Skip to main content

Sarmiento steals GiroBio on final day

Colombian Cayetano Sarmiento took control of the GiroBio on its final stage yesterday in Gaiole in Chianti, Italy. He rode clear over the white gravel roads to distance Italian Manuele Caddeo and take the race lead by three seconds at the finish.

 "I am very happy to take this win, in a race of such importance," said Sarmiento, 22 years old.

Sarmiento gave the GiroBio (the Giro d'Italia for under 27 riders) new life in when it looked like Caddeo would retain his lead. Caddeo started the 156-kilometre stage with 11 seconds on Brit Peter Kennaugh and 44 seconds on Sarmiento.

Caddeo's team kept control for the first seven of eight gravel sectors, but lacked a response to Sarmiento's attack on the Vertine climb ahead of the final sector. Sarmiento rode clear with Gianluca Brambilla at just over 12 kilometres to race.

He crashed at six kilometres remaining and lost contact with his group, which had grown to five, including eventual stage winner Slovenian Kristijan Koren. Sarmiento finished two seconds back and, more importantly, kept a 47-second advantage over Caddeo.

"I was convinced that I had it, and to lose the Giro by three seconds makes me upset," Caddeo told La Gazzetta dello Sport.

Kennaugh, winner of the Asiago stage, finished three seconds back on Caddeo and ended the race third overall.

