Sam Hill wins Mont-Sainte-Anne downhill World Cup

Sam Hill (Chain Reaction Cycles.com/Nukeproof) won the elite men's downhill World Cup at Mont-Sainte-Anne in Quebec, Canada on Saturday afternoon.  Hill finished 1.241 seconds faster than runner-up Josh Bryceland (Santa Cruz Syndicate) and 1.639 seconds quicker than Danny Hart (Giant Factory Off Road Team).

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Samuel Hill (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof0:04:10.600
2Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate0:00:01.241
3Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team0:00:01.639
4Troy Brosnan (Aus) Specialized Racing DH0:00:01.989
5Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre Gravity Republic0:00:02.149
6Aaron Gwin (USA) Specialized Racing DH0:00:02.254
7Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate0:00:02.747
8Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team0:00:03.115
9Loic Bruni (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic0:00:03.815
10Gee Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing0:00:04.514
11Rémi Thirion (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction0:00:06.814
12Harry Heath (GBr) Orange Dirt World Team, O'neal0:00:07.395
13Michael Jones (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof0:00:07.989
14Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team0:00:08.237
15George Brannigan (NZl) Trek World Racing0:00:08.840
16Brook Macdonald (NZl) Trek World Racing0:00:08.939
17Neko Mulally (USA) Trek World Racing0:00:09.047
18Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Gstaad-Scott0:00:09.084
19Nick Beer (Swi) Devinci Global Racing0:00:09.304
20Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof0:00:09.740
21Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate0:00:09.863
22Markus Pekoll (Aut) Ms Mondraker Team0:00:10.196
23Mark Wallace (Can) Devinci Global Racing0:00:11.305
24Marc Beaumont (GBr) GT Factory Racing0:00:11.719
25Dean Lucas (Aus) Devinci Global Racing0:00:12.007
26Cameron Cole (NZl) Commencal / Riding Addiction0:00:12.872
27Florent Payet (Fra) Evil Vengeance Tour0:00:12.911
28Adam Brayton (GBr)0:00:12.915
29Wyn Masters (NZl) Team Bulls - DH0:00:13.255
30Patrick Thome (Fra) Gstaad-Scott0:00:13.679
31Bernard Kerr (GBr) Pivot Factory DH Team0:00:14.280
32Charly Di Pasquale (Fra)0:00:14.572
33Rupert Chapman (NZl)0:00:14.796
34Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction0:00:15.220
35Oscar Harnstrom (Swe)0:00:15.669
36Kevin Aiello (USA)0:00:16.092
37Johannes Von Klebelsberg (Ita)0:00:16.420
38Robin Wallner (Swe) W-Racing0:00:16.572
39Noel Niederberger (Swi) Gstaad-Scott0:00:16.624
40Alexandre Fayolle (Fra)0:00:16.955
41Jack Reading (GBr) SC Intense0:00:16.973
42Forrest Riesco (Can)0:00:17.244
43Faustin Figaret (Fra) Commencal0:00:17.456
44Mckay Vezina (Can)0:00:17.956
45Bryn Atkinson (Aus)0:00:17.964
46Romain Paulhan (Fra)0:00:18.297
47Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) Giant Factory Off-Road Team0:00:18.506
