Skip to main content

Colombians dominate day 2

Image 1 of 9

Arles Antonio Castro (Colombia) and Gonzalo Sabas Miranda (Chile) on the men's pursuit podium

Arles Antonio Castro (Colombia) and Gonzalo Sabas Miranda (Chile) on the men's pursuit podium
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 2 of 9

Lisandra Guerra and Arianna Herrera (Cuba) took bronze in the team sprint.

Lisandra Guerra and Arianna Herrera (Cuba) took bronze in the team sprint.
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 3 of 9

María Luisa Calle interviewed after winning the pursuit.

María Luisa Calle interviewed after winning the pursuit.
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 4 of 9

Marlies Mejía (Cuba) in the pursuit

Marlies Mejía (Cuba) in the pursuit
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 5 of 9

UCI president Pat McQuaid was on hand to watch the racing.

UCI president Pat McQuaid was on hand to watch the racing.
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 6 of 9

The Mexican women's team sprinters

The Mexican women's team sprinters
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 7 of 9

Njisane Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago) was second fastest in sprint qualifying

Njisane Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago) was second fastest in sprint qualifying
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 8 of 9

The women's pursuit podium: Marlies Mejía (Cuba), María Luisa Calle (Colombia) and Yudelmis Domínguez (Cuba)

The women's pursuit podium: Marlies Mejía (Cuba), María Luisa Calle (Colombia) and Yudelmis Domínguez (Cuba)
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 9 of 9

The women's team sprint podium: Venzuela, Colombia, Cuba

The women's team sprint podium: Venzuela, Colombia, Cuba
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)

Full Results

Men's Individual Pursuit Qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Juan Esteban Arango (Colombia)0:04:24.973
2Arles Antonio Castro (Colombia)0:04:33.942
3Gonzalo Sabas Miranda (Chile)0:04:35.951
4Luis Carlos Ferrao (Brazil)0:04:38.360
5uideoni Monteiro (Brazil)0:04:38.085
6aiker Manzano (Venezuela)0:04:50.330
7Maximiliano Almada (Argentina)0:04:51.116
8Hiram Pérez (México)0:04:51.238
9Rodolfo Iván García (México)0:05:01.119
10Varun Maharajh (Trinidad Tobago)0:05:06.035
11Oscareli Salazar (Costa Rica)0:05:20.267
DSQEduardo Sepúlveda (Argentina)

Men's Individual Pursuit Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Juan Esteban Arango (Colombia)
2Arles Antonio Castro (Colombia)OVL
3Gonzalo Sabas Miranda (Chile)0:04:37.366
4Luis Carlos Ferrao (Brazil)0:04:40.830

Men's Sprint 200m Qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christian Leandro Tamayo (Colombia)0:00:10.270
2Njisane Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago)0:00:10.276
3Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)0:00:10.292
4Travis Smith (Canadá)0:00:10.348
5Jimmy Watkins (USA)0:00:10.361
6Kevin Mansker (USA)0:00:10.370
7Fabian Puerta Zapata (Colombia)0:00:10.380
8Joseph Veloce (Canadá)0:00:10.412
9Michael Blatchford (USA)0:00:10.415
10Jonathan Marín Cermeño (Colombia)0:00:10.470
11Flavio Cipriano (Brazil)0:00:10.627
12Angel Pulgar (Venezuela)0:00:10.673
13Luis Carlos Toussaint (México)0:00:10.716
14Leandro Bottasso (Argentina)0:00:10.787
15Scott Mulder (Canadá)0:00:10.794
16Chritophe Sellier (Trinidad & Tobago)0:00:10.795
17Luis Alberto Montoya (Cuba)0:00:10.799
18Alejandro Mainat Reyes (Cuba)0:00:10.859
19Matias Gatto (Argentina)0:00:10.913
20César Marcano (Venezuela)0:00:10.917
21Hassem Nc Lean (Trinidad & Tobago)0:00:10.943
22Eduardo Alexander Avelar (El Salvador)0:00:10.954
23Jonatan Ogando Reinoso (Dominican Republic)0:00:10.965
24Pablo Peruchoud (Argentina)0:00:10.990
25Roberto Serrano (México)0:00:10.993
26Caio Buoni (Brazil)0:00:11.147
27Diego Martins (Brazil)0:00:11.152
28Andrés Silva Zambrano (Chile)0:00:11.242
29Jonathan Macz (Guatemala)0:00:11.307
30Estasnislao Lantigua Rivera (Dominican Republic)0:00:11.310
31David Torres (Ecuador)0:00:11.323
32Jamil Intriago (Ecuador)0:00:11.442
33Luis Albán (Ecuador)0:00:11.481
34Miguel Alberto Burgos Contreras (Chile)0:00:11.483
35José G. García Aponte (Puerto Rico)0:00:11.496
36Kenneth Morera (Costa Rica)0:00:11.597
37Carlos Murillo (Costa Rica)0:00:11.696
38Shane Weekes (Barbados)0:00:11.856
39Joaquín Maximiliano Coñuen (Chile)0:00:12.004
40Javier Alvarado (Costa Rica)0:00:12.087

