Mulally wins in Seven Springs
Galyean fastest in women's field
The Gravity East Series rolled into Seven Springs Bike Park at Seven Springs Mountain Resort in Champion, Pennsylvania for GES round four.
On a very hazy, hot an humid weekend the competition really heated up and the notorious rock garden section of the Seven Springs Bike Park saw a bulk of the spectators gathered around for the thrills and spills of the downhill action.
In the elite women's category, Anne Galyean (East Coast Gravity) from Gaithersburg, Maryland, continued her winning ways with her third win of the season followed by the young phenom, Lauren Daney (Specialized/Grom Racing) from Stafford, Virginia with her third second place finish of the year.
In the elite men's category, the podium was dominated by the Mulally brothers. Neko Mulally (Trek World Racing), 18, from Reading, Pennsylvania, ran away with an eight-second advantage over the nearest competitor while his younger brother Logan Mulally (Specialized/Grom), 16, finished fourth.
The GES moves north to New England for its next three races. The first two stops are in the Green Mountain State of Vermont followed by a trip to New Hampshire. The Gravity East Series rolls on for round five in two weeks to Sugarbush Resort in Warren, Vermont the weekend of August 6 - 7.
The GES announced that Seven Springs will be the future home to the Gravity East Finals in 2012 and 2013.
Full Results
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Neko Mulally (Trek World Racing) | 0:02:02.43 |
2 | Justin Gregory (7Springs/Trek) | 0:00:08.04 |
3 | Leland O'conner | 0:00:08.72 |
4 | Logan Mulally (SSpecialized/Grom) | 0:00:08.91 |
5 | Jason Scheiding (Fast Line Racing/SDG) | 0:00:10.08 |
6 | Harrison Reynolds (horns Hill Collective) | 0:00:10.58 |
7 | Timothy Price (Specialized/GROM Racing) | 0:00:10.94 |
8 | Cody Stagner (Red House Racing / Specialized) | 0:00:11.69 |
9 | Jason Beckley (Kenda USA) | 0:00:12.90 |
10 | Josh Clark (horns Hill Collective) | 0:00:13.35 |
11 | Wesley Boucher (Trail's End Cycling) | 0:00:23.78 |
DNS | Samuel Pensler (Specialized/GROM Racing) | Row 11 - Cell 2 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Anne Galyean (East Coast Gravity/Kovachi W he) | 0:02:26.26 |
2 | Lauren Daney (specialized/GROM Racing) | 0:00:03.76 |
3 | Becky Gardner (Kona/Beacon Cycles) | 0:00:05.35 |
4 | Rae Gandolf (Team Sierra Nevada Brewing Co.) | 0:00:10.83 |
5 | Hillary Elgert (racer's Edge) | 0:00:23.72 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Maggie Keller (Snowshoe Race Team) | 0:02:47.81 |
2 | Heather Cowell (Team Moggie) | 0:00:02.20 |
3 | Corrine Miller (Bike Surgeon/Bike Hu) | 0:00:03.58 |
4 | Elizabeth Jones (Monster Energy) | 0:00:09.37 |
5 | Jessica Hill (Team Chesapeake) | 0:00:15.64 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Colin Dierman (WAMSLEY CYCLES) | 0:02:23.66 |
2 | Jim Crowly (Sierra Nevada Brewing Co. / HW) | 0:00:01.60 |
3 | Mike Colonna (The Edge Outdoors) | 0:00:03.95 |
4 | Darryl Reed | 0:00:10.19 |
5 | Stephen Coleman (Gravity Soul) | 0:00:10.68 |
6 | Eric Evans | 0:00:11.12 |
7 | Comeaux Mike (Team Chesapeake) | 0:00:13.47 |
8 | Frank Wuerthele (Dirt Rag) | 0:00:13.74 |
9 | Alan Daum (Nittanymba.org) | 0:00:19.12 |
10 | David Gray | 0:00:20.37 |
11 | Anthony Carafa (Ant Dog DH) | 0:00:20.89 |
12 | Scott Mcaninch | 0:00:21.30 |
13 | Joe Olivas (Morpheus Cycles) | 0:00:31.20 |
DNS | Jason Lieberman | Row 13 - Cell 2 |
DNS | Mccann Bruce (team AMIGOS/mack apts/LARRY MA) | Row 14 - Cell 2 |
