Bishop races to Cohutta 100 victory

What do four Costa Ricans from La Ruta de los Conquistadores, rigid hard-tailed women, The Pfluginator and a rodent, the SiMonster, a Wunderkid, a Ferrari, a refugee, and a US Olympic hopeful all have in common? The seventh annual Kenda National Ultra Endurance (NUE) Series opener at the Trailhead Bicycle Company Cohutta 100, held at the Ocoee whitewater center near Ducktown, Tennessee, host of the 1996 Olympic whitewater competition.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men 100
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jeremiah Bishop (Cannondale)7:01:08
2Christian Tanguy (Team CF)0:04:27
3Kevin Carter (Gripped Racing)0:26:27
4Michael Simonson (Trek/RBS)0:29:29
5Justin Lindine (Redline)0:34:06
6Cary Smith (team cf)0:37:52
7Alexander Sanchez (La Ruta De Los Conquistadores)0:50:42
8Zack Morrey (Blue Ridge Cyclery/NoTubes/Magura/Schwalbe)0:51:24
9Jonathan Davis (Trek Bike Store Racing - Boulder, CO)0:52:13
10Ernesto Marenchin (Pivot Cycles)0:55:22
11Jody Beasley (Santa Cruz)0:56:12
12Jorden Wakeley (Einstein Racing)0:58:16
13Nicolas Trujillo (Tru-Hammer)1:00:01
14Brandon Draugelis (Team CF)1:02:36
15Kyle Taylor (Bikers Choice)1:03:34
16Christopher Michaels (Cannondale)1:05:36
17Nathaniel Cornelius (Texas Roadhouse pb Motorex)1:07:20
18Andy Gorski (Pro Bikes)1:09:16
19David Hall (Piggly Wiggly p/b Bana Cycling Team)1:10:23
20Greg Kuhn (RBS MTB Team)1:15:20
21Dylan Johnson (Scott RC Mounta)1:15:41
22Sam Koerber (Geared exposure)1:17:30
23Garth Prosser (Specialized (yeah that's right) Factory Racing/Ashford Surgical)1:18:33
24Adam St. Germain (NBX / Narragansett Beer)1:23:28
25Jed Prentice (TeamCF)1:23:30
26Eddie Odea (Topeak Ergon)1:25:06
27Morgan Olsson (Revolting Cogs)1:25:11
28Karl Burk (Action prosthet)1:25:28
29Bradley Schmalzer (Bikeman.com/NoTubes/XXC)1:27:40
30Ryan Krayer (Adventure212 /Specialized)1:33:01
31Theo Procopos (Keswick Cycle)1:37:29
32Mike Montalbano (Tomac Bikes/Gu Energy)1:39:39
33Bruce Stauffer (Trek Bicycle Store Charlotte)1:42:09
34Mark Douglass (Cycology Bicycles)1:45:32
35James Thompson (La Ruta / Epic)1:46:18
36Daniel Rapp (Fast Forward Racing/My Fam)1:47:30
37Joe Fish (Design Physics Racing)1:47:43
38Kevin Conerly (boardtownbikes.com)1:51:38
39Brent Mayer (Trek Store Cincinnati)1:53:24
40Jason Murrell (Scottsbikes.com)1:53:31
41David Lansden (BBC p/b WheelWorx)1:54:33
42Alex Kurland (Blue Ridge Bud)1:57:51
43Ryan Heerschap (Cycle Craft/Bulldogs)1:58:04
44John Maines (SVMIC)1:58:08
45Eric Smith (Zone 5 Coffee & Bikes)1:59:13
46Scott Cole (Adventure212 / Specialized)2:00:09
47Dan Kotwicki2:01:39
48Charlie Storm (Storm Racing Team)2:03:43
49Michael Humphries2:04:41
50Scott Smith (TVB Race/Tomato Head)2:09:52
51Daniel Atkins (Race Pace Bicycle)2:11:37
52David Reid (Design Physics Racing)2:11:58
53Andrew Sorey (Indian Cycle Racing)2:12:14
