Hosking wins Gran Premio Bruno Beghelli Donne

Chloe Hosking (Wiggle High5) won the bunch sprint at the first Gran Premio Bruno Beghelli International Women Elite on Sunday. The Australia won the sprint ahead of Marianne Vos (Rabo-Liv) and Barbara Guarischi (Canyon-SRAM).

“It was a really nice race actually,” Hosking said. “It was a 13km circuit with a little bit of a climb in it, and then a technical descent. We went in with a really open tactic. We obviously had Emma [Johansson] and Elisa [Longo Borghini] here who are really strong on the climb, so we didn’t want to make them wait for the sprinters.

“I just wanted to practise my sprint, obviously, leading into the Worlds. I went for both the intermediate sprints, and took out the first one and picked up third in the second. So that gave me the sprinters’ classification.”

The field of 127 athletes started the women's 79.8km race that started and finished in Monteveglio. The day's circuit included a 1.6km climb that the peloton took on six times.

There were many attacks throughout the race but the peloton stayed together until Sarah Roy (Australia) made a solo move on the third last lap. Roy, Lotta Lepisto (Cervelo Bigla) and Malgorzta Jasinska (Ale Cipollini) were caught in the closing kilometres, as the sprinters' teams set up for the final kick.

“Leading into the finish I got a bit distanced on the climb, but was able to come back,” Hosking explained. “Gio [Giorgia Bronzini] and Elisa helped put me in a really good position for the finish, and I was able to come over Vos after she started the sprint with about 200 to go. I felt really good, so obviously it’s a huge confidence boost, now three weeks out from Doha.

