Skip to main content

Giro d'Italia: Belkov solos to victory in Florence

Image 1 of 45

Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) follows Michele Scarponi (Lampre)

Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) follows Michele Scarponi (Lampre) (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 2 of 45

Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) loses ground to his GC rivals

Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) loses ground to his GC rivals (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 3 of 45

Franco Pellizotti (Androni Giocattoli) was dropped on the final climb

Franco Pellizotti (Androni Giocattoli) was dropped on the final climb (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 4 of 45

Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) kept in touch

Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) kept in touch (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 5 of 45

Cadel Evans (BMC) once again had a strong day

Cadel Evans (BMC) once again had a strong day (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 6 of 45

Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) takes another corner in the wet conditions

Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) takes another corner in the wet conditions (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 7 of 45

Cadel Evans (BMC) moved into the red jersey having finished 5th

Cadel Evans (BMC) moved into the red jersey having finished 5th (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 8 of 45

The peloton put time into Hesjedal

The peloton put time into Hesjedal (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 9 of 45

Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky)

Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 10 of 45

Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli) leads the break

Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli) leads the break (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 11 of 45

Maxim Belkov (Katusha)

Maxim Belkov (Katusha) (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 12 of 45

Carlos Betancur (AG2R) thought he'd won the stage

Carlos Betancur (AG2R) thought he'd won the stage (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 13 of 45

Maxim Belkov (Katusha) wins stage 9 of the Giro d'Italia

Maxim Belkov (Katusha) wins stage 9 of the Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 14 of 45

Matt Goss and Luke Durbridge at the start of the stage

Matt Goss and Luke Durbridge at the start of the stage (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 15 of 45

Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) is protected by his teammates

Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) is protected by his teammates (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 16 of 45

Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (AG2R La Mondiale)

Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (AG2R La Mondiale) (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 17 of 45

Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) leads the peloton on the road to Florence

Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) leads the peloton on the road to Florence (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 18 of 45

Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team)

Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 19 of 45

Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) at the start

Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) at the start (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 20 of 45

Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) waves to the crowd

Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) waves to the crowd (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 21 of 45

Ryder Hesjedal lost a minute to his main rivals

Ryder Hesjedal lost a minute to his main rivals (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 22 of 45

Patrick Gretsch (Team Argos-Shimano)

Patrick Gretsch (Team Argos-Shimano) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 23 of 45

Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) survived his second day in pink

Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) survived his second day in pink (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 24 of 45

Maxim Belkov (Katusha)

Maxim Belkov (Katusha) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 25 of 45

2011 Tour de France winner Cadel Evans

2011 Tour de France winner Cadel Evans (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 26 of 45

Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) on the podium

Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) on the podium (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 27 of 45

Giovanni Visconti (Movistar)

Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 28 of 45

Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani Valvole) moved into the lead in the KOM competition

Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani Valvole) moved into the lead in the KOM competition (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 29 of 45

Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) rides through stage 9 of the Giro d'Italia

Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) rides through stage 9 of the Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 30 of 45

Maxime Belkov (Katusha)

Maxime Belkov (Katusha) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 31 of 45

Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) resplendent in the maglia rosa at the start of stage 9

Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) resplendent in the maglia rosa at the start of stage 9 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 32 of 45

Cadel Evans (BMC keeps in touch

Cadel Evans (BMC keeps in touch (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 33 of 45

Maxim Belkov (Katusha) powers towards the win

Maxim Belkov (Katusha) powers towards the win (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 34 of 45

The jersey holders at the head of the peloton for the start of stage 9 in Sansepolcro

The jersey holders at the head of the peloton for the start of stage 9 in Sansepolcro (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 35 of 45

Points classification leader Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-QuickStep)

Points classification leader Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 36 of 45

Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) in the race leader's maglia rosa

Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) in the race leader's maglia rosa (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 37 of 45

Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida)

Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 38 of 45

Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) awaits the start of stage 9

Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) awaits the start of stage 9 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 39 of 45

Valerio Agnoli (Astana)

Valerio Agnoli (Astana) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 40 of 45

New maglia rosa wearer Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) at the stage 9 start line

New maglia rosa wearer Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) at the stage 9 start line (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 41 of 45

Mountains leader Giovanni Visconti and GC leader Vincenzo Nibali make their way to the start liine

Mountains leader Giovanni Visconti and GC leader Vincenzo Nibali make their way to the start liine (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 42 of 45

Omega Pharma-QuickStep is introduce prior to stage 9

Omega Pharma-QuickStep is introduce prior to stage 9 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 43 of 45

Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) in his first day in the maglia rosa

Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) in his first day in the maglia rosa (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 44 of 45

Giro d'Italia leader Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) awaits the start of stage 9 in Sansepolcro

Giro d'Italia leader Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) awaits the start of stage 9 in Sansepolcro (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 45 of 45

The Giro peloton rolls out of Sansepolcro at the start of stage 9

The Giro peloton rolls out of Sansepolcro at the start of stage 9 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Maxim Belkov (Katusha) won an engrossing stage 9 of the Giro d’Italia from Sansepolcro to Florence, attacking on the descent of the Vallombrosa with over 50 kilometres to go. The Russian finished 44 seconds clear of Carlos Betancur (Ag2r) and Jarlinson Pantano (Colombia), while Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) maintained his lead overall.

Defending champion Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) was dropped on the two final climbs of the 170 kilometre stage and lost further ground on his rivals.

Bradley Wiggins’s difficult Giro d’Italia continued as he was constantly put under pressure on the wet roads leading to Florence. At one stage the Tour de France champion was a minute behind Nibali with Sky teammates Sergio Henao and Rigoberto Uran instructed not to wait for their leader. Wiggins eventually clawed his way back to the main group and despite a few nervous moments, survived to finish with the main bulk of GC contenders.

But it was another successful day for Katusha who came into the race without their talisman Joaquim Rodriguez. The Russian team was granted a place in the WorldTour earlier this year after a ruling by the Court of Arbitration for Sport and justified that with Luca Paolini already winning a stage and wearing the maglia rosa.

Belkov’s march to victory began early on stage 9 when he infiltrated an early break that included Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani Valvole), Giovanni Visconti (Movistar), Juan Manuel Garate (Blanco), Fabio Felline (Androni Giacattoli), Robinson Chalapud and Jarlinson Pantano (Colombia), Ricardo Mestre (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Michel Golas (Omega Pharma-QuickStep), Tobias Ludvigsson (Argos-Shimano), Alessandro Proni (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) and Evgeni Petrov (Saxo-Tinkoff).

Ahead lay four classified climbs and over 4,000ft of ascents. To make matters worse the clouds soon gathered, turning the roads into ice rinks on the treacherous descents as the race headed north.

With Astana now leading the race it was now Nibali’s turn to monitor the pace of the moving peloton and as the break raced towards the Vallombrosa they built up a tentative lead over the Astana-led bunch.

On the foot of the Vallombrosa Belkov latched onto the coattails of Chalapud and Pirazzi and must have been puzzled to see the pair attack each other on the slower slopes of the climb. The Russian dropped back and even when Chalapud and Pirazzi came to a standstill in order to wait for the Russian, he allowed them to distance him once again as the climb steepened.

On the descent the Russian’s class handling skills rose to the fore and he quickly passed Pirazzi and Chalapud, who then waited for the chase group to reel them in.

Belkov’s measured ride then saw him build up a lead with an advantage of over three minutes as he raced towards the two final climbs of the day.