Results
1Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda4:07:02
2Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) G.S.Zalf Desiree Fior
3Egor Silin (Rus) Russian National Team0:00:02
4Gianandrea Marioli (Ita) Vega Pref.Montappone
5Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Colombian National Team
6Patrick Facchini (Ita) Cremonesi Arvedi Unidelta Lucchini
7Julian Munoz (Col) Colombian National Team0:00:17
8Maciej Paterski (Pol) Marchiol Pasta Montegrappa Site0:00:49
9Matteo Di Serafino (Ita) Vega Pref.Montappone
10Diego Zanco (Ita) Trevigiani
11Alessandro Colo' (Ita) Promocilci Neri
12Matteo Busato (Ita) Fausto Coppi Gazzera
13Damiano Caruso (Ita) Mastromarco
14Manuele Caddeo (Ita) Team Hoppla' Seano Bellissima
15Massimo D'elpidio (Ita) Monturano-Civitanova M.-Cascinare
16Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Great Britain National Team
17Salvatore Mancuso (Ita) Cremonesi Arvedi Unidelta Lucchini0:01:05
18Andrea Piechele (Ita) Trevigiani
19Marco Giani (Ita) VC Mendrisio-P.L. Valli
20Nicola Boem (Ita) Marchiol Pasta Montegrappa Site
21Lukasz Owsian (Pol) MG Kvis - Norda Pacific
22Dominik Nerz (Ger) German National Team
23Cesare Benedetti (Ita) UC Bergamasca De Nardi Daigo
24Angelo Pagani (Ita) Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda0:01:09
25Damiano Margutti (Ita) Podenzana Juvenes0:02:41
26Richie Porte (Aus) Bedogni/Grassi/Natalini/Gr.Praga
27Daniele Troian (Ita) Cycling Team Friuli
28Cristiano Colombo (Ita) Palazzago
29Andrea Palini (Ita) Gavardo Tecmor
30Carlo Alberto Betancurt (Col) Colombian National Team0:02:44
31Oleg Berdos (Mda) Brisot Cardin Bibanese
32Sacha Modolo (Ita) G.S.Zalf Desiree Fior0:02:51
33Andrea Lupori (Ita) Bedogni/Grassi/Natalini/Gr.Praga0:04:38
34Emanuele Moschen (Ita) Cremonesi Arvedi Unidelta Lucchini0:04:42
35Romain Beney (Swi) VC Mendrisio-P.L. Valli0:04:47
36Andrew Anacona Gomez Winner (Col) Maltinti Lampadari0:04:51
37Matteo Mammini (Ita) Team Hoppla' Seano Bellissima0:04:59
38Matteo Trentin (Ita) Moro-Scott-Bicycle Line0:05:00
39Edinson Maecha Sanchez (Col) Colombian National Team0:05:26
40Andres Ignacio Perejra (Arg) Argentina National Team0:07:26
41Massimo Pirrera (Ita) Bedogni/Grassi/Natalini/Gr.Praga0:07:29
42Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Monturano-Civitanova M.-Cascinare0:12:46
43Enrico Peruffo (Ita) Palazzago
44Teddi Turini (Ita) Maltinti Lampadari
45Artur Tarasau (Blr) Podenzana Juvenes0:13:31
46Marcel Fischer (Ger) German National Team0:18:25
47Robert Bengsch (Ger) German National Team
48Elia Viviani (Ita) Marchiol Pasta Montegrappa Site0:19:10
49Luca Dugani Flumian (Ita) Brisot Cardin Bibanese
50Antonio Marchiori (Ita) Fausto Coppi Gazzera
51Mattia Ceola (Ita) Fausto Coppi Gazzera
52Stiven Fanelli (Ita) Cremonesi Arvedi Unidelta Lucchini
53Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Calzaturieri Montegranaro Marini Silv0:19:14
54Fabio Taddei (Ita) Maltinti Lampadari
55Luca Benedetti (Ita) Cremonesi Arvedi Unidelta Lucchini
56Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) Great Britain National Team
57Tomas Alberio (Ita) Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda
58Stefano Locatelli (Ita) UC Bergamasca De Nardi Daigo
59Giorgio Brambilla (Ita) UC Bergamasca De Nardi Daigo
60Camilo Castiblanco (Col) Colombian National Team
61Alberto Contoli (Ita) Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda0:21:52
