Skip to main content

BinckBank Tour: Küng wins stage 2 time trial

Image 1 of 50

Stefan Kung on his way to victory

Stefan Kung on his way to victory
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 2 of 50

A quick bike change out on course for BMC

A quick bike change out on course for BMC
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 3 of 50

Jan Polanc (Team UAE Emirates)

Jan Polanc (Team UAE Emirates)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 4 of 50

Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana Pro Team)

Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana Pro Team)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 5 of 50

Simon Gerrans (Orica-Scott)

Simon Gerrans (Orica-Scott)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 6 of 50

Stijn Devolder (Veranda's Willems Crelan)

Stijn Devolder (Veranda's Willems Crelan)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 7 of 50

Ian Stannard (Team Sky)

Ian Stannard (Team Sky)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 8 of 50

Lennard Hofstede (Team Sunweb)

Lennard Hofstede (Team Sunweb)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 9 of 50

Marcus Burghardt (Bora-Hansgrohe)

Marcus Burghardt (Bora-Hansgrohe)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 10 of 50

Jay Robert Thomson (Dimension Data)

Jay Robert Thomson (Dimension Data)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 11 of 50

Miles Scotson (BMC)

Miles Scotson (BMC)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 12 of 50

Marco Mathis (Katusha-Alpecin)

Marco Mathis (Katusha-Alpecin)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 13 of 50

Lukas Pöstlberger (Bora-Hansgrohe)

Lukas Pöstlberger (Bora-Hansgrohe)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 14 of 50

Grega Bole (Bahrain-Merida)

Grega Bole (Bahrain-Merida)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 15 of 50

Luxembourg champion Jempy Drucker (BMC)

Luxembourg champion Jempy Drucker (BMC)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 16 of 50

Piet Allegaert (Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise) kept his jersey

Piet Allegaert (Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise) kept his jersey
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 17 of 50

Peter Sagan blasts through a puddle

Peter Sagan blasts through a puddle
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 18 of 50

Elmar Reinders (Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij)

Elmar Reinders (Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 19 of 50

Mark McNally (Wanty - Groupe Gobert)

Mark McNally (Wanty - Groupe Gobert)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 20 of 50

Dylan Groenewegen (LottoNl-Jumbo)

Dylan Groenewegen (LottoNl-Jumbo)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 21 of 50

Wouter Wippert (Cannondale-Drapac)

Wouter Wippert (Cannondale-Drapac)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 22 of 50

Tim Merlier (Veranda's Willems Crelan)

Tim Merlier (Veranda's Willems Crelan)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 23 of 50

Oliviero Troia (Team UAE Emirates)

Oliviero Troia (Team UAE Emirates)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 24 of 50

Winner Anacona (Movistar)

Winner Anacona (Movistar)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 25 of 50

Stefan Kung with his prize on the podium

Stefan Kung with his prize on the podium
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 26 of 50

Stefan Kung pulls on the leader's jersey

Stefan Kung pulls on the leader's jersey
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 27 of 50

World time trial champion Tony Martin crashed in the wet conditions

World time trial champion Tony Martin crashed in the wet conditions
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 28 of 50

Marcel Kittel out on the course

Marcel Kittel out on the course
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 29 of 50

Dylan van Baarle kicking up some serious spray on the drenched roads

Dylan van Baarle kicking up some serious spray on the drenched roads
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 30 of 50

Andre Greipel was one of the later riders out on the course

Andre Greipel was one of the later riders out on the course
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 31 of 50

Phil Bauhaus in the colours of points classification leader - on loan from Sagan

Phil Bauhaus in the colours of points classification leader - on loan from Sagan
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 32 of 50

Peter Sagan took some risks to leave himself in a strong position on GC

Peter Sagan took some risks to leave himself in a strong position on GC
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 33 of 50

Stefan Kung on the podium

Stefan Kung on the podium
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 34 of 50