As the battle for stage win raged on up the road, the fight for pink began to intensify within the peloton. Throughout the race Wiggins has looked tentative and nervous on the wet descents that have littered this year’s race. Today was no different and Sky’s captain began to lose ground on the descent of the Vallombrosa. Astana took control and within a few kilometres Sky’s pre-race leader had lost close to a minute. Uran and Henao had been told to stay with Nibali, but Sky’s remaining domestiques began a frantic chase.

Garmin-Sharp, BMC and Vini Fantini-Selle Italia allied with Nibali and it wasn’t until the final 25 kilometres that Wiggins had his rivals and Colombian teammates in sight as the peloton approached the lower slopes of the Vetta Le Croci. In his light blue Sky rain jacket, Wiggins cut a lonely figure as he stalked the tail end of the field, as an aggressive Nibali urged his team to continue with their pace setting. It was clear that Nibali would not seek to defend his lead but push ahead and fight for every second Wiggins’s caution could give up.

Up the road Belkov’s shoulders were starting to rock as Pantano launched a vicious turn of speed from the chase group. While the Russian lurched, the Colombian looked to be flying but by the summit Belkov still had an advantage of over 1:30 with Ludvigsson joining Pantano.

On the final climb Hesjedal began to crack. It was a major shock to see the defending champion lose ground. He had shown weakness in the stage 8 time trial but he was expected to bounce back as he had done after losing time in the TTT at the start of the race.

Lampre-Merida, with a resurgent Scarponi, pushed on at the head of the field with Wiggins still dangling at the back of the main group.

Betancur attacked from the main group on the final run to the finish and overhauled Pantano and Ludvigsson, but he could do nothing to stop Belkov.

Full Results
1Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha4:31:31
2Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale0:00:44
3Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia0:00:46
4Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano0:00:54
5Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:01:03
6Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
7Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
8Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
9Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
10Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
11Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida
12Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
13Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
14Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard
15Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling
16Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
17Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
18Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
19Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
20Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
21Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia
22Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
23Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale
24Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
25Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
26Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
27Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha
28Sylvain Georges (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
29Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
30Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha
31Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
32Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida
33Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
34Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia
35Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol
36Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
37José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
38Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:16
39Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:01:22
40Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:24
41Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:01:39
42Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:02:07
43Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp0:02:09
44Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp
45Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
46Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha
47Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha
48Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale0:03:46
49Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:05:36
50Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
51Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team
52Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ
53Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:05:40
54Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:06:49
55Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
56Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:08:42
57Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
58Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida
59Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team
60Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
61Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
62Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling
63Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia
64Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol
65Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge
66Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
67Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard
68Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team
69Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:10:08
70Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
71Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha
72Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
73Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R La Mondiale
74Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
75Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
76Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling
77Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge
78Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team0:10:48
79Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard0:11:58
80Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:12:35
81Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
82Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
83Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling
84Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
85Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team
86Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida
87Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
88Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
89Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ
90Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
91Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia
92Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia
93Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia
94Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:15:35
95Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:17:23
96John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
97Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano
98Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp
99Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
100Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
101Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard
102Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp
103David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp
104Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp
105Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
106Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp
107Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
108Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ
109Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
110Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
111Fabio Taborre (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
112Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
113Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
114Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
115Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
116Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
117Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling0:17:30
118Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:17:45
119Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
120Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
121Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
122Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol
123Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard
124Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
125Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
126Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol
127Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol
128Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
129Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team
130George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard
131Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha
132Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling
133Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling
134Maarten Wynants (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
135Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
136Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
137Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
138Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol
139Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol
140Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
141Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi
142Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi
143Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
144Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida
145Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
146Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
147Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
148Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack Leopard
149Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
150Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi
151Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge
152Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
153Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ
154Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
155Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
156Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
157Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
158Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
159Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
160Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano
161Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ
162Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
163Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida
164Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
165Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
166Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
167Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team
168Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
169Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard
170Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol
171Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
172Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling
173Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida
174Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
175Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol
176Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha
177Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha
178Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia
179Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:18:06
180Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale0:19:34
181Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
182Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
183Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team
184Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
185Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia
186Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
187Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
188Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
189Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
190Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale
191Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ
192Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
193Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
194Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:23:06
195Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
196Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
197Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
DNSFrancesco Chicchi (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
DNFTomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
DNFArnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ

Points
1Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha25pts
2Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale20
3Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia16
4Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano14
5Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team12
6Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team10
7Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia9
8Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia8
9Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling7
10Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team6
11Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida5
12Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step4
13Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi3
14Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard2
15Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling1

Mountain 1 - Passo della Consuma (Cat. 2) 81.8km
1Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox9pts
2Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia5
3Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia3
4Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team2
5Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team1

Mountain 2 - Vallombrosa (Cat. 1) 106.7km
1Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox15pts
2Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia9
3Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha5
4Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia3
5Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff2
6Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team1

Mountain 3 - Vetta le Croci (Cat. 3) 147.9km
1Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha5pts
2Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia3
3Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox2
4Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano1

Mountain 4 - Fiesole (Cat. 4) 159.3km
1Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha3pts
2Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia2
3Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano1

Sprint 1 - Bibbiena, 49.5km
1Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha5pts
2Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli4
3Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team3
4Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia2
5Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi1

Sprint 2 - Pontassieve, 132.6km
1Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha5pts
2Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia4
3Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia3
4Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2
5Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1

Azzurri d'Italia
1Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha4pts
2Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale2
3Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia1

Premio della fuga
1Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha79pts
2Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox35
3Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia35
4Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step8
5Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge8
6Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team8
7Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team8
8Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia8
9Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox8
10Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli8

Combativity
1Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha20pts
2Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia11
3Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia10
4Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox7
5Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale5
6Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli5
7Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano3
8Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team3
9Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team2
10Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2
11Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team1
12Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi1

Teams
1Katusha13:36:39
2Ag2R La Mondiale0:00:44
3Colombia0:00:46
4Lampre-Merida0:01:03
5Sky Procycling
5Blanco Pro Cycling Team
7BMC Racing Team0:01:16
8Movistar Team0:02:09
9Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:06:12
10Astana Pro Team0:06:49
11Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:08:42
12Euskaltel-Euskadi
13Androni Giocattoli0:10:29
14Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:17:08
15Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:17:42
16Cannondale Pro Cycling0:17:47
17Team Argos-Shimano0:18:12
18Garmin-Sharp0:19:35
19RadioShack Leopard0:19:37
20Lotto Belisol0:25:24
21FDJ0:33:28
22Orica-GreenEdge0:34:17
23Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:34:57

Super teams
1Vini Fantini-Selle Italia27pts
2Katusha20
3Ag2R La Mondiale19
4Colombia18
5Team Argos-Shimano17
6BMC Racing Team16
7Movistar Team15
8Astana Pro Team14
9Lampre-Merida14
10Cannondale Pro Cycling12
11Omega Pharma-Quick Step9
12Euskaltel-Euskadi8
13RadioShack Leopard7
14Sky Procycling6
15Blanco Pro Cycling Team5
16Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2
17Team Saxo-Tinkoff1
18Lotto Belisol
19Androni Giocattoli
20Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
21Garmin-Sharp
22FDJ
23Orica-GreenEdge

