Wicks wins High Cascades 100

The fourth annual High Cascades 100 (HC100) in Oregon rolled out under sunny skies and mild temperatures creating an enjoyable atmosphere for a record number of racers and spectators alike. The race finish was located farther down the mountain this year at Bachelor Village where racers were treated to wood fired pizza's and washed down by local brews.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men
1Barry Wicks (Kona)7:22:15
2Evan Plews (Ibis Cycles/Reall Racing)0:04:20
3Cary Smith (Team CF)0:12:00
4Kris Sneddon (Kona)0:12:45
5Christian Tanguy (Team CF)0:18:13
6Ben Melt Swanepoel (Squirt Lube)0:19:23
7Michael Tobin (G-Fit/ Niner)0:20:23
8Drew Edsall (Kenda / Felt)0:21:05
9Clint Muhlfeld (Sportsman and Skihaus/Hammer Nutrition)0:34:28
10Brett Nichols0:35:54
11Chris Peariso (Adventure212 / Specialized)0:37:50
12Josh Oppenheimer (Truwhip Cycling Team)0:37:51
13Josh Tostado (Santa Cruz/Maxxis.Shimano)0:42:56
14Marcus Benton (Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events)0:44:24
15John Merrill (Sappo Hills Soapworks/Desalvo Custom Cycles)0:51:10
16Aren Timmel (Team Chico)0:56:57
17Matt Woodruff (Kuhl Rocky Mountain)0:58:40
18Eric Zuber (Team Eastside Cycles)1:02:28
19Ross Brody (Buy Local Cycling)1:05:43
20Joe Santos (Cyclepath Racing)1:05:44
21Jonathan Davis (Trek Bike Store Racing - Boulder, CO)1:09:41
22Sam Young (Santa Cruz/TrailWeb.Net)1:10:17
23Josh Cady (Cynergy Cycles Racing)1:10:18
24John Reuter (Chris Mallory Racing Team)1:17:42
25Ryan McGlone (Boneyard Cycling Team)1:19:27
26Joel Wilson (Slocum)1:22:07
27Chad Harris (CarboRocket)1:22:37
28Jason Berning (Fitzgeralds Bicycles)1:23:38
29Justin DeMallie (Filth & Fury 3)1:26:17
30kris lunning (Marc Pro-Strava)1:26:25
31Mark Schafer (Eastside Cycles)1:30:44
32Justin Berndt (Mafia Racing NW)1:33:55
33Colin Reuter (B2C2 p/b Boloco)1:37:55
34Cory Bolen (Eastside Cycles - Boise)1:42:58
35Seth Barnard1:45:36
36Dave Rider (Alki/Rubicon Racing)1:48:22
37Steven Williams (GS Tenzing)1:48:52
38Bryon Waite1:53:16
39Brian McCurdy (Playwithabandon)1:53:30
40Ethan Black (Lost Coast Brewery)1:53:57
41Ernesto Marenchin (Pivot Cycles)2:04:29
42Rusty Dodge (Fanatik Bike Co.)2:05:16
43Alex Dove (Lynn Valley Bikes)2:08:14
44Neal Richards2:10:20
45Aaron Johnson2:13:24
46Caleb Creagan2:16:49
47Jay Sturges (Sacramento Golden Wheelmen)2:20:05
48Kevin Hasley2:25:03
49David Swindler2:25:12
50Tom Oconnor2:34:42
51Marcus Biancucci (TAI/Pine Mountain Sports)2:35:18
52Tyson Lancaster2:37:19
53Charles Thomas (Boneyard Cycling)2:37:23
54Michael Conway2:39:42
55Paul Lacava (Giant Bicycles)2:42:44
56Nicholas Tigli (Reed Cycle)2:44:57
57Brian Roddy (Rolf Prima Wheel Systems)2:45:08
