Giro d'Italia: Michael Rogers wins on Monte Zoncolan

Michael Rogers took his second stage victory of the Giro d’Italia, finishing alone at the summit of Monte Zoncolan having seen off all of his rivals in the 20-strong break of the day. Although no one could deny the merit of the Tinkoff-Saxo rider’s success, it is sure to provoke a good deal of controversy as a result of the ridiculous behaviour of a small number of fans on the mountain.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo4:41:55
2Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:38
3Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani-CSF0:00:49
4Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:35
5Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:01:37
6Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia0:01:46
7Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Shimano0:01:52
8Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:02:12
9Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky0:02:24
10Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:02:37
11Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:02:39
12Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo0:03:02
13Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing0:03:14
14Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:21
15Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha0:03:46
16Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani-CSFRow 15 - Cell 2
17Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team0:04:45
18Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:04:51
20Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:04:59
21Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 20 - Cell 2
22Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:05:01
23Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:05:05
24Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:10
25Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:06:25
26Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing0:06:35
27Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:06:52
28Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) ColombiaRow 27 - Cell 2
29Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia0:07:01
30Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:06
31Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 30 - Cell 2
32Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr0:07:18
33Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:07:20
34Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:26
35Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:59
36Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team SkyRow 35 - Cell 2
37Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:08:06
38Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp0:08:09
39André Cardoso (Por) Garmin SharpRow 38 - Cell 2
40Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:08:13
41Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale0:08:16
42Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:08:19
43José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:08:21
44Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:08:38
45Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:09:13
46Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar0:09:21
47Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:09:27
48Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani-CSFRow 47 - Cell 2
49Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:09:45
50Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ.fr0:10:38
51Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 50 - Cell 2
52Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:10:45
53Marc Goos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:10:52
54Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol0:11:01
55Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 54 - Cell 2
56Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida0:11:15
57Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:11:33
58Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:11:39
59Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha0:11:41
60Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team0:11:54
61Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 60 - Cell 2
62Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:12:10
63Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar0:12:19
64Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha0:12:31
65Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 64 - Cell 2
66Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 65 - Cell 2
67Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:12:46
68Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La MondialeRow 67 - Cell 2
69Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek Factory RacingRow 68 - Cell 2
70Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo0:13:27
71Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida0:13:51
72Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:13:53
73Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:55
74Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:14:07
75Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 74 - Cell 2
76Yonder Godoy (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:14:34
77Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing0:14:38
78Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:15:18
79Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:15:27
80Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto BelisolRow 79 - Cell 2
81Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar TeamRow 80 - Cell 2
82Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 81 - Cell 2
83Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Androni GiocattoliRow 82 - Cell 2
84Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo (Col) Colombia0:16:06
85Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team KatushaRow 84 - Cell 2
86Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 85 - Cell 2
87Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha0:16:13
88Simone Ponzi (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo0:16:17
89Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 88 - Cell 2
90Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp0:16:41
91Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 90 - Cell 2
92Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:16:48
93Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 92 - Cell 2
94Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano0:17:08
95Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:17:28
96Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:17:33
97Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:17:41
98Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr0:17:56
99Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:17:58
100Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) ColombiaRow 99 - Cell 2
101Jos Van Emden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:18:37
102Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha0:18:42
103Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida0:18:54
104Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:19:05
105Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory RacingRow 104 - Cell 2
106Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 105 - Cell 2
107