54Bill Crank (Commonwealth Eye Surgery/Pedal the Planet)2:15:52
55James Prentice (Red Mountain Wh)2:15:52
56Joseph Bosemer (Texas Roadhouse)2:16:03
57Lee Simril (Motor Mile Racing)2:18:03
58David Wagoner (Aldefer Bergan)2:18:20
59Art Degraw (Bikeman.com)2:20:36
60Jonathan Woody (Harpeth Bicycles Racing)2:24:41
61Patrick Wallace (Ellicottville B)2:25:08
62Brian Mountjoy (CES)2:25:26
63Edilson Cremonese (team big wheel)2:28:41
64Lee Carmichael (Motor Mile Racing)2:29:14
65Travis Fowler (First Victory/ Cycle South)2:33:52
66Cooper Fowler2:36:18
67Scott Morman (Stark Velo)2:42:24
68Jose Mendez (Trek/Cycleworks/Rudy Project)2:44:49
69Andrew McKinney (Asheville Bike Race Club)2:46:40
70James Burris (Black Dog Bikes)2:49:08
71Leonard Moon (Team Momentum)2:49:23
72John Dove2:57:21
73Scott Schlapman (Bicycles Etc.)2:57:48
74Anthony Patterson2:59:05
75Van Mixon (Big Ring Racing)2:59:23
76Jeff Rupnow3:08:01
77Jeff Plassman (Design Physics Racing)3:10:06
78Christopher Laplante3:10:52
79Sean Wallace (Team Bikers Choice)3:12:43
80Tim Smith (Motor Mile Racing)3:12:57
81Jim Rivers3:14:48
82Matt Kretchmar (Athens Bicycle)3:17:04
83Bryan Derstine (Great Bicycle Shop)3:22:37
84Kevin Bogard (Gear-Up Cycles)3:24:05
85Christopher Lane (Veloworks-Spoke Etc.)3:25:46
86Bradley Smith (Orrville Cycling Team)3:26:31
87Tom Swallow (Swallow Bicycle Works)3:26:34
88Bryan Wright (Black Dog Bikes)3:36:59
89Jimm McElroy (VeloSports Racing)3:39:02
90Chad Wamack (Motor Mile Racing)3:40:26
91David Bell (CAMBr)3:42:55
92Gregory Bryant (Doulos Cycling)3:43:43
93Patrick Duffy (Duff's Racing Inc.)3:44:20
94Paul Brannon (Relentless)3:46:51
95Frank Diaz3:47:31
96John Millon3:51:15
97Asa M. Marshall IV (OMBA - Macon, GA)3:51:21
98Jim Singleton (Zone 5 Coffee & Bikes/Bikechain)3:51:27
99Pete Green (Adventures for the Cure)3:55:09
100Joseph Hoskins (Hash House Mashers)3:56:03
101Michael Goff (Revolution Cycles, NC)3:56:53
102Nick Perrow (PAMBA)3:57:13
103Marty Smith (Commonwealth Eye Surgery/Pedal the Planet)3:57:28
104Jeffrey Yeager (Scott's Bikes)3:58:54
105Chris Torrance (Racing Greyhorn)4:02:39
106Rodney Reber (Gator Cycle)4:06:02
107Eric Chandler (Murray State Univeristy Cycling Team)4:06:47
108David Cook (Cook Appraisal, INC)4:07:54
109Mike Pace (Pace's Cog Farm/ReVelotion)4:09:31
110David Moore (Cycletherapy-Specialized Racing)4:10:28
111Joe Downs (Team Do Work)4:10:31
112Rob Mitzel (Team rJr)4:12:12
113Chris Isenberg (Reality Bikes)4:13:49
114Craig Brimer (Hub Endurance Race Team)4:14:39
115Roman Urbina (La Ruta De Los)4:15:46
116Jay Walsh (Specialized/Dumonde Tech)4:16:09
117Jim Havey (Commonwealth Eye Surgery/Pedal the Planet)4:20:20
118Mark Russell (Independent Fabrication)4:21:02
119Cole Jacobsen (Titletown Flyer)4:24:56
120Christopher Davis (Stanky Creek Cycling)4:27:09
121Jim Phyfer (Herring Gas)4:27:24
122Joshua Lewis (Team Biker's Choice)4:27:51