Kung on the podium

Kung on the podium
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 35 of 50

Tour de France stage winner Maciej Bodnar was runner-up

Tour de France stage winner Maciej Bodnar was runner-up
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 36 of 50

Jos Van Emden was one of the pre-race favourites

Jos Van Emden was one of the pre-race favourites
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 37 of 50

Tony Martin is still without a time trial victory this season

Tony Martin is still without a time trial victory this season
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 38 of 50

Team Sky's Tao Geoghegan Hart

Team Sky's Tao Geoghegan Hart
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 39 of 50

Trek's Jasper Stuyven puts in the effort

Trek's Jasper Stuyven puts in the effort
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 40 of 50

Stijn Steels on the slippery roads

Stijn Steels on the slippery roads
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 41 of 50

Belgian champion Yves Lampaerts with a strong ride

Belgian champion Yves Lampaerts with a strong ride
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 42 of 50

Belgian champion Yves Lampaerts with a strong ride

Belgian champion Yves Lampaerts with a strong ride
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 43 of 50

Iljo Keisse (Quick-Step Floors)

Iljo Keisse (Quick-Step Floors)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 44 of 50

Lotto Soudal's Tony Gallopin

Lotto Soudal's Tony Gallopin
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 45 of 50

Dutch champion Tom Dumoulin was just shy of victory

Dutch champion Tom Dumoulin was just shy of victory
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 46 of 50

Multiple British time trial champion Alex Dowsett was out early on

Multiple British time trial champion Alex Dowsett was out early on
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 47 of 50

Team Sky's Jon Dibben on the course

Team Sky's Jon Dibben on the course
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 48 of 50

Mathias Brandle finished in the top 10

Mathias Brandle finished in the top 10
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 49 of 50

Former Dutch champion Lars Boom produced a strong ride

Former Dutch champion Lars Boom produced a strong ride
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 50 of 50

Tim Wellens produced a strong performance

Tim Wellens produced a strong performance
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)

Stefan Küng (BMC) took advantage of an early start and worsening weather conditions to win the twisting city-centre 9km time trial on stage 2 of the BinckBank Tour.

The Swiss national time trial champion finished near the back of the peloton on Monday's opening stage to ensure he started early in the time trial around Voorburg near The Hague. He avoided the worst of the weather conditions, setting a time of 10:58 on damp roads, with his rivals struggling to match his time as the rain became heavier and the numerous corners sparked high-speed crashes.

Fellow early starter Maciej Bodnar (Bora-Hansgrohe) finished four seconds slower, with Dutch national time trial champion Tom Dumoulin (Team Sunweb) third at five seconds.

Many riders crashed on the slippery and often tight city-centre corners, including world time trial champion Tony Martin (Katusha-Alpecin). Gijs van Hoecke (LottoNL-Jumbo) went down on the same corner, with even his mechanic slipping as he ran to get a new bike for his rider. Fortunately no one was seriously injured but the crashes sparked an angry reaction about rider safety and the course design.

Sep Vanmarcke (Cannondale-Drapac) and Jasha Sütterlin (Movistar) tried to take on Küng and limit their time losses despite the terrible conditions, while most other riders, including Marcel Kittel (Quick-Step Floors), rode cautiously, happy to avoid crashing. Vanmarcke set a time of 11:31, with Sütterlin nine seconds faster in 11:22.

Race leader Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) started last and used his renowned bike skills and took a few risks to try to limit his losses. He set a time of 11:23 and so remains eighth overall, only 15 second down on new leader Küng.

The BinckBank Tour includes stages in the Ardennes and the roads of the Flemish cobbled Classics. Küng is hoping to defend the leader's green jersey to the end in Geraardsbergen on Sunday but knows that every second, including those on offer as time bonuses during stages and at the finish, will likely decide the final overall winner.

