Skip to main content

Italians win men's keirin, madison, scratch

Men's Keirin First Round - Heat 1
1Karel Matejka (Cze) Dukla Brno 10:00:10.919
2Lukasz Kwaitkowski (Pol) Poland 2
3Pavel Yakushevskiy (Rus) Russia
4David Pozarek (Cze) Dukla Brno 1
5Martin Feiferlik (Cze) CZECH Sprint Team
6Kszysztof Maksel (Pol) Poland 3
DNFMaciej Bielecki (Pol) Poland 1

Men's Keirin First Round - Heat 2
1Ilya Okunev (Rus) Russia0:00:11.321
2Charalampo Kastrantas (Gre) Greece
3Konrad Dabkowski (Pol) Poland 2
4Ales Rehor (Cze) Dukla Brno 2
5Krzysztof Szymanek (Pol) Poland 2
6Francesco Ceci (Ita) Italy
7Kamil Kuczynski (Pol) Poland 1

Men's Keirin First Round - Heat 3
1Tomas Babek (Cze) Czech Sprint Team0:00:11.020
2Vasileios Reppas (Gre) Greece
3Filip Ditzel (Cze) Dukla Brno 2
4Lubomir Vojta (Cze) Dukla Brno 2
5Karol Kasprzyk (Pol) Poland 3
6Sandor Szalontay (Hun) Hungary
7Daniel Baldauf (Aut) Austria

Men's Keirin First Round - Heat 4
1Sergey Polynskiy (Rus) Russia0:00:11.137
2Zafeirios Volikakis (Gre) Greece
3Clemens Selzer (Aut) Austria
4Valerio Cantellini (Ita) Italy
5Kristjan Gregoric (Slo) Slovenia
6Rafal Sarnecki (Pol) Poland 3
7Juhasz Balazs (Hun) Hungary

Men's Keirin Repechage - Heat 1
1Francesco Ceci (Ita) Italy0:00:10.971
2Pavel Yakushevskiy (Rus) Russia
3Maciej Bielecki (Pol) Poland 1
4Karol Kasprzyk (Pol) Poland 3
5Valerio Cantellini (Ita) Italy

Men's Keirin Repechage - Heat 2
1Krzysztof Szymanek (Pol) Poland 20:00:11.165
2Konrad Dabkowski (Pol) Poland 2
3Kszysztof Maksel (Pol) Poland 3
4Juhasz Balazs (Hun) Hungary
DNFLubomir Vojta (Cze) Dukla Brno 2

Men's Keirin Repechage - Heat 3
1Filip Ditzel (Cze) Dukla Brno 20:00:11.360
2Daniel Baldauf (Aut) Austria
3Ales Rehor (Cze) Dukla Brno 2
4Rafal Sarnecki (Pol) Poland 3
5Martin Feiferlik (Cze) Czech Sprint Team

Men's Keirin Repechage - Heat 4
1Kamil Kuczynski (Pol) Poland 10:00:11.183
2David Pozarek (Cze) Dukla Brno 1
3Clemens Selzer (Aut) Austria
4Kristjan Gregoric (Slo) Slovenia
5Sandor Szalontay (Hun) Hungary

Men's Keirin Second Round - Heat 1
1Kamil Kuczynski (Pol) Poland 10:00:11.206
2Francesco Ceci (Ita) Italy
3Sergey Polynskiy (Rus) Russia
4Vasileios Reppas (Gre) Greece
5Karel Matejka (Cze) Dukla Brno 1
6Charalampo Kastrantas (Gre) Greece

Men's Keirin Second Round - Heat 2
1Zafeirios Volikakis (Gre) Greece0:00:11.025
2Filip Ditzel (Cze) Dukla Brno 2
3Tomas Babek (Cze) Czech Sprint Team
4Ilya Okunev (Rus) Russia
5Krzysztof Szymanek (Pol) Poland 2
6Lukasz Kwaitkowski (Pol) Poland 2

Men's Keirin Final - 1-6
1Francesco Ceci (Ita) Italy0:00:10.922
2Tomas Babek (Cze) Czech Sprint Team
3Kamil Kuczynski (Pol) Poland 1
4Zafeirios Volikakis (Gre) Greece
5Sergey Polynskiy (Rus) Russia
6Filip Ditzel (Cze) Dukla Brno 2