58Erik Knudsen (Broken Spoke Cycling)2:45:11
59Jordan Lancaster2:46:32
60Kevin Murphy2:49:35
61Daniel Studley (Mafia NW)2:50:57
62Kenneth Carruthers2:58:33
63Mike Prochaska (Moto Moto)2:59:20
64John Williamson3:08:02
65Nick Zylkowski (Keller Rohrback)3:09:19
66Doug Perry (The Mag 5)3:16:51
67David Buchler3:20:13
68David Burke (Trailhead Coffee Roasters)3:22:30
69Matt Wilkin (Team S & M)3:27:14
70Steven O'Neill (Cyclepath Racing)3:27:39
71Jeremy Larsen (Koyo/Rose Bike shop)3:40:09
72Dave Murray3:41:55
73Todd Wong (Broken Spoke Cycling)3:44:22
74Bradlee Herauf3:45:34
75Benjamin Weaver (Ironclad performance wear)3:45:38
76John Griffiths (NYCMTB)3:51:05
77Adam Short (Boneyard Cycling / Desert Orthopedics)3:53:04
78Seth Ramsey (Rebound)3:53:05
79John Maestas3:55:32
80Aaron Kowalczyk4:06:54
81David Greenberg (Bronto Pleasure Squad)4:07:20
82Aaron Tarnow (webcyclery.com)4:08:15
83Jeff Clausen (Deschutes Brewery)4:08:18
84Roger Michel (4th Dimension Rcing)4:09:02
85Cameron Coker4:16:51
86George Howard4:22:57
87Christian Martin (River City Bicycles)4:23:45
88Jason Bavuso (bikesport racing)4:25:14
89Seth Eidemiller4:36:07
90Ryan Burr (Willamina Cycling Club)4:36:46
91Bob Bautista (TBA racing)4:45:10
92Bill Thompson4:46:12
93Matthew Sweet (Fischer Plumbing)4:50:21
94Isaac DeLong5:01:28
95Adam Snyder (FCA Endurance)5:03:25
96Sam Costello5:06:27
97Jeremy Schroeder (Team Zendoughnut)5:20:21
98Erik Denninghoff (DNR)5:20:54
99Scott Birdwell5:34:40
100Christopher Graham5:38:10
101James Westfall (Fischer Plumbing)5:40:12
102Matthew Simeti5:40:38
103Eddie Wang (River City Bicycles)6:03:39
104Jeremy Graham (Black Canyon Woodworks)6:16:32
105Stefan Walz6:42:02
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women
1Alice Pennington (Team S & M/Kona)8:51:32
2Serena Gordon (Sunnyside Sports/Silverado)0:01:14
3Beth Ann Orton (Team S & M)0:26:29
4Jana Repulski (Broken Spoke Cycling)0:38:55
5Alice Drobna (Webcyclery)0:55:43
6Emma Worldpeace (Lost Coast Brewery)1:40:57
7Angel Garbarino (Zeitgeist Racing)1:58:19
8Emily Pfeifer (Team Ninkasi)2:10:16
9Sarah Tingey (Rebound Tireless Velo)2:19:14
10Margi Bradway (Team S & M)2:20:28
11Joy Armagost (Fat Cobra)2:41:07
12Dawn Infurna-Bean (Victory Velo)2:42:54
13Nicole Gunton (Swiss American Racing)3:01:45
14Bonnie Jensen3:12:03
15Jennie Belt3:29:44
16Suzanne Marcoe (Buylocal Cycling)3:33:48
17Laurie Hotovy (Team S & M)4:06:24
18Niki Milleson (Koyo/Rose Bike shop)4:08:47
19Heather Westfall (Fisher Plumbing)4:10:56
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Singlespeed men
1AJ Linnell (Fitzgerald's Bicycles/Misfit Psycles)8:16:12
2Jace Ives0:04:09
3Gerry Pflug (Salsa/Notubes/Top Gear)0:17:54
4Mike Shane (Club Ride Apparel/Sun Summit)0:28:42
5Josh Armagost (Fat Cobra Video)0:50:07
