Giro d'Italia: Chaves wins stage 19

Esteban Chaves resurrected both his career and Mitchelton-Scott's Giro d'Italia with a well-deserved victory on stage 19 of the race. The 29-year-old Colombian, who had been plagued by illness and a lack of form for the last year, attacked repeatedly on the final climb to San Martino di Castrozza before dropping his breakaway companions and sealing an emotional win ahead of Andrea Vendrame (Androni) and Amaro Antunes (CCC Team).

"It's unbelievable, I don't really have words for this," Chaves said following the stage. "A lot of work has been put in together, all my family, my team, my friends, everyone knows how hard we've worked but I never gave up. The climb today showed that, I attacked many, many times until I dropped everyone and life is like that as well. You have to keep attacking, attacking, attacking until the line because you never know how close you are until everyone arrives at the finish line. I'm really happy, I cannot describe in words especially in English. It's unbelievable, you're crying, everyone is crying, it's a beautiful day.

"Last couple of years I've had a lot of difficult moments but I have a beautiful family, friends and people by my side. We all worked together and this is a victory for everyone who supported me. Thank you very much everyone."

Chaves' last win came on stage 6 at the 2018 Giro d'Italia but that victory came on the cusp of a huge dip in form and confidence owing to a virus that was only diagnosed months later. He failed to race again in 2018 and spent the first part of this season fighting to rekindle the sort of form that had seen him compete for Grand Tours.

Although not quite at that level these days Chaves was the strongest rider in the 11-man break that escaped earlier in the stage. With a substantial lead over the Movistar-controlled peloton at the foot of the final ascent, all eyes were on Chaves. The climb to the finish may have been long but it lacked the steep terrain on which Chaves would typically thrive. However, a series off accelerations from the Colombian whittled down the opposition before he made his telling attack 2.7km from the line. This time there was no response – with Francois Bidard (AG2R La Mondiale) and Pieter Serry (Deceuninck-QuickStep) the last riders to offer any opposition.

By the time Chaves crossed the line, the maglia rosa group were still several kilometres from the summit but there was time for Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana) to launch a stinging attack that sent several contenders into a panic. Mikel Landa was forced to chase for his leader Richard Carapaz, while Vincenzo Nibali followed. Primoz Roglic offered enough to suggest his overall challenge still had some life in it with a late attack once the road flattened but Lopez would gain around 45 seconds by the time Roglic, Carapaz and Nibali eventually crossed the line.

While the battle for the maglia rosa somewhat stalled, this was a day of unbridled emotion for Chaves. The popular climber has never been too far away from joy or disaster, his career a series of abrupt waves rather than a sea of calm, but on stage 19, over a year since his last triumph this was a day for him and his supporters to finally savour.

For the GC contenders Saturday's stage will be a far more grueling test than today. Carapaz leads Nibali by a healthy 1:54, with Roglic third and Landa fourth.

How it unfolded

With so many breaks having succeeded in this year's race and so few chances left before the finish on Sunday, there was no shortage of riders willing or able to make up the early assault on stage 19.

Marco Canola, Ivan Santaromita (both Nippo-Vini Fantini), Manuele Boaro (Astana), Marco Marcato (UAE Team Emirates), Oliver Le Gac (Groupama-FDJ), Bidard, Vendrame, Manuele Senni (Bardiani-CSF), Serry, Chaves and Amaro Antunes (CCC Team) quickly established a lead with no threats on GC and Movistar willing to let the escapees decide the outcome of the stage honours.

The break had a gap of 7:50 at the summit of the Passo San Boldo and they extended that advantage to 9:23 when they reached the fourth-category climb of Lamon. At the summit, Boaro put in a clever dig, and his knowledge of the local roads saw him establish a lead of 20 seconds on the descent. However, the break was in no mood to be generous and the veteran was brought back some 10 kilometres later.

At the foot of the final climb, Le Gac strung out the break but it was Canolo who attacked first and built up a lead of 18 seconds as Chaves calmly looked around to observe his rivals.

The climb itself never reached a high enough gradient for Chaves to exploit his true explosive nature as a climber but he slowly chipped away and when Bidard and Serry attacked with 9.5km to go the Mitchelton rider was fast on their heels. Those three WorldTour riders looked set to compete for the stage when they caught and dropped Canolo but with Serry content to set his own pace and Bidard marking Chaves the likes of Antunes and Vendrame were never out of contention.

