Skip to main content

Abbott takes back to back Giro Rosa stages

Image 1 of 7

Race leader, Mara Abbott (US National Team)

Race leader, Mara Abbott (US National Team)
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson)
Image 2 of 7

Marianne Vos (Rabo/LivGiant) was in the early break, which looked dangerous for Abbott's overall race lead

Marianne Vos (Rabo/LivGiant) was in the early break, which looked dangerous for Abbott's overall race lead
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson)
Image 3 of 7

The US National Team team controlled the front of the race for most of the stage, ensuring that race leader, Abbott, reached the final climb in good shape

The US National Team team controlled the front of the race for most of the stage, ensuring that race leader, Abbott, reached the final climb in good shape
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson)
Image 4 of 7

US National Team team ensured that the break didn't get too big an advantage before the final climb

US National Team team ensured that the break didn't get too big an advantage before the final climb
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson)
Image 5 of 7

The race passed through the home town of Elisa Longo Borghini, injured a couple of weeks ago. Riders in the peloton waved and shouted greetings to the Italian

The race passed through the home town of Elisa Longo Borghini, injured a couple of weeks ago. Riders in the peloton waved and shouted greetings to the Italian
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson)
Image 6 of 7

Mara Abbott (US National Team) went to front when the road gradient increased

Mara Abbott (US National Team) went to front when the road gradient increased
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson)
Image 7 of 7

2007

2007
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson)

Mara Abbott (US National Team) reasserted her stranglehold on the general classification by taking her second solo stage victory in as many days at the Giro Rosa. The 2010 women's Giro overall winner beat her nearest competitor Claudia Häusler (Team Tibco To The Top) by 24-seconds while Francesca Cauz (Top Girls Fassa Bortolo) trailed a further 10 seconds behind to claim third into the finish at San Domenico.

Abbott's lead in the pink jersey has now been extended to 2:40 over Tatiana Guderzo (MCipollini Giordana) while Häusler and Cauz's efforts on the sixth stage bumped them up to third and fourth overall respectively.

Abbott's position at the top of the GC standings was kept under control during the 121km stage that started out Terme Di Premia before making its final arrival at San Domenico by her US National squad teammates. Reigning road world champion and previous race leader Marianne Vos (Rabo LivGiant) went on the attack with the US team duly setting the tempo before finally reeling in the breakaway and allowing Abbott to go clear on the final ascent.

"Thanks to my teammates I could tackle the race easily and ride at my best," said a smiling Abbott at the finish. "Today was definitely an important stage, but Cremona is still far. We still have two more stages, and everything can change."

US National Team director Jack Seehafer described the day's events with the plan to control the race from start to finish executed perfectly.

"Today's race was a great, and I mean great team effort," said Seehafer. "The ladies executed the plan by racing as a team and controlling the front until the final climb, thus allowing Mara to go to work over the final 10 kilometers. After previewing the course, we knew that it was to our advantage if we could control it till then. Mara was able to complete her job and gain more time as we knew we wanted 2.5 minutes of a lead prior to Saturday and the time trial on Sunday. It was an amazing team effort by the ladies, and all have stepped up to the level of professionalism that was asked of them."

