Skip to main content

Teutenberg sprints to victory

Image 1 of 2

Ina Teutenberg (HTC Columbia Women) won the Giro del Trentino's second stage, the German's 16th win of the season.

Ina Teutenberg (HTC Columbia Women) won the Giro del Trentino's second stage, the German's 16th win of the season.
(Image credit: Women's Giro Del Trentino)
Image 2 of 2

The stage 2 podium (l-r): Rossella Callovi, Ina Teutenberg and Claudia Häusler.

The stage 2 podium (l-r): Rossella Callovi, Ina Teutenberg and Claudia Häusler.
(Image credit: Women's Giro Del Trentino)

Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (HTC-Columbia) earned her 16th win of the season in a bunch sprint that decided stage two of the Giro di Trentino. The 35-year-old German was the fastest on a 111km stage from Riva del Garda to Monzambano which featured numerous unclassified climbs and was made even tougher by heavy rain throughout the day.

"The team did a great job keeping things together and then I was able to finish off their good work," Teutenberg said. "It was a pretty nasty day, pouring down with rain and much hillier in reality than what the race profile indicated. There were tons of attacks, but nothing really went away and it ended up being a bunch sprint."

Teutenberg said the final kilometres of the stage were technical, but that by timing her acceleration right she was able to get past her rivals. "Claudia Haussler [Cervélo TestTeam] attacked about 500 metres from the line, but Giorgia Bronzini [Gauss RDZ Ormu] pulled her back, and then I went for it with 200 metres to go. It wasn't the easiest of stages, so I'm pleased I could finish off the team's good job and get the win."

The Giro del Trentino Alto Adige - Südtirol concludes Sunday with a 72km stage from Castel Thun to Cles.

Full Results
1Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Columbia Women2:52:54
2Rossella Callovi (Ita) ASD Vecchia Fontana0:00:02
3Claudia Häusler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team
4Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu
5Trixi Worrack (Ger) Noris Cycling
6Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara0:00:07
7Eva Lechner (Ita) Rapp.Suedtirol Alto Adige
8Alessandra D'Ettorre (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi
9Monia Baccaille (Ita) Team Valdarno
10Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Columbia Women
11Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara
12Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi
13Lucy Martin (GBr) Great Britain
14Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Safi - Pasta Zara
15Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Australia
16Daniela Pintarelli (Aut) Kuota Speed Kueens
17Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Cervelo Test Team
18Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu
19Chiara Vanni (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech
20Amber Rais (USA) Kuota Speed Kueens
21Irina Molicheva (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets
22Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Team System Data
23Patricia Schwager (Swi) Cervelo Test Team
24Oksana Kashchishina (Ukr) Team System Data
25Christina Kollmann (Aut) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo
26Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australia
27Barbara Guarischi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
28Verónica Leal Balderas (Mex) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
29Liza Rachetto (USA) Team System Data
30Sharon Laws (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
31Min Gao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
32Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech
33Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Gauss RDZ Ormu
34Xiao Ling Luo (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
35Polona Batagelj (Slo) Slovenia
36Emma Pooley (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
37Carlee Taylor (Aus) Australia
38Simona Frapporti (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech
39Nicole Cooke (GBr) Great Britain
40Katie Colclough (GBr) Great Britain
41Catherine Hare Willianson (GBr) Great Britain
42Shara Gillow (Aus) Australia
43Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi
44Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Noris Cycling
45Francesca Tognali (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech
46Madeleine Sandig (Ger) Noris Cycling
47Marlen Jöhrend (Ger) Noris Cycling
48Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Team Valdarno
49Uenia Fernandes Da Souza (Bra) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo
50Emilie Aubry (Swi) Cervelo Test Team
51Martina Corazza (Ita) Team Valdarno
52Lisa Jacobs (Aus) Australia
53Valentina Carretta (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi
54Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu
55Laura Bozzolo (Ita) Team Valdarno0:00:44
56Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Noris Cycling0:00:37
57Angela Hennig (Ger) Noris Cycling0:00:55
58Noemi Cantele (Ita) HTC Columbia Women0:00:15
59Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Columbia Women
60Lorena Foresi (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara0:01:41
61Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara
62Luise Keller (Ger) HTC Columbia Women0:01:53
63Urša Pintar (Slo) Slovenia0:02:17
64Alenka Novak (Slo) Slovenia0:02:23
65Emma Trott (GBr) Great Britain0:04:09
66Megan Dunn (Aus) Australia0:00:07
67Giulia Lazzerini (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox0:05:59
68Ajda Opeka (Slo) Slovenia0:07:17
69Maja Marukic (Cro) Croatia
70Tjaša Rutar (Slo) Slovenia0:09:21
71Xin Liu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
72Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets0:10:55
73Elisabeth Reiner (Aut) Kuota Speed Kueens
74Judith Pollinger (Ita) Rapp.Suedtirol Alto Adige0:10:58
75Cornelia Schuster (Ita) Rapp.Suedtirol Alto Adige
76Eleonora Spaliviero (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech0:12:25
77Suzie Godart (Lux) Fenixs - Petrogradets
78Edita Unguryte (Ltu) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo
79Petra Zrimšek (Slo) Slovenia
80Lina Shi (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
81Rosane Kirch (Bra) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo
82Alice Donadoni (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu
83Saneila Biagi (Ita) Team Valdarno0:12:26
84Eleonora Suelotto (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu
85Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi
86Marina Bodulak (Cro) Croatia
87Fan Li Shen (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling0:16:21
88Mia Radotic (Cro) Croatia0:17:11
89Wanda Svrakic (Cro) Croatia
90Angharad Mason (GBr) Great Britain
91Federica Primavera (Ita) Team System Data
92Stefania Baldi (Ita) Team System Data
93Serena Mensa (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
94Laura Messina (Ita) ASD Vecchia Fontana
95Chiara Bortolus (Ita) Team Valdarno
96Lorena D'Ursi (Ita) Team System Data
97Bernadette Schober (Aut) Kuota Speed Kueens
98Na Zhao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
99Samantha Galassi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
100Serena Danesi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi
101Chiara Capuzzo (Ita) ASD Vecchia Fontana
DNFJelena Gracin (Cro) Croatia
DNFSara Grifi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
DNFAlona Andruk (Ukr) Safi - Pasta Zara
DNFSari Saarelainen (Fin) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo
DNFGiulia Danieli (Ita) ASD Vecchia Fontana

