Skip to main content

Lorena Wiebes wins Flanders Diamond Tour

Lorena Wiebes wins Flanders Diamond Tour
Lorena Wiebes wins Flanders Diamond Tour (Image credit: Team DSM/Cor Vos)

Lorena Wiebes secured Team DSM their seventh win of the season at the Flanders Diamond Tour in Nijlen on Sunday. Wiebes won the bunch sprint ahead of Chiara Consonni (Valcar Travel & Service) and Amber van der Hulst (Parkhotel Valkenburg).

“Just like last week [Dwars door de Westhoek] we controlled the race and the girls were super strong,” said Wiebes in a team press release. “Franzi [Franziska Koch] closed the gap to the solo leader before we did a really good lead-out again. I’m really happy to be able to finish it off again and take the win.”

The women raced 136.6km across circuits with a start and finish in Nijlen. Each circuit included cobblestone sections. 

Despite multiple attempts, the peloton remained together until the final sections of the race when Silke Smulders (Lotto Soudal) cleared the field in a solo breakaway with nearly a minute advantage. Smulders was caught by the chasing field inside the final 8km of the race.

Team DSM, SD Worx, Parkhotel Valkenburg and Valcar Travel & Services all moved to the front to set up their sprinters. Team DSM delivered Wiebes to the finish line after a three-kilometre lead-out where she started her sprint inside the final 150 metres and claimed the victory.

Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Team DSM 3:18:56
2Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
3Amber van der Hulst (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
4Susanne Andersen (Nor) Team DSM
5Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
6Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
7Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Team SD Worx
8Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
9Georgia Danford (NZl) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch
10Arianna Pruisscher (Ned)
11Lucie Jounier (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team
12Zsófia Szabó (Hun) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch
13Femke Markus (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
14Kelly Druyts (Bel) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire
15Claudia Jongerius (Ned) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire
16Christine Majerus (Lux) Team SD Worx
17Kiona Crabbé (Bel) Plantur-Pura
18Fien Delbaere (Bel) Multum Accountants Ladies Cycling Team
19Céline van Houtum (Ned) Multum Accountants Ladies Cycling Team
20Kathrin Schweinberger (Aut) Doltcini-Van Eyck-Proximus Continental Team
21Laura Süßemilch (Ger) Plantur-Pura
22Aline Seitz (Swi) Team Rupelcleaning-Champion Lubricants
23Pfeiffer Georgi (GBr) Team DSM
24Margarita Lopez Llull (Spa) LVIV Cycling Team
25Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
26Valerie Demey (Bel) Liv Racing
27Svenja Betz (Ger) Team Rupelcleaning-Champion Lubricants
28Amy Pieters (Ned) Team SD Worx
29Michelle Andres (Swi) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch
30Josie Nelson (GBr)
31Emily Wadsworth (GBr) NXTG Racing
32Lien Lanssens (Bel)
33Naomi De Roeck (Bel) LVIV Cycling Team
34Franziska Koch (Ger) Team DSM
35Bryony van Velzen (Ned) Doltcini-Van Eyck-Proximus Continental Team
36Natalie van Gogh (Ned) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire
37Rylee McMullen (NZl) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch
38Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
39Marthe Truyen (Bel) Plantur-Pura
40Kylie Waterreus (Ned) Multum Accountants Ladies Cycling Team
41Shari Bossuyt (Bel) NXTG Racing
42Alicia Franck (Bel)
43Lucy Mayrhofer (Ger) Team Rupelcleaning-Champion Lubricants
44Lara Vieceli (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
45Julie Leth (Den) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
46Ilse Grit (Ned)
47Mieke Docx (Bel) Doltcini-Van Eyck-Proximus Continental Team
48Laura Tomasi (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
49Aniek van Alphen (Ned) Plantur-Pura
50Désirée Ehrler (Swi) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch
51Yara Kastelijn (Ned) Plantur-Pura
52Danique Braam (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies
53Typhaine Laurance (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team
54Belle de Gast (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
55Marie Morgane Le Deunff (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team
56Fiona Mertens (Bel)
57Greta Richioud (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team
58Amandine Fouquenet (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team
59Julia Soek (Ned) Team DSM
60Laura Asencio (Fra) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
61Hanna Nilsson (Swe) Lotto Soudal Ladies
62Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
63Kim de Baat (Bel)
64Lonneke Uneken (Ned) Team SD Worx
65Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
66Bronwyn Macgregor (NZl) LVIV Cycling Team
67Marion Norbert Riberolle (Fra) Team Rupelcleaning-Champion Lubricants
68Sanne Cant (Bel) Plantur-Pura
69Chantal van den Broek-Blaak (Ned) Team SD Worx
70Roxane Fournier (Fra) Team SD Worx
71Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team DSM
72Femke Gerritse (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
73Laura Vainionpää (Fin)
74Nathalie Bex (Bel) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire
75Inge van der Heijden (Ned) Plantur-Pura
76Aileen Schweikart (Ger)
77Rosalie van der Wolf (Ned) Multum Accountants Ladies Cycling Team
78Silke Smulders (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies
79Antonia Gröndahl (Fin) Team Rupelcleaning-Champion Lubricants
80Eugenia Bujak (Slo) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:00:11
81Eline van Rooijen (Ned)
82Nicole Steigenga (Ned) Doltcini-Van Eyck-Proximus Continental Team 0:00:15
83Eleonora Camilla Gasparrini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:00:18
84Silvia Pollicini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
85Vittoria Guazzini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:00:45
86Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:00:18
87Martina Alzini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:00:57
88Valerie Jenaer (Bel) 0:00:59
89Eleanor Wiseman (GBr)
90Trine Holmsgaard (Den)
91Lena Mettraux (Swi) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch
92Hanna Theys (Bel)
93Sofie van Rooijen (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
94Caren Commissaris (Bel) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire
95Ingrit Verhoeff (Ned)
96Suzanne Verhoeven (Bel)
97Lara Defour (Bel) Multum Accountants Ladies Cycling Team
98Ellen van Loy (Bel)
99Leonie Bos (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:01:37
100Esmée Peperkamp (Ned) Team DSM 0:04:08
101Alana Castrique (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:05:21
104Katrijn de Clercq (Bel)
DNFLenny Druyts (Bel) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire
DNFMaud Rijnbeek (Ned) NXTG Racing
DNFCathalijne Hoolwerf (Ned) NXTG Racing
DNFMylene de Zoete (Ned) NXTG Racing
DNFAdele Desgagnes (Can)
DNFSonja Herzog (Ger)
DNFSarah Kraft (Ger)
DNFKirstie van Haaften (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
DNFRose Kloese (Ned)
DNFSarah Kastenhuber (Ger)
DNFDemmy Druyts (Bel) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire
DNFAmber Lacompte (Bel) Team Rupelcleaning-Champion Lubricants
DNFKerstin Pöhl (Ger)
DNFMaaike Boogaard (Ned) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
DNFLaura Verdonschot (Bel)
DNFTessa Veen - Backhuijs (Ned)
DNFSilke d´Hont (Bel)
DNFMargot Bourguignon (Bel)
DNFEva van den Born (Ned)
DNFChayenne Vranken (Bel)
DNFFien Belmans (Bel)
DNFKim Knaeps (Bel)
DNFLaura van Geyt (Bel)
DNFJade Lenaers (Bel) Doltcini-Van Eyck-Proximus Continental Team
DNFSophie van Bakel (Ned)
DNFSami Donnelly (NZl)
DNFPatricia Nuyens (Ned)
DNFBonnie Delanote (Bel)
DNFAnka Hermans (Bel)
DNFMalou van Hooste (Bel)
DNFDesiree Liegeois (Ned)
DNFDemi van Dijke (Ned)
DNFFebe Schokkaert (Bel)
DNFSaartje Vandenbroucke (Bel)
DNFKelly Lambrechts (Bel)
DNFCedrine Kerbaol (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team
DNFAlice Zovico (Ita) LVIV Cycling Team
DNFSarah Borremans (Bel) LVIV Cycling Team
DNFAn Lens (Bel)
DNFKelly Markus (Ned) Doltcini-Van Eyck-Proximus Continental Team
DNFAllison Zava (Bel)
DNFMinke Bakker (Ned) Doltcini-Van Eyck-Proximus Continental Team
DNFJustine Vromanne (Bel)
DNFElise Vander Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
DNFYasmine de Wulf (Bel)
DNFCarolien Haers (Bel)
DNFImogen Cotter (Irl)
DNFLaura Charlier (Bel)
DNFFemke van Goethem (Bel)
DNFBrenda Goessens (Bel)
DNFSenna Feron (Ned)
DNFGlacia Dhont (Bel)
DNFSophie Enever (GBr) LVIV Cycling Team
DNFLensy Debboudt (Bel)
DNFMaïté Barthels (Lux) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch
DNFGladys Verhulst (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team

Latest on Cyclingnews