123Greg Witt (RBS MTB Team)4:28:37
124Brian Falloon (Team Nebo Ridge)4:29:32
125Trey Schwalb4:30:45
126Jose Fallas (Indian Cycle)4:31:40
127Yuri Cook (Raintree Pediatrics)4:31:58
128Jamie Jeffries (Ethos racing)4:32:30
129Will Seidel (Cyclist Against Cancer)4:36:28
130Michael Powell4:36:29
131Russell Petts (Racing Greyhounds)4:37:18
132Michael Bonsby (MBHVAC)4:38:06
133John Tenwalde4:39:56
134Jarom Thomas4:52:03
135Stephen Huddle (Rogue Racing Project 513)5:05:45
136Don Davis (Higher Ground)5:09:35
137Rodney Reed5:09:46
138Randy Larrison (Cadre Racing)5:11:49
139Steve Huter (Giving Tree Cabinets)5:13:38
140Jeff Carlson (Cadre Racing)5:16:14
141Tim House (C'ville Hash House Mashers)5:16:49
142Nathan Taylor (Harpeth Bicycles Racing)5:18:01
143Mark Stover (CatUp Coaching)5:19:35
144Owen Workman5:22:56
145Joseph Delaney (Black Dog Bikes)5:28:17
146Jason Sparks (Racing Greyhounds)5:28:47
147Michael Weisgerber (Queen City Wheels)5:31:50
148Tony Barrett (Smith&Nephew Memphis Velo)5:33:55
149Kelsey Oliver (Team Metro Reprographics)5:34:25
150John Oakes (Bikes Plus)5:39:06
151Jeff Barber (Singletracks.co)5:42:04
152Chadd Biehler5:42:40
153Robert Lucia (RBS Cycling Team)5:43:48
154Gavin Shipley (Bicycle Outfitters Indy)5:47:07
155Jason Thomas5:47:40
156Dan Searle5:48:41
157Michael Vlamis5:59:21
158Paul Lewis (PowerFun)6:04:50
159Bain Carpenter (Harpeth Bikes)6:04:57
160Peter Rajcani6:08:32
161Shannon Donovan6:09:24
162Scott Pavao (Bicycles Etc/Pavao Construction)6:09:44
163Jason Ottinger (Bikechain.com)6:17:47
164Robert Ern (Brick City Bicycles)6:17:57
165Jody M. Mazur (Cadre Racing)6:25:59
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women 100
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cheryl Sornson (Team CF)8:31:22
2Amanda Carey (Kenda/Felt)0:13:28
3Kristin Gavin (Team Cystic Fibrosis)0:28:09
4Vicki Barclay (Stan's NoTubes Elite Women's Team)0:33:52
5Nicole Thiemann (Team CF)0:38:14
6Adriana Maria Rojas Cubero (La Ruta De Los Conquistadores)0:55:10
7Andrea Wilson (Outdoors, Inc.)0:57:26
8Brenda Simril (Motor Mile Racing)1:11:03
9Jennifer Moos (TeamOdysseyAR.com Big Wheel Cycles)1:32:38
10Brenda Herrington (FCA Endurance)1:59:23
11Jane Pearson (Yorktowncycles- Raw Revolution - GW Bike)2:11:17
12Molly Wolf (Gore Bike Wear/Wheel Werks)2:24:53
13Melissa Petty (SCO/Micro Metals)2:40:29
14Hope Ann Walsh (Specialized/Dumonde Tech)2:45:54
15Stacey Davis (Cahaba Cycles)3:00:34
16Debbie Gillespie (Team Headstrong)3:00:44
17Shannon Tenwalde (COMBO)3:09:43
18Stephanie Smith (Vantaggio/Trek)3:16:55
19Genisis Dancer (Revolution Cycles, NC)3:25:48
20Jocelyn Linscott- Ss (Dark Horse Cycles)4:18:34
21Jeni Roosen (Rogue Racing Project 513)4:39:29
22Esther Schaftel (Adventures for the Cure)5:12:22
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Singlespeed men 100
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gerry Pflug (Salsa/ Notubes/Top Gear)8:02:20
