Albert out on top in bpost Bank Trophy Loenhout

The traditional Azencross in Loenhout turned into a muddy day of fortune for world champion Niels Albert (BKCP-Powerplus). In the fifth round of the time-based Bpost Bank Trofee series Albert beat Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma – Quickstep) after an exciting duel. A mud-clad Albert released a big scream and threw his fist in the air when crossing the line.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full Results
1Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus0:57:36
2Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:00:16
3Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb-Revor0:00:56
4Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb-Revor0:01:01
5Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet - Fidea0:01:32
6Thijs van Amerongen (Ned) AA Drink Cyclocross Team0:01:47
7Jan Denuwelaere (Bel) Style & Concept0:01:58
8Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP - Powerplus0:02:00
9Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet - Fidea0:02:04
10Radomir Simunek (Cze) BKCP - Powerplus0:02:21
11Bart Aernouts (Bel) AA Drink Cyclocross Team0:02:36
12Romain Lejeune (Fra)0:02:39
13Martin Zlamalik (Cze) Landbouwkrediet-KDL0:02:52
14Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony0:02:58
15Gerben de Knegt (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Jim Aernouts (Bel) Sunweb-Revor0:03:02
17Jonathan Page (USA)0:03:31
18Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet - FideaRow 17 - Cell 2
19Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille MétropoleRow 18 - Cell 2
20Simon Zahner (Swi) EKZ Racing Team0:03:40
21Joeri Adams (Bel) Telenet - Fidea0:03:57
22Thijs Al (Ned) Telenet - Fidea0:04:15
23Patrick van Leeuwen (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling TeamRow 22 - Cell 2
24Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ-BigMat0:04:21
25Kevin Cant (Bel)0:04:39
26Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus0:05:24
27Mitchell Huenders (Ned)0:05:40
28Patrick Gaudy (Bel)0:05:46
29Kenneth Van Compernolle (Bel) Style & Concept0:06:20
30Tom Van Den Bosch (Bel) Hargroves Cycles-Specialized0:06:28
31Dave De Cleyn (Bel)0:06:50
32Eddy van IJzendoorn (Ned) 36Cycling0:07:59
33Justin Lindine (USA) Redline-1lap
34Yoann Corbihan (Fra)Row 33 - Cell 2
35Jeremy Durrin (USA) JAM Fund / NCC-2laps
36Lewis Rattray (Aus)-3laps
DNFSven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-EuphonyRow 36 - Cell 2
DNFArnaud Jouffroy (Fra) Telenet - FideaRow 37 - Cell 2
DNFJulien Taramarcaz (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing TeamRow 38 - Cell 2
DNFMariusz Gil (Pol) BabocoRow 39 - Cell 2
DNFMarcel Meisen (Ger) BKCP - PowerplusRow 40 - Cell 2
DNFBen Berden (Bel) Raleigh-ClementRow 41 - Cell 2
DNFJulien Pion (Fra) Equipe Cycliste Armée de Terre CSARow 42 - Cell 2
DNFKristof Cop (Bel)Row 43 - Cell 2
DNFStef Boden (Bel) Sunweb-RevorRow 44 - Cell 2
DNFMicky van Empel (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-KDLRow 45 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus
2Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb-Revor
3Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Fastest Lap
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus
2Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
3Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb-Revor
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Classification after five rounds
1Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus4:49:31
2Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb-Revor0:05:18
3Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb-Revor0:06:08
4Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony0:06:21
5Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet - Fidea0:07:27
6Thijs van Amerongen (Ned) AA Drink Cyclocross Team0:08:34
7Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet - Fidea0:08:55
8Bart Aernouts (Bel) AA Drink Cyclocross Team0:11:21
9Jan Denuwelaere (Bel) Style & Concept0:13:19
10Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP - Powerplus0:14:07
11Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:15:58
12Aurelien Duval (Fra) UV Aube0:16:49
13Marcel Meisen (Ger) BKCP - Powerplus0:17:21
14Jonathan Page (USA)0:17:25
15Joeri Adams (Bel) Telenet - Fidea0:18:28
16Simon Zahner (Swi) EKZ Racing Team0:18:41
17Martin Zlamalik (Cze) Landbouwkrediet-KDL0:19:04
18Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team0:19:18
19Radomir Simunek (Cze) BKCP - Powerplus0:19:37
20Twan van den Brand (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team0:20:06
21Jim Aernouts (Bel) Sunweb-Revor0:20:21
22Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony0:20:51
23Gerben de Knegt (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team0:20:56
24Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea0:21:25
25Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus0:21:40
26Thijs Al (Ned) Telenet - Fidea0:22:11
27Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole0:22:23
28Eddy van IJzendoorn (Ned) 36Cycling0:22:30
29Mitchell Huenders (Ned)0:22:36
30Mariusz Gil (Pol) Baboco0:22:46
31Kevin Cant (Bel)0:22:50
32Lubomir Petrus (Cze) BKCP - Powerplus0:23:30
33Lars van der Haar (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team0:23:39
34Romain Lejeune (Fra)0:23:41
35Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony0:23:59
36Patrick van Leeuwen (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team0:24:08
37Niels Wubben (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team0:24:19
38Stef Boden (Bel) Sunweb-Revor0:24:44
39Dave De Cleyn (Bel)0:25:21
40Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ-BigMat0:25:23
41Tom Van Den Bosch (Bel) Hargroves Cycles-Specialized0:25:31
42Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Selle Italia-Guerciotti-Elite0:25:38
43Patrick Gaudy (Bel)0:26:02
44Kenneth Van Compernolle (Bel) Style & ConceptRow 43 - Cell 2
45Yoann Corbihan (Fra)Row 44 - Cell 2
46Justin Lindine (USA) RedlineRow 45 - Cell 2
47Jeremy Durrin (USA) JAM Fund / NCCRow 46 - Cell 2
48Lewis Rattray (Aus)Row 47 - Cell 2
49Ben Berden (Bel) Raleigh-ClementRow 48 - Cell 2
50Micky van Empel (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-KDLRow 49 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint classification after five rounds
1Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony9pts
2Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus7Row 1 - Cell 3
3Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb-Revor5Row 2 - Cell 3
4Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb-Revor3Row 3 - Cell 3
5Thijs van Amerongen (Ned) AA Drink Cyclocross Team2Row 4 - Cell 3
6Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet - Fidea2Row 5 - Cell 3
7Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep2Row 6 - Cell 3

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1