62Mirko Puccioni (Ita) Mastromarco
63Federico Scotti (Ita) Maltinti Lampadari
64Luigi Saronni (Ita) Podenzana Juvenes
65Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Palazzago
66Nicolo' Martinello (Ita) Fausto Coppi Gazzera
67Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Palazzago
68Davis Ulliana (Ita) Brisot Cardin Bibanese
69Maurizio Anzalone (Ita) VC Mendrisio-P.L. Valli
70Antonio Domeddu (Ita) Palazzago
71Cesare Ciommi (Ita) Vega Pref.Montappone0:22:12
72Paolo Corra' (Ita) Brisot Cardin Bibanese0:24:14
73Federico Bonifetto (Ita) Cycling Team Friuli0:25:03
74Davide Censori (Ita) Monturano-Civitanova M.-Cascinare
75Leonardo Pinizzotto (Ita) Team Hoppla' Seano Bellissima0:25:14
76Davide Appollonio (Ita) Team Hoppla' Seano Bellissima
77Andrea Tiefenthaler (Ita) Gavardo Tecmor0:26:20
78Marco Ponta (Ita) Cycling Team Friuli
79Paolo Denti (Ita) Gavardo Tecmor
80Corrado Gallo (Ita) Palazzago
81Matteo D'Ambrosio (Ita) Bedogni/Grassi/Natalini/Gr.Praga
82Davide Gomirato (Ita) G.S.Zalf Desiree Fior
83Andrew Rowsell (GBr) Great Britain National Team
HDMatteo D'Ambrosio (Ita) Bedogni/Grassi/Natalini/Gr.Praga
HDDavide Gomirato (Ita) G.S.Zalf Desiree Fior
HDFederico Bonifetto (Ita) Cycling Team Friuli
HDMarco Ponta (Ita) Cycling Team Friuli
HDPaolo Denti (Ita) Gavardo Tecmor
HDAndrea Tiefenthaler (Ita) Gavardo Tecmor
HDDavide Appollonio (Ita) Team Hoppla' Seano Bellissima
HDLeonardo Pinizzotto (Ita) Team Hoppla' Seano Bellissima
HDAndrew Rowsell (GBr) Great Britain National Team
HDDavide Censori (Ita) Monturano-Civitanova M.-Cascinare
HDCorrado Gallo (Ita) Palazzago
DNFFrancesco Lasca (Ita) Bedogni/Grassi/Natalini/Gr.Praga
DNFFederico Bontorin (Ita) G.S.Zalf Desiree Fior
DNFMatteo Collodel (Ita) G.S.Zalf Desiree Fior
DNFGabriele Tassinari (Ita) G.S.Zalf Desiree Fior
DNFFilippo Baggio (Ita) Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda
DNFAndrea Di Corrado (Ita) UC Bergamasca De Nardi Daigo
DNFPaolo Locatelli (Ita) UC Bergamasca De Nardi Daigo
DNFEfrem Salvi (Ita) UC Bergamasca De Nardi Daigo
DNFRiccardo Storti (Ita) Brisot Cardin Bibanese
DNFRamon Baldoni (Ita) Calzaturieri Montegranaro Marini Silv
DNFJulian Arredondo Moreno (Col) Colombian National Team
DNFAndrea Magrin (Ita) Cycling Team Friuli
DNFTiziano Mattion (Ita) Cycling Team Friuli
DNFMartino Castellana (Ita) Gavardo Tecmor
DNFMariano Davide Fichera (Ita) Team Hoppla' Seano Bellissima
DNFLorenzo Rosini (Ita) Maltinti Lampadari
DNFMarck Christian (GBr) Great Britain National Team
DNFFederico Masiero (Ita) Marchiol Pasta Montegrappa Site
DNFAndrei Nechita (Rom) Marchiol Pasta Montegrappa Site
DNFLuciano Barindelli (Ita) Mastromarco
DNFRadoslaw Kwiatkowski (Pol) MG Kvis - Norda Pacific
DNFChris Jory (Aus) MG Kvis - Norda Pacific
DNFAndrea Girardini (Ita) Moro-Scott-Bicycle Line
DNFMirko Micheletti (Ita) Moro-Scott-Bicycle Line
DNFMirko Boschi (Ita) Podenzana Juvenes
DNFLuca Dodi (Ita) Podenzana Juvenes
DNFEnrico Montanari (Ita) Podenzana Juvenes
DNFAlexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Russian National Team
DNFPierpaolo De Negri (Ita) Promocilci Neri
DNFMirko Tedeschi (Ita) Promocilci Neri
DNFRafael Andriato De Mattos (Bra) Trevigiani
DNFDiego Marincioni (Ita) Vega Pref.Montappone
DNSDiego Ulissi (Ita) Team Hoppla' Seano Bellissima
DNSGennaro Maddaluno (Ita) Maltinti Lampadari