2Dwayne Goscinski0:10:04
3Matthew Ferrari (Hubcap-Freeze Thaw Cycles)0:21:28
4Jason Pruitt (Peoples Brewing, LAS, Hodson Bay)0:38:52
5Robin Oscar (Motor Mile Racing)0:41:22
6Kelly Klett (Trips for Kids - Triangle/Grassroots Bikes)0:46:31
7Watts Dixon (Revolution Cycles/Revolting Cogs)0:50:22
8Sean Smith (CCN Cycling Team)1:02:38
9Dennis Baldwin (Ellicottville Bike Shop)1:04:15
10Mark Sackett1:17:03
11Gary Chambers (Team Ed Racing/Bike Zoo)1:19:38
12Rich Kidd (TVB Race/ Tomato Head)1:32:37
13Richard Long (Cycle-Smart Grassroots Team)1:38:50
14Peat Henry (Free Awsome)1:45:02
15Doug Frederick (Morning Sunshine)1:50:17
16Cliff Hatchett (Moonstomper)2:05:24
17Clay Chiles (Faster Mustache/Trans-Sylvania Epic)2:16:43
18Shane Schreihart (Bikeman.com)2:16:46
19David Wilson (Ethos Racing)2:24:53
20Jeffrey Bushong (Chicken Ranch Crew/Hodson's Bay)2:25:02
21Hunter Orvis (Darn Tough/ Buff)2:40:20
22Brian Gillies (RunJohnRun.net)2:47:29
23Neil Reitzel (Revolution Cycles)2:51:09
24Matt Carroll (Trailhead Bicycle Company)2:56:02
25Doug Smith (Gator Cycle)3:04:52
26Scott Rath (Cadre Racing)3:40:03
27Brent Frounfelker (Cysco Cycles)3:54:02
28David Wall4:11:29
29Mike Pierce (gogreenevents.com)4:15:23
30Zach Davis (Bici Coop)5:03:26
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Masters men 100
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ron Sanborn (Einstein Racing)8:54:33
2Miroslav Novak (Alabama Masters Cyling/ Ivan Leonard Chevrolet)0:02:40
3Henry McCullough (POA Cycling)0:06:07
4Richard Labombard (Joe's Garage)0:24:16
5Monte Hewett0:35:36
6Mark Drogalis (Team CF)0:40:28
7Roger Sutton (Brick City Bicyles)0:48:42
8Chris Irving (Los Locos)0:55:22
9Keith Clark1:12:52
10John Wyrick (Team Brad)1:24:35
11Ken Burst (Team Momentum)1:46:50
12Mark Johnson (Northstar Bicycles/ESI Grips)2:01:38
13James Wilson (Team CF)2:02:08
14Ed McCalley (teamed/bike zoo)2:17:39
15Andrew Riess (Self Motivated/Funded)2:39:06
16Allen Gracey (self)2:41:38
17Mitch Moses (Cahaba Cycles Racing)3:05:42
18Vick Dyer (Micro Metals/Bike Zoo)3:16:11
19Fraser Cunningham (Zephyr Wheel Sports)3:16:42
20John Stephens (Cycleworks/Trek)3:53:44
21Bill Holden (Holden Brothers)4:12:22
22Gary Law (Revolution Cycles)4:33:47
23Brent Eichen Mac Dodge (Get Out of My Way)5:05:28
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men 65
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brian Schworm (Pedal Power)4:25:47
2Jeff Clayton (Georgia Neurosurgical Institute)0:00:12
3Bryan Frazier (Wildside Velo)0:00:58
4Bob Wright (Chainheart cycling studio)0:00:59
5Chris Patterson (D2 Racing)0:01:23
6Paul Ruhling0:02:18
7Bradley Cobb (motor mile racing)0:02:23
8Ray Smith (McDonald's Cycling Team)0:02:25
9Nathanael Wyatt (Carolina Fatz pb Industry Nine)0:25:09
10Perry Thomas (New Leaf Adventures)0:33:32
11Brent Scarabin (Wednesday Chaires)0:41:11