48Sam Dale (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team0:00:18.807
49Harry Molloy (GBr) Rrp Ghost0:00:19.113
50Quentin Chanudet (Fra)0:00:19.219
51Manuel Gruber (Aut)0:00:19.642
52Matthew Walker (NZl) Banshee Bikes Factory Team0:00:20.362
53Benoit Coulanges (Fra) Roc Vtt Oz En Oisans0:00:20.402
54Phil Atwill (GBr) Rrp Ghost0:00:20.643
55Kirk Mcdowall (Can)0:00:21.587
56Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Lac Blanc/Scott0:00:21.987
57Martin Knapec (Svk)0:00:22.156
58Carlo Caire (Ita) Gravitalia Squadra Corse0:00:23.263
59Niklas Wallner (Swe) W-Racing0:00:23.969
60Guy Gibbs (GBr)0:00:24.126
61Gareth Brewin (GBr)0:00:25.731
62Craig Evans (GBr)0:00:26.282
63Louis Hamilton (NZl)0:00:26.564
64Rob Fraser (Can)0:00:27.405
65Ben Furbee (USA)0:00:27.728
66Matthew Beer (Can)0:00:28.120
67Brent Smith (Aus)0:00:28.563
68Sebastiaan Van Steenbergen (USA)0:00:28.834
69Peter Williams (GBr)0:00:28.866
70Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) Evil Vengeance Tour0:00:29.865
71Morgan Gulland (GBr)0:00:30.631
72Alexis Pujol (Fra)0:00:31.224
73Mathew Stuttard (GBr)0:00:32.631
74Michael Daniels (USA)0:00:36.040
75Dylan Conte (USA)0:00:38.015
76Remi Gauvin (Can)0:00:40.690
77Sidney Slotegraaf (Can)0:00:48.408
78Joseph Connell (GBr) SC Intense0:02:01.952
DNFGuillaume Cauvin (Fra) Hutchinson URRow 78 - Cell 2
DNFAlexander Kangas (Swe)Row 79 - Cell 2
DNFKyle Sangers (Can)Row 80 - Cell 2
DSQJohannes Fischbach (Ger) Rrp GhostRow 81 - Cell 2
DNSConnor Fearon (Aus) Kona Factory TeamRow 82 - Cell 2
DNSGreg Williamson (GBr) Trek World RacingRow 83 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Lapierre Gravity Republic80pts
2Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof69Row 1 - Cell 3
3Santa Cruz Syndicate69Row 2 - Cell 3
4Madison Saracen Factory Team63Row 3 - Cell 3
5GT Factory Racing63Row 4 - Cell 3
6Specialized Racing DH56Row 5 - Cell 3
7Giant Factory Off-Road Team49Row 6 - Cell 3
8Trek World Racing45Row 7 - Cell 3
9Fmd Racing26Row 8 - Cell 3
10Devinci Global Racing26Row 9 - Cell 3
11Commencal / Riding Addiction25Row 10 - Cell 3
12Hutchinson UR22Row 11 - Cell 3
13Pivot Factory DH Team20Row 12 - Cell 3
14Evil Vengeance Tour20Row 13 - Cell 3
15Orange Dirt World Team, O'neal19Row 14 - Cell 3
16Gstaad-Scott14Row 15 - Cell 3
17Bergamont Hayes World Team12Row 16 - Cell 3
18Ms Mondraker Team9Row 17 - Cell 3
19Team Bulls - DH2Row 18 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite men World Cup standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Troy Brosnan (Aus) Specialized Racing DH799pts
2Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate757Row 1 - Cell 3
3Aaron Gwin (USA) Specialized Racing DH725Row 2 - Cell 3
4Samuel Hill (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof698Row 3 - Cell 3
5Gee Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing610Row 4 - Cell 3
6Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate582Row 5 - Cell 3
7Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team567Row 6 - Cell 3
8Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre Gravity Republic497Row 7 - Cell 3
9Loic Bruni (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic491Row 8 - Cell 3
10Neko Mulally (USA) Trek World Racing473Row 9 - Cell 3
11Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team455Row 10 - Cell 3
12Sam Dale (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team401Row 11 - Cell 3
13Brook Macdonald (NZl) Trek World Racing368Row 12 - Cell 3
14Markus Pekoll (Aut) Ms Mondraker Team347Row 13 - Cell 3
15Marc Beaumont (GBr) GT Factory Racing332Row 14 - Cell 3
16Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate326Row 15 - Cell 3
17Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Gstaad-Scott319Row 16 - Cell 3
18Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) Giant Factory Off-Road Team317Row 17 - Cell 3
19Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team314Row 18 - Cell 3
20Cameron Cole (NZl) Commencal / Riding Addiction303Row 19 - Cell 3
21Rémi Thirion (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction297Row 20 - Cell 3
22Nick Beer (Swi) Devinci Global Racing292Row 21 - Cell 3
23Connor Fearon (Aus) Kona Factory Team282Row 22 - Cell 3
24Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof282Row 23 - Cell 3
25George Brannigan (NZl) Trek World Racing281Row 24 - Cell 3
26Michael Jones (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof269Row 25 - Cell 3
27Patrick Thome (Fra) Gstaad-Scott254Row 26 - Cell 3
28Florent Payet (Fra) Evil Vengeance Tour242Row 27 - Cell 3
29Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Unior Tools Team230Row 28 - Cell 3
30Michael Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson UR227Row 29 - Cell 3
31Harry Heath (GBr) Orange Dirt World Team, O'neal218Row 30 - Cell 3
32Faustin Figaret (Fra) Commencal208Row 31 - Cell 3
33Lorenzo Suding (Ita)206Row 32 - Cell 3
34Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing205Row 33 - Cell 3
35Greg Williamson (GBr) Trek World Racing203Row 34 - Cell 3
36Guillaume Cauvin (Fra) Hutchinson UR198Row 35 - Cell 3
37Jack Moir (Aus) Bergamont Hayes World Team197Row 36 - Cell 3
38Johannes Fischbach (Ger) Rrp Ghost195Row 37 - Cell 3
39Wyn Masters (NZl) Team Bulls - DH193Row 38 - Cell 3
40Bryn Atkinson (Aus)188Row 39 - Cell 3
41Edward Masters (NZl) Bergamont Hayes World Team186Row 40 - Cell 3
42Matthew Walker (NZl) Banshee Bikes Factory Team172Row 41 - Cell 3
43Eliot Jackson (USA) Pivot Factory DH Team167Row 42 - Cell 3
44Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team161Row 43 - Cell 3
45Antonio Ferreiro Pajuelo (Spa) Evil Vengeance Tour158Row 44 - Cell 3
46Damien Spagnolo (Fra) Ms Mondraker Team155Row 45 - Cell 3
47Bernard Kerr (GBr) Pivot Factory DH Team148Row 46 - Cell 3
48Harry Molloy (GBr) Rrp Ghost147Row 47 - Cell 3
49Jack Reading (GBr) SC Intense139Row 48 - Cell 3
50Dean Lucas (Aus) Devinci Global Racing137Row 49 - Cell 3
51Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction136Row 50 - Cell 3
52Manuel Gruber (Aut)132Row 51 - Cell 3
53Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Lac Blanc/Scott127Row 52 - Cell 3
54Robin Wallner (Swe) W-Racing119Row 53 - Cell 3
55Isak Leivsson (Nor)116Row 54 - Cell 3
56Mark Wallace (Can) Devinci Global Racing114Row 55 - Cell 3
57Rupert Chapman (NZl)108Row 56 - Cell 3
58Charly Di Pasquale (Fra)106Row 57 - Cell 3
59Joseph Connell (GBr) SC Intense100Row 58 - Cell 3
60Mitch Ropelato (USA) Specialized Racing DH96Row 59 - Cell 3
61Adam Brayton (GBr)95Row 60 - Cell 3
62Forrest Riesco (Can)90Row 61 - Cell 3
63Alexandre Fayolle (Fra)85Row 62 - Cell 3
64Phil Atwill (GBr) Rrp Ghost77Row 63 - Cell 3
65Kyle Sangers (Can)74Row 64 - Cell 3
66Noel Niederberger (Swi) Gstaad-Scott74Row 65 - Cell 3
67Fraser Mcglone (GBr) Perth City Cycles73Row 66 - Cell 3
68Aurélien Giordanengo (Fra) Hutchinson UR71Row 67 - Cell 3
69George Gannicott (GBr)70Row 68 - Cell 3
70Oscar Harnstrom (Swe)67Row 69 - Cell 3
71Quentin Chanudet (Fra)67Row 70 - Cell 3
72Reece Potter (NZl) Banshee Bikes Factory Team61Row 71 - Cell 3
73Kirk Mcdowall (Can)60Row 72 - Cell 3
74Timothy Bentley (RSA)59Row 73 - Cell 3
75Bernat Guardia Pascual (Spa)55Row 74 - Cell 3
76Graeme Mudd (Aus)52Row 75 - Cell 3
77Benny Strasser (Ger)51Row 76 - Cell 3
78Chris Kovarik (Aus)50Row 77 - Cell 3
79Kevin Aiello (USA)45Row 78 - Cell 3
80Tomas Slavik (Cze)45Row 79 - Cell 3
81Johannes Von Klebelsberg (Ita)44Row 80 - Cell 3
82Alexander Kangas (Swe)43Row 81 - Cell 3
83Mathew Stuttard (GBr)43Row 82 - Cell 3
84David Trummer (Aut) Rrp Ghost42Row 83 - Cell 3
85Alex Bond (GBr)40Row 84 - Cell 3
86Lindsay Klein (Aus)40Row 85 - Cell 3
87Boris Tetzlaff (Aut)40Row 86 - Cell 3
88Louis Hamilton (NZl)40Row 87 - Cell 3
89Mckay Vezina (Can)37Row 88 - Cell 3
90Maxime Chapuis (Swi)37Row 89 - Cell 3
91Romain Paulhan (Fra)35Row 90 - Cell 3
92Benoit Coulanges (Fra) Roc Vtt Oz En Oisans33Row 91 - Cell 3
93Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) Evil Vengeance Tour32Row 92 - Cell 3
94Sebastiaan Van Steenbergen (USA)32Row 93 - Cell 3
95Brent Smith (Aus)30Row 94 - Cell 3
96David Mcmillan (Aus)29Row 95 - Cell 3
97Stefan Garlicki (RSA)28Row 96 - Cell 3
98Ben Power (Aus)28Row 97 - Cell 3
99Richard Thomas (GBr)28Row 98 - Cell 3
100Matej Charvat (Cze) Banshee Bikes Factory Team28Row 99 - Cell 3
101Francisco Pardal (Por)27Row 100 - Cell 3
102Tiaan Odendaal (RSA)26Row 101 - Cell 3
103Tom Matthews (NZl) Banshee Bikes Factory Team25Row 102 - Cell 3
104Martin Knapec (Svk)24Row 103 - Cell 3
105Samuel Bull (RSA)24Row 104 - Cell 3
106Dominik Gspan (Swi)24Row 105 - Cell 3
107Zakarias Blom Johansen (Nor)24Row 106 - Cell 3
108Carlo Caire (Ita) Gravitalia Squadra Corse23Row 107 - Cell 3
109Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Hutchinson UR23Row 108 - Cell 3
110Peter Williams (GBr)23Row 109 - Cell 3
111Niklas Wallner (Swe) W-Racing22Row 110 - Cell 3
112Jasper Jauch (Ger)22Row 111 - Cell 3
113Guy Gibbs (GBr)21Row 112 - Cell 3
114Jono Jones (GBr)21Row 113 - Cell 3
115Gareth Brewin (GBr)20Row 114 - Cell 3
116Dan Sheridan (Irl)20Row 115 - Cell 3