6James Harmon (Benidorm/Createx Colors)0:52:18
7Doug Graver (Mafia NW)0:54:24
8Tim Phillips (Broken Spoke Cycling)1:01:14
9Gary Ballas1:03:23
10Derek Nelson (Joyride)1:08:22
11Aron Yevuta (Victory Velo Racing)1:12:26
12Kyle Rafford (Athlete 36/Tecate)1:17:23
13Loren Gard1:20:39
14Richard Long (Cycle-Smart Grassroots Team)1:29:42
15Mike Sherman (Broken Spoke Cycling)1:48:48
16Erik Weeman (GründelBrüisers)1:49:28
17David Larsen (Bike Newport)1:54:09
18Alex Phipps (Broken Spoke Cycling)1:58:29
19Aaron Lee (Staccato Gelato)2:02:40
20Martin Criminale (FareStart)2:15:23
21John Odle2:30:08
22David Stonich (alki|rubicon)2:38:56
23Tiago Reis2:41:18
24Carlos Matutes4:54:30
25Brice Stivers (River City Bicycles)4:54:31
26Henry/Amy Abel/Abel (Pine Mountain Sports)6:07:29
27Stephen Crozier7:06:19
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Veteran Men 40-49
1Todd Meier (Red Lantern Racing)8:19:32
2John Weathers (Sunset Cycles)0:05:12
3Paul Berry (spoke)0:07:03
4James Selman (Westendbikes)0:22:09
5Roger Bown (Hand of Doom Racing)0:28:45
6Cyril Jay-Rayon (DART-Nuun-FeedTheMachine)0:31:49
7Darren Smith (FrontierPlay)0:46:25
8Tom Ryse (Two Wheeler Dealer)0:46:26
9Sean Hassinger (Allied Orthopaedics)0:49:21
10Steven Gustafson (Eastside Cycles)0:53:49
11Brian Price (LOOK Save a Life)0:58:24
12Mark Stute1:03:49
13Robert Wilson (Renton Center Cycle)1:14:22
14James Tervo1:16:51
15Bryan Biggs1:19:33
16Kevin Reinkensmeyer1:23:02
17Darin Miller (Boise Riders)1:25:22
18Will Hovey1:26:03
19Darrell Finlayson1:26:48
20David Neubeck (Fanatik Bike Club)1:29:34
21Mike Rolcik (Ragnarok Racing)1:33:20
22Brad Mitchell1:34:09
23Todd Olsen (Bigfoot Bicycle Club)1:35:34
24Tom Williamson1:38:02
25Rex Johnson1:42:26
26kevin chandler1:55:34
27David Baker (Sunnyside Sports)1:59:39
28Brian Evans2:01:15
29Marc Lutz (Ketamine)2:04:33
30Joe Martin (Ragnarok Racing)2:04:37
31Keith Rollins (BD Racing)2:04:38
32Mike Femenia (Team OneMan)2:06:14
33Peter Courogen2:10:46
34Robert Lee (filth and fury)2:12:54
35Joseph Fricke (Cyclepath Racing)2:12:56
36Steve West (Hutch's)2:16:19
37Anthony Cree2:19:29
38Tony Buoncristiani2:20:32
39Klaus Fleischmann2:30:47
40Darin Cole2:32:18
41Rich Hufford (Victory Velo)2:38:08
42Scott Wazny2:41:14
43Wayne Tonning2:50:59
44Allen Schwartz (S&S Media Solutions)2:51:01
45Damon Toth2:52:20
46Chris Mattson2:53:49
47Thadeus Lund (Lund Chiropractic)2:55:46
48Mark Wineman2:58:06
49Troy Baratcart2:59:26
50David Hassinger2:59:40
51Trevor Martin3:02:12
52Robert Estuar (Team Coho)3:05:13
53Trig Rogers (Bicycleattorney.com)3:05:53
54Perry Brooks3:08:20
55Michael McGowan3:09:01
56Erik Anderson (Victory Velo Racing)3:11:00
57John Figueiredo (Team Coho)3:12:23