12Scott Borne (NoMambo/EastBa)0:44:57
13Jon Stang (Liberty Bicycles)0:47:02
14Steven Wells (Los Locos)0:48:28
15Eric Patterson (D2 Racing)0:50:34
16Don Austin (River City Racing)0:58:26
17Nick Mohn (FreeflightBikes)1:02:24
18Adam Naish (RBS MTB Team)1:04:01
19Marios Georgiou (Ashville Bicycle Racing Club)1:04:42
20Andrew Williamson1:05:44
21Dustin Gill (Fairhope Cycling Project)1:06:22
22Joseph Bolton (Pro Cycle and Triathlon)1:09:36
23Mike Brown (SORBA/OMBA)1:10:51
24Tim Loughlin1:12:19
25Matt Rouse1:13:37
26Butch Farrell (Rogue Racing PrOJECT 513)1:18:21
27Sam Thompson (Cartecay Bike Shop/ Palmeri Bicycles)1:19:48
28Justin Dansby1:23:10
29Zach Ballard1:23:23
30Chris Joice1:28:00
31Darrin Grosch (Rogue Racing Project 513)1:29:24
32Chris Ready (Asheville Bicycle Racing Club)1:32:08
33Jeff Mrachek1:35:45
34Drew Bogner (Rogue Racing PrOJECT 513)1:36:15
35Mark Cole (Adventure212 /Specialized)1:37:50
36Sam Preston (Adventures Recreation & Gear)1:38:03
37Grant Blankenship (Ocmulgee Mountain Bike Association (SORBA/OMBA))1:38:22
38Danny Drogula1:40:43
39Kirk Denning1:42:21
40Adam Swann (D2 Racing)1:43:42
41Adam Elser (MVC)1:45:27
42Dominic Couturier (D2 Racing)1:46:01
43Gregory Mazzaferro (Los Locos)1:47:06
44Chris Von Ins1:47:14
45Glenn Mason1:53:26
46John Matthews (Bicycle Outfitters Indy)1:55:10
47Keith White (Cadet Investments)1:55:12
48Eric Cheung (Fairhope Cycling Project)1:59:18
49Mark Woods2:03:28
50Steve Seaborn (owens cyclery/cisco cycles)2:04:19
51Gary Terrell2:05:48
52Shawn Cooper (Bicycle Outfitters Indy)2:07:04
53Ryan Jones2:11:02
54Rowan Jones (Wood-N-Wave)2:11:24
55Trevor Stith (Scheller's Racing)2:13:42
56Michael Atherton2:16:06
57Steve Noiret (Cycle-Smart)2:16:55
58Terrence Gleason (Giordana Clif Bar)2:19:23
59Kevin Scoggins (Scotts Bike Shop)2:20:37
60David Primm (Bicycle Outfitt)2:22:38
61Kevin Bohanon (Wood-N-Wave)2:22:41
62Kaj Engberg2:24:48
63Eddie Garcia2:26:51
64Scott Pegram (Team Dancing Bear Lodge)2:29:13
65Chuck Smith2:32:14
66David Morgan (Boardtown Bikes)2:40:11
67Jerry Hauck2:41:51
68Brian Debuty2:45:25
69Larry Simmons (TVB)2:46:23
70Michael Okelley (41 Flyers)2:48:06
71Ivan Alicot2:53:45
72Gregory Carlton (Wood-n-Wave)2:53:46
73Jason D'Arcy3:07:43
74Michael Mueller (Team Bear Bait)3:11:40
75Jon Timmons (Rogue Racing Project 513)3:12:54
76Jeff Minnerick3:13:43
77Brent Sparkman (Epic Race)3:15:15
78Troy McClendon (Biker's Choice)3:23:21
79David Zamsky3:23:41
80Brandon Phillips (team bear bait)3:33:47
81Steve Paternostro3:36:33
82Mark Sauer3:41:24
83Steven Guerry (Team Guerry)3:41:49
84Carl Sheffield (SCV)3:42:06
85Chris Paterson3:47:40
86Doug Turner4:49:15
87Russell Hill (WMBC Bike Club)5:01:08
88Scott Brumbelow (Memphis Velo)5:05:36
89Kenneth Pulley5:06:32
90Jerry Wilson (MOAB)5:28:17
91Thomas Kostolansky6:05:29
92Sam Stallings (Hrothgar)6:09:35
93John Stallings (Hrothgar)6:09:37