Stage seven's circuit race around Corbetta is designed for the sprinters and should see Abbott retain her overall lead into the final stage on Sunday. The Giro Rosa's final test for the GC candidates and specialists will be 16km individual time trial around Cremona.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mara Abbott (USA) USA National Team3:16:01
2Claudia Häusler (Ger) Team Tibco To The Top0:00:24
3Francesca Cauz (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:00:34
4Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) MCipollini Giordana0:01:03
5Evelyn Stevens (USA) Specialized-Lululemon0:01:32
6Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Woman Cycling Team0:01:39
7Shara Gillow (Aus) Orica-AIS0:01:46
8Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies0:01:52
9Yevgenia Vysotska (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:01:53
10Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Bepink0:02:02
11Anna Sanchis Chafer (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango0:02:29
12Megan Guarnier (USA) Rabo Woman Cycling Team0:02:39
13Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Orica-AIS0:02:41
14Rossella Ratto (Ita) Hitec Products UCK0:02:48
15Georgia Williams (NZl) Bepink0:03:09
16Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) MCipollini Giordana0:03:13
17Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:03:24
18Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) Wiggle-Honda0:03:35
19Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Holland National Team0:04:24
20Edwige Pitel (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:04:27
21Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:04:30
22Ruth Corset (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango0:04:38
23Veronique Fortin (Can) Pasta Zara-Cogeas0:05:19
24Carlee Taylor (Aus) Lotto Belisol Ladies0:05:26
25Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) RusVelo0:05:38
26Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Bepink0:05:45
27Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Woman Cycling Team0:06:28
28Serika Guluma Ortiz (Col) Vaiano Fondriest0:06:45
29Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS0:06:53
30Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Woman Cycling Team0:07:10
31Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Woman Cycling Team0:07:12
32Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Wiggle-Honda0:07:39
33Elena Valentini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:07:47
34Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Specialized-Lululemon0:07:59
35Valentina Carretta (Ita) MCipollini Giordana0:08:16
36Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) MCipollini Giordana0:08:36
37Aizhan Zhaparova (Rus) RusVelo0:08:57
38Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Team Tibco To The Top
39Oksana Kozonchuk (Rus) RusVelo0:09:13
40Valentina Scandolara (Ita) MCipollini-Giordana0:09:15
41Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco To The Top0:09:18
42Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) RusVelo0:09:40
43Christel Ferrier Bruneau (Fra) Faren-Kuota0:09:47
44Emma Marcelli (Ita) Servetto Footon0:09:53
45Anastasiya Chulkova (Rus) RusVelo0:10:02
46Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest0:10:25
47Amy Pieters (Ned) Holland National Team0:10:30
48Adrie Visser (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:10:42
49Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle-Honda
50Joanne Hogan (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango0:10:47
51Sari Saarelainen (Fin) MCipollini Giordana0:10:52
52Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Pasta Zara-Cogeas0:10:54
53Polona Batagelj (Slo) Bizkaia-Durango0:11:26
54Lorena Maria Vargas Villamil (Col) Pasta Zara-Cogeas
55Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica-AIS0:11:41
56Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Bepink0:12:13
57Martine Bras (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:12:28
58Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:12:42
59Marijn De Vries (Ned) Lotto Belisol Ladies0:13:15
60Cecilie Gotaas Johnsen (Nor) Hitec Products UCK
61Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Faren-Kuota0:13:26
62Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Faren-Kuota0:13:50
63Patricia Schwager (Swi) Faren-Kuota
64Alessandra D'Ettorre (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest
65Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Pasta Zara-Cogeas0:14:17
66Carmen Small (USA) Specialized-Lululemon0:14:22
67Sophie De Boer (Ned) Holland National Team0:14:28
68Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica-AIS0:15:11
69Julie Leth (Den) Hitec Products UCK
70Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Team Tibco To The Top
71Loren Rowney (Aus) Specialized-Lululemon
72Andrea Dvorak (USA) USA National Team0:15:23
73Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Wiggle-Honda0:15:49
74Emma Trott (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:15:59
75Jessie Maclean (Aus) Orica-AIS0:16:05
76Rozanne Slik (Ned) Holland National Team0:16:21
77Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Hitec Products UCK0:17:12
78Sharon Laws (GBr) Lotto Belisol Ladies0:17:34
79Tayler Wiles (USA) Specialized-Lululemon0:18:16
80Giada Borgato (Ita) Pasta Zara-Cogeas
81Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango
82Dorleta Eskamendi Gil (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango
83Liisi Rist (Est) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
84Emily Collins (NZl) Wiggle-Honda
85Ally Stacher (USA) Specialized-Lululemon
86Irene San Sebastian Lasa (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango
87Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle-Honda
88Corinna Defile' (Ita) Servetto Footon
89Irene Bitto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
90Biannic Aude (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
91Azzurra D'Intino (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
92Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
93Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized-Lululemon
94Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (GER Wiggle-Honda
95Mireia Epelde Bikendi (Spa) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
96Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest
97Kristin Mcgrath (USA) USA National Team
98Veronica Cornolti (Ita) Servetto Footon
99Willeke Knol (Ned) Holland National Team
100Chiara Pierobon (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
101Lara Vieceli (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
102Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) MCipollini Giordana
103Alice Algisi (Ita) Bepink
104Shelley Olds (USA) Team Tibco To The Top
105Kirsten Wild (Ned) Holland National Team
106Anna Trevisi (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest0:18:43
107Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies0:19:24
108Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:19:57
109Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica-AIS0:20:34
110Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Holland National Team0:23:32
111Kim De Baat (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
112Giorgia Nanni (Ita) Servetto Footon0:24:09
113Marina Lari (Ita) Servetto Footon
114Doris Schweizer (Swi) Bepink0:26:40
115Anouska Kostner (Ned) Holland National Team0:27:14
116Mayalen Noriega (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango0:27:18
117Sara Grifi (Ita) MCipollini Giordana0:27:24
118Giuseppina Grassi (Mex) Faren-Kuota0:27:38
119Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabo Woman Cycling Team0:28:40
120Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Servetto Footon0:28:49
121Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Fondriest0:29:37
122Simona Bortolotti (Ita) Servetto Footon0:30:16
123Francesca Stefani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:30:31
124Jutatip Maneephan (Tha) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:30:50
125Alessia Martini (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest0:31:02
126Ruth Winder (USA) USA National Team0:31:35
127Lauren Hall (USA) USA National Team
128Brianna Walle (USA) USA National Team0:31:37
129Janel Holcomb (USA) USA National Team
130Lauren Tamayo (USA) USA National Team
131Jutta Nieminen (Fin) Faren-Kuota0:31:42
DNFSabrina Stultiens (Ned) Rabo Woman Cycling Team
DNSIlaria Sanguinetti (Ita) Bepink
DNSChantal Blaak (Ned) Team Tibco To The Top
DSQFabiana Luperini (Ita) Faren-Kuota

Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Woman Cycling Team59pts
2Claudia Häusler (Ger) Team Tibco To The Top35
3Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) MCipollini Giordana34
4Mara Abbott (USA) USA National Team33
5Francesca Cauz (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo25
6Evelyn Stevens (USA) Specialized-Lululemon23
7Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies20
8Kirsten Wild (Ned) Holland National Team15
9Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle-Honda15
10Shara Gillow (Aus) Orica-AIS11
11Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) MCipollini Giordana11
12Lauren Hall (USA) USA National Team11
13Oksana Kozonchuk (Rus) RusVelo10
14Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest10
15Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Holland National Team8
16Yevgenia Vysotska (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox6
17Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Bepink6
18Rossella Ratto (Ita) Hitec Products UCK6
19Emily Collins (NZl) Wiggle-Honda6
20Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Woman Cycling Team5
21Shelley Olds (USA) Team Tibco To The Top4
22Cecilie Gotaas Johnsen (Nor) Hitec Products UCK3
23Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Orica-AIS2
24Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Wiggle-Honda2
25Anna Trevisi (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest1

Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Sari Saarelainen (Fin) MCipollini Giordana
2Alessandra D'Ettorre (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest
3Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Wiggle-Honda

Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) MCipollini Giordana
2Sari Saarelainen (Fin) MCipollini Giordana
3Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Wiggle-Honda

Sprint 3
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Sari Saarelainen (Fin) MCipollini Giordana
2Alessandra D'Ettorre (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest
3Adrie Visser (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team

Mountain 1 (Cat. 1) S. Domenico
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Mara Abbott (USA) USA National Team
2Claudia Häusler (Ger) Team Tibco To The Top
3Francesca Cauz (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
4Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) MCipollini Giordana
5Evelyn Stevens (USA) Specialized-Lululemon

