Weylandt takes chaotic stage

They say that death and taxes are life's only certainties; they forgot to mention that a particularly flat stage of a Grand Tour held through the Dutch countryside is always going to end in a sprint. And so that eventuality occurred today, with Quick Step's Wouter Weylandt taking the stage in the Dutch city of Middleburg.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step5:00:06
2Graeme Brown (Aus) RabobankRow 1 - Cell 2
3Robert Forster (Ger) Team MilramRow 2 - Cell 2
4Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 3 - Cell 2
5Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 4 - Cell 2
6Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 5 - Cell 2
7Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team MilramRow 6 - Cell 2
8Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-DoimoRow 7 - Cell 2
9Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team MilramRow 8 - Cell 2
10Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) AstanaRow 9 - Cell 2
11Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo BankRow 10 - Cell 2
12David Millar (GBr) Garmin - TransitionsRow 11 - Cell 2
13Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 12 - Cell 2
14Matthew Goss (Aus) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 13 - Cell 2
15Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-DoimoRow 14 - Cell 2
16Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni GiocattoliRow 15 - Cell 2
17Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo BankRow 16 - Cell 2
18Pieter Weening (Ned) RabobankRow 17 - Cell 2
19Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 18 - Cell 2
20Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team KatushaRow 19 - Cell 2
21Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 20 - Cell 2
22Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) AstanaRow 21 - Cell 2
23Andriy Grivko (Ukr) AstanaRow 22 - Cell 2
24David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 23 - Cell 2
25Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo BankRow 24 - Cell 2
26Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-DoimoRow 25 - Cell 2
27Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:24
28Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 27 - Cell 2
29Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:31
30Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:00:46
31Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing TeamRow 30 - Cell 2
32Bauke Mollema (Ned) RabobankRow 31 - Cell 2
33Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - TransitionsRow 32 - Cell 2
34Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo BankRow 33 - Cell 2
35Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-DoimoRow 34 - Cell 2
36Jos Van Emden (Ned) RabobankRow 35 - Cell 2
37Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) AstanaRow 36 - Cell 2
38Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 37 - Cell 2
39Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 38 - Cell 2
40Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 39 - Cell 2
41Markus Fothen (Ger) Team MilramRow 40 - Cell 2
42Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La MondialeRow 41 - Cell 2
43Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) RabobankRow 42 - Cell 2
44William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues TelecomRow 43 - Cell 2
45Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-ServettoRow 44 - Cell 2
46Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test TeamRow 45 - Cell 2
47Tiziano dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-DoimoRow 46 - Cell 2
48Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo BankRow 47 - Cell 2
49Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 48 - Cell 2
50Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) AstanaRow 49 - Cell 2
51Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test TeamRow 50 - Cell 2
52Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues TelecomRow 51 - Cell 2
53Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) RabobankRow 52 - Cell 2
54Robert McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha0:00:57
55Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia0:01:07
56Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team0:01:33
57Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone0:03:24
58Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:03:59
59Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 58 - Cell 2
60Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 59 - Cell 2
61Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 60 - Cell 2
62Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 61 - Cell 2
63Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 62 - Cell 2
64Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - TransitionsRow 63 - Cell 2
65Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:04:08
66Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:04:59
67Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:07:59
68Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 67 - Cell 2
69Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 68 - Cell 2
70Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'EpargneRow 69 - Cell 2
71Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 70 - Cell 2
72Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'EpargneRow 71 - Cell 2
73Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 72 - Cell 2
74Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'EpargneRow 73 - Cell 2
75Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La MondialeRow 74 - Cell 2
76Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 75 - Cell 2
77Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team KatushaRow 76 - Cell 2
78Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en LigneRow 77 - Cell 2
79Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-DoimoRow 78 - Cell 2
80Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 79 - Cell 2
81Marco Velo (Ita) Quick StepRow 80 - Cell 2
82Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick StepRow 81 - Cell 2
83Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team KatushaRow 82 - Cell 2
84Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 83 - Cell 2
85Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team KatushaRow 84 - Cell 2
86Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 85 - Cell 2
87Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 86 - Cell 2
88Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team KatushaRow 87 - Cell 2
89Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 88 - Cell 2
90Alberto Loddo (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 89 - Cell 2
91Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 90 - Cell 2
92Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test TeamRow 91 - Cell 2
93Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick StepRow 92 - Cell 2
94Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 93 - Cell 2
95Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test TeamRow 94 - Cell 2
96Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick StepRow 95 - Cell 2
97Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 96 - Cell 2
98Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en LigneRow 97 - Cell 2
99Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & SaponeRow 98 - Cell 2
100Dominik Roels (Ger) Team MilramRow 99 - Cell 2
101Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 100 - Cell 2
102Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues TelecomRow 101 - Cell 2
103Rick Flens (Ned) RabobankRow 102 - Cell 2
104Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) RabobankRow 103 - Cell 2
105Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues TelecomRow 104 - Cell 2
106Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bbox Bouygues TelecomRow 105 - Cell 2
107Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni GiocattoliRow 106 - Cell 2
108Luke Roberts (Aus) Team MilramRow 107 - Cell 2
109Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 108 - Cell 2
110Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick StepRow 109 - Cell 2
111Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team KatushaRow 110 - Cell 2
112Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) RabobankRow 111 - Cell 2
113Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit en LigneRow 112 - Cell 2
114Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni GiocattoliRow 113 - Cell 2
115Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni GiocattoliRow 114 - Cell 2
116Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) AstanaRow 115 - Cell 2
117Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en LigneRow 116 - Cell 2
118Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en LigneRow 117 - Cell 2
119Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en LigneRow 118 - Cell 2
120Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo BankRow 119 - Cell 2
121Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 120 - Cell 2
122Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 121 - Cell 2
123Roman Kireyev (Kaz) AstanaRow 122 - Cell 2
124John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 123 - Cell 2
125Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) AstanaRow 124 - Cell 2
126Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 125 - Cell 2
127Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo BankRow 126 - Cell 2
128Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 127 - Cell 2
129Yury Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues TelecomRow 128 - Cell 2
130Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 129 - Cell 2
131Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-DoimoRow 130 - Cell 2
132Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - TransitionsRow 131 - Cell 2
133Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - TransitionsRow 132 - Cell 2
134Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 133 - Cell 2
135Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - TransitionsRow 134 - Cell 2
136Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 135 - Cell 2
137Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 136 - Cell 2
138Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-DoimoRow 137 - Cell 2
139Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 138 - Cell 2
140Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF InoxRow 139 - Cell 2
141Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 140 - Cell 2
142Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 141 - Cell 2
143Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni GiocattoliRow 142 - Cell 2
144Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-ServettoRow 143 - Cell 2
145Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF InoxRow 144 - Cell 2
146