Men's Keirin Final - 7-12
7Lukasz Kwaitkowski (Pol) Poland 20:00:11.095
8Vasileios Reppas (Gre) Greece
9Charalampo Kastrantas (Gre) Greece
10Karel Matejka (Cze) Dukla Brno 1
11Krzysztof Szymanek (Pol) Poland 2
12Ilya Okunev (Rus) Russia

Men's Scratch Race Qualifying - Heat 1
1Petr Lazar (Cze) ASO CY Dukla Praha
2Damien Corthesy (Swi) Swizerland
3Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) Austria
4Andreas Graf (Aut) Austria
5Fabio Masotti (Ita) Fiamme Azzurre
6Milan Kadlec (Cze) ASO CY Dukla Praha
7Alois Kankovsky (Cze) ASO CY Dukla Praha-1lap
8Georg Tazreiter (Aut) Austria
9Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Italy
10Loic Perizzolo (Swi) Swizerland
11Mortiz Pfeiffer (Ger) RSV Öschelbrunn
12Krisztian Lovassy (Hun) Hungary
13Benjamin Edmüller (Ger) RSV Irschenberg
14Piotr Polus (Pol) Alks Stal Grudziadz
15Georgios Bouglas (Gre) Greece
16Polychronis Tzortzakis (Gre) Greece
17Christian Grasmann (Ger) RV Werner Otto Berlin
DNFMiklos Durucz (Hun) Hungary
DNFPeter Jordan (Hun) Hungary
DNFTomas Azaltovic (Svk) Slovakia

Men's Scratch Race Qualifying - Heat 2
1Angelo Ciccone (Ita) Fiamme Azzurre
2Neofytos Sakellaridis (Gre) Greece
3Elia Viviani (Ita) Italy
4Tobias Erler (Ger) RSV Irschenberg
5Sven Krauß (Ger) RSV Öschelbrunn
6Kilian Moser (Swi) Swizerland-1lap
7Mateusz Nowaczek (Pol) Alks Stal Grudziadz
8Martin Blaha (Cze) ASO CY Dukla Praha
9Jiri Hochmann (Cze) ASO CY Dukla Praha
10Sergey Polynskiy (Rus) Russia
11Cyrille Thiery (Swi) Swizerland
12Marco Benfatto (Ita) Italy
13Andreas Müller (Aut) Austria
14Dimitrios Chidemenakis (Gre) Greece
15Josef Zabka (Svk) Slovakia
16Pawel Bernas (Pol) Alks Stal Grudziadz
17Robert Bickel (Ger) Rsv Irschenberg
DNFLaurenz Grün (Aut) Austria
DNFMichael Singer (Aut) Austria
DNFLajos Bozo (Hun) Hungary
DNFMarton Solymosi (Hun) Hungary

Men's Scratch Race Final
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Italy
2Milan Kadlec (Cze) ASO CY Dukla Praha
3Damien Corthesy (Swi) Swizerland
4Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) Austria
5Jiri Hochmann (Cze) ASO CY Dukla Praha-1lap
6Loic Perizzolo (Swi) Swizerland
7Fabio Masotti (Ita) Fiamme Azzurre
8Georg Tazreiter (Aut) Austria
9Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Italy
10Kilian Moser (Swi) Swizerland
11Martin Blaha (Cze) ASO CY Dukla Praha
12Marco Benfatto (Ita) Italy
13Neofytos Sakellaridis (Gre) Greece
14Sven Krauß (Ger) RSV Öschelbrunn
15Cyrille Thiery (Swi) Swizerland
16Alois Kankovsky (Cze) ASO CY Dukla Praha
17Krisztian Lovassy (Hun) Hungary
18Tobias Erler (Ger) RSV Irschenberg
19Petr Lazar (Cze) ASO CY Dukla Praha
20Andreas Graf (Aut) Austria
21Angelo Ciccone (Ita) Fiamme Azzurre
22Mortiz Pfeiffer (Ger) RSV Öschelbrunn
DNFMateusz Nowaczek (Pol) Alks Stal Grudziadz
DNFSergey Polynskiy (Rus) Russia

