Skip to main content

Albert triumphs at Scheldecross

Image 1 of 21

David van der Poel (BKCP-Powerplus) en route to a 13th place finish at Scheldecross

David van der Poel (BKCP-Powerplus) en route to a 13th place finish at Scheldecross
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 2 of 21

World champion Sven Nys accelerates away from the barrier section with Mathieu van der Poel in hot pursuit

World champion Sven Nys accelerates away from the barrier section with Mathieu van der Poel in hot pursuit
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 3 of 21

Mathieu van der Poel wasn't the only young rider to make his mark at Scheldecross. Wout Van Aert (Telenet-Fidea) placed 7th.

Mathieu van der Poel wasn't the only young rider to make his mark at Scheldecross. Wout Van Aert (Telenet-Fidea) placed 7th.
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 4 of 21

US champion Jonathan Page in action at Scheldecross

US champion Jonathan Page in action at Scheldecross
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 5 of 21

Mathieu van der Poel finished an impressive 2nd in his elite 'cross race debut.

Mathieu van der Poel finished an impressive 2nd in his elite 'cross race debut.
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 6 of 21

World champion Sven Nys leads Belgian champion Klaas Vantornout

World champion Sven Nys leads Belgian champion Klaas Vantornout
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 7 of 21

German champion Philipp Walsleben (BKCP-Powerplus) would finish on the podium at Scheldecross

German champion Philipp Walsleben (BKCP-Powerplus) would finish on the podium at Scheldecross
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 8 of 21

Bart Aernouts (AA Drink) powers through the sand at Scheldecross

Bart Aernouts (AA Drink) powers through the sand at Scheldecross
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 9 of 21

Martin Bina (Kwadro-Stannah) sent Twitter aflutter with the description of his DNF due to a mechanical.

Martin Bina (Kwadro-Stannah) sent Twitter aflutter with the description of his DNF due to a mechanical.
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 10 of 21

New Zealand's Alexander Revell and his trademark mustache are back in Europe for another 'cross season

New Zealand's Alexander Revell and his trademark mustache are back in Europe for another 'cross season
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 11 of 21

Belgian champion Klaas Vantornout (Sunweb-Napoleon Games) in action at Scheldecross

Belgian champion Klaas Vantornout (Sunweb-Napoleon Games) in action at Scheldecross
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 12 of 21

Kevin Pauwels (Sunweb-Napoleon Games) outsprints Rob Peeters (Telenet-Fidea) for 4th at Scheldecross

Kevin Pauwels (Sunweb-Napoleon Games) outsprints Rob Peeters (Telenet-Fidea) for 4th at Scheldecross
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 13 of 21

Most riders opted to bunny hop the barriers at Scheldecross, as Sven Nys demonstrates

Most riders opted to bunny hop the barriers at Scheldecross, as Sven Nys demonstrates
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 14 of 21

Niels Albert (BKCP-Powerplus) alone in the lead at Scheldecross

Niels Albert (BKCP-Powerplus) alone in the lead at Scheldecross
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 15 of 21

Scheldecross winner Niels Albert looks back to herald second place finisher Mathieu van der Poel at Scheldecross

Scheldecross winner Niels Albert looks back to herald second place finisher Mathieu van der Poel at Scheldecross
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 16 of 21

World champion Sven Nys (Crelan-KDL) would place 9th at Scheldecross

World champion Sven Nys (Crelan-KDL) would place 9th at Scheldecross
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 17 of 21

An elated Mathieu van der Poel (Enertherm-BKCP) placed second at Scheldecross, the first time the 18-year-old contested an elite race.

An elated Mathieu van der Poel (Enertherm-BKCP) placed second at Scheldecross, the first time the 18-year-old contested an elite race.
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 18 of 21

Scheldecross elite men's podium (L-R): Mathieu van der Poel, Niels Albert, Philipp Walsleben

Scheldecross elite men's podium (L-R): Mathieu van der Poel, Niels Albert, Philipp Walsleben
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 19 of 21

German champion Philipp Walsleben finished 3rd and finished a podium sweep for the BKCP-Powerplus team at Scheldecross

German champion Philipp Walsleben finished 3rd and finished a podium sweep for the BKCP-Powerplus team at Scheldecross
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 20 of 21

Mathieu van der Poel bunny-hops the barriers while German champion Philipp Walsleben opts to run them

Mathieu van der Poel bunny-hops the barriers while German champion Philipp Walsleben opts to run them
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 21 of 21

Niels Albert (BKCP-Powerplus) wins Scheldecross for the second time in his career.

Niels Albert (BKCP-Powerplus) wins Scheldecross for the second time in his career.
(Image credit: Photopress.be)

Full Results
1Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus Cycling Team1:02:38
2Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Enertherm-BKCP0:00:05
3Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP-Powerplus0:00:13
4Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team0:00:15
5Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team
6Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team0:00:28
7Wout Van Aert (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team0:00:31
8Jim Aernouts (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team0:00:42
9Sven Nys (Bel) Crelan KDL Cycling Team
10Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus Cycling Team
11Bart Aernouts (Bel) AA Drink Cycling Team0:00:48
12Thijs van Amerongen (Ned) AA Drink Cycling Team0:00:55
13David van der Poel (Ned) BKCP-Powerplus0:01:02
14Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus Cycling Team0:01:15
15Joeri Adams (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team0:01:24
16Eddy van IJzendoorn (Ned) Team Natubalans-Apex0:01:55
17Toon Aerts (Bel) Crelan KDL Cycling Team0:02:20
18Yorben Van Tichelt (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games0:03:04
19Lubomir Petrus (Cze) BKCP-Powerplus Cycling Team0:03:12
20Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Crelan KDL Cycling Team0:03:15
21Mariusz Gil (Pol) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team0:03:23
22Kevin Cant (Bel) Primator Cyclingteam
23Dave De Cleyn (Bel)
24Jonathan Page (USA) Fuji-Spy-Competitive Cyclist0:03:32
25Jordy Luisman (Ned) Team Lemelerveld0:05:02
26Jelto Veroft (Bel) Cycling Team 99 Schriek0:05:16
27Niels Koyen (Bel) DNCS-Pro 2012 Cycling Team0:05:53
28Jeffrey Mellemans (Bel) Heylen Meubelcentrale Zlwc St. Truiden-1lap
29Edwin De Wit (Bel)-2laps
30Angus Edmond (NZl)-3laps
31Mats Lammertink (Ned)
32Niels Luisman (Ned)
33Alexander Revell (NZL)
DNFWietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus Cycling Team
DNFTom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team
DNFBen Boets (Bel) Telenet-Fidea
DNFRadomir Simunek (Cze) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team
DNFMartin Bina (Cze) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team
DNFMarcel Meisen (Ger) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team
DNFJon Intxausti (Spa)
DNFJulien Taramarcaz (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team

Latest on Cyclingnews