“I just realised that it’s a bookend for me: I won my first race with Wiggle in 2015, and now I’ve won my last race with Wiggle High5 in 2016, so it’s quite fitting," said Hosking, who signed with Ale Cipollini for next season.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chloe Hosking (Aus) Wiggle High51:59:38
2Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling TeamRow 1 - Cell 2
3Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Canyon-SRAMRow 2 - Cell 2
4Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 3 - Cell 2
5Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Alé CiPolandliniRow 4 - Cell 2
6Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) AromItalylia VaianoRow 5 - Cell 2
7Joelle Numainville (Can) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) PolandRow 7 - Cell 2
9Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) ItalyRow 8 - Cell 2
10Lotte Kopecky (Bel) BelgiumRow 9 - Cell 2
11Lauren Kitchen (Aus) AustraliaRow 10 - Cell 2
12Christine Majerus (Lux) LuxembourgRow 11 - Cell 2
13Kaat Hannes (Bel) BelgiumRow 12 - Cell 2
14Soraya Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa BortoloRow 13 - Cell 2
15Mia Radotic (Cro) BTC City LjubljanaRow 14 - Cell 2
16Rachele Barbieri (Ita) ItalyRow 15 - Cell 2
17Valerie Demey (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Etixx-Guill D'orRow 16 - Cell 2
18Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) BelgiumRow 17 - Cell 2
19Eugenia Bujak (Pol) BTC City LjubljanaRow 18 - Cell 2
20Simona Bortolotti (Ita) BepinkRow 19 - Cell 2
21Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Elena Franchi (Ita) AromItalylia VaianoRow 21 - Cell 2
23Kelly Van Den Steen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Etixx-Guill D'orRow 22 - Cell 2
24Daiva Tuslaite (Ltu) INPA - BianchiRow 23 - Cell 2
25Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High5Row 24 - Cell 2
26Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon-SRAM0:00:04
27Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Rabo Liv Women Cycling TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Ursa Pintar (Slo) BTC City LjubljanaRow 27 - Cell 2
29Anna Zita Maria Stricker (Ita) INPA - BianchiRow 28 - Cell 2
30Edwige Pitel (Fra) S.C. Michela FaniniRow 29 - Cell 2
31Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City LjubljanaRow 30 - Cell 2
32Anna Plichta (Pol) BTC City LjubljanaRow 31 - Cell 2
33Katrin Garfoot (Aus) AustraliaRow 32 - Cell 2
34Tetiana Riabchenko (Ukr) INPA - BianchiRow 33 - Cell 2
35Ewelina Szybiak (Pol) PolandRow 34 - Cell 2
36Emma Johansson (Swe) Wiggle High5Row 35 - Cell 2
37Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling TeamRow 36 - Cell 2
38Shara Gillow (Aus) Rabo Liv Women Cycling TeamRow 37 - Cell 2
39Anisha Vekemans (Bel) BelgiumRow 38 - Cell 2
40Trixi Worrack (Ger) Canyon-SRAM0:00:13
41Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Italy0:00:17
42Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon-SRAMRow 41 - Cell 2
43Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Netherlands0:00:20
44Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High5Row 43 - Cell 2
45Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-SRAM0:00:32
46Kirsten Wild (Ned) Netherlands0:00:45
47Sarah Roy (Aus) AustraliaRow 46 - Cell 2
48Laura Camila Lozano Ramirez (Col) S.C. Michela FaniniRow 47 - Cell 2
49Alicja Ratajczak (Pol) PolandRow 48 - Cell 2
50Kseniya Tuhai (Blr) BepinkRow 49 - Cell 2
51Annelies Dom (Bel) BelgiumRow 50 - Cell 2
52Sindra Narvaez (Col)Row 51 - Cell 2
53Simona Frapporti (Ita) ItalyRow 52 - Cell 2
54Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling TeamRow 53 - Cell 2
55Nikol Plosaj (Pol) PolandRow 54 - Cell 2
56Asja Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa BortoloRow 55 - Cell 2
57Aurela Nerlo (Pol) Poland0:01:14
58Katia Ragusa (Ita) Servetto FootonRow 57 - Cell 2
59Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Alé CiPolandliniRow 58 - Cell 2
60Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Alé CiPolandliniRow 59 - Cell 2
61Anna Trevisi (Ita) Alé CiPolandliniRow 60 - Cell 2
62Monika Kiraly (Hun) S.C. Michela FaniniRow 61 - Cell 2
63Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Alé CiPolandliniRow 62 - Cell 2
64Lisa Morzenti (Ita) Italy0:01:23
65Lenny Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Etixx-Guill D'orRow 64 - Cell 2
66Dorota Przezak (Pol) PolandRow 65 - Cell 2
67Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) BepinkRow 66 - Cell 2
68Nicole Steigenga (Ned) NetherlandsRow 67 - Cell 2
69Tereza Medvedova (Svk) BepinkRow 68 - Cell 2
70Silvia Pollicini (Ita)Row 69 - Cell 2
71Martina Michelotti (Ita) ItalyRow 70 - Cell 2
72Elisa Balsamo (Ita)Row 71 - Cell 2
73Gilke Croket (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Etixx-Guill D'orRow 72 - Cell 2
74Allegra Arzuffi (Ita)Row 73 - Cell 2
75Francesca Pattaro (Ita) BepinkRow 74 - Cell 2
76Michela Balducci (Ita) S.C. Michela FaniniRow 75 - Cell 2
77Monica Yuliana * Calderon Martinez (Col)Row 76 - Cell 2
78Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) Servetto FootonRow 77 - Cell 2
79Elise Maes (Lux) LuxembourgRow 78 - Cell 2
80Beatrice Bartelloni (Ita) AromItalylia VaianoRow 79 - Cell 2
81Jelena Eric (Srb) BTC City LjubljanaRow 80 - Cell 2
82Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling TeamRow 81 - Cell 2
83Lisa Klein (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling TeamRow 82 - Cell 2
84Alice Gasparini (Ita) Servetto FootonRow 83 - Cell 2
85Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling TeamRow 84 - Cell 2
86Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BepinkRow 85 - Cell 2
87Irene Bitto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa BortoloRow 86 - Cell 2
88Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) LuxembourgRow 87 - Cell 2
89Ana Maria Covrig (Rom) INPA - BianchiRow 88 - Cell 2
90Michela Pavin (Ita) INPA - BianchiRow 89 - Cell 2
91Nicole Dal Santo (Ita) Top Girls Fassa BortoloRow 90 - Cell 2
92Lija Laizane (Lat) AromItalylia VaianoRow 91 - Cell 2
93Alessia Martini (Ita) AromItalylia VaianoRow 92 - Cell 2
94Mieke Kroeger (Ger) Canyon-SRAMRow 93 - Cell 2
95Loren Rowney (Aus) Australia0:01:30
96Beatrice Rossato (Ita) Alé CiPolandliniRow 95 - Cell 2
97Gracie Elvin (Aus) AustraliaRow 96 - Cell 2
98Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling TeamRow 97 - Cell 2
99Demmy Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Etixx-Guill D'or0:02:39
100Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Australia0:04:51
101Elena Leonardi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa BortoloRow 100 - Cell 2
DNFEdie Antonia Rees (Lux) LuxembourgRow 101 - Cell 2
DNFLara Carier (Lux) LuxembourgRow 102 - Cell 2
DNFClaire Faber (Lux) LuxembourgRow 103 - Cell 2
DNFKaat Van Der Meulen (Bel) BelgiumRow 104 - Cell 2
DNFAafke Soet (Ned) NetherlandsRow 105 - Cell 2
DNFAnna Christian (GBr) Wiggle High5Row 106 - Cell 2
DNFAnna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling TeamRow 107 - Cell 2
DNFValentina Bastianelli (Ita)Row 108 - Cell 2
DNFJasmine Dotti (Ita)Row 109 - Cell 2
DNFGiulia Tonazzini (Ita)Row 110 - Cell 2
DNFCristina Landrischina (Ita)Row 111 - Cell 2
DNFChiara Zanettin (Ita)Row 112 - Cell 2
DNFMartina Stefani (Ita)Row 113 - Cell 2
DNFMartina Marchetti (Ita)Row 114 - Cell 2
DNFSara Pillon (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 115 - Cell 2
DNFLisa De Ranieri (Ita) AromItalylia VaianoRow 116 - Cell 2
DNFJessy Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Etixx-Guill D'orRow 117 - Cell 2
DNFSara Mariotto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa BortoloRow 118 - Cell 2
DNFAntri Christoforou (Cyp) Servetto FootonRow 119 - Cell 2
DNFOlena Novikova (Ukr) Servetto FootonRow 120 - Cell 2
DNFClaudia Cretti (Ita) INPA - BianchiRow 121 - Cell 2
DNFVittoria Reati (Ita) S.C. Michela FaniniRow 122 - Cell 2
DNFManuela De Iuliis (Ita) S.C. Michela FaniniRow 123 - Cell 2
DNFSilvia Persico (Ita)Row 124 - Cell 2
DNFIsabella Strizzi (Ita)Row 125 - Cell 2
DNFSara Franceschelli (Ita)Row 126 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1