General classification after stage 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mara Abbott (USA) USA National Team17:14:34
2Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) MCipollini Giordana0:02:40
3Claudia Häusler (Ger) Team Tibco To The Top0:02:55
4Francesca Cauz (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:03:10
5Shara Gillow (Aus) Orica-AIS0:04:50
6Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Woman Cycling Team0:05:09
7Evelyn Stevens (USA) Specialized-Lululemon0:05:17
8Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies0:05:39
9Yevgenia Vysotska (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:05:42
10Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Bepink0:07:51
11Rossella Ratto (Ita) Hitec Products UCK0:08:21
12Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Orica-AIS0:08:39
13Anna Sanchis Chafer (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango0:09:25
14Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) MCipollini Giordana0:09:43
15Megan Guarnier (USA) Rabo Woman Cycling Team0:09:56
16Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) Wiggle-Honda0:10:37
17Georgia Williams (NZl) Bepink0:11:37
18Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:13:21
19Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:13:54
20Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Holland National Team0:14:21
21Edwige Pitel (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:14:30
22Ruth Corset (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango0:16:14
23Veronique Fortin (Can) Pasta Zara-Cogeas0:18:40
24Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS0:19:23
25Carlee Taylor (Aus) Lotto Belisol Ladies0:20:00
26Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Bepink0:21:18
27Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Specialized-Lululemon0:21:25
28Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) RusVelo0:21:51
29Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Woman Cycling Team0:23:03
30Valentina Carretta (Ita) MCipollini Giordana0:24:02
31Serika Guluma Ortiz (Col) Vaiano Fondriest0:24:40
32Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) RusVelo0:27:07
33Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Woman Cycling Team0:27:28
34Christel Ferrier Bruneau (Fra) Faren-Kuota0:27:46
35Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Pasta Zara-Cogeas0:28:11
36Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:28:39
37Valentina Scandolara (Ita) MCipollini-Giordana0:31:20
38Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Woman Cycling Team0:31:58
39Aizhan Zhaparova (Rus) RusVelo0:34:47
40Amy Pieters (Ned) Holland National Team0:37:04
41Anastasiya Chulkova (Rus) RusVelo0:38:55
42Sari Saarelainen (Fin) MCipollini Giordana0:39:20
43Adrie Visser (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:39:30
44Lorena Maria Vargas Villamil (Col) Pasta Zara-Cogeas0:39:39
45Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Team Tibco To The Top0:40:46
46Andrea Dvorak (USA) USA National Team0:40:49
47Biannic Aude (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:41:57
48Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco To The Top0:42:25
49Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Faren-Kuota0:42:37
50Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Pasta Zara-Cogeas0:45:44
51Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:48:13
52Elena Valentini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:48:23
53Oksana Kozonchuk (Rus) RusVelo0:48:56
54Alessandra D'Ettorre (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest0:49:23
55Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Team Tibco To The Top0:49:31
56Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) MCipollini Giordana0:49:35
57Joanne Hogan (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango0:50:13
58Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle-Honda0:50:35
59Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica-AIS0:51:35
60Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica-AIS0:51:46
61Loren Rowney (Aus) Specialized-Lululemon0:52:31
62Polona Batagelj (Slo) Bizkaia-Durango0:53:01
63Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Wiggle-Honda0:53:22
64Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest0:53:52
65Patricia Schwager (Swi) Faren-Kuota0:54:01
66Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango0:55:14
67Sophie De Boer (Ned) Holland National Team0:55:16
68Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Bepink0:55:48
69Jessie Maclean (Aus) Orica-AIS0:56:16
70Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Faren-Kuota0:56:58
71Giada Borgato (Ita) Pasta Zara-Cogeas0:57:24
72Kirsten Wild (Ned) Holland National Team0:57:28
73Rozanne Slik (Ned) Holland National Team0:57:43
74Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle-Honda0:57:45
75Emma Trott (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:59:25
76Sharon Laws (GBr) Lotto Belisol Ladies0:59:56
77Kristin Mcgrath (USA) USA National Team1:00:12
78Marijn De Vries (Ned) Lotto Belisol Ladies1:00:47
79Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized-Lululemon1:01:06
80Martine Bras (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team1:01:54
81Mireia Epelde Bikendi (Spa) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox1:02:44
82Carmen Small (USA) Specialized-Lululemon1:02:49
83Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) MCipollini Giordana1:03:08
84Shelley Olds (USA) Team Tibco To The Top1:03:14
85Emily Collins (NZl) Wiggle-Honda1:03:26
86Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabo Woman Cycling Team1:04:40
87Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (GER Wiggle-Honda1:04:57
88Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica-AIS1:05:17
89Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest1:05:29
90Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Hitec Products UCK1:05:36
91Cecilie Gotaas Johnsen (Nor) Hitec Products UCK1:06:48
92Julie Leth (Den) Hitec Products UCK1:08:55
93Anouska Kostner (Ned) Holland National Team1:09:54
94Dorleta Eskamendi Gil (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango1:10:57
95Lauren Hall (USA) USA National Team1:11:17
96Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
97Irene San Sebastian Lasa (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango1:11:46
98Brianna Walle (USA) USA National Team1:12:01
99Liisi Rist (Est) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox1:14:03
100Tayler Wiles (USA) Specialized-Lululemon1:14:36
101Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Wiggle-Honda1:15:31
102Ruth Winder (USA) USA National Team1:16:43
103Lauren Tamayo (USA) USA National Team1:17:10
104Anna Trevisi (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest1:17:49
105Doris Schweizer (Swi) Bepink1:18:36
106Emma Marcelli (Ita) Servetto Footon1:19:10
107Azzurra D'Intino (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox1:19:21
108Irene Bitto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo1:20:39
109Willeke Knol (Ned) Holland National Team1:21:01
110Chiara Pierobon (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo1:21:15
111Lara Vieceli (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox1:21:21
112Alice Algisi (Ita) Bepink1:23:21
113Marina Lari (Ita) Servetto Footon1:24:34
114Janel Holcomb (USA) USA National Team1:24:36
115Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies1:25:03
116Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Fondriest1:25:38
117Ally Stacher (USA) Specialized-Lululemon1:28:04
118Veronica Cornolti (Ita) Servetto Footon1:28:53
119Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Holland National Team1:30:45
120Giorgia Nanni (Ita) Servetto Footon1:32:47
121Giuseppina Grassi (Mex) Faren-Kuota1:35:30
122Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Servetto Footon1:42:46
123Mayalen Noriega (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango1:49:43
124Corinna Defile' (Ita) Servetto Footon1:53:41
125Kim De Baat (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team1:53:51
126Simona Bortolotti (Ita) Servetto Footon2:02:00
127Sara Grifi (Ita) MCipollini Giordana2:02:01
128Francesca Stefani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo2:02:45
129Jutatip Maneephan (Tha) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox2:09:03
130Jutta Nieminen (Fin) Faren-Kuota2:17:01
131Alessia Martini (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest2:27:50

