Skip to main content

Capecchi beats Cunego in Lugano

Image 1 of 17

The GP Citta di Lugano podium: Damiano Cunego, Eros Capecchi and Enrico Battaglin

The GP Citta di Lugano podium: Damiano Cunego, Eros Capecchi and Enrico Battaglin
(Image credit: Luca Bettini)
Image 2 of 17

Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale) wins in Lugano

Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale) wins in Lugano
(Image credit: Luca Bettini)
Image 3 of 17

Damiano Cunego looked pleased to be on the podium

Damiano Cunego looked pleased to be on the podium
(Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 4 of 17

Enrico Battaglin on the podium in Lugano

Enrico Battaglin on the podium in Lugano
(Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 5 of 17

Miguel Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli) came to grief after the finish line

Miguel Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli) came to grief after the finish line
(Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 6 of 17

Mauro Santambrogio (BMC) crashed after the finish line

Mauro Santambrogio (BMC) crashed after the finish line
(Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 7 of 17

The sprint for second is taken by Cunego, but there's about to be more excitment

The sprint for second is taken by Cunego, but there's about to be more excitment
(Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 8 of 17

Santambrogio was a little scraped up after his crash

Santambrogio was a little scraped up after his crash
(Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 9 of 17

Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale) happy with his win

Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale) happy with his win
(Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 10 of 17

The GP Citta di Lugano podium

The GP Citta di Lugano podium
(Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 11 of 17

Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale) got a big trophy for his win

Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale) got a big trophy for his win
(Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 12 of 17

Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale)

Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale)
(Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 13 of 17

Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale) wins in Lugano

Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale) wins in Lugano
(Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 14 of 17

Cadel Evans (BMC) was at the start with his new young son

Cadel Evans (BMC) was at the start with his new young son
(Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 15 of 17

Cadel Evans and family at the start

Cadel Evans and family at the start
(Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 16 of 17

Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale)

Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale)
(Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 17 of 17

Champagne time on the podium in Lugano

Champagne time on the podium in Lugano
(Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)

 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale) scored his season's first victory in the GP Citta di Lugano, sneaking away in a chaotic finale to claim the race win over Damiano Cunego (Lampre-ISD) and Enrico Battaglin (Colnago-CSF Inox).

“I was looking for the win because I had seen some positive signs at Laigueglia,” Capecchi said afterwards. “The team tactic was to wait until the last lap, where I was assigned to try and attack. The terrain was suitable, it was just a question of finding the right moment.”

Capecchi attacked near the summit of the final climb, with 4km to ride. He quickly opened up a ten second lead, and then managed to hold onto a slender four-second advantage to the finish as the chasers fought out the sprint behind.

“I put my head down 100 metres from the top with the intention of creating a significant gap,” Capecchi explained. “I knew I was going well and that in the final kilometres I just needed to hang tough. It all worked out, and I’m really, really happy.”

Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD) led the chase of Capecchi on the descent of the final climb, but when he took a tumble, it was left to Damiano Cunego to salvage his team's hard work by claiming the sprint for second ahead of the promising Enrico Battaglin.

“In the finale we were well placed, Michele was getting back up to Capecchi and behind them there was a line of riders, including myself and Diego Ulissi,” Cunego said. “Unfortunately, Scarponi’s crash slowed the pursuit of Capecchi and there was no time to catch up.”

Scarponi emerged from the accident unscathed but disappointed that Lampre-ISD missed out on the win. “I’m only consoled by the fact that I wasn’t injured,” he said. “After that, Damiano did well to get second place, but we deserved more.”

Capecchi’s win marks the second year in a row the Liquigas-Cannondale team has triumphed at the GP Lugano, which last year featured Ivan Basso on the top step of the podium. This time, Basso abandoned the race halfway through. “Important races are coming up which must help me improve my condition, I couldn’t run the risk of compromising that,” Basso said.