DNS | Andy Bayus (Bayus) | Row 15 - Cell 2 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Ron Wesner (Wheel-NHeel) | 0:02:34.82 |
2 | Scott Hohowski (Oneal/661/Sockguy) | 0:00:05.71 |
3 | Fred Mudd (Bluegrass Specialized/Nema) | 0:00:05.74 |
4 | Michael Moody | 0:00:10.27 |
5 | James Cruze (EHB / LORO) | 0:00:20.65 |
6 | Matthew Shirk (Spokes Bike Shop/ Spy Optics) | 0:00:21.71 |
7 | Andrew Douglas | 0:00:37.90 |
DNF | Christopher Tenley | Row 7 - Cell 2 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Nicholas Zinzer (Generation Gap Racing/ Lupine) | 0:02:22.77 |
2 | Patrick Shedpherd (Ram Rod) | 0:00:05.92 |
3 | Roxy Racioppo (team chainsmoke) | 0:00:07.59 |
4 | Harris Rj (Red House Racing/Specialized) | 0:00:09.13 |
5 | William Poehlman (Steve Peat Syndicate) | 0:00:17.72 |
6 | Merwin Davis | 0:00:40.46 |
7 | Justin Bacon | 0:01:23.08 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Lucas Bayus | 0:02:26.76 |
2 | Tom Kitsos | 0:00:00.17 |
3 | David Robbins | 0:00:00.74 |
4 | Brian Anthony | 0:00:04.18 |
5 | Gage Kemerer (Dad) | 0:00:10.58 |
6 | Trey Crowley | 0:00:31.17 |
7 | Sam Houston | 0:00:33.81 |
8 | Evan Picinotti (racer's Edge) | 0:00:46.33 |
9 | Tanner Crowley | 0:00:53.84 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Lane Boertmann | 0:02:16.02 |
2 | Tom Nieri (Knolly Bikes) | 0:00:00.04 |
3 | Nick Devore (sIERra Nevada Brewing Co. / HW) | 0:00:06.75 |
4 | Corey Tucker (Team MFII / Scutellaro Racing) | 0:00:08.54 |
5 | Floyd Macheska (West Newton Bikeshop) | 0:00:10.70 |
6 | Jason Hague (Trek of Pittsburgh) | 0:00:11.38 |
7 | Jamie Jones | 0:00:14.44 |
8 | Ritch Ricker (racer's Edge) | 0:00:14.50 |
9 | Todd Faust | 0:00:15.61 |
10 | Neil Lee (Leatt - Dainese) | 0:00:15.73 |
11 | Wayne Adkins (Pedal Pushers) | 0:00:16.40 |
12 | Josh Patterson (Dirt Rag) | 0:00:17.80 |
13 | Matt Kasprzyk (Dirt Rag) | 0:00:19.06 |
14 | Dave Huff (Horns Hill Collective) | 0:00:20.92 |
15 | Nicholas Cook | 0:00:35.14 |
DNF | Keith Obrien (High Gear Racing) | Row 15 - Cell 2 |
DNF | Brian Phillips (tREk of Pittsburgh) | Row 16 - Cell 2 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Corey Zell (Racer's Edge) | 0:02:10.56 |
2 | Ian Lupo (Hopecyclery/SMX Optics) | 0:00:02.89 |
3 | Brian Benini (Chainsmoking Racing) | 0:00:03.16 |
4 | Rob Helm (CHAINSMOKE) | 0:00:03.87 |
5 | Gus Michaels (Edge Outdoors/Oakley) | 0:00:04.74 |
6 | Ertel Daniel (East Bound & Down Racing) | 0:00:06.55 |
7 | Brandon Sbordone (Oliver Racing/Banshee Bikes) | 0:00:08.91 |
8 | Nic Varec | 0:00:09.58 |
9 | Daniel Waskiewicz (TRACTIONMAG) | 0:00:10.70 |
10 | Matt Henderson | 0:00:11.12 |
11 | Matt Rush (Launch Racing Team) | 0:00:12.36 |
12 | Timothy Mears (Sinister / United Freeride) | 0:00:13.14 |
13 | Eddie Mazurski | 0:00:17.43 |
14 | Joe Burkell (X-Fusion/GoPro/Fox/SDG/Leatt) | 0:00:20.01 |
15 | Rick Reed (University Bicycle of Clarion/) | 0:00:20.42 |
16 | Jonathan Howlette (NYAN CAT RACING) | 0:00:21.95 |
17 | Gustan Zimmerman (Trail's End Cycling) | 0:00:23.44 |
18 | Caleb Miller (Card C Racing) | 0:00:23.54 |
19 | Alan Tarwater | 0:00:24.08 |
20 | Lexington Bittle (gravity Soul) | 0:00:29.44 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | John Duffy (Goon Monster Racing) | 0:02:16.61 |
2 | Davis Nonno (x-Fusion/GoPro/Fox/SDG/Leatt) | 0:00:00.36 |
3 | Levi Whitaker (Steve Peat Syndicate) | 0:00:09.33 |
4 | Adam Delonais | 0:00:09.72 |
5 | Kohl Aumer (Pro-Bikes) | 0:00:12.69 |
6 | Ben Bodycoat (Cutting Edge Cycles / KONA gra) | 0:00:14.69 |
7 | Sam Cookson (dialedmtb.com/ filthy life clo) | 0:00:17.18 |
8 | Connor Gorman (Generation Gap Racing/Lupine) | 0:00:17.80 |
9 | Nick Gray (Bikeline) | 0:00:28.76 |