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women 65
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Paula Burks (US Stove / Vanataggio Fitness)5:13:01
2Sarah Agena-Wright (Adventure212 / Specialized)0:07:32
3Paula Johnson, Masters0:22:01
4Lisa Randall (Sorella Cycling p/b Hincapie Sportswear)0:22:33
5Michelle Peariso (Adventure212 /Specialized)0:28:58
6Mary Fowler (First Victory/Cycle South)0:29:00
7Ginger Jones (Velo Vixens)0:32:44
8Laura Gleason (Giordana Clif Bar)0:59:58
9Jennifer Nichols1:00:47
10Mary Penta (VO2 Multisport)1:08:40
11Danielle Marrero (Gulf Coast Velo)1:19:02
12Star Affolter1:20:32
13Dreama Campbell (VeloVixens Cyling Club)1:32:03
14Hailey Kell (Wood-N-Wave)1:35:25
15Cathi Cannon (SCV)1:39:35
16Kim Owens (Village Bike Shop/Liv Giant)1:47:31
17Doreen Whitmore (Team Big Wheel)2:39:43
18Mary Paternostro2:49:18
19Denita Hadziabdic (Team Guerry)2:54:34
20Christina Barrett (Memphis Velo Smith & Nephew Cycling Club)3:08:52
21Angela Paterna (Quantico Mountain Bike Club)3:10:53
22Christi Hale (Epic Race)3:41:45
23Lisa Weis4:45:30
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Singlespeed 65
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Reardon (Motor Mile Racing)4:54:56
2Jason Betz ((W)reck.less Racing)0:00:00
3Greg Brannon (Cysco Cycles)0:24:32
4Edward Chapman0:26:55
5Nick Erhard0:34:28
6Tab Tollett (Motor Mile Racing)0:34:37
7Tim Winters (Team IMBA-SORBA)0:36:45
8Aaron Smith (Cysco/Owens)0:39:47
9Richie Daigle (Suck Creek Cycle)0:43:01
10Jeremy Larson (Cyclist Connect)0:44:27
11Jeremy Smith (Scenic City Velo)0:49:10
12David Greenwell (Team IMBA-SORBA)1:14:26
13Jason Rodwell1:36:21
14Ryan Smith1:41:42
15Darryl Clark (Team IMBA - SORBA)2:13:33
16Phillip Burgess (TVB Race/Tomato Head)2:17:36
17Michelle Minnerick2:44:35
18Steve Giancola3:17:58
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Masters 65
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Paul Vankooten (Motor Mile / SCV)4:49:55
2Randy Guymer (FullSpeed ~ Rock'n road)0:43:30
3Jerome Rossetti (DeLany Rossetti Construction)0:43:39
4Bryan Miller (TeamRockNRoad)0:51:35
5Robert Gaddis (616 bicycle fabrications)0:56:56
6Martin Ruhl (Chicken Ranch Crew)1:12:15
7Delynn Burkhalter (Burkhalter-Boar)1:17:50
8Steve Nichols1:23:51
9Chip Ellison (Pearl izumi/Shimano)1:34:13
10Scott Gross (JRC/Jamis)1:39:07
11Grace Ragland, Female (Team Capaxone)1:43:37
12Bob Seitz (Team IMBA/SORBA)1:49:48
13Dennis O'Neil (O'Neil Construction)1:55:56
14Scott Nichols (QCW)2:19:09
15Martin Conner (wood n wave)2:29:42
16Bryan Holden (Holden Brothers)2:34:44
17Tim Bonifant (Orrville cycling club)2:40:00
18Richard Taylor2:45:18
19Rick Moran3:00:57
20Michael Miller (Team Lard Butt)3:12:47
21Danny Claiborne3:14:09
22Jan Andrews Alan Grubb (MTB tandems)3:30:29
23Vincent Garcia III5:04:23

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1