Men's Madison
1Fiamme Azzure16pts
2Czech Sprint Team15
3Switzerland8
4Austria6
5Czech Sprint Team5
6Germany3
7Austria2
8Rsv Öschelbronn
9Switzerland
10Czech Sprint Team-1lap
DNFSlovakia
DNFItaly
DNFAlks Stal Grudziadz
DNFAustria

Men's Sprint Qualifying
1Lukasz Kwaitkowski (Pol) Poland 20:00:10.267
2Damian Zielinski (Pol) Poland 10:00:10.430
3Tomas Babek (Cze) Czech Sprint Team0:00:10.436
4Denis Spicka (Cze) Czech Sprint Team0:00:10.460
5Zafeirios Volikakis (Gre) Greece0:00:10.543
6Adam Ptacnik (Cze) Dukla Brno 10:00:10.547
7Kamil Kuczynski (Pol) Poland 10:00:10.563
8Luca Ceci (Ita) Italy0:00:10.670
9Pavel Yakushevskiy (Rus) Russia0:00:10.701
10Ilya Okunev (Rus) Russia0:00:10.705
11Vasileios Reppas (Gre) Greece0:00:10.709
12Sergey Polynskiy (Rus) Russia0:00:10.725
13Maciej Bielecki (Pol) Poland 10:00:10.741
14Francesco Ceci (Ita) Italy0:00:10.761
15Filip Ditzel (Cze) Dukla Brno 20:00:10.820
16Clemens Selzer (Aut) Austria0:00:10.833
17Karel Matejka (Cze) Dukla Brno 10:00:10.841
18Konrad Dabkowski (Pol) Poland 20:00:11.028
19Karol Kasprzyk (Pol) Poland 30:00:11.157
20Valerio Cantellini (Ita) Italy0:00:11.173
21Kszysztof Maksel (Pol) Poland 30:00:11.190
22Krzysztof Szymanek (Pol) Poland 20:00:11.214
23Sandor Szalontay (Hun) Hungary0:00:11.249
24Kristjan Gregoric (Slo) Slovenia0:00:11.288
25Martin Feiferlik (Cze) Czech Sprint Team0:00:11.315
26Charalampo Kastrantas (Gre) Greece0:00:11.320
27Daniel Baldauf (Aut) Austria0:00:11.321
28Rafal Sarnecki (Pol) Poland 30:00:11.373
29David Pozarek (Cze) Dukla Brno 10:00:11.395
30Ales Rehor (Cze) Dukla Brno 20:00:11.490
31Lubomir Vojta (Cze) Dukla Brno 20:00:11.635
32Lukas Gelosky (Aut) Austria0:00:11.729
33Juhasz Balazs (Hun) Hungary0:00:11.991
34Teimurasz Zauner (Geo) ARBÖ Denzel0:00:12.982
DNSTomas Azaltovic (Svk) Slovakia

Men's Sprint Quarterfinal - Heat 1
1Luca Ceci (Ita) Italy0:00:11.109
2Lukasz Kwaitkowski (Pol) Poland 2

Men's Sprint Quarterfinal - Heat 2
1Damian Zielinski (Pol) Poland 10:00:12.278
2Kamil Kuczynski (Pol) Poland 1

Men's Sprint Quarterfinal - Heat 3
1Adam Ptacnik (Cze) Dukla Brno 10:00:11.063
2Tomas Babek (Cze) Czech Sprint Team

Men's Sprint Quarterfinal - Heat 4
1Denis Spicka (Cze) Czech Sprint Team0:00:11.512
2Zafeirios Volikakis (Gre) Greece

Men's Sprint Semifinal Heat 1 - Race 1
1Denis Spicka (Cze) Czech Sprint Team0:00:11.200
2Luca Ceci (Ita) Italy

Men's Sprint Semifinal Heat 1 - Race 2
1Denis Spicka (Cze) Czech Sprint Team0:00:10.866
2Luca Ceci (Ita) Italy

Men's Sprint Semifinal Heat 2 - Race 1
1Damian Zielinski (Pol) Poland 10:00:11.254
2Adam Ptacnik (Cze) Dukla Brno 1

Men's Sprint Semifinal Heat 2 - Race 2
1Damian Zielinski (Pol) Poland 10:00:11.228
2Adam Ptacnik (Cze) Dukla Brno 1