General classification after stage 9
1Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team34:19:31
2Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:29
3Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:01:15
4Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling0:01:16
5Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:01:24
6Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling0:02:11
7Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:02:43
8Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida0:02:44
9Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling0:02:49
10Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:03:02
11Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp0:03:11
12Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:03:26
13Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:36
14Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:03:43
15Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale0:04:05
16Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:04:09
17Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:04:50
18Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:04:57
19Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:05:03
20Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:05:09
21Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha0:05:17
22Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard0:05:29
23Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale0:05:37
24Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida0:05:41
25Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:05:42
26Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:05:43
27Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha0:06:36
28Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:06:51
29Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:06:58
30Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:07:29
31Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:07:40
32Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:07:43
33Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:08:53
34Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia0:08:54
35Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:09:11
36Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia0:09:52
37Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha0:10:09
38Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge0:10:29
39Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:11:19
40Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ0:15:19
41Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard0:15:26
42Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:16:04
43Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia0:16:05
44Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team0:17:20
45Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:20:38
46Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:21:13
47José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:23:12
48Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:23:46
49Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale0:24:21
50Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:24:26
51Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:24:56
52Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team0:25:03
53Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:25:13
54Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:25:21
55Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha0:25:23
56Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:26:56
57Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling0:27:46
58Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge0:29:03
59Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:29:19
60Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:30:37
61Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:31:17
62Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:31:49
63Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia0:32:06
64Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:33:26
65Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:33:55
66Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:34:35
67Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia0:34:41
68Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:35:46
69Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:36:19
70Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:37:30
71Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:37:37
72Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida0:37:59
73Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:38:07
74Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:38:55
75Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:39:05
76Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R La Mondiale0:40:10
77Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:40:14
78Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha0:40:21
79Sylvain Georges (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale0:42:03
80Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol0:42:22
81Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:42:24
82Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:43:04
83Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:43:44
84Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard0:43:54
85Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard0:45:49
86Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:46:55
87Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale0:47:23
88Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:48:10
89Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:48:27
90Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:50:24
91Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team0:52:23
92Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano0:52:29
93Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team0:53:37
94Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:53:49
95Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:54:16
96Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp0:54:27
97Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol0:55:55
98Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:55:59
99Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:56:00
100Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:56:22
101Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling0:56:58
102Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano0:57:30
103Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team0:58:29
104Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:58:43
105Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:58:55
106Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ0:59:24
107Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ1:00:14
108Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia1:00:40
109Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team1:00:48
110Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia1:00:56
111Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling1:02:36
112Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1:02:55
113Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol1:03:19
114Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1:03:54
115Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha1:04:09
116Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia1:04:51
117Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp1:05:00
118Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge1:05:12
119Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling1:05:32
120Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge1:06:06
121Fabio Taborre (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia1:07:28
122Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team1:07:57
123Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1:08:11
124Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff1:08:17
125Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox1:08:21
126Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ1:08:31
127Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling1:08:43
128Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida1:09:00
129John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano1:09:04
130Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox1:09:26
131Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff1:09:44
132Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling1:09:58
133Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia1:10:11
134Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol1:10:12
135Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia1:10:24
136Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling
137Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox1:10:45
138Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team1:10:46
139Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo-Tinkoff1:10:52
140George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard1:11:08
141Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard1:11:54
142Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge1:12:03
143Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge1:12:10
144Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff1:12:51
145Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1:13:23
146Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:13:25
147Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team1:13:51
148Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard1:13:54
149Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano1:14:26
150Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ1:14:39
151Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha1:14:53
152Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1:15:12
153Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:15:47
154Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano1:17:02
155Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida1:17:11
156Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling1:17:19
157Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha1:17:20
158Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox1:17:26
159Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling1:17:32
160Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge1:18:08
161Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:18:43
162Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team1:20:11
163Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi1:20:12
164Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha1:20:50
165Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1:20:51
166Maarten Wynants (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team1:21:19
167Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:21:37
168Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack Leopard1:22:25
169Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp1:22:41
170Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:22:54
171Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team1:24:03
172Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1:24:12
173Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol1:24:34
174Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:24:43
175Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi1:25:13
176Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard1:25:39
177Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling1:26:18
178Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp1:26:32
179Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge1:27:41
180Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1:28:14
181Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol1:28:20
182Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale1:28:49
183Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia1:28:56
184Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano1:30:37
185Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp1:33:53
186Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ1:34:56
187Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia1:36:11
188Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:38:30
189Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale1:41:52
190David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp1:43:40
191Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ1:43:41
192Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1:44:37
193Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team1:44:48
194Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol1:45:35
195Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia1:51:03
196Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team1:53:47
197Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2:01:02

