Giro d'Italia: Navardauskas wins stage 11

Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp) claimed stage 11 of the Giro d'Italia after dropping breakaway companion Daniel Oss (BMC) on the final climb to Vajont. It was a much needed win for the American team after Ryder Hesjedal had plummeted out of overall contention the day before.

Oss hung on for second place with Stafano Pirazzi (Bardiani Valvole) taking third.

In the race for the maglia rosa, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) protected his 41-second lead over Cadel Evans (BMC) with the main favourites finishing in the same time.

With Hesjedal no longer in contention for the overall, Garmin's plan B immediately started to take shape when Navardauskas powered clear of the peloton with a group of 20.

The Lithuanian was joined by Egoi Martínez (Euskaltel), Leonardo Duque (Colombia), Juan Jose Cobo (Movistar), Guillaume Bonnafond (AG2R), Jackson Rodríguez (Androni Giacattoli), Stafano Pirazzi (Bardiani Valvole), Paul Martens (Blanco), Daniel Oss (BMC), Cayetano Sarmiento (Cannondale), Johan Le Bon (FdJ), Vladimir Gusev (Katusha), Serge Pauwels (OPQS), Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge), Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack-Leopard), Salvatore Puccio (Sky) Patrick Gretsch (Argos-Shimano), Evgeni Petrov (Saxo-Tinkoff), Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil) and Danilo Di Luca (Vini Fantini).

With the overall contenders content to let their legs recuperate after yesterday's travails in the mountains, the break quickly established an advantage of over four minutes.

Ahead of them lay the daunting prospect of the Sella di Campigotto. Although the climb was long, the average gradient as a mere four percent. Pauwels, Popovych and Rodríguez, who had been the previous day's break, were allowed to resume their temporary alliance as the peloton afforded the break two more minutes, but the cooperation only lasted until the descent when Gretsch attacked.

Argos already had a stage win under their belt courtesy of John Degenkolb, but with the German back home and with his feet up the Dutch squad were challenged to show that they're more than just a one-man team in this year's race.

Gretsch had finished inside the top 15 in the individual time trial to Saltara, and with that form in his legs, he quickly built up a two-minute advantage over a stuttering chase.

Nibali, meanwhile, was content to set his Astana team on the front of the peloton to deliver a steady tempo.

With Gretsch racing towards the final 25 kilometres with a growing lead, Di Luca served up the first counter punch. Whether age or other factors are at the heart of it, Di Luca is no longer the rider he once was. Gaps take longer to close, efforts appear to take greater toll, and the Vini Fantini's aggression merely acted as a catalyst for Navardauskas and Oss to use as a springboard.

The pair dived down towards Longarone and quickly reduced Gretsch's lead to no more than a handful of seconds.

When contact was made, the German began to struggle as soon as the road leveled off and then started to climb as Navardauskas began to shoulder the majority of the pace setting.

The remnants of the break were unable to match the two leaders, and when they began the final drag up to Erto e Casso the gap had stretched to over two minutes.

Navardauskas tested Oss with a volley across the bows on the lower slopes of the climb, just as the Italian was taking a drink, and although the BMC rider was able to respond, it appeared that Navardauskas had more left in the tank.

A second and third acceleration followed and with five kilometres remaining, the Garmin rider had broken through and pushed clear. Oss battled on and found a rhythm that saw him hang on for second but this was a day for Navardauskas and a day for Garmin.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full Results
1Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp4:23:14
2Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:01:08
3Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:02:59
4Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:03:07
5Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 4 - Cell 2
6Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle ItaliaRow 5 - Cell 2
7Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 6 - Cell 2
8Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:03:10
9Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:03:11
10Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:03:25
11Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:27
12Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha0:03:30
13Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge0:03:36
14Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale0:03:57
16Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia0:04:12
17Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:04:20
18Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ0:04:40
19Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 18 - Cell 2
20Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:05:23
21Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard0:05:41
22Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 21 - Cell 2
23Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 22 - Cell 2
24Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2R La MondialeRow 23 - Cell 2
25Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF InoxRow 24 - Cell 2
26Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) ColombiaRow 25 - Cell 2
27Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-MeridaRow 26 - Cell 2
28Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 27 - Cell 2
29Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 28 - Cell 2
30Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 29 - Cell 2
31Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing TeamRow 30 - Cell 2
32Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 31 - Cell 2
33Yury Trofimov (Rus) KatushaRow 32 - Cell 2
34Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle ItaliaRow 33 - Cell 2
35Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky ProcyclingRow 34 - Cell 2
36Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky ProcyclingRow 35 - Cell 2
37Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 36 - Cell 2
38Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 37 - Cell 2
39Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) ColombiaRow 38 - Cell 2
40Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 39 - Cell 2
41Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJRow 40 - Cell 2
42Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 41 - Cell 2
43Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 42 - Cell 2
44Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La MondialeRow 43 - Cell 2
45Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro TeamRow 44 - Cell 2
46Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack LeopardRow 45 - Cell 2
47Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida0:05:48
48Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ0:06:00
49Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 48 - Cell 2
50Jarlinson Pantano (Col) ColombiaRow 49 - Cell 2
51Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky ProcyclingRow 50 - Cell 2
52Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R La MondialeRow 51 - Cell 2
53Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 52 - Cell 2
54Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar TeamRow 53 - Cell 2
55Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar TeamRow 54 - Cell 2
56Petr Ignatenko (Rus) KatushaRow 55 - Cell 2
57Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 56 - Cell 2
58Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:06:20
59Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky ProcyclingRow 58 - Cell 2
60Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R La MondialeRow 59 - Cell 2
61Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar TeamRow 60 - Cell 2
62José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 61 - Cell 2
63Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni GiocattoliRow 62 - Cell 2
64Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:07:04
65George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard0:07:13
66Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling0:07:14
67Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:08:14
68Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 67 - Cell 2
69Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 68 - Cell 2
70Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto BelisolRow 69 - Cell 2
71Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard0:08:23
72Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol0:08:36
73Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 72 - Cell 2
74Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:10:01
75Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 74 - Cell 2
76Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 75 - Cell 2
77Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:10:32
78Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 77 - Cell 2
79Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto BelisolRow 78 - Cell 2
80Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 79 - Cell 2
81Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 80 - Cell 2
82Maarten Wynants (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 81 - Cell 2
83Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJRow 82 - Cell 2
84Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 83 - Cell 2
85Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 84 - Cell 2
86Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-MeridaRow 85 - Cell 2
87Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 86 - Cell 2
88Christian Knees (Ger) Sky ProcyclingRow 87 - Cell 2
89Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 88 - Cell 2
90Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 89 - Cell 2
91Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto BelisolRow 90 - Cell 2
92Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 91 - Cell 2
93Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 92 - Cell 2
94Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 93 - Cell 2
95Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 94 - Cell 2
96Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 95 - Cell 2
97Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team0:12:00
98Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:12:14
99Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:13:35
100Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF InoxRow 99 - Cell 2
101Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 100 - Cell 2
102Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF InoxRow 101 - Cell 2
103Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) ColombiaRow 102 - Cell 2
104Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 103 - Cell 2
105Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 104 - Cell 2
106Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2R La MondialeRow 105 - Cell 2
107Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 106 - Cell 2
108Luca Paolini (Ita) KatushaRow 107 - Cell 2
109Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 108 - Cell 2
110Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 109 - Cell 2
111Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 110 - Cell 2
112Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 111 - Cell 2
113Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-SharpRow 112 - Cell 2
114Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack LeopardRow 113 - Cell 2
115Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 114 - Cell 2
116Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 115 - Cell 2
117Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 116 - Cell 2
118Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 117 - Cell 2
119Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto BelisolRow 118 - Cell 2
120Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 119 - Cell 2
121Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 120 - Cell 2
122Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 121 - Cell 2
123Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 122 - Cell 2
124Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 123 - Cell 2
125Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 124 - Cell 2
126Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) KatushaRow 125 - Cell 2
127Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) ColombiaRow 126 - Cell 2
128Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 127 - Cell 2
129Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-SharpRow 128 - Cell 2
130Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-SharpRow 129 - Cell 2
131Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-SharpRow 130 - Cell 2
132Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-SharpRow 131 - Cell 2
133Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-SharpRow 132 - Cell 2
134Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 133 - Cell 2
135Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 134 - Cell 2
136Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 135 - Cell 2
137Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle ItaliaRow 136 - Cell 2
138Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 137 - Cell 2
139Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 138 - Cell 2
140Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 139 - Cell 2
141Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle ItaliaRow 140 - Cell 2
142Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF InoxRow 141 - Cell 2
143Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) KatushaRow 142 - Cell 2
144Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack LeopardRow 143 - Cell 2
145Pavel Brutt (Rus) KatushaRow 144 - Cell 2
146Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle ItaliaRow 145 - Cell 2
147Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 146 - Cell 2
148Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 147 - Cell 2
149Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack LeopardRow 148 - Cell 2
150Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 149 - Cell 2
151Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack LeopardRow 150 - Cell 2
152Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 151 - Cell 2
153Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 152 - Cell 2
154Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJRow 153 - Cell 2
155Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 154 - Cell 2
156Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle ItaliaRow 155 - Cell 2
157Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 156 - Cell 2
158Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle ItaliaRow 157 - Cell 2
159Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 158 - Cell 2
160Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 159 - Cell 2
161Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 160 - Cell 2
162Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) ColombiaRow 161 - Cell 2