10 | Joshua Mcaninch | 0:00:30.96 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Elinor Zeller (Fast Line Racing/Whe) | 0:02:43.11 |
2 | Christine Allebach (Generation Gap Racing) | 0:00:23.90 |
3 | Leslie Litton (Girthbikes.com/SDG) | 0:01:20.48 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Heath Boedeker (Sierra Nevada Brewing Co. / HW) | 0:02:19.42 |
2 | John Leslie (High Gear Racing) | 0:00:01.44 |
3 | Phil Cook (Racer's Edge) | 0:00:02.61 |
4 | Ian Starr (Team Flying Dog) | 0:00:04.20 |
5 | Jacob Dallegro (Sinical Racing) | 0:00:06.90 |
6 | Ted Briggs (Generation Gap Racing/Lupine) | 0:00:08.03 |
7 | George Bodycoat | 0:00:40.86 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Kevin Liebig (Fox Shox racing/ Racers Edge) | 0:02:13.81 |
2 | John Stewart (TrACTIONMAG) | 0:00:03.16 |
3 | Shawn Metcalf (HORns Hill Collective) | 0:00:03.41 |
4 | Thomas Schueler (Team Chesapeake) | 0:00:04.38 |
5 | Fred Heinly | 0:00:04.79 |
6 | Kevin Addair (Wired Ride Shop) | 0:00:10.23 |
7 | Harley Addair (Wired Ride Shop) | 0:00:11.84 |
8 | Darren Savage (Gung Ho Bikes, SDG,) | 0:00:12.91 |
9 | Jason Rudy (Team Flying Dog) | 0:00:14.09 |
10 | Coy Miller (Bike Surgeon/Bike Hu) | 0:00:19.76 |
11 | Chris Kring (High Gear Racing) | 0:00:22.87 |
DNS | Joseph Orsini (Mason Dixon Velo) | Row 11 - Cell 2 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Burke Saunders | 0:02:15.79 |
2 | Syron Max (Sinister / United Freeride) | 0:00:00.52 |
3 | Vance Nonno (X-Fusion/GoPro/Fox/SDG/Leatt) | 0:00:02.10 |
4 | Geoffrey Ayr (Oliver Racing / Banshee Bikes) | 0:00:02.72 |
5 | Andrew Slowey (Oliver Racing / Banshee Bikes) | 0:00:02.87 |
6 | Justin Steiner (Dirt Rag Magazine) | 0:00:04.85 |
7 | Scott Bureau (Oliver Racing / Banshee Bikes) | 0:00:05.00 |
8 | Richard Patty (Oliver Racing/Banshee Bikes) | 0:00:11.91 |
9 | Brett Hixson | 0:00:16.70 |
DNS | Matt Hofherr | Row 9 - Cell 2 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Jimmy Leslie (Specialized/GROM Racing) | 0:02:09.64 |
2 | Nikolas Dudukovich (One Ghost Industries / Big T r) | 0:00:00.34 |
3 | Fesperman Jay (Specialized/GROM Racing) | 0:00:01.94 |
4 | Shane Leslie (High Gear Racing) | 0:00:04.53 |
5 | Ray Syron (Sinister / United Freeride) | 0:00:05.18 |
6 | Sam Skidmore | 0:00:05.78 |
7 | Robert Lewis (7Springs/Trek) | 0:00:05.97 |
8 | Noah Fairburn (High Gear Racing) | 0:00:08.74 |
9 | Ben Calhoun (Specialized/GROM Racing) | 0:00:11.85 |
Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*
Join now for unlimited access
Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1
*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets
After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59
Join now for unlimited access
Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1
Get The Leadout Newsletter
The latest race content, interviews, features, reviews and expert buying guides, direct to your inbox!
Latest on Cyclingnews
-
Dwars door Vlaanderen Men Live - Pedersen and Van Aert return to the cobbles
Peloton tackle 188.6km from Roeselare to Waregem in Tour of Flanders dress rehearsal -
Dwars door Vlaanderen Women Live - Classic stars prepare for Flanders
The peloton race seven cobblestone sections and nine climbs across 129.9km in Waregem -
Wout Poels reveals how Movistar punched and elbowed him at Volta a Catalunya
Dutch rider details acts of aggression from Iván García Cortina and Nairo Quintana -
Best cycling glasses of 2024: They're more than just sun protection
18 of the best cycling sunglasses for all conditions to keep you protected and looking stylish toos