Chaves reduced the group to four with another attack with 7.7km to go and he pushed again at 5.6km and 5.2km. Another strong attack followed with 4.4km to go but each acceleration was matched by Bidard and Serry. A cruel mechanical saw Vendrame lose contact but with 2.7km to go Chaves launched his strongest attack yet.

Bidard held the gap at just a few metres initially but even he had to relent eventually and when the Frenchman sat down in the saddle and Chaves looked back he could see that the gap was only widening.

Further down the climb Lopez took it upon himself to at least remind everyone that there was still a race for the maglia rosa but that battle will surely develop over the final two days.

 

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott4:01:31
2Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:00:10
3Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team0:00:12
4Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:24
5Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:00:32
6François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:35
7Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:01:02
8Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:37
9Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:53
10Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:02:33
11Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:03:59
12Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:04:47
13Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:05:45
14Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma0:06:29
15Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 15 - Cell 2
17Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-HansgroheRow 17 - Cell 2
19Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-SegafredoRow 18 - Cell 2
20Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education FirstRow 19 - Cell 2
21Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 20 - Cell 2
22Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:06:33
23Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-ScottRow 22 - Cell 2
24Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos0:06:35
25Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team IneosRow 24 - Cell 2
26Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 25 - Cell 2
27Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:06:48
28Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:27
29Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:07:29
30Victor De La Parte (Spa) CCC TeamRow 29 - Cell 2
31Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First0:07:36
32Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education FirstRow 31 - Cell 2
33Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team SunwebRow 32 - Cell 2
34Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-ScottRow 33 - Cell 2
35Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team EmiratesRow 34 - Cell 2
36Jai Hindley (Aus) Team SunwebRow 35 - Cell 2
37Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 36 - Cell 2
38Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-HansgroheRow 37 - Cell 2
39Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 38 - Cell 2
40Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 39 - Cell 2
41Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension DataRow 40 - Cell 2
42Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:07:59
43Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb0:08:45
44Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:09:25
45Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 44 - Cell 2
46Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:09:52
47Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 46 - Cell 2
48Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 47 - Cell 2
49Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:11:02
50Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-VismaRow 49 - Cell 2
51Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott0:11:04
52Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Ineos0:11:43
53Ivan Sosa (Col) Team IneosRow 52 - Cell 2
54Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto SoudalRow 53 - Cell 2
55Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:13:23
56Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 55 - Cell 2
57Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team0:14:50
58Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:14:57
59Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 58 - Cell 2
60Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 59 - Cell 2
61Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 60 - Cell 2
62Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStepRow 61 - Cell 2
63Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-QuickStepRow 62 - Cell 2
64Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-ScottRow 63 - Cell 2
65José Rojas (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 64 - Cell 2
66Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 65 - Cell 2
67Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 66 - Cell 2
68Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 67 - Cell 2
69Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R La MondialeRow 68 - Cell 2
70Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 69 - Cell 2
71Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 70 - Cell 2
72Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 71 - Cell 2
73Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJRow 72 - Cell 2
74Awet Andemeskel (Eri) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 73 - Cell 2
75Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-VismaRow 74 - Cell 2
76Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 75 - Cell 2
77Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar TeamRow 76 - Cell 2
78Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-AlpecinRow 77 - Cell 2
79Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-AlpecinRow 78 - Cell 2
80Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-HansgroheRow 79 - Cell 2
81Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-HansgroheRow 80 - Cell 2
82Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:15:19
83Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team0:16:48
84Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:18:01
85Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:18:30
86Francisco Ventoso (Spa) CCC TeamRow 85 - Cell 2
87Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Dimension DataRow 86 - Cell 2
88Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-MeridaRow 87 - Cell 2
89Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStepRow 88 - Cell 2
90Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC TeamRow 89 - Cell 2
91Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team IneosRow 90 - Cell 2
92Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension DataRow 91 - Cell 2
93Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 92 - Cell 2
94Christian Knees (Ger) Team IneosRow 93 - Cell 2
95Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension DataRow 94 - Cell 2
96Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 95 - Cell 2
97Danilo Wyss (Swi) Dimension DataRow 96 - Cell 2
98Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 97 - Cell 2
99Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 98 - Cell 2
100Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-VismaRow 99 - Cell 2
101Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-SegafredoRow 100 - Cell 2
102Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La MondialeRow 101 - Cell 2
103Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-VismaRow 102 - Cell 2
104Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education FirstRow 103 - Cell 2
105Jonnathan Narvaez (Ecu) Team IneosRow 104 - Cell 2
106Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:21:41
107Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 106 - Cell 2
108Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-SegafredoRow 107 - Cell 2
109Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education FirstRow 108 - Cell 2
110Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education FirstRow 109 - Cell 2
111Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJRow 110 - Cell 2
112Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-AlpecinRow 111 - Cell 2
113Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 112 - Cell 2
114Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-VismaRow 113 - Cell 2
115Tom Bohli (Swi) UAE Team EmiratesRow 114 - Cell 2
116Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC TeamRow 115 - Cell 2
117Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 116 - Cell 2
118Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-SegafredoRow 117 - Cell 2
119Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:22:39
120Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 119 - Cell 2
121Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La MondialeRow 120 - Cell 2
122Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 121 - Cell 2
123Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension DataRow 122 - Cell 2
124Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:23:11
125Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 124 - Cell 2
126Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 125 - Cell 2
127Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC TeamRow 126 - Cell 2
128Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ0:23:26
129Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:23:48
130Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 129 - Cell 2
131Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-FaizaneRow 130 - Cell 2
132Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-FaizaneRow 131 - Cell 2
133Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy0:24:09
134Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin0:27:24
135Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-AlpecinRow 134 - Cell 2
136Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 135 - Cell 2
137Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJRow 136 - Cell 2
138Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStepRow 137 - Cell 2
139Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:27:39
140Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-HansgroheRow 139 - Cell 2
141Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-HansgroheRow 140 - Cell 2
142Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar TeamRow 141 - Cell 2
143Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 142 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Stage points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott21pts
2Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates12Row 2 - Cell 3
4Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF11Row 3 - Cell 3
5Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team11Row 4 - Cell 3
6Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team9Row 5 - Cell 3
7Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep7Row 6 - Cell 3
8Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF7Row 7 - Cell 3
9François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5Row 8 - Cell 3
10Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane4Row 9 - Cell 3
11Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ3Row 10 - Cell 3
12Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane3Row 11 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 - Passo di San Boldo
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec9pts
2Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2 - Lamon
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team3pts
2Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 3 - San Martino di Castozza
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott18pts
2Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec8Row 1 - Cell 3
3Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team6Row 2 - Cell 3
4Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF4Row 3 - Cell 3
5Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep2Row 4 - Cell 3
6François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1Row 5 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Lentlal
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates10pts
2Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team6Row 1 - Cell 3
3Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF2Row 3 - Cell 3
5Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF1Row 4 - Cell 3
6Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-FaizaneRow 5 - Cell 2 Row 5 - Cell 3
7Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 6 - Cell 2 Row 6 - Cell 3
8Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStepRow 7 - Cell 2 Row 7 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Fonzaso
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep10pts
2Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ6Row 1 - Cell 3
3Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane2Row 3 - Cell 3
5Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team1Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Combativity
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott12pts
2Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep7Row 2 - Cell 3
4Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team6Row 3 - Cell 3
5Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team5Row 4 - Cell 3
6Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates5Row 5 - Cell 3
7Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF4Row 6 - Cell 3
8Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ4Row 7 - Cell 3
9Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane3Row 8 - Cell 3
10Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF2Row 9 - Cell 3
11François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1Row 10 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Breakaway
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team14pts
2Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane11Row 1 - Cell 3
3Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott8Row 2 - Cell 3
4Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec5Row 3 - Cell 3
5Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep5Row 4 - Cell 3
6François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5Row 5 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bardiani CSF12:16:42
2Mitchelton-Scott0:01:12
3Astana Pro Team0:04:38
4Bahrain-Merida0:07:24
5Trek-Segafredo0:09:25
6EF Education First0:09:32
7Movistar Team0:10:14
8UAE Team Emirates0:10:28
9Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:10:34
10AG2R La Mondiale0:10:50
11Team Sunweb0:11:48
12Team Ineos0:12:44
13Groupama-FDJ0:12:57
14Team Jumbo-Visma0:13:21
15CCC Team0:14:02
16Bora-Hansgrohe0:16:53
17Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:17:28
18Deceuninck-QuickStep0:18:17
19Katusha-Alpecin0:24:18
20Lotto Soudal0:24:23
21Israel Cycling Academy0:31:10
22Dimension Data0:32:27
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 19
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team83:52:22
2Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:01:54
3Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma0:02:16
4Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:03
5Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:05:07
6Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:05:33
7Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:06:48
8Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott0:07:17
9Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos0:08:27
10Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:10:06
11Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:10:27
12Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:10:36
13Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First0:14:51
14Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First0:16:51
15Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:20:52
16Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:24:50
17Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:26:26
18Victor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Team0:27:12
19Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-ScottRow 18 - Cell 2
20Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First0:29:49
21Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:32:42
22Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos0:37:26
23Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:44:09
24