Points classification
1Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team61pts
2Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step58
3Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling52
4Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox45
5Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha41
6Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol39
7Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia37
8Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha35
9Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia32
10Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ31
11John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano30
12Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp30
13Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling28
14Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team28
15Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli28
16Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge28
17Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team27
18Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team25
19Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia25
20Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard25
21Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling24
22Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team23
23Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale23
24Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling22
25Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling20
26Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team20
27Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha20
28Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling19
29Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff18
30Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi17
31Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia16
32Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team16
33Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge16
34Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team16
35Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha15
36Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano15
37Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli14
38Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard14
39Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard13
40Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team12
41Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox12
42Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team12
43Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step12
44Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling12
45Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team12
46Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team12
47Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli12
48Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano11
49Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team11
50Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team10
51Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge10
52Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team10
53Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale10
54Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step9
55Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team9
56Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale9
57Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff7
58Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team7
59Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi7
60Fabio Taborre (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia6
61Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida6
62Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia6
63Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli6
64Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge6
65Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team6
66Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida6
67Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi6
68Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol6
69Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida5
70Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia5
71Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli4
72Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida4
73Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp4
74Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia4
75Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ4
76Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia4
77Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step4
78Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ4
79Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox4
80Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol4
81Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team3
82Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge3
83Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano3
84Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling3
85Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi3
86Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team2
87Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2
88Sylvain Georges (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale2
89Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ2
90Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol2
91Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2
92Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2
93Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1
94Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha1
95Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp1
96Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling1
97Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling1
98Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack Leopard1
99Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team-4
100Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox-5
101Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol-5
102Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida-5
103Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia-5
104David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp-5

Mountains classification
1Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox38pts
2Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia23
3Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team16
4Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli13
5Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha13
6Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol12
7Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia12
8Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team9
9Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia5
10Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff5
11Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling3
12Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team3
13Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale3
14Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano3
15Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ3
16Fabio Taborre (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia3
17Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3
18Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team2
19Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team2
20Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff2
21Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli2
22Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R La Mondiale2
23Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team2
24Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano2
25Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox2
26Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi2
27Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol2
28Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team1
29Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling1
30Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge1
31Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1
32Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling1

Sprint classification
1Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling18pts
2Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team11
3Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha10
4Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia10
5Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli9
6Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team9
7Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol9
8Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling8
9Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team8
10Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano7
11Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff7
12Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team7
13Fabio Taborre (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia6
14Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia6
15Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard6
16Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling6
17Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step6
18Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli5
19Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia4
20Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia4
21Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team4
22Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi4
23Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol4
24Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team3
25Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia3
26Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ3
27Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2
28Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox2
29Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli2
30Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ2
31Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard2
32Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2
33Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2
34Sylvain Georges (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale1
35Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling1
36Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ1
37Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling1

Azzurri d'Italia classification
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step8pts
2Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox6
3Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha4
4Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol4
5John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano4
6Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling4
7Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team4
8Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha4
9Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team2
10Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling2
11Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale2
12Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2
13Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha2
14Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team1
15Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp1
16Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia1
17Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia1
18Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team1
19Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team1
20Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge1
21Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ1

Premio della fuga classification
1Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team290pts
2Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli278
3Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi263
4Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling221
5Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi204
6Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol204
7Fabio Taborre (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia202
8Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi197
9Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling178
10Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia177
11Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ176
12Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia167
13Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli167
14Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff167
15Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol167
16Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team167
17Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ151
18Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol147
19Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano145
20Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team118
21Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ112
22Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team112
23Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha79
24Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox72
25Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia44
26Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team33
27Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale26
28Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team26
29Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox26
30Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R La Mondiale13
31Sylvain Georges (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale12
32Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi12
33Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia9
34Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli8
35Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge8
36Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox8
37Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team8
38Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia8
39Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step8
40Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team8
41Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha7
42Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano7
43Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol7