Final Classification
1Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Colombian National Team31:20:25
2Manuele Caddeo (Ita) Team Hoppla' Seano Bellissima0:00:03
3Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Great Britain National Team0:00:14
4Patrick Facchini (Ita) Cremonesi Arvedi Unidelta Lucchini0:00:20
5Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda0:01:44
6Cesare Benedetti (Ita) UC Bergamasca De Nardi Daigo0:01:48
7Massimo D'elpidio (Ita) Monturano-Civitanova M.-Cascinare0:02:02
8Egor Silin (Rus) Russian National Team0:02:48
9Gianandrea Marioli (Ita) Vega Pref.Montappone0:03:51
10Matteo Busato (Ita) Fausto Coppi Gazzera0:04:47
11Matteo Di Serafino (Ita) Vega Pref.Montappone0:04:53
12Diego Zanco (Ita) Trevigiani0:05:44
13Cristiano Colombo (Ita) Palazzago0:06:29
14Damiano Margutti (Ita) Podenzana Juvenes0:06:50
15Richie Porte (Aus) Bedogni/Grassi/Natalini/Gr.Praga0:06:53
16Dominik Nerz (Ger) German National Team0:07:51
17Andrew Anacona Gomez Winner (Col) Maltinti Lampadari0:08:38
18Julian Munoz (Col) Colombian National Team0:10:38
19Matteo Mammini (Ita) Team Hoppla' Seano Bellissima0:11:25
20Lukasz Owsian (Pol) MG Kvis - Norda Pacific0:14:28
21Alessandro Colo' (Ita) Promocilci Neri0:15:51
22Maciej Paterski (Pol) Marchiol Pasta Montegrappa Site0:18:09
23Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) G.S.Zalf Desiree Fior0:18:18
24Damiano Caruso (Ita) Mastromarco0:18:26
25Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Monturano-Civitanova M.-Cascinare0:21:26
26Salvatore Mancuso (Ita) Cremonesi Arvedi Unidelta Lucchini0:23:36
27Oleg Berdos (Mda) Brisot Cardin Bibanese0:25:26
28Daniele Troian (Ita) Cycling Team Friuli0:26:46
29Carlo Alberto Betancurt (Col) Colombian National Team0:26:53
30Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Palazzago0:36:55
31Nicola Boem (Ita) Marchiol Pasta Montegrappa Site0:39:36
32Fabio Taddei (Ita) Maltinti Lampadari0:46:12
33Romain Beney (Swi) VC Mendrisio-P.L. Valli0:46:26
34Andrea Palini (Ita) Gavardo Tecmor0:47:19
35Tomas Alberio (Ita) Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda0:48:52
36Mattia Ceola (Ita) Fausto Coppi Gazzera0:49:21
37Andrea Lupori (Ita) Bedogni/Grassi/Natalini/Gr.Praga0:50:56
38Stefano Locatelli (Ita) UC Bergamasca De Nardi Daigo0:52:03
39Andres Ignacio Perejra (Arg) Argentina National Team0:53:43
40Sacha Modolo (Ita) G.S.Zalf Desiree Fior0:54:22
41Angelo Pagani (Ita) Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda0:55:43
42Edinson Maecha Sanchez (Col) Colombian National Team0:56:17
43Nicolo' Martinello (Ita) Fausto Coppi Gazzera0:59:38
44Federico Scotti (Ita) Maltinti Lampadari0:59:59
45Artur Tarasau (Blr) Podenzana Juvenes1:01:26
46Luca Benedetti (Ita) Cremonesi Arvedi Unidelta Lucchini1:01:56
47Marco Giani (Ita) VC Mendrisio-P.L. Valli1:02:05
48Andrea Piechele (Ita) Trevigiani1:03:16
49Massimo Pirrera (Ita) Bedogni/Grassi/Natalini/Gr.Praga1:04:08
50Emanuele Moschen (Ita) Cremonesi Arvedi Unidelta Lucchini1:05:52
51Camilo Castiblanco (Col) Colombian National Team1:10:24
52Matteo Trentin (Ita) Moro-Scott-Bicycle Line1:11:17
53Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Calzaturieri Montegranaro Marini Silv1:11:34
54Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Palazzago1:12:05
55Maurizio Anzalone (Ita) VC Mendrisio-P.L. Valli1:13:46
56Luigi Saronni (Ita) Podenzana Juvenes1:13:53
57Teddi Turini (Ita) Maltinti Lampadari1:15:56
58Giorgio Brambilla (Ita) UC Bergamasca De Nardi Daigo1:16:13
59Enrico Peruffo (Ita) Palazzago1:16:37
60Antonio Domeddu (Ita) Palazzago1:17:23
61Robert Bengsch (Ger) German National Team1:17:59
62Antonio Marchiori (Ita) Fausto Coppi Gazzera1:18:07
63Elia Viviani (Ita) Marchiol Pasta Montegrappa Site1:19:02
64Alberto Contoli (Ita) Bottoli Nordelettrica Ramonda1:20:53
65Luca Dugani Flumian (Ita) Brisot Cardin Bibanese1:20:55
66Mirko Puccioni (Ita) Mastromarco1:21:59
67Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) Great Britain National Team1:23:00
68Marcel Fischer (Ger) German National Team1:25:05
69Davis Ulliana (Ita) Brisot Cardin Bibanese1:25:44
70Stiven Fanelli (Ita) Cremonesi Arvedi Unidelta Lucchini1:27:15
71Cesare Ciommi (Ita) Vega Pref.Montappone1:28:14
72Paolo Corra' (Ita) Brisot Cardin Bibanese1:28:53

Thank you for reading 5 articles this month*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

after your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Latest on Cyclingnews