:16
6Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
7Moreno Hofland (Ned) Rabobank Continental0:00:17
8Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
9Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC - Columbia
10Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:18
11Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia
12Jean-Lou Païani (Fra) French National Espoirs Team0:00:20
13Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
14Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) French National Espoirs Team0:00:21
15Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
16Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
17Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team
18Frédérik Wilmann (Nor) Skil - Shimano
19Martin Kholer (Swi) BMC Racing Team
20Markel Irizar (Spa) Team Radioshack0:00:22
21Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team
22Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:23
23Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
24Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:24
25Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
26José-Luis Rubiera (Spa) Team Radioshack0:00:25
27Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
28Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
29Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
30David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:26
31Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux
32Francisco Perez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
33Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
34Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:00:27
35Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
36Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
37John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:28
38Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
39Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
40Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:29
41Thibault Pinot (Fra) Française Des Jeux
42Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
43Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:00:30
44Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
45Rémi Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux
46Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
47Jocelyn Bar (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
48Pierre Cazeaux (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:00:31
49Thomas Bonnin (Fra) French National Espoirs Team
50Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
51Jasper Ockeloen (Ned) Rabobank Continental
52Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBox Bouygues Telecom
53Gaël Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
54Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team Radioshack0:00:33
55Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
56Maxime Mederel (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:00:34
57Nicolas Capdepuy (Fra) Française Des Jeux
58Clément Lhotellerie (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:36
59Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
60Wesley Kreder (Ned) Rabobank Continental0:00:37
61Yoann Barbas (Fra) French National Espoirs Team0:00:38
62Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:00:39
63Julien Mazet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:00:40
64Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:50
65Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:53
66Steve Chainel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:01:10
67Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:12
68Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:01:13
69Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:01:14
70Romain Bardet (Fra) French National Espoirs Team
71Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano0:01:15
72Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
73Franck Bouyer (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
74Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano
75Mathieu Claude (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:01:16
76Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia0:01:17
77Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
78Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:18
79Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
80Arnaud Courteille (Fra) French National Espoirs Team0:01:19
81Ronan Racault (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:01:20
82Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:01:22
83Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:01:23
84Edouardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Bretagne - Schuller0:01:25
85Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
86Roman Zhiyentayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team0:01:28
87Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:01:50
88Yevgeniv Sladkov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team0:02:41
89Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:05:47
90Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Rabobank Continental0:06:22
91Mats Boeve (Ned) Rabobank Continental0:06:24
92Khakharman Merey (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team0:06:41
93John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team0:07:16
94Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Team HTC - Columbia
95Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:07:20
96Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team Radioshack0:07:21
97Yvan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack0:07:23
98Benoît Daeninck (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
99Cole House (USA) BMC Racing Team0:07:26
100Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team0:07:28
101Feng Han (Chn) Skil - Shimano0:07:34
102Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
103Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:11:10
104Chris Barton (USA) BMC Racing Team0:14:20
105Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:21:09

Points classification
1Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team47pts
2Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun34
3Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne21
4Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto20
5Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller20
6Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun20
7Steve Chainel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom20
8Jean-Lou Païani (Fra) French National Espoirs Team16
9Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Team Radioshack15
10Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Française Des Jeux14
11Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale13
12Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Continental12
13John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team12
14Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 9310
15Gaël Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller8
16Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team Radioshack8
17Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) French National Espoirs Team7
18Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team7
19Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne7
20Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole6
21Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne6
22Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5
23Yevgeniv Sladkov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team5
24Martin Kholer (Swi) BMC Racing Team5
25Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team5
26Moreno Hofland (Ned) Rabobank Continental4
27Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom3
28Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC - Columbia3
29Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 933
30Jocelyn Bar (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole3
31Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole2
32Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia2
33Ronan Racault (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 931
34Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Team HTC - Columbia1
35Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team1
36Pierre Cazeaux (Fra) Française Des Jeux1
37Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole1

Mountains classification
1Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) French National Espoirs Team10pts
2Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale7
3Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team5
4Yevgeniv Sladkov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team5
5David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne3
6Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom3
7Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1
8Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Team HTC - Columbia1

Young riders classification
1Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne6:27:55
2Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Continental0:00:03
3Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:04
4Moreno Hofland (Ned) Rabobank Continental0:00:05
5Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC - Columbia
6Jean-Lou Païani (Fra) French National Espoirs Team0:00:08
7Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) French National Espoirs Team0:00:09
8Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:00:15
9Thibault Pinot (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:00:17
10Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
11Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:00:18
12Jocelyn Bar (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
13Thomas Bonnin (Fra) French National Espoirs Team0:00:19
14Jasper Ockeloen (Ned) Rabobank Continental
15Nicolas Capdepuy (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:00:22
16Wesley Kreder (Ned) Rabobank Continental0:00:25
17Yoann Barbas (Fra) French National Espoirs Team0:00:26
18Romain Bardet (Fra) French National Espoirs Team0:01:02
19Arnaud Courteille (Fra) French National Espoirs Team0:01:07
20Ronan Racault (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:01:08
21Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:01:10
22Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Rabobank Continental0:06:10
23Mats Boeve (Ned) Rabobank Continental0:06:12
24Khakharman Merey (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team0:06:29
25Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:07:08
26Cole House (USA) BMC Racing Team0:07:14
27Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:10:58
28Chris Barton (USA) BMC Racing Team0:14:08

Teams classification
1Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team19:24:03
2Team HTC - Columbia
3BMC Racing Team0:00:04
4Saur - Sojasun0:00:06
5Team Radioshack0:00:07
6Rabobank0:00:09
7Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne0:00:11
8Omega Pharma - Lotto
9French National Espoirs Team0:00:16
10Roubaix Lille Métropole0:00:18
11AG2R la Mondiale
12Big Mat - Auber 930:00:24
13Bretagne Schuller0:00:27
14Caisse d`Epargne0:00:29
15FDJ0:00:31
16Skil - Shimano0:01:05
17Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:01:11
18Kazakhstan National Team0:02:12

Latest on Cyclingnews