Skip to main content

Williams wins Bucks County Crit

Image 1 of 15

The two winningest women in US cycling, Laura Van Gilder (Mellow Mushroom) and Tina Pic (Colavita) have been lining up together for over 30 years

The two winningest women in US cycling, Laura Van Gilder (Mellow Mushroom) and Tina Pic (Colavita) have been lining up together for over 30 years
(Image credit: Marco Quezada/nyvelocity.com)
Image 2 of 15

Lily Williams (Hagens Berman|Supermint) smiles with 0 laps to go as she takes the win

Lily Williams (Hagens Berman|Supermint) smiles with 0 laps to go as she takes the win
(Image credit: Marco Quezada/nyvelocity.com)
Image 3 of 15

Mellow Mushroom takes control of the last lap

Mellow Mushroom takes control of the last lap
(Image credit: Marco Quezada/nyvelocity.com)
Image 4 of 15

Lauretta Hanson (UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling) and Sam Schneider (ISCorp Pro Cycling) punch in and get to work

Lauretta Hanson (UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling) and Sam Schneider (ISCorp Pro Cycling) punch in and get to work
(Image credit: Marco Quezada/nyvelocity.com)
Image 5 of 15

Current Australian National Crit Champion, Beck Wiasak (Fearless Femme Racing) senses the urgency

Current Australian National Crit Champion, Beck Wiasak (Fearless Femme Racing) senses the urgency
(Image credit: Marco Quezada/nyvelocity.com)
Image 6 of 15

Hagens Berman|Supermint's Julie Kuliecza, designated gunner for her team, shuts down anything that went up the road

Hagens Berman|Supermint's Julie Kuliecza, designated gunner for her team, shuts down anything that went up the road
(Image credit: Marco Quezada/nyvelocity.com)
Image 7 of 15

Team ISCorp starts chasing down the break

Team ISCorp starts chasing down the break
(Image credit: Marco Quezada/nyvelocity.com)
Image 8 of 15

The break gets established around the half-way mark

The break gets established around the half-way mark
(Image credit: Marco Quezada/nyvelocity.com)
Image 9 of 15

Tina Pic (Colavita) takes a turn with the stars/stripes/bands on this very technical course

Tina Pic (Colavita) takes a turn with the stars/stripes/bands on this very technical course
(Image credit: Marco Quezada/nyvelocity.com)
Image 10 of 15

Field takes a breather as they head through the stand area and past the VIP tent

Field takes a breather as they head through the stand area and past the VIP tent
(Image credit: Marco Quezada/nyvelocity.com)
Image 11 of 15

2017 winner,Sam Schneider (ISCorp Pro Cycling) rides just ahead of 2016 winner Lauretta Hanson (UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling) to get the party started

2017 winner,Sam Schneider (ISCorp Pro Cycling) rides just ahead of 2016 winner Lauretta Hanson (UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling) to get the party started
(Image credit: Marco Quezada/nyvelocity.com)
Image 12 of 15

The breaks started from the beginning

The breaks started from the beginning
(Image credit: Marco Quezada/nyvelocity.com)
Image 13 of 15

It was a bit of rough weather, but the course was perfectly raceable

It was a bit of rough weather, but the course was perfectly raceable
(Image credit: Marco Quezada/nyvelocity.com)
Image 14 of 15

The Women's field starts at today's Thompson Bucks County Classic

The Women's field starts at today's Thompson Bucks County Classic
(Image credit: Marco Quezada/nyvelocity.com)
Image 15 of 15

The Women's Podium: 2nd place, Beth Wiasak( Fearless Femme Racing) 1st place, Lily Williams (Hagens Berman|Supermint) 3rd place Samantha Schneider (ISCorp Pro Cycling

The Women's Podium: 2nd place, Beth Wiasak( Fearless Femme Racing) 1st place, Lily Williams (Hagens Berman|Supermint) 3rd place Samantha Schneider (ISCorp Pro Cycling
(Image credit: Marco Quezada/nyvelocity.com)

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lily Williams (Hagens Berman | Supermint)1:02:45
2Rebecca Wiasak (Fearless Femme Racing)0:00:52
3Samantha Schneider (ISCorp Pro Cycling)0:00:53
4Harriet Owen (Hagens Berman | Supermint)
5Emily Ehrlich (Papa Johns Racing p/b TREK)0:00:54
6Lauretta Hanson (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
7Laura Jorgensen (Feed Hungry Kids Project)
8Courteney Lowe (Feed Hungry Kids Project)0:00:55
9Emma Bast (Mellow Mushroom)
10Skylar Schneider (ISCorp Pro Cycling)
11Laura Van Gilder (Mellow Mushroom)0:00:56
12Samantha Fox (Levine Law Group p/b Huseby.com)
13Caroline Baur (ISCorp Pro Cycling)0:00:57
14Julie Kuliecza (Hagens Berman | Supermint)0:00:58
15Emma Lujan (Feed Hungry Kids Project)
16Emily Flynn (Fearless Femme Racing)
17Madison Kelly (Papa Johns Racing p/b TREK)0:01:00
18Kristen Arnold (The Meteor/Intelligentsia)
19Daniely Del Valle Garcia (Papa Johns p/b TREK)0:01:01
20Jamie Gilgen (Mellow Mushroom)0:01:06
21Starla Teddergreen (Hagens Berman | Supermint)0:01:08
22Jessica Chong (Mathletes Racing)
23Amelia Kirby (The Meteor/Intelligentsia)
DNFNina Wollaston (ISCorp Pro Cycling)
DNFStefanie Sydlik (Swisse Femme Equipe

Latest on Cyclingnews