117Craig Evans (GBr)19Row 116 - Cell 3
118Mario José Jarrin Molina (Ecu)19Row 117 - Cell 3
119Felix Heine (Ger)19Row 118 - Cell 3
120Terje Nylende (Nor)18Row 119 - Cell 3
121Junya Nagata (Jpn)18Row 120 - Cell 3
122Rob Fraser (Can)17Row 121 - Cell 3
123Jonty Neethling (RSA)17Row 122 - Cell 3
124Oliver Burton (GBr)17Row 123 - Cell 3
125Lachlan Blair (GBr)17Row 124 - Cell 3
126Ben Furbee (USA)16Row 125 - Cell 3
127Brendan Moon (Aus)16Row 126 - Cell 3
128Matthew Beer (Can)15Row 127 - Cell 3
129Hajime Imoto (Jpn)15Row 128 - Cell 3
130Emyr Davies (GBr)15Row 129 - Cell 3
131Gianluca Vernassa (Ita) Devinci Global Racing14Row 130 - Cell 3
132Gaetan Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction14Row 131 - Cell 3
133Luke Ball (GBr)14Row 132 - Cell 3
134Dan Stanbridge (GBr)13Row 133 - Cell 3
135Chris Barlin (Aus) Green To Gold Race Development13Row 134 - Cell 3
136Thomas Crimmins (Aus)13Row 135 - Cell 3
137Ronan Taylor (GBr)12Row 136 - Cell 3
138Reon Boe (NZl)11Row 137 - Cell 3
139Yuki Kushima (Jpn)11Row 138 - Cell 3
140Morgan Gulland (GBr)10Row 139 - Cell 3
141Josh Lowe (GBr)10Row 140 - Cell 3
142Alexis Pujol (Fra)9Row 141 - Cell 3
143Francesco Colombo (Ita) Gravitalia Squadra Corse9Row 142 - Cell 3
144Scott Mears (GBr)8Row 143 - Cell 3
145Jacques Bouvet (Ger) Team Bulls - DH8Row 144 - Cell 3
146Jesse Beare (Aus)8Row 145 - Cell 3
147Alasdair Fey (RSA)8Row 146 - Cell 3
148Michael Daniels (USA)7Row 147 - Cell 3
149Peter Knott (Aus)7Row 148 - Cell 3
150Kazuki Shimizu (Jpn) Madison Saracen Factory Team7Row 149 - Cell 3
151Dylan Conte (USA)6Row 150 - Cell 3
152Joshua Button (Aus)6Row 151 - Cell 3
153Travis Browning (RSA)6Row 152 - Cell 3
154Remi Gauvin (Can)5Row 153 - Cell 3
155Sidney Slotegraaf (Can)4Row 154 - Cell 3
156Slawomir Lukasik (Pol)4Row 155 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Team World Cup standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Madison Saracen Factory Team342pts
2GT Factory Racing329Row 1 - Cell 3
3Lapierre Gravity Republic328Row 2 - Cell 3
4Santa Cruz Syndicate295Row 3 - Cell 3
5Specialized Racing DH278Row 4 - Cell 3
6Commencal / Riding Addiction236Row 5 - Cell 3
7Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof227Row 6 - Cell 3
8Giant Factory Off-Road Team220Row 7 - Cell 3
9Trek World Racing214Row 8 - Cell 3
10Hutchinson UR197Row 9 - Cell 3
11Gstaad-Scott113Row 10 - Cell 3
12Evil Vengeance Tour97Row 11 - Cell 3
13Devinci Global Racing95Row 12 - Cell 3
14Fmd Racing91Row 13 - Cell 3
15Pivot Factory DH Team83Row 14 - Cell 3
16Bergamont Hayes World Team68Row 15 - Cell 3
17Ms Mondraker Team64Row 16 - Cell 3
18Kona Factory Team45Row 17 - Cell 3
19Unior Tools Team36Row 18 - Cell 3
20Orange Dirt World Team, O'neal25Row 19 - Cell 3
21Rrp Ghost23Row 20 - Cell 3
22Green To Gold Race Development17Row 21 - Cell 3
23Lee Cougan Dirty Factory10Row 22 - Cell 3
24Banshee Bikes Factory Team9Row 23 - Cell 3
25Blackthorn GT4Row 24 - Cell 3
26Team Bulls - DH2Row 25 - Cell 3
27Commencal2Row 26 - Cell 3

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1