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Woman Cycling Team59pts
2Claudia Häusler (Ger) Team Tibco To The Top35
3Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) MCipollini Giordana34
4Mara Abbott (USA) USA National Team33
5Francesca Cauz (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo25
6Evelyn Stevens (USA) Specialized-Lululemon23
7Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies20
8Kirsten Wild (Ned) Holland National Team15
9Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle-Honda15
10Shara Gillow (Aus) Orica-AIS11
11Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) MCipollini Giordana11
12Lauren Hall (USA) USA National Team11
13Oksana Kozonchuk (Rus) RusVelo10
14Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest10
15Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Holland National Team8
16Yevgenia Vysotska (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox6
17Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Bepink6
18Rossella Ratto (Ita) Hitec Products UCK6
19Emily Collins (NZl) Wiggle-Honda6
20Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Woman Cycling Team5
21Shelley Olds (USA) Team Tibco To The Top4
22Cecilie Gotaas Johnsen (Nor) Hitec Products UCK3
23Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Orica-AIS2
24Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Wiggle-Honda2
25Anna Trevisi (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mara Abbott (USA) USA National Team30pts
2Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Orica-AIS23
3Valentina Scandolara (Ita) MCipollini-Giordana22
4Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Woman Cycling Team22
5Francesca Cauz (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo20
6Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) MCipollini Giordana17
7Claudia Häusler (Ger) Team Tibco To The Top16
8Evelyn Stevens (USA) Specialized-Lululemon13
9Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Bepink10
10Shara Gillow (Aus) Orica-AIS5
11Martine Bras (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team4
12Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies2
13Sari Saarelainen (Fin) MCipollini Giordana2
14Rossella Ratto (Ita) Hitec Products UCK1
15Ruth Corset (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango1
16Andrea Dvorak (USA) USA National Team1
17Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica-AIS1

Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Francesca Cauz (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo17:17:44
2Rossella Ratto (Ita) Hitec Products UCK0:05:11
3Georgia Williams (NZl) Bepink0:08:27
4Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:10:44
5Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Holland National Team0:11:11
6Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Bepink0:18:08
7Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Woman Cycling Team0:19:53
8Serika Guluma Ortiz (Col) Vaiano Fondriest0:21:30
9Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Pasta Zara-Cogeas0:25:01
10Valentina Scandolara (Ita) MCipollini-Giordana0:28:10
11Amy Pieters (Ned) Holland National Team0:33:54
12Biannic Aude (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:38:47
13Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Faren-Kuota0:39:27
14Elena Valentini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:45:13
15Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Team Tibco To The Top0:46:21
16Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest0:50:42
17Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango0:52:04
18Sophie De Boer (Ned) Holland National Team0:52:06
19Rozanne Slik (Ned) Holland National Team0:54:33
20Emily Collins (NZl) Wiggle-Honda1:00:16
21Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (GER Wiggle-Honda1:01:47
22Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica-AIS1:02:07
23Julie Leth (Den) Hitec Products UCK1:05:45
24Anouska Kostner (Ned) Holland National Team1:06:44
25Dorleta Eskamendi Gil (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango1:07:47
26Irene San Sebastian Lasa (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango1:08:36
27Liisi Rist (Est) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox1:10:53
28Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Wiggle-Honda1:12:21
29Ruth Winder (USA) USA National Team1:13:33
30Anna Trevisi (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest1:14:39
31Azzurra D'Intino (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox1:16:11
32Irene Bitto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo1:17:29
33Willeke Knol (Ned) Holland National Team1:17:51
34Chiara Pierobon (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo1:18:05
35Lara Vieceli (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox1:18:11
36Alice Algisi (Ita) Bepink1:20:11
37Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Fondriest1:22:28
38Veronica Cornolti (Ita) Servetto Footon1:25:43
39Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Holland National Team1:27:35
40Giorgia Nanni (Ita) Servetto Footon1:29:37
41Corinna Defile' (Ita) Servetto Footon1:50:31
42Kim De Baat (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team1:50:41
43Simona Bortolotti (Ita) Servetto Footon1:58:50
44Francesca Stefani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo1:59:35
45Alessia Martini (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest2:24:40

Italian rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) MCipollini Giordana17:17:14
2Francesca Cauz (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:00:30
3Rossella Ratto (Ita) Hitec Products UCK0:05:41
4Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:10:41
5Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Bepink0:18:38
6Valentina Carretta (Ita) MCipollini Giordana0:21:22
7Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:25:59
8Valentina Scandolara (Ita) MCipollini-Giordana0:28:40
9Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Faren-Kuota0:39:57
10Elena Valentini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:45:43
11Alessandra D'Ettorre (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest0:46:43
12Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest0:51:12
13Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Bepink0:53:08
14Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Faren-Kuota0:54:18
15Giada Borgato (Ita) Pasta Zara-Cogeas0:54:44
16Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle-Honda0:55:05
17Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) MCipollini Giordana1:00:28
18Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest1:02:49
19Anna Trevisi (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest1:15:09
20Emma Marcelli (Ita) Servetto Footon1:16:30
21Azzurra D'Intino (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox1:16:41
22Irene Bitto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo1:17:59
23Chiara Pierobon (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo1:18:35
24Lara Vieceli (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox1:18:41
25Alice Algisi (Ita) Bepink1:20:41
26Marina Lari (Ita) Servetto Footon1:21:54
27Veronica Cornolti (Ita) Servetto Footon1:26:13
28Giorgia Nanni (Ita) Servetto Footon1:30:07
29Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Servetto Footon1:40:06
30Corinna Defile' (Ita) Servetto Footon1:51:01
31Simona Bortolotti (Ita) Servetto Footon1:59:20
32Sara Grifi (Ita) MCipollini Giordana1:59:21
33Francesca Stefani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo2:00:05
34Alessia Martini (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest2:25:10

 

Latest on Cyclingnews