Combativity classification
1Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha20pts
2Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol18
3Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step17
4Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling16
5Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling15
6Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia14
7Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli12
8Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia12
9Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox11
10Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team11
11Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox11
12Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia10
13Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team10
14Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli10
15Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team10
16Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team9
17Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff9
18Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team8
19Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling8
20Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team8
21Fabio Taborre (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia7
22Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano7
23Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ7
24Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha6
25John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano6
26Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team6
27Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia6
28Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia6
29Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge6
30Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling5
31Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale5
32Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha5
33Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard5
34Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team4
35Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp4
36Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia4
37Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team4
38Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard4
39Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team4
40Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi4
41Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol4
42Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team3
43Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling3
44Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling3
45Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano3
46Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia3
47Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ3
48Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2
49Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling2
50Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2
51Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli2
52Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ2
53Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team2
54Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2
55Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2
56Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2
57Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team1
58Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha1
59Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team1
60Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team1
61Sylvain Georges (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale1
62Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano1
63Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ1
64Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling1
65Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge1
66Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1
67Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale1

Young riders classification
1Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team34:22:57
2Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:43
3Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale0:02:11
4Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia0:06:26
5Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia0:12:39
6Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:17:47
7Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:21:00
8Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:21:47
9Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:21:55
10Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge0:25:37
11Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:28:23
12Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:31:09
13Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard0:40:28
14Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:44:44
15Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:45:01
16Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano0:49:03
17Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp0:51:01
18Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:52:33
19Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano0:54:04
20Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:55:29
21Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1:04:45
22Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox1:04:55
23John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano1:05:38
24Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling1:06:32
25Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox1:07:19
26George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard1:07:42
27Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard1:08:28
28Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge1:08:44
29Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1:09:57
30Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team1:10:25
31Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano1:11:00
32Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ1:11:13
33Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox1:14:00
34Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team1:16:45
35Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:18:11
36Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack Leopard1:18:59
37Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:19:28
38Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol1:24:54
39Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia1:25:30
40Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp1:30:27
41Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ1:31:30
42Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:35:04
43Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale1:38:26
44Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1:41:11
45Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team1:41:22
46Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team1:50:21

Teams classification
1Blanco Pro Cycling Team102:19:07
2Sky Procycling0:01:32
3Lampre-Merida0:04:21
4Astana Pro Team0:05:12
5BMC Racing Team0:08:02
6Katusha0:08:03
7Movistar Team0:08:37
8Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:17:37
9Ag2R La Mondiale0:20:37
10Colombia0:22:27
11Euskaltel-Euskadi0:24:17
12Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:26:07
13Androni Giocattoli0:26:19
14RadioShack Leopard0:28:23
15Garmin-Sharp0:32:47
16Cannondale Pro Cycling0:37:20
17Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:45:25
18Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:49:58
19Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:53:19
20FDJ1:06:39
21Orica-GreenEdge1:14:06
22Lotto Belisol1:15:21
23Team Argos-Shimano1:43:44

Super teams classification
1BMC Racing Team132pts
2Katusha132
3Movistar Team125
4Orica-GreenEdge124
5Sky Procycling123
6Astana Pro Team110
7Vini Fantini-Selle Italia102
8Blanco Pro Cycling Team101
9RadioShack Leopard88
10Omega Pharma-Quick Step86
11Cannondale Pro Cycling83
12Garmin-Sharp78
13Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox77
14FDJ74
15Lampre-Merida73
16Androni Giocattoli66
17Ag2R La Mondiale62
18Team Argos-Shimano58
19Euskaltel-Euskadi46
20Colombia44
21Team Saxo-Tinkoff39
22Lotto Belisol34
23Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team33

Fair play classification
1Team Saxo-Tinkoff
2Katusha
3Cannondale Pro Cycling
4Omega Pharma-Quick Step
5BMC Racing Team5pts
6RadioShack Leopard5
7Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team10
8Team Argos-Shimano10
9Blanco Pro Cycling Team20
10Sky Procycling25
11Lampre-Merida25
12Garmin-Sharp25
13Euskaltel-Euskadi25
14Ag2R La Mondiale30
15Orica-GreenEdge30
16Movistar Team50
17Lotto Belisol55
18Colombia55
19Vini Fantini-Selle Italia80
20Androni Giocattoli105
21FDJ130
22Astana Pro Team145
23Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox315

Latest on Cyclingnews