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale4:32:02
2Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:04
3Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
4Matej Gnezda (Slo) Adria Mobil
5Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
6Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
7Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
8Francesco Reda (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
9Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
10Matej Mugerli (Slo) Adria Mobil
11Giuseppe De Maria (Ita) Team Idea
12Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
13Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:07
14Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
15Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:15
16Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
17Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Adria Mobil0:00:40
18Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
19Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
20Marko Kump (Slo) Adria Mobil
21Marco Frapporti (Ita) Team Idea
22Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale
23Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Utensilnord Named
24Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
25Jan Polanc (Slo) Radenska
26Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Itera - Katusha
27Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
28Aristide Ratti (Ita) Team Idea
29Vincenzo Garofalo (Ita) Team Nippo
30Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
31Sergei Rudaskov (Rus) Itera - Katusha
32Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes
33Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Utensilnord Named
34Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
35Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
36Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone
37Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Team Idea
38Tomaz Nose (Slo) Adria Mobil
39Sergey Pomoshnikov (Rus) Itera - Katusha
40Alexander Zdanov (Rus) Team Nippo
41Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Itera - Katusha
42Remo Schuler (Swi) Team Vorarlberg
43Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
44Francisco Javier Moreno Allue (Spa) Androni Giocattoli
45Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
46Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
47Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
48Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil
49Jan Tratnik (Slo) Radenska
50Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
51Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes
52Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes
53Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes
54Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Itera - Katusha
55Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
56Di Lorenzo. Alberto (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team
57Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes
58Chalapud Gomez. Robinson Eduardo (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes
59Cristian Cominelli (Ita) Team Idea
60Marcel Wyss (Swi) Atlas Personal - Jakroo
61Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Team Vorarlberg
62Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
63Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
64Dmitriy Mokrov (Rus) Itera - Katusha
65Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
66Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
67Maurizio Biondo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team
68Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Itera - Katusha
69Sebastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
70Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
71Federico Rocchetti (Ita) Utensilnord Named
72Simon Pavlin (Slo) Adria Mobil
73Marcel Aregger (Swi) Atlas Personal - Jakroo
74Klemen Stimulak (Slo) Radenska
75Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
76Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
77Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale
78Junya Sano (Jpn) Team Nippo
79Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
80Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes
81Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
82Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team
83Florian Salzinger (Ger) Atlas Personal - Jakroo
84Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
85Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
86Luca Dodi (Ita) Team Idea
87Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD
88Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
89Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
90Luca Barla (Ita) Team Idea
91Omar Bertazzo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
92Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
93Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD
94Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD
95Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD
96Davide Mucelli (Ita) Utensilnord Named
97Luka Pibernik (Slo) Radenska
98Andrea Palini (Ita) Team Idea
DNFDanilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
DNFIvan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
DNFMariano Giallorenzo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team
DNFDavid John Mclean (GBr) Meridiana Kamen Team
DNFRoberto Cesaro (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team
DNFAndreas Hofer (Aut) Team Vorarlberg
DNFAljaz Hocevar (Slo) Adria Mobil
DNFHenry Frusto (Ita) Team Nippo
DNFPirmin Lang (Swi) Atlas Personal - Jakroo
DNFAlessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD
DNFFabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes
DNFGabriele Bosisio (Ita) Utensilnord Named
DNFStiven Fanelli (Ita) Utensilnord Named
DNFMarco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
DNFDmitry Kosyakov (Rus) Itera - Katusha
DNFPatrick Konrad (Aut) Team Vorarlberg
DNFFlorian Bissinger (Ger) Team Vorarlberg
DNFTobias Jenny (Aut) Team Vorarlberg
DNFTomohiro Hayakawa (Jpn) Team Nippo
DNFHideto Nakane (Jpn) Team Nippo
DNFKohei Uchima (Jpn) Team Nippo
DNFMichael Baer (Swi) Atlas Personal - Jakroo
DNFDaniel Henggeler (Swi) Atlas Personal - Jakroo
DNFBernhard Oberholzer (Swi) Atlas Personal - Jakroo
DNFPeter Erdin (Swi) Atlas Personal - Jakroo
DNFBlaz Bonca (Slo) Meridiana Kamen Team
DNFLuka Grubic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team
DNFRobert Jenko (Slo) Radenska
DNFAndrej Rajsp (Slo) Radenska
DNFDoron Hekic (Slo) Radenska
DNFPatxi Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) Utensilnord Named
DNFOleg Berdos (Mda) Utensilnord Named
DNFClaudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
DNFFlorian Gaugl (Aut) Team Vorarlberg
DNFFortunato Baliani (Ita) Team Nippo
DNFJaka Bostner (Slo) Radenska

 

Latest on Cyclingnews