Magnus Cort sprints to Gran Camiño opening stage victory

Magnus Cort (EF Education-Easypost) proved the fastest finisher in Vigo, outpacing a disorganised peloton to take victory on the opening stage of the inaugural Gran Camiño stage race. Cort now takes over the first yellow leader's jersey of the race ahead of stage 2 to the uphill finish of Mirador do Ezaro.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-EasyPost 3:56:59
2Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
3Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team
4Orluis Alberto Aular Sanabria (Ven) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
5Daniel Freitas (Por) Radio Popular-Paredes-Boavista
6Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team
7Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
8Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
9Stephen Bassett (USA) Human Powered Health
10Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Atum General/Tavira/AP Maria Nova Hotel
11Angel Fuentes Paniego (Spa) Burgos-BH
12César Martingil (Por) Radio Popular-Paredes-Boavista
13Chad Haga (USA) Human Powered Health
14Urko Berrade Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
15Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis
16Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Israel-Premier Tech
17Erik Fetter (Hun) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
18Diego Lopez Fuentes (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
19Roger Adria Oliveras (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
20Ricardo Alejandro Zurita Garcia (Spa) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
21Carlos Canal Blanco (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
22Davide Gabburo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
23Kristian Aasvold (Nor) Human Powered Health
24Igor Arrieta Lizarraga (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
25Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
26José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team
27Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis
28Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Movistar Team
29Alejandro Marque Porto (Spa) Atum General/Tavira/AP Maria Nova Hotel
30Antonio Angulo Sampedro (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
31Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
32Derek Gee (Can) Israel-Premier Tech
33Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) EF Education-EasyPost
34Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
35Jhojan Garcia Susa (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
36Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team
37Mark Padun (Ukr) EF Education-EasyPost
38Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
39Rafael Silva (Por) Efapel Cycling
40Aritz Bagües Kalparsoro (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
41Amaro Antunes (Por) W52 / FC Porto
42Victor Langellotti (Mon) Burgos-BH
43Alessandro Fancellu (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
44Alexander Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH
45Samuel Blanco Prol (Spa) Atum General/Tavira/AP Maria Nova Hotel
46Calum Johnston (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
47Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis
48Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel-Premier Tech
49Andrii Ponomar (Ukr) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
50José Gonçalves (Por) W52 / FC Porto
51Unai Iribar Jauregi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
52Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
53Michael Woods (Can) Israel-Premier Tech
54Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
55José Fernandes (Por) W52 / FC Porto
56Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Cofidis
57Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
58Ibai Azurmendi Sagastibeltza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
59Francisco Guerreiro (Por) Efapel Cycling
60Davide Villella (Ita) Cofidis
61Ricardo Vilela (Por) W52 / FC Porto
62Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
63Alberto Gallego Ruiz (Spa) Radio Popular-Paredes-Boavista
64Henrique Casimiro (Por) Efapel Cycling
65João Benta (Por) Efapel Cycling
66Santiago Mesa Pietralunga (Col) Manuela Fundacion
67Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
68Asier Etxeberria Zafra (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
69Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Israel-Premier Tech
70Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis
71Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH
72Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-EasyPost
73Ibon Ruiz Sedano (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
74Savva Novikov (Rus) Equipo Kern Pharma
75Alessio Nieri (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
76Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Israel-Premier Tech
77Tiago Machado (Por) Radio Popular-Paredes-Boavista
78Davide Bais (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
79Alvaro Trueba Diego (Spa) Atum General/Tavira/AP Maria Nova Hotel
80Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-EasyPost
81Isaac Canton Serrano (Spa) Manuela Fundacion
82Adria Moreno Sala (Spa) Burgos-BH
83Luís Fernandes (Por) Radio Popular-Paredes-Boavista
84Kyle Murphy (USA) Human Powered Health
85Jóni Brandão (Por) W52 / FC Porto
86Tiago Antunes (Por) Efapel Cycling
87Omar El Gouzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
88Rui Vinhas (Por) W52 / FC Porto
89Ben King (USA) Human Powered Health
90Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH
91Jon Barrenetxea Golzarri (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
92Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team
93Joaquim Silva (Por) Efapel Cycling
94Guillermo Garcia Janeiro (Spa) Radio Popular-Paredes-Boavista 0:00:12
95Alex Tolio (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
96Juan Antonio Lopez-Cozar Jaimez (Spa) Burgos-BH
97Pedro Miguel Lopes Goncalves (Por) Radio Popular-Paredes-Boavista
98Marco Frigo (Ita) Israel-Premier Tech
99Brandon Alejandro Rojas Vega (Col) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
100Válter Pereira (Por) Atum General/Tavira/AP Maria Nova Hotel 0:00:17
101Samuele Rivi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
102Franklin Chacon Colmenares (Ven) Manuela Fundacion
103Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:00:20
104Jordi Lopez Caravaca (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:00:22
105Simone Bevilacqua (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
106Eduardo Perez-Landaluce (Spa) Manuela Fundacion 0:00:28