General classification after stage 2
1Emma Pooley (GBr) Cervelo Test Team5:02:18
2Alessandra D'Ettorre (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi0:02:53
3Eva Lechner (Ita) Rapp.Suedtirol Alto Adige
4Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Safi - Pasta Zara
5Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu
6Patricia Schwager (Swi) Cervelo Test Team
7Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Columbia Women0:02:58
8Trixi Worrack (Ger) Noris Cycling0:03:14
9Claudia Häusler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team
10Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara0:03:19
11Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi
12Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara
13Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Cervelo Test Team
14Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Team System Data
15Daniela Pintarelli (Aut) Kuota Speed Kueens
16Sharon Laws (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
17Amber Rais (USA) Kuota Speed Kueens
18Verónica Leal Balderas (Mex) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
19Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Gauss RDZ Ormu
20Nicole Cooke (GBr) Great Britain
21Christina Kollmann (Aut) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo
22Polona Batagelj (Slo) Slovenia
23Shara Gillow (Aus) Australia
24Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Noris Cycling
25Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Team Valdarno
26Oksana Kashchishina (Ukr) Team System Data0:04:15
27Irina Molicheva (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets
28Liza Rachetto (USA) Team System Data
29Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech
30Min Gao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
31Carlee Taylor (Aus) Australia
32Catherine Hare Willianson (GBr) Great Britain
33Valentina Carretta (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi
34Noemi Cantele (Ita) HTC Columbia Women0:04:23
35Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara0:04:27
36Lorena Foresi (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara0:04:53
37Luise Keller (Ger) HTC Columbia Women0:05:05
38Lisa Jacobs (Aus) Australia0:06:26
39Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Columbia Women0:07:39
40Madeleine Sandig (Ger) Noris Cycling0:07:46
41Emilie Aubry (Swi) Cervelo Test Team
42Megan Dunn (Aus) Australia
43Laura Bozzolo (Ita) Team Valdarno0:08:03
44Rossella Callovi (Ita) ASD Vecchia Fontana0:10:14
45Martina Corazza (Ita) Team Valdarno0:10:19
46Emma Trott (GBr) Great Britain0:10:28
47Chiara Vanni (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech0:11:13
48Lucy Martin (GBr) Great Britain0:13:19
49Simona Frapporti (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech
50Uenia Fernandes Da Souza (Bra) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo
51Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu
52Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu0:13:20
53Katie Colclough (GBr) Great Britain0:13:23
54Monia Baccaille (Ita) Team Valdarno0:13:25
55Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Australia
56Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australia
57Xiao Ling Luo (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
58Francesca Tognali (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech
59Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi
60Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Noris Cycling0:13:55
61Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Columbia Women0:14:34
62Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets0:15:03
63Urša Pintar (Slo) Slovenia0:15:29
64Alenka Novak (Slo) Slovenia0:15:35
65Barbara Guarischi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox0:17:22
66Marlen Jöhrend (Ger) Noris Cycling0:17:27
67Xin Liu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling0:17:56
68Angela Hennig (Ger) Noris Cycling0:18:15
69Tjaša Rutar (Slo) Slovenia0:19:11
70Ajda Opeka (Slo) Slovenia0:20:29
71Giulia Lazzerini (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox0:21:47
72Edita Unguryte (Ltu) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo0:22:45
73Cornelia Schuster (Ita) Rapp.Suedtirol Alto Adige0:24:10
74Elisabeth Reiner (Aut) Kuota Speed Kueens0:24:37
75Maja Marukic (Cro) Croatia0:24:53
76Judith Pollinger (Ita) Rapp.Suedtirol Alto Adige0:25:10
77Alice Donadoni (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu0:25:43
78Lina Shi (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
79Saneila Biagi (Ita) Team Valdarno0:25:44
80Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi
81Marina Bodulak (Cro) Croatia0:26:19
82Rosane Kirch (Bra) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo0:26:37
83Petra Zrimšek (Slo) Slovenia0:28:28
84Fan Li Shen (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling0:30:11
85Eleonora Spaliviero (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech0:31:32
86Eleonora Suelotto (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu0:31:38
87Federica Primavera (Ita) Team System Data0:33:14
88Suzie Godart (Lux) Fenixs - Petrogradets0:33:29
89Samantha Galassi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox0:35:28
90Bernadette Schober (Aut) Kuota Speed Kueens0:36:00
91Chiara Bortolus (Ita) Team Valdarno0:36:18
92Mia Radotic (Cro) Croatia0:36:23
93Serena Mensa (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
94Chiara Capuzzo (Ita) Team System Data
95Angharad Mason (GBr) Great Britain0:36:51
96Lorena D'Ursi (Ita) Team System Data
97Wanda Svrakic (Cro) Croatia0:38:15
98Stefania Baldi (Ita) Team System Data
99Laura Messina (Ita) ASD Vecchia Fontana
100Serena Danesi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi
101Na Zhao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling0:39:01

Latest on Cyclingnews