Men's Sprint Final Gold Medal Round - Race 1
1Denis Spicka (Cze) Czech Sprint Team0:00:11.254
2Damian Zielinski (Pol) Poland 1

Men's Sprint Final Gold Medal Round - Race 2
1Denis Spicka (Cze) Czech Sprint Team0:00:11.115
2Damian Zielinski (Pol) Poland 1

Men's Sprint Final Bronze Medal Round - Race 1
1Adam Ptacnik (Cze) Dukla Brno 10:00:11.390
2Luca Ceci (Ita) Italy

Men's Sprint Final Bronze Medal Round - Race 2
1Adam Ptacnik (Cze) Dukla Brno 10:00:10.654
2Luca Ceci (Ita) Italy

Men's Sprint Final - 5-8
5Lukasz Kwaitkowski (Pol) Poland 20:00:11.119
6Tomas Babek (Cze) Czech Sprint Team
7Zafeirios Volikakis (Gre) Greece
8Kamil Kuczynski (Pol) Poland 1

Women's Points Race
1Elissavet Chantzi (Gre) Greece33pts
2Edyta Jasinska (Pol) Poland33
3Jarmila Machacova (Cze) ASO CY Dukla Praha20
4Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol) Poland16
5Pascale Schnider (Swi) Swizerland11
6Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk) Slovakia7
7Laura Basso (Ita) Cycling Team Friuli3
8Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Poland3
9Renata Dabrowska (Pol) Poland2
10Lada Kozlikova (Cze) ASO CY Dukla Praha
11Viktoria Baranova (Rus) Russia
12Elisabeth Reiner (Aut) Austria
DNFAdrienn Gyurjan (Hun) GIANT-GYÖMRÖ
DNFHazai Boglarka (Hun) Hungary
DNFAleksandra Drejgier (Pol) Poland

Women's 500m Time Trial
1Renata Dabrowska (Pol) Poland0:00:35.875
2Aleksandra Drejgier (Pol) Poland0:00:36.472
3Viktoria Baranova (Rus) Russia0:00:36.784
4Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol) Poland0:00:37.102
5Lada Kozlikova (Cze) ASO CY Dukla Praha0:00:37.613
6Pascale Schnider (Swi) Swizerland0:00:37.858
7Edyta Jasinska (Pol) Poland0:00:38.231
8Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Poland0:00:38.330
9Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk) Slovakia0:00:39.192
10Jarmila Machacova (Cze) ASO CY Dukla Praha0:00:39.424
11Hazai Boglarka (Hun) Hungary0:00:40.274
12Laura Basso (Ita) Cycling Team Friuli0:00:41.068
13Elisabeth Reiner (Aut) Austria0:00:42.790
14Adrienn Gyurjan (Hun) GIANT-GYÖMRÖ0:00:44.736

Junior Men's Points Race
1Michal Mracek (Cze) Dukla Brno16pts
2Rafal Jeziorski (Pol) ALKS Stal Grudziadz10
3Ondrej Rybin (Cze) Whirpool Author9
4Jan Kaduch (Cze) ASO CY Dukla Praha7
5Thomas Zechmeister (Cze) TJ Favorit Brno6
6Filip Taragel (Svk) Slovakia5
7Lukas Smola (Cze) CK Windoors Pribram4
8Matthias Riebenbauer (Aut) Austria4
9Jakub Filip (Cze) SKC Prostejov3
10Adam Ohral (Cze) TJ Favorit Brno1
11Mateusz Mikulicz (Pol) ALKS Stal Grudziadz1
12Michal Onofrej (Svk) Slovakia
13Ondrej Tkadlec (Cze) SKC Prostejov
14Jozsef Hartmann (Hun) Hungary
15Kunz Martin (Aut) UNION Wilhelmsburg
16Ferenc Stuban (Hun) Hungary
17Stefan Matzner (Aut) Austria
18Robin Wagner (Cze) SKC Prostejov
19Philipp Heigl (Aut) RLM Wien
20Peter Schrittwieser (Aut) RC ARBÖ Purgstall-20-1lap
21Marcell Bedike (Hun) Hungary-40-2laps
DNFMate Radonics (Hun) Hungary
DNSStefan Dangel (Aut) Austria
DNSJakub Hrabal (Cze) SKC Prostejov

Latest on Cyclingnews