107Daniel Jimenez Martinez (Spa) Manuela Fundacion
108Keegan Swirbul (USA) Human Powered Health 0:00:31
109Guilherme Mota (Por) W52 / FC Porto
110Daniel Viegas (Por) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
111Joan Marti Bennassar Rossello (Spa) Manuela Fundacion 0:02:18
112Carlos Salgueiro (Por) Atum General/Tavira/AP Maria Nova Hotel 0:03:03
113Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Education-EasyPost 0:17:29
DNFFábio Fernandes (Por) Efapel Cycling
DNFRaul Rota Rus (Spa) Manuela Fundacion
DNSDavid Livramento (Por) Atum General/Tavira/AP Maria Nova Hotel
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Nigrán
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Adria Moreno Sala (Spa) Burgos-BH 20
2Antonio Angulo Sampedro (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 17
3Jon Barrenetxea Golzarri (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 15
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-EasyPost 3:56:49
2Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:00:04
3Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:06
4José Gonçalves (Por) W52 / FC Porto 0:00:07
5Adria Moreno Sala (Spa) Burgos-BH
6Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis 0:00:08
7Antonio Angulo Sampedro (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
8Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH 0:00:09
9Jon Barrenetxea Golzarri (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
10Orluis Alberto Aular Sanabria (Ven) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:00:10
11Daniel Freitas (Por) Radio Popular-Paredes-Boavista
12Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team
13Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
14Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
15Stephen Bassett (USA) Human Powered Health
16Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Atum General/Tavira/AP Maria Nova Hotel
17Angel Fuentes Paniego (Spa) Burgos-BH
18César Martingil (Por) Radio Popular-Paredes-Boavista
19Chad Haga (USA) Human Powered Health
20Urko Berrade Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
21Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Israel-Premier Tech
22Erik Fetter (Hun) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
23Diego Lopez Fuentes (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
24Roger Adria Oliveras (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
25Ricardo Alejandro Zurita Garcia (Spa) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
26Carlos Canal Blanco (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
27Davide Gabburo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
28Kristian Aasvold (Nor) Human Powered Health
29Igor Arrieta Lizarraga (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
30Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
31José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team
32Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis
33Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Movistar Team
34Alejandro Marque Porto (Spa) Atum General/Tavira/AP Maria Nova Hotel
35Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
36Derek Gee (Can) Israel-Premier Tech
37Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) EF Education-EasyPost
38Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
39Jhojan Garcia Susa (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
40Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team
41Mark Padun (Ukr) EF Education-EasyPost
42Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
43Rafael Silva (Por) Efapel Cycling
44Aritz Bagües Kalparsoro (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
45Amaro Antunes (Por) W52 / FC Porto
46Victor Langellotti (Mon) Burgos-BH
47Alessandro Fancellu (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
48Alexander Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH
49Samuel Blanco Prol (Spa) Atum General/Tavira/AP Maria Nova Hotel
50Calum Johnston (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
51Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis
52Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel-Premier Tech
53Andrii Ponomar (Ukr) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
54Unai Iribar Jauregi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
55Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
56Michael Woods (Can) Israel-Premier Tech
57Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
58José Fernandes (Por) W52 / FC Porto
59Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Cofidis
60Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
61Ibai Azurmendi Sagastibeltza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
62Francisco Guerreiro (Por) Efapel Cycling
63Davide Villella (Ita) Cofidis
64Ricardo Vilela (Por) W52 / FC Porto
65Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
66Alberto Gallego Ruiz (Spa) Radio Popular-Paredes-Boavista
67Henrique Casimiro (Por) Efapel Cycling
68João Benta (Por) Efapel Cycling
69Santiago Mesa Pietralunga (Col) Manuela Fundacion
70Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
71Asier Etxeberria Zafra (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
72Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Israel-Premier Tech
73Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis
74Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-EasyPost
75Ibon Ruiz Sedano (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
76Savva Novikov (Rus) Equipo Kern Pharma
77Alessio Nieri (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
78Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Israel-Premier Tech
79Tiago Machado (Por) Radio Popular-Paredes-Boavista
80Davide Bais (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
81Alvaro Trueba Diego (Spa) Atum General/Tavira/AP Maria Nova Hotel
82Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-EasyPost
83Isaac Canton Serrano (Spa) Manuela Fundacion
84Luís Fernandes (Por) Radio Popular-Paredes-Boavista
85Kyle Murphy (USA) Human Powered Health
86Jóni Brandão (Por) W52 / FC Porto
87Tiago Antunes (Por) Efapel Cycling
88Omar El Gouzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
89Rui Vinhas (Por) W52 / FC Porto
90Ben King (USA) Human Powered Health
91Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH
92Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team
93Joaquim Silva (Por) Efapel Cycling
94Guillermo Garcia Janeiro (Spa) Radio Popular-Paredes-Boavista 0:00:22
95Alex Tolio (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
96Juan Antonio Lopez-Cozar Jaimez (Spa) Burgos-BH
97Pedro Miguel Lopes Goncalves (Por) Radio Popular-Paredes-Boavista
98Marco Frigo (Ita) Israel-Premier Tech