Men's Sprint 1/16 Final - Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christian L Tamayo Saavedra (Colombia)0:00:10.912
2Pablo Peruchoud (Argentina)

Men's Sprint 1/16 Final - Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Njisane Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago)0:00:10.671
2Jonatan Ogando Reinoso (Dominican Republic)

Men's Sprint 1/16 Final - Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Hersony Canelon (Venezuela0:00:11.235
2Eduardo Alexander Avelar Torres (El Salvador)

Men's Sprint 1/16 Final - Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Travis Smith (Canada)0:00:10.998
2Haseem McLean (Trinidad & Tobago)

Men's Sprint 1/16 Final - Heat 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jimmy Watkins (USA)0:00:10.905
2Cesar Marcano (Venezuela)

Men's Sprint 1/16 Final - Heat 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kevin Mansker (USA)0:00:11.000
2Matias Gatto (Argentina)

Men's Sprint 1/16 Final - Heat 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabian Puerta Zapata (Colombia)0:00:11.204
2Alejandro Mainat Reyes (Cuba)

Men's Sprint 1/16 Final - Heat 8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joe Veloce (Canada)0:00:10.947
2Luis Alberto Montoya Milanes (Cuba)

Men's Sprint 1/16 Final - Heat 9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Blatchford (USA)0:00:11.029
2Christopher Sellier (Trinidad & Tobago)

Men's Sprint 1/16 Final - Heat 10
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jonathan Marin Cermeño (Colombia)0:00:11.001
2Scott Mulder (Canada)

Men's Sprint 1/16 Final - Heat 11
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Flavio Cipriano (Brazil)0:00:11.249
2Leandro Bottasso (Argentina)

Men's Sprint 1/16 Final - Heat 12
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis Carlos Toussaint (Mexico)0:00:10.728
2Angel Pulgar (Venezuela)

Men's Sprint 1/8 Final - Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Christian Leandro Tamayo Saavedra (Colombia)
2Luis Carlos Toussaint (Mexico)

Men's Sprint 1/8 Final - Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Njisane Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago)
2Flavio Cipriano (BraZil)

Men's Sprint 1/8 Final - Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Jonathan Marin Cermeño (Colombia)

Men's Sprint 1/8 Final - Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Michael Blatchford (USA)
2Travis Smith (Canada)

Men's Sprint 1/8 Final - Heat 5
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Jimmy Watkins (USA)
2Joe Veloce (Canada)

Men's Sprint 1/8 Final - Heat 6
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Kevin Mansker (USA)
2Fabian P Zapata (Colombia)

Men's Sprint 1/8 Repechage - Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Fabian P Zapata (Colombia)
2Travis Smith (Canada)
3Luis Carlos Toussaint (Mexico)

Men's Sprint 1/8 Repechage - Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Joe Veloce (Canada)
2Jonathan Marin Cermeño (Colombia)
3Flavio Cipriano (Brazil)

Men's Sprint 1/4 Final - Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Christian Tamayo (Colombia)
2Joe Veloce (Canada)

Men's Sprint 1/4 Final - Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Njisane Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago)
2Fabian P Zapata (Colombia)

Men's Sprint 1/4 Final - Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
2Kevin Mansker (USA)

Men's Sprint 1/4 Final - Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Jimmy Watkins (USA)
2Michael Blatchford (USA)

Men's Sprint 5-8 Final
#Rider Name (Country) Team
5Kevin Mansker (USA)
6Fabián Puerta (Colombia)
7Joe Veloce (Canada)
8Michael Blatchford (USA)

Women's Individual Pursuit Qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1María Luisa Calle (Colombia)0:03:43.492
2Yudelmis Domínguez (Cuba)0:03:46.730
3Marlies Mejía (Cuba)0:03:47.249
4Sofía Arreola (México)0:03:51.373
5Luz Adriana Tovar (Colombia)0:03:57.013
6Valeria Muler (Argentina)0:04:00.185
7Olga E Cisterna (Chile)0:04:02.321
8Fernanda Souza (Brazil)0:04:04.529
9Deborah Coronel (Argentina)0:04:04.922
10Valeria B Escobar (Bolivia)0:04:09.957
11Aline Paroliz (Brazil)0:04:10.086
12Liliana Quistial (Ecuador)0:04:16.469

Women's Individual Pursuit Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1María Luisa Calle (Colombia)0:03:45.220
2Yudelmis Domínguez (Cuba)0:03:50.969
3Marlies Mejía (Cuba)0:03:52.099
4Sofía Arreola (México)0:03:53.059

Women's Team Sprint Qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Venezuela0:00:34.673
2Colombia0:00:34.752
3Cuba0:00:34.957
4USA0:00:35.854
5México0:00:35.919
6Brazil0:00:36.402

Women's Team Sprint Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Colombia0:00:34.772
Diana García
Juliana Gaviria
2Venezuela0:00:34.852
María E Vilera
Daniela Larreal
3Cuba0:00:35.204
Arianna Herrera
Lisandra Guerra
4USA0:00:35.949
Cristin Walker
Tela Craine

Latest on Cyclingnews