Giro d'Italia: Uran prevails on Altopiano del Montasio

Rigoberto Uran of Team Sky won the first mountaintop finish of the Giro d'Italia, crowning an eight kilometer solo effort. The Colombian jumped from the group of favourites to put pressure on maglia rosa Vincenzo Nibali (Astana), and just kept going – but unfortunately, Uran's captain Bradley Wiggins was forced to drop back on the final climb.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling4:37:42
2Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale0:00:20
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:31
4Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle ItaliaRow 3 - Cell 2
5Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing TeamRow 4 - Cell 2
6Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 5 - Cell 2
7Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2R La MondialeRow 6 - Cell 2
8Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard0:00:47
9Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:06
10Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling0:01:08
11Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida0:01:10
12Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 11 - Cell 2
13Yury Trofimov (Rus) KatushaRow 12 - Cell 2
14Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:01:16
15Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:02:11
16Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 15 - Cell 2
17Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky ProcyclingRow 16 - Cell 2
18Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:02:25
19Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling0:03:14
20Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ0:03:16
21Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia0:03:19
23Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:03:28
24Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:03:53
25José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:01
26Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:04:22
27Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 26 - Cell 2
28Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team0:04:38
29Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard0:05:19
30Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:05:45
31Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:05:48
32Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:06:36
33Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle ItaliaRow 32 - Cell 2
34Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni GiocattoliRow 33 - Cell 2
35Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling0:07:02
36Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) KatushaRow 35 - Cell 2
37Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:08:12
38Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida0:08:30
39Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R La MondialeRow 38 - Cell 2
40Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:08:47
41Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:09:46
42Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 41 - Cell 2
43Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:10:32
44Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:12:14
45Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:12:43
46Pavel Brutt (Rus) KatushaRow 45 - Cell 2
47Petr Ignatenko (Rus) KatushaRow 46 - Cell 2
48Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:12:45
49Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:14:51
50Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack LeopardRow 49 - Cell 2
51Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 50 - Cell 2
52Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) ColombiaRow 51 - Cell 2
53Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 52 - Cell 2
54Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 53 - Cell 2
55Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:15:00
56Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:15:40
57Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:17:02
58Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:17:31
59Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling0:18:29
60Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 59 - Cell 2
61Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:20:50
62Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 61 - Cell 2
63Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 62 - Cell 2
64Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJRow 63 - Cell 2
65Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 64 - Cell 2
66Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia0:20:53
67Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol