Giro d'Italia: Navardauskas wins stage 11

Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp) claimed stage 11 of the Giro d'Italia after dropping breakaway companion Daniel Oss (BMC) on the final climb to Vajont. It was a much needed win for the American team after Ryder Hesjedal had plummeted out of overall contention the day before.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full Results
1Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp4:23:14
2Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:01:08
3Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:02:59
4Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:03:07
5Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 4 - Cell 2
6Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle ItaliaRow 5 - Cell 2
7Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 6 - Cell 2
8Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:03:10
9Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:03:11
10Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:03:25
11Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:27
12Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha0:03:30
13Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge0:03:36
14Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale0:03:57
16Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia0:04:12
17Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:04:20
18Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ0:04:40
19Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 18 - Cell 2
20Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:05:23
21Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard0:05:41
22Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 21 - Cell 2
23Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 22 - Cell 2
24Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2R La MondialeRow 23 - Cell 2
25Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF InoxRow 24 - Cell 2
26Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) ColombiaRow 25 - Cell 2
27Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-MeridaRow 26 - Cell 2
28Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 27 - Cell 2
29Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 28 - Cell 2
30Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 29 - Cell 2
31Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing TeamRow 30 - Cell 2
32Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 31 - Cell 2
33Yury Trofimov (Rus) KatushaRow 32 - Cell 2
34Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle ItaliaRow 33 - Cell 2
35Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky ProcyclingRow 34 - Cell 2
36Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky ProcyclingRow 35 - Cell 2
37Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 36 - Cell 2
38Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 37 - Cell 2
39Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) ColombiaRow 38 - Cell 2
40Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 39 - Cell 2
41Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJRow 40 - Cell 2
42Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 41 - Cell 2
43Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 42 - Cell 2
44Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La MondialeRow 43 - Cell 2
45Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro TeamRow 44 - Cell 2
46Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack LeopardRow 45 - Cell 2
47Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida0:05:48
48Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ0:06:00
49Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 48 - Cell 2
50Jarlinson Pantano (Col) ColombiaRow 49 - Cell 2
51Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky ProcyclingRow 50 - Cell 2
52Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R La MondialeRow 51 - Cell 2
53Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 52 - Cell 2
54Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar TeamRow 53 - Cell 2
55Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar TeamRow 54 - Cell 2
56Petr Ignatenko (Rus) KatushaRow 55 - Cell 2
57Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 56 - Cell 2
58Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:06:20
59Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky ProcyclingRow 58 - Cell 2
60Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R La MondialeRow 59 - Cell 2
61Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar TeamRow 60 - Cell 2
62José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 61 - Cell 2
63Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni GiocattoliRow 62 - Cell 2
64Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:07:04
65George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard0:07:13
66Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling0:07:14
67Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:08:14
68Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 67 - Cell 2
69Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 68 - Cell 2
70Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto BelisolRow 69 - Cell 2
71Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard0:08:23
72Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol0:08:36
73Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 72 - Cell 2
74Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:10:01
75Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 74 - Cell 2
76Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 75 - Cell 2
77Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:10:32
78Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 77 - Cell 2
79Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto BelisolRow 78 - Cell 2
80Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 79 - Cell 2
81Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 80 - Cell 2
82Maarten Wynants (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 81 - Cell 2
83Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJRow 82 - Cell 2
84Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 83 - Cell 2
85Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 84 - Cell 2
86Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-MeridaRow 85 - Cell 2
87Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 86 - Cell 2
88Christian Knees (Ger) Sky ProcyclingRow 87 - Cell 2
89Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 88 - Cell 2
90Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 89 - Cell 2
91Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto BelisolRow 90 - Cell 2
92Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 91 - Cell 2
93Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 92 - Cell 2
94Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 93 - Cell 2
95Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 94 - Cell 2
96Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 95 - Cell 2
97Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team0:12:00
98Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:12:14
99Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:13:35
100Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF InoxRow 99 - Cell 2
101Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 100 - Cell 2
102Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF InoxRow 101 - Cell 2
103Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) ColombiaRow 102 - Cell 2
104Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 103 - Cell 2
105Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 104 - Cell 2
106Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2R La MondialeRow 105 - Cell 2
107Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 106 - Cell 2
108Luca Paolini (Ita) KatushaRow 107 - Cell 2
109Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 108 - Cell 2
110Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 109 - Cell 2
111Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 110 - Cell 2
112Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 111 - Cell 2
113Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-SharpRow 112 - Cell 2
114Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack LeopardRow 113 - Cell 2
115Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 114 - Cell 2
116Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 115 - Cell 2
117Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 116 - Cell 2
118Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 117 - Cell 2
119Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto BelisolRow 118 - Cell 2
120Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 119 - Cell 2
121Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 120 - Cell 2
122Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 121 - Cell 2
123Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 122 - Cell 2
124Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 123 - Cell 2
125Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 124 - Cell 2
126Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) KatushaRow 125 - Cell 2
127Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) ColombiaRow 126 - Cell 2
128Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 127 - Cell 2
129Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-SharpRow 128 - Cell 2
130Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-SharpRow 129 - Cell 2
131Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-SharpRow 130 - Cell 2
132Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-SharpRow 131 - Cell 2
133Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-SharpRow 132 - Cell 2
134Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 133 - Cell 2
135Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 134 - Cell 2
136Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 135 - Cell 2
137Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle ItaliaRow 136 - Cell 2
138Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 137 - Cell 2
139Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 138 - Cell 2
140Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 139 - Cell 2
141Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle ItaliaRow 140 - Cell 2
142Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF InoxRow 141 - Cell 2
143Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) KatushaRow 142 - Cell 2
144Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack LeopardRow 143 - Cell 2
145Pavel Brutt (Rus) KatushaRow 144 - Cell 2
146Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle ItaliaRow 145 - Cell 2
147Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 146 - Cell 2
148Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 147 - Cell 2
149Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack LeopardRow 148 - Cell 2
150Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 149 - Cell 2
151Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack LeopardRow 150 - Cell 2
152Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 151 - Cell 2
153Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 152 - Cell 2
154Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJRow 153 - Cell 2
155Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 154 - Cell 2
156Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle ItaliaRow 155 - Cell 2
157Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 156 - Cell 2
158Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle ItaliaRow 157 - Cell 2
159Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 158 - Cell 2
160Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 159 - Cell 2
161Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 160 - Cell 2
162Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) ColombiaRow 161 - Cell 2
163Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJRow 162 - Cell 2
164Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 163 - Cell 2
165Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-SharpRow 164 - Cell 2
166Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack LeopardRow 165 - Cell 2
167Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 166 - Cell 2
168Danny Pate (USA) Sky ProcyclingRow 167 - Cell 2
169Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 168 - Cell 2
170Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar TeamRow 169 - Cell 2
171Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF InoxRow 170 - Cell 2
172Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 171 - Cell 2
173Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 172 - Cell 2
174Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 173 - Cell 2
175Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing TeamRow 174 - Cell 2
176Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing TeamRow 175 - Cell 2
177Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 176 - Cell 2
178Maxim Belkov (Rus) KatushaRow 177 - Cell 2
179Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJRow 178 - Cell 2
180Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 179 - Cell 2
181David Millar (GBr) Garmin-SharpRow 180 - Cell 2
182Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 181 - Cell 2
183Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 182 - Cell 2
184Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 183 - Cell 2
185Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 184 - Cell 2
186Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 185 - Cell 2
187Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 186 - Cell 2
188Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 187 - Cell 2
189Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF InoxRow 188 - Cell 2
190Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale0:17:42
191Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 190 - Cell 2
192Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia0:17:52
DNSSylvain Georges (Fra) Ag2R La MondialeRow 192 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
1Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp25pts
2Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team20Row 1 - Cell 3
3Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox16Row 2 - Cell 3
4Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling14Row 3 - Cell 3
5Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team12Row 4 - Cell 3
6Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale1Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 - Forcella Ciampigotto (Cat. 2) 120.4km
1Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli9pts
2Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox5Row 1 - Cell 3
3Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling2Row 3 - Cell 3
5Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2 - Vajont 1963/2013 (Erto e Casso) (Cat. 2) 182km
1Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp9pts
2Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team5Row 1 - Cell 3
3Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling2Row 3 - Cell 3
5Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team1Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Lozzo di Cadore, 138.9km
1Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano5pts
2Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff2Row 3 - Cell 3
5Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ1Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Pieve di Cadore, 148.2km
1Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano5pts
2Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling2Row 3 - Cell 3
5Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia1Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Most combative rider
1Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp12pts
2Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano10Row 1 - Cell 3
3Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team7Row 2 - Cell 3
4Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox7Row 3 - Cell 3
5Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling5Row 4 - Cell 3
6Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team4Row 5 - Cell 3
7Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team4Row 6 - Cell 3
8Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli3Row 7 - Cell 3
9Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard3Row 8 - Cell 3
10Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team2Row 9 - Cell 3
11Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia2Row 10 - Cell 3
12Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff2Row 11 - Cell 3
13Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale1Row 12 - Cell 3
14Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ1Row 13 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Azzurri d'Italia
1Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp4pts
2Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Premio della fuga
1Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano52pts
2Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp18Row 1 - Cell 3
3Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team13Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
1BMC Racing Team13:22:31
2Sky Procycling0:01:40
3Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 2 - Cell 2
4Androni Giocattoli0:01:58
5Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:59
6Movistar Team0:02:01
7Katusha0:02:22
8Ag2R La Mondiale0:02:30
9Colombia0:02:45
10Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:48
11FDJ0:03:32
12Lampre-Merida0:04:21
13Cannondale Pro Cycling0:05:46
14RadioShack LeopardRow 13 - Cell 2
15Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:05:52
16Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:06:04
17Astana Pro Team0:06:47
18Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:09:34
19Lotto Belisol0:10:01
20Team Argos-Shimano0:12:35
21Garmin