Valverde wins Roma Maxima

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) won a thrilling edition of Roma Maxima, holding off the peloton to round out a great weekend of racing after finishing third in Strade Bianche on Saturday.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
1Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team4:45:45
2Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:01
3Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 2 - Cell 2
4Antonio Parrinello (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 3 - Cell 2
5Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 4 - Cell 2
6Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Jarlinson Pantano (Col) ColombiaRow 6 - Cell 2
8Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 8 - Cell 2
10Mauro Finetto (Ita) Yellow FluoRow 9 - Cell 2
11Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Team KatushaRow 10 - Cell 2
12Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 11 - Cell 2
13Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 12 - Cell 2
14Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team SkyRow 13 - Cell 2
15Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM CyclingRow 14 - Cell 2
16Daniele Ratto (Ita) CannondaleRow 15 - Cell 2
17Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 17 - Cell 2
19Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) ColombiaRow 18 - Cell 2
20Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 20 - Cell 2
22Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 21 - Cell 2
23Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 22 - Cell 2
24Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing TeamRow 23 - Cell 2
25Sergio Pardilla (Spa) MTN - QhubekaRow 24 - Cell 2
26Patrick Schelling (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 25 - Cell 2
27Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 26 - Cell 2
28Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 27 - Cell 2
29Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 28 - Cell 2
30Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 29 - Cell 2
31Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Yellow FluoRow 30 - Cell 2
32Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team SkyRow 31 - Cell 2
33Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 32 - Cell 2
34Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida0:00:06
35Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team SkyRow 34 - Cell 2
36Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Team KatushaRow 35 - Cell 2
37Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) CannondaleRow 36 - Cell 2
38Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 37 - Cell 2
39Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro TeamRow 38 - Cell 2
40Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 39 - Cell 2
41Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 40 - Cell 2
42Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 41 - Cell 2
43Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 42 - Cell 2
44Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 43 - Cell 2
45Ivan Basso (Ita) CannondaleRow 44 - Cell 2
46Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:11
47Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 46 - Cell 2
48Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 47 - Cell 2
49Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:13
50Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing TeamRow 49 - Cell 2
51Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:33
52Luca Paolini (Ita) Team KatushaRow 51 - Cell 2
53Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 52 - Cell 2
54Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team0:00:46
55Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky0:00:50
56Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team0:01:13
57Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:01:29
58Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:40
59Rafael Andriato (Bra) Yellow Fluo0:07:50
60Marc de Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 59 - Cell 2
61Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 60 - Cell 2
62Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:09:06
63Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - QhubekaRow 62 - Cell 2
64Dennis van Niekerk (RSA) MTN - QhubekaRow 63 - Cell 2
65Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 64 - Cell 2
66Simone Ponzi (Ita) Yellow FluoRow 65 - Cell 2
67Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 66 - Cell 2
68Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 67 - Cell 2
69Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 68 - Cell 2
70Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 69 - Cell 2
71Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 70 - Cell 2
72Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 71 - Cell 2
73Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 72 - Cell 2
74Fabio Taborre (Ita) Yellow FluoRow 73 - Cell 2
75Francesco Failli (Ita) Yellow FluoRow 74 - Cell 2
76Rudiger Selig (Ger) Team KatushaRow 75 - Cell 2
77Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 76 - Cell 2
78Angelo Pagani (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 77 - Cell 2
79Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - QhubekaRow 78 - Cell 2
80Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team SkyRow 79 - Cell 2
81Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) CannondaleRow 80 - Cell 2
82Nathan Earle (Aus) Team SkyRow 81 - Cell 2
83Ben Swift (GBr) Team SkyRow 82 - Cell 2
84Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 83 - Cell 2
85Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 84 - Cell 2
86Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 85 - Cell 2
87Daniele Colli (Ita) Yellow FluoRow 86 - Cell 2
88Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 87 - Cell 2
89Ian Boswell (USA) Team SkyRow 88 - Cell 2
90Dmitriy Kozonchuk (Rus) Team KatushaRow 89 - Cell 2
91Andrea Zordan (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 90 - Cell 2
92Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 91 - Cell 2
93Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team0:16:56
94Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:19:29
95Edward Fabian Diaz Cardenas (Col) ColombiaRow 94 - Cell 2
96Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 95 - Cell 2
97Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) MTN - QhubekaRow 96 - Cell 2
98Matthias Krizek (Aut) CannondaleRow 97 - Cell 2
99Darwin Ferney Pantoja Tobar (Col) ColombiaRow 98 - Cell 2
100Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 99 - Cell 2
101Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - QhubekaRow 100 - Cell 2
DNSFredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro TeamRow 101 - Cell 2
DNSJani Tewelde (Eri) MTN - QhubekaRow 102 - Cell 2
DNSLucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 103 - Cell 2
DNSChristopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 104 - Cell 2
DNFMarco Bandiera (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 105 - Cell 2
DNFManuel Belletti (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 106 - Cell 2
DNFJohnny Hoogerland (Ned) Androni GiocattoliRow 107 - Cell 2
DNFJacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 108 - Cell 2
DNFAlberto Bettiol (Ita) CannondaleRow 109 - Cell 2
DNFJuraj Sagan (Svk) CannondaleRow 110 - Cell 2
DNFFabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) ColombiaRow 111 - Cell 2
DNFJonathan Paredes (Col) ColombiaRow 112 - Cell 2
DNFRodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo (Col) ColombiaRow 113 - Cell 2
DNFPirmin Lang (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 114 - Cell 2
DNFNiccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 115 - Cell 2
DNFDavide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 116 - Cell 2
DNFAndrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 117 - Cell 2
DNFMaximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-MeridaRow 118 - Cell 2
DNFPablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 119 - Cell 2
DNFEnrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 120 - Cell 2
DNFJasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar TeamRow 121 - Cell 2
DNFMeron Russom (Eri) MTN - QhubekaRow 122 - Cell 2
DNFVladimir Gusev (Rus) Team KatushaRow 123 - Cell 2
DNFMartijn Maaskant (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 124 - Cell 2
DNFAndrea Fedi (Ita) Yellow FluoRow 125 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1