Caruso wins Milano-Torino

Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) won the Milan-Turin one-day race in Italy with a late burst of speed on the uphill finish to the Superga Basilica, using his excellent end of season form to get the better of fellow Italian Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r-La Mondiale). Katusha teammate Dan Moreno finished third, with Joaquim Rodriguez fifth and Sergei Chernetckii seventh for the Russian squad.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha4:30:12
2Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:03
3Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha0:00:09
4Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:13
5Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha0:00:14
6Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:17
7Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:19
8Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:00:24
9Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:00:40
10Mauro Finetto (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo0:00:42
11Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:44
12Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:49
13André Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp0:00:55
14Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani-CSF0:01:01
15Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp0:01:05
16Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing0:01:11
17Romain Sicard (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 16 - Cell 2
18Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 17 - Cell 2
19Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Garmin SharpRow 18 - Cell 2
20Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:27
21Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo0:01:32
22Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha0:01:35
23Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling0:01:38
24Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:59
25Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia0:02:00
26Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:27
27Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:28
28Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia0:02:46
29Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:02:55
30Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling0:03:28
31Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:37
32Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani-CSF0:03:40
33Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:04:00
34Francesco Failli (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow FluoRow 33 - Cell 2
35Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow FluoRow 34 - Cell 2
36Fabio Taborre (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow FluoRow 35 - Cell 2
37Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 36 - Cell 2
38Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) RusVeloRow 37 - Cell 2
39Kirill Pozdnyakov (Rus) RusVeloRow 38 - Cell 2
40Alessio Taliani (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 39 - Cell 2
41Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo (Col) ColombiaRow 40 - Cell 2
42Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 41 - Cell 2
43Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 42 - Cell 2
44Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - QhubekaRow 43 - Cell 2
45Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 44 - Cell 2
46Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 45 - Cell 2
47Moreno Giampaolo (Ita) Vega - HotsandRow 46 - Cell 2
48Ferekalsi Debesay Abrha (Eri) MTN - QhubekaRow 47 - Cell 2
49Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar TeamRow 48 - Cell 2
50Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 49 - Cell 2
51Clement Chevrier (USA) Trek Factory RacingRow 50 - Cell 2
52Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin SharpRow 51 - Cell 2
53Christian Knees (Ger) Team SkyRow 52 - Cell 2
54Simone Ponzi (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow FluoRow 53 - Cell 2
55Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 54 - Cell 2
56Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team SkyRow 55 - Cell 2
57Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team SkyRow 56 - Cell 2
58Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 57 - Cell 2
59Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Area Zero TeamRow 58 - Cell 2
60Angelo Pagani (Ita) Bardiani-CSFRow 59 - Cell 2
61Gian Marco Di Francesco (Ita) Vega - HotsandRow 60 - Cell 2
62Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro TeamRow 61 - Cell 2
63Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 62 - Cell 2
64Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 63 - Cell 2
65Egor Silin (Rus) Team KatushaRow 64 - Cell 2
66Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team KatushaRow 65 - Cell 2
67Simone Petilli (Ita) Area Zero TeamRow 66 - Cell 2
68Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 67 - Cell 2
69Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 68 - Cell 2
70David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team SkyRow 69 - Cell 2
71Christophe Kern (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 70 - Cell 2
72Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin SharpRow 71 - Cell 2
73Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - QhubekaRow 72 - Cell 2
74Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN - QhubekaRow 73 - Cell 2
75Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 74 - Cell 2
76Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani-CSFRow 75 - Cell 2
77Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 76 - Cell 2
78Sergei Pomoshnikov (Rus) RusVeloRow 77 - Cell 2
79Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 78 - Cell 2
80Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar TeamRow 79 - Cell 2
81Ivan Balykin (Ita) RusVeloRow 80 - Cell 2
82David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo NordiskRow 81 - Cell 2
83Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory RacingRow 82 - Cell 2
84Samuele Conti (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow FluoRow 83 - Cell 2
85Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 84 - Cell 2
86Yonder Godoy (Ven) Androni GiocattoliRow 85 - Cell 2
87Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Area Zero TeamRow 86 - Cell 2
88Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) ColombiaRow 87 - Cell 2
89Alfonso Fiorenza (Ita) Nanking-FondriestRow 88 - Cell 2
90Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Nanking-FondriestRow 89 - Cell 2
91Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 90 - Cell 2
92Patrick Schelling (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 91 - Cell 2
93Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 92 - Cell 2
94Gonzalez Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) ColombiaRow 93 - Cell 2
95Sergey Klimov (Rus) RusVeloRow 94 - Cell 2
96Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 95 - Cell 2
97Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 96 - Cell 2
98Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) MTN - QhubekaRow 97 - Cell 2
99Fabio Chinello (Ita) Area Zero TeamRow 98 - Cell 2
100Fabio Gadda (Ita) Team IdeaRow 99 - Cell 2
101Lorenzo Rota (Ita) MG Kvis - TrevigianiRow 100 - Cell 2
102Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 101 - Cell 2
103Cesare Ciommi (Ita) Vega - HotsandRow 102 - Cell 2
104Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) RusVeloRow 103 - Cell 2
105Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) RusVeloRow 104 - Cell 2
106Antonio Parrinello (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 105 - Cell 2
107Charly Petelin (Ita) Area Zero TeamRow 106 - Cell 2
108Antonio Merolese (Ita) Nanking-FondriestRow 107 - Cell 2
109Nicola Gaffurini (Ita) Vega - HotsandRow 108 - Cell 2
110Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani-CSFRow 109 - Cell 2
111Marco Tecchio (Ita) Area Zero TeamRow 110 - Cell 2
112Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM CyclingRow 111 - Cell 2
DNFSergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 112 - Cell 2
DNFIvan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 113 - Cell 2
DNFNicki Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 114 - Cell 2
DNFThomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin SharpRow 115 - Cell 2
DNFEros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar TeamRow 116 - Cell 2
DNFBenat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 117 - Cell 2
DNFAdriano Malori (Ita) Movistar TeamRow 118 - Cell 2
DNFEnrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 119 - Cell 2
DNFEugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory RacingRow 120 - Cell 2
DNFYaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory RacingRow 121 - Cell 2
DNFCalvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory RacingRow 122 - Cell 2
DNFEnrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 123 - Cell 2
DNFJacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 124 - Cell 2
DNFAlessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 125 - Cell 2
DNFIan Boswell (USA) Team SkyRow 126 - Cell 2
DNFSalvatore Puccio (Ita) Team SkyRow 127 - Cell 2
DNFKanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team SkyRow 128 - Cell 2
DNFCarlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La MondialeRow 129 - Cell 2
DNFMatteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 130 - Cell 2
DNFBrian Bulgac (Ned) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 131 - Cell 2
DNFLawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 132 - Cell 2
DNFDries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 133 - Cell 2
DNFCheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 134 - Cell 2
DNFSteven Lammertink (Ned) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 135 - Cell 2
DNFJerome Cousin (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 136 - Cell 2
DNFVincent Jerome (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 137 - Cell 2
DNFThomas Voeckler (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 138 - Cell 2
DNFAndrea Fedi (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow FluoRow 139 - Cell 2
DNFYonnatta A. Monsalve (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow FluoRow 140 - Cell 2
DNFTiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 141 - Cell 2
DNFStefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani-CSFRow 142 - Cell 2
DNFStefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani-CSFRow 143 - Cell 2
DNFJérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM CyclingRow 144 - Cell 2
DNFEdward Fabian Diaz Cardenas (Col) ColombiaRow 145 - Cell 2
DNFFabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) ColombiaRow 146 - Cell 2
DNFNorena Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) ColombiaRow 147 - Cell 2
DNFBartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 148 - Cell 2
DNFMaciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 149 - Cell 2
DNFTsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) MTN - QhubekaRow 150 - Cell 2
DNFJay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - QhubekaRow 151 - Cell 2
DNFStephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo NordiskRow 152 - Cell 2
DNFPaolo Cravanzola (Ita) Team Novo NordiskRow 153 - Cell 2
DNFKevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo NordiskRow 154 - Cell 2
DNFJoonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo NordiskRow 155 - Cell 2
DNFJavier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo NordiskRow 156 - Cell 2
DNFAndrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo NordiskRow 157 - Cell 2
DNFCharles Planet (Fra) Team Novo NordiskRow 158 - Cell 2
DNFArtem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVeloRow 159 - Cell 2
DNFMatteo Busato (Ita) MG Kvis - TrevigianiRow 160 - Cell 2
DNFRicardo Tomas Creel (Ita) MG Kvis - TrevigianiRow 161 - Cell 2
DNFLuca Chirico (Ita) MG Kvis - TrevigianiRow 162 - Cell 2
DNFMattia Frapporti (Ita) MG Kvis - TrevigianiRow 163 - Cell 2
DNFAndrei Nechita (Ita) MG Kvis - TrevigianiRow 164 - Cell 2
DNFChristian Delle Stelle (Ita) MG Kvis - TrevigianiRow 165 - Cell 2
DNFRino Gasparrini (Ita) MG Kvis - TrevigianiRow 166 - Cell 2
DNFGianni Franco d'Intino (Ita) Vega - HotsandRow 167 - Cell 2
DNFEmiliano Faieta (Ita) Vega - HotsandRow 168 - Cell 2
DNFFabio Tuzi (Ita) Vega - HotsandRow 169 - Cell 2
DNFAlessio Lanzano (Ita) Vega - HotsandRow 170 - Cell 2
DNFFilippo Baggio (Ita) Nanking-FondriestRow 171 - Cell 2
DNFNicola Dal Santo (Ita) Nanking-FondriestRow 172 - Cell 2
DNFLoris Paoli (Ita) Nanking-FondriestRow 173 - Cell 2
DNFLuca Taschin (Ita) Nanking-FondriestRow 174 - Cell 2
DNFGianluca Leonardi (Ita) Area Zero TeamRow 175 - Cell 2
DNFGianluca Mengardo (Ita) Area Zero TeamRow 176 - Cell 2
DNFDaniele Mossini (Ita) Team IdeaRow 177 - Cell 2
DNFRicardo Pichetta (Ita) Team IdeaRow 178 - Cell 2
DNFMatteo Collodel (Ita) Team IdeaRow 179 - Cell 2
DNFAlessandro Pettiti (Ita) Team IdeaRow 180 - Cell 2
DNFMatteo Spreafico (Ita) Team IdeaRow 181 - Cell 2
DNFSimone Carantoni (Ita) Team IdeaRow 182 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Stephen Farrand
Head of News

Stephen is the most experienced member of the Cyclingnews team, having reported on professional cycling since 1994. He has been Head of News at Cyclingnews since 2022, before which he held the position of European editor since 2012 and previously worked for Reuters, Shift Active Media, and CyclingWeekly, among other publications.