"The goal is to take the lead to the finish," Küng said. "It's going to be hard because there are some difficult stages to come, in the Ardennes and to Geraardsbergen. But I'm coming off the Tour de France in good shape so I'll fight for it to the end.

"I saw [BMC press officer] Georges [Lüchinger] give the thumbs up after the line, like 'you have the best time.' So then I thought, okay, Dumoulin, Bodnar, Jos van Emden, a lot of good guys beaten, but you hope until the end. Then you know.

Küng appeared to get bored sitting in the hot seat at the finish of the time trial. He warmed down after his ride, ate some recovery food and eventually pulled out a book to pass the time.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:10:58
2Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:04
3Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:05
4Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:00:08
5Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:10
6Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:12
7Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:00:14
8Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:15
9Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:17
10Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
11Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:00:18
12Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:19
13Filippo Ganna (Ita) Team UAE Emirates0:00:20
14Wout Van Aert (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan0:00:21
15Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:22
16Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:00:24
17Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors0:00:25
18Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
19Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac
20Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott0:00:26
21Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
22Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:00:27
23Ben Swift (GBr) Team UAE Emirates
24Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:28
25Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
26Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin
27Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
28Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team0:00:29
29Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:31
30Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb
31Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:32
32Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott
33Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team
34Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:00:33
35Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
36Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
37Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac
38Marco Mathis (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin
39Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:34
40Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky0:00:35
41Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal
42Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott
43Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
44Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:36
45Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team
46Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:00:37
47Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
48Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team
49Roger Kluge (Ger) Orica-Scott0:00:38
50Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors
51Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
52Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:39
53Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:40
54Huub Duijn (Ned) Veranda's Willems Crelan
55Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:00:41
56Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:42
57Oliviero Troia (Ita) Team UAE Emirates
58Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
59Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:43
60Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale
61Léo Vincent (Fra) FDJ
62Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb0:00:44
63Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky0:00:45
64Ion Insausti (Spa) Bahrain-Merida
65Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky
66Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
67Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb
68Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:46
69Sander Cordeel (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan0:00:47
70Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data
71Simone Consonni (Ita) Team UAE Emirates
72Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
73Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-Scott0:00:48
74David Per (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
75Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team Sky
76Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
77Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo
78Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:49
79Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data
80Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ0:00:50
81Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb
82Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky
83Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:51
84Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-Scott
85Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:52
86Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
87Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
88Taco Van Der Hoorn (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
89Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:53
90Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
91Elmar Reinders (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
92Pim Ligthart (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:00:54
93Michael Goolaerts (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan
94Federico Zurlo (Ita) Team UAE Emirates0:00:55
95Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
96Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:56
97Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data
98Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
99Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:57
100Stijn Devolder (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan
101Piet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:58
102Tim Merlier (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan
103Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:00:59
104Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
105Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:01:00
106Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
107Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team
108Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky
109Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:01
110Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
111Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:02
112Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb
113Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
114Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
115André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:01:03
116Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:05
117Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
118Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal
119Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
120Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team0:01:06
121Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
122Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:01:07
123Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors
124Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:08
125Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
126Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-Scott
127Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team
128Timothy Dupont (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan0:01:10
129Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
130Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
131Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
132Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:01:12
133Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ
134Michal Kolár (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
135Rudy Barbier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
136Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida0:01:13
137Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:14
138Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Veranda's Willems Crelan
139Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
140Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb0:01:15
141Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data
142Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky
143Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ
144Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:16
145Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
146Gijs Van Hoeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:17
147Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky
148Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:18
149Marko Kump (Slo) Team UAE Emirates0:01:19
150Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo
151Nuno Bico (Por) Movistar Team0:01:20
152Edward Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
153Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data0:01:22
154Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:23
155Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
156Andrea Guardini (Ita) Team UAE Emirates
157Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:01:25
158Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ0:01:27
159Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
160Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data
161Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:28
162Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:31
163Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data0:01:32
164Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:36
165Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:38
166Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:39
167Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) FDJ0:01:40
168Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:41
169Stijn Steels (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:43
170Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:45
171Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ0:01:46
172Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:49
173Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ0:01:50
174Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:02:09
175Mitch Docker (Aus) Orica-Scott0:02:34
176Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:44

Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team30pts
2Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe25
3Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb22
4Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb19
5Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo17
6Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors15
7Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo13
8Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team12
9Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal11
10Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo10

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team0:33:37
2Team Sunweb0:00:01
3Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:03
4Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:14
5Quick-Step Floors0:00:20
6Movistar Team0:00:31
7Trek-Segafredo
8UAE Team Emirates0:00:45
9Orica-Scott0:00:50
10Cannondale-Drapac0:00:51
11Katusha-Alpecin0:00:58
12AG2R La Mondiale0:01:00
13Veranda's Willems Crelan0:01:05
14Lotto Soudal0:01:11
15Team Sky0:01:22
16Astana Pro Team0:01:28
17Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:01:34
18Bahrain-Merida0:01:37
19Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:44
20Dimension Data0:01:49
21FDJ0:02:02
22Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:02:14

General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team4:01:07
2Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:04
3Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:05
4Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:00:08
5Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:10
6Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:12
7Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:00:14
8Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:15
9Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team
10Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:17
11Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
12Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:00:18
13Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:19
14Filippo Ganna (Ita) Team UAE Emirates0:00:20
15Wout Van Aert (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan0:00:21
16Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:22
17Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:00:24
18Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors0:00:25
19Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac
20Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott0:00:26
21Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
22Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:00:27
23Ben Swift (GBr) Team UAE Emirates
24Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:28
25Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
26Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin
27Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
28Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team0:00:29
29Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:31
30Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb
31Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:32
32Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott
33Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team
34Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:00:33
35Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
36Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
37Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac
38Marco Mathis (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin
39Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:34
40Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky0:00:35
41Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal
42Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott
43Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
44Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:36
45Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team
46Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:00:37
47Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
48Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team
49Roger Kluge (Ger) Orica-Scott0:00:38
50Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors
51Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
52Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:39
53Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:40
54Huub Duijn (Ned) Veranda's Willems Crelan
55Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:00:41
56Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:42
57Oliviero Troia (Ita) Team UAE Emirates
58Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
59Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:43
60Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale
61Léo Vincent (Fra) FDJ
62Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb0:00:44
63Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-Scott
64Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb
65Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky0:00:45
66Ion Insausti (Spa) Bahrain-Merida
67Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky
68Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
69Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb
70Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:46
71Sander Cordeel (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan0:00:47
72Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data
73Simone Consonni (Ita) Team UAE Emirates
74Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
75David Per (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:00:48
76Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team Sky
77Elmar Reinders (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
78Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
79Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo
80Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:49
81Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data
82Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ0:00:50
83Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky
84Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:51
85Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-Scott
86Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:52
87Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
88Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
89Taco Van Der Hoorn (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
90Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:53
91Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
92Pim Ligthart (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:00:54
93Michael Goolaerts (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan
94Federico Zurlo (Ita) Team UAE Emirates0:00:55
95Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
96Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:56
97Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data
98Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
99Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:57
100Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team
101Stijn Devolder (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan
102Tim Merlier (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan0:00:58
103Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:00:59
104Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
105Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:01:00
106Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
107Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team
108Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky
109Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:01
110Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
111Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
112Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:02
113Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb
114Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
115Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
116André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:01:03
117Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:05
118Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal
119Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
120Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:06
121Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:01:07
122Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors
123Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:08
124Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
125Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-Scott
126Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team
127Timothy Dupont (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan0:01:10
128Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
129Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
130Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
131Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:01:12
132Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ
133Michal Kolár (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
134Rudy Barbier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
135Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida0:01:13
136Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:14
137Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Veranda's Willems Crelan
138Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
139Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb0:01:15
140Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data
141Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky
142Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ
143Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:16
144Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
145Gijs Van Hoeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:17
146Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky
147Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:18
148Marko Kump (Slo) Team UAE Emirates0:01:19
149Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo
150Nuno Bico (Por) Movistar Team0:01:20
151Edward Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
152Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data0:01:22
153Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:23
154Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
155Andrea Guardini (Ita) Team UAE Emirates
156Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:01:25
157Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ0:01:27
158Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
159Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data
160Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:28
161Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:31
162Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data0:01:32
163Piet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:36