99Brandon Alejandro Rojas Vega (Col) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
100Válter Pereira (Por) Atum General/Tavira/AP Maria Nova Hotel 0:00:27
101Samuele Rivi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
102Franklin Chacon Colmenares (Ven) Manuela Fundacion
103Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:00:30
104Jordi Lopez Caravaca (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:00:32
105Simone Bevilacqua (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
106Eduardo Perez-Landaluce (Spa) Manuela Fundacion 0:00:38
107Daniel Jimenez Martinez (Spa) Manuela Fundacion
108Keegan Swirbul (USA) Human Powered Health 0:00:41
109Guilherme Mota (Por) W52 / FC Porto
110Daniel Viegas (Por) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
111Joan Marti Bennassar Rossello (Spa) Manuela Fundacion 0:02:28
112Carlos Salgueiro (Por) Atum General/Tavira/AP Maria Nova Hotel 0:03:13
113Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Education-EasyPost 0:17:39
DNFFabio Fernandes (Por) EfapelRow 113 - Cell 2
DNFRaul Rota (Spa) Manuela Fundacion Row 114 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Ponteareas
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1José Gonçalves (Por) W52 / FC Porto 20
2Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis 17
3Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH 15
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Nigrán
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Adria Moreno Sala (Spa) Burgos-BH 20
2Antonio Angulo Sampedro (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 17
3Jon Barrenetxea Golzarri (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 15
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 (Cat. 3) Chandebrito
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jon Barrenetxea Golzarri (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3
2Antonio Angulo Sampedro (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2
3José Gonçalves (Por) W52 / FC Porto 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2 (Cat. 3) Cuvi
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joaquim Silva (Por) Efapel Cycling 3
2Jon Barrenetxea Golzarri (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2
3Ibai Azurmendi Sagastibeltza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team 11:50:57
2Human Powered Health
3Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
4Equipo Kern Pharma
5Bardiani CSF Faizane'
6Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
7EF Education-EasyPost
8Euskaltel-Euskadi
9Radio Popular-Paredes-Boavista
10Atum General/Tavira/AP Maria Nova Hotel
11Cofidis
12Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
13Israel-Premier Tech
14Burgos-BH
15W52 / FC Porto
16Efapel Cycling
17Manuela Fundacion 11:51:14
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-EasyPost 30
2Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 25
3Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 22
4José Gonçalves (Por) W52 / FC Porto 20
5Adria Moreno Sala (Spa) Burgos-BH 20
6Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis 19
7Orluis Alberto Aular Sanabria (Ven) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 19
8Antonio Angulo Sampedro (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 17
9Daniel Freitas (Por) Radio Popular-Paredes-Boavista 17
10Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH 15
11Jon Barrenetxea Golzarri (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 15
12Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team 15
13Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 13
14Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 11
15Stephen Bassett (USA) Human Powered Health 9
16Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Atum General/Tavira/AP Maria Nova Hotel 7
17Angel Fuentes Paniego (Spa) Burgos-BH 6
18César Martingil (Por) Radio Popular-Paredes-Boavista 5
19Chad Haga (USA) Human Powered Health 4
20Urko Berrade Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountains classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jon Barrenetxea Golzarri (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5
2Joaquim Silva (Por) Efapel Cycling 3
3Antonio Angulo Sampedro (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2
4José Gonçalves (Por) W52 / FC Porto 1
5Ibai Azurmendi Sagastibeltza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young riders classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jon Barrenetxea Golzarri (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:56:58
2Erik Fetter (Hun) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:00:01
3Ricardo Alejandro Zurita Garcia (Spa) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
4Carlos Canal Blanco (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
5Igor Arrieta Lizarraga (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
6Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
7Alessandro Fancellu (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
8Alexander Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH
9Andrii Ponomar (Ukr) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
10Unai Iribar Jauregi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
11Francisco Guerreiro (Por) Efapel Cycling
12Ibon Ruiz Sedano (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
13Savva Novikov (Rus) Equipo Kern Pharma
14Alessio Nieri (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
15Omar El Gouzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
16Guillermo Garcia Janeiro (Spa) Radio Popular-Paredes-Boavista 0:00:13
17Alex Tolio (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
18Pedro Miguel Lopes Goncalves (Por) Radio Popular-Paredes-Boavista
19Marco Frigo (Ita) Israel-Premier Tech
20Brandon Alejandro Rojas Vega (Col) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
21Daniel Jimenez Martinez (Spa) Manuela Fundacion 0:00:29
22Guilherme Mota (Por) W52 / FC Porto 0:00:32
23Joan Marti Bennassar Rossello (Spa) Manuela Fundacion 0:02:19
24Carlos Salgueiro (Por) Atum General/Tavira/AP Maria Nova Hotel 0:03:04
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team 11:50:57
2Human Powered Health
3Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
4Equipo Kern Pharma
5Bardiani CSF Faizane'
6Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
7EF Education-EasyPost
8Euskaltel-Euskadi
9Rádio Popular - Paredes - Boavista
10Atum general / Tavira / Maria Nova Hotel
11Cofidis
12Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
13Israel-Premier Tech
14Burgos-BH
15W52 / FC Porto
16Efapel Cycling
17Manuela Fundación Continental 0:00:17

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1