58Brion Reighard (Spokane Rocket Velo)3:13:31
59Sean Jennart (Revolution Cycles Yakima)3:13:32
60Jon Carmack (Team Carmack)3:20:56
61JJ Ecker (JL Velo)3:24:59
62Richard Rosko (Hammer Velo)3:25:39
63Alan Greenbaum3:25:42
64Mark Douglas3:27:02
65John Cunningham3:27:06
66Edwin Carmack (Team Carmack)3:29:01
67Terry Curley3:33:13
68James Williams (Zing3 Coaching)3:34:03
69Scott Gerwig3:46:12
70John Monroe3:48:46
71Brian White (Lost river cycling)3:53:25
72Wayne Nussbaum (Ketamine)3:56:22
73Bob Stephens (Corsa Concepts)4:00:18
74Jeff Sanders (Team Mayonaise)4:00:45
75Bill Haase4:01:13
76Dean Irvin4:13:12
77Dean Hastriter (George's)4:23:38
78Chris DiStefano (#N/A)4:23:45
79Lloyd Connelly (DNR)4:25:10
80Eric Sletmoe (Mountain View Cycles)4:26:43
81David Hill (Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events)4:30:14
82Craig Nadel (groove labs/LiveMedium)4:43:10
83Scott Classen (coho)5:06:26
84Frank Hanson5:39:15
85John Bertagnolli5:42:55
86Glen Campbell (Team Penny Lane)5:51:27
87Dan Summerfeldt (Team Coho)6:11:49
88Craig Carter (Harder Cycling)6:16:12
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Veteran Women 40+
1Lisa Belair (Team S & M)11:19:25
2Anne Linton (Sunnyside Sports)0:35:18
3Ronda Sundermeier1:26:51
4Carrie Ward (Rolf Prima Wheel Systems)2:14:39
5Maria Bertagnolli2:43:01
6Joanie Campbell (Team Penny Lane)2:51:33
7Cecelia Charland2:57:03
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Masters Men 50+
1Roger Bartels (Roger R. Bartels, D.D.S.)8:23:07
2Marland Whaley (Red Barn Bicycles)0:23:27
3Paul Thomasberg (Shimano)0:32:06
4Jerry Lentz (Hutchs of Bend)0:54:42
5Chris Gardner (Broken Spoke/Twin Six)1:24:26
6Colin Brine (Eurosports Racing)1:33:44
7Terry Winger1:36:41
8James Pennington (team s&m)1:45:09
9Guy Orozco1:57:07
10Jay Palubeski (BMC Total Care)2:02:40
11Eugene Anderson (Cycle Analysis)2:13:59
12Tim Crum (Bicycle Butler)2:31:03
13Paul Marquart (BD Racing)2:33:52
14Randy winwood (nampa fire)2:43:21
15Eric Shultz (Baker Creek Boys)2:47:22
16Bill McKnight3:01:52
17Jay Swavely3:09:22
18Mark Williams (None)3:12:55
19Frank Benish (Team W.A.R. Wenatchee Area Racers)3:13:22
20Vincent Sikorski (Webcyclery)3:40:29
21Robert Kronkhyte (watch 4 net PBJAKROO)3:44:13
22Allan Beattie (Jr) (Snoqualmie Valley Velo)3:51:04
23Stephen Miller (ocriders)3:54:20
24Michael Goudy4:10:18
25Roger Mankus (club ride)4:17:57
26Cahill Jones (BizPrint)4:29:36
27Andrew Kemp (Lactic Acid)4:35:15
28Terry Patterson (ICO)4:37:00
29Andre Anderson4:41:16
30John Wright5:08:46
31Alan Bland5:24:19
32Billy Thomas (Team Chickenbutt!)5:29:49
33Matthew Pendergast5:44:14
34Samuel de la Cruz5:52:16
35Lance Semba5:53:23
36Steve Cash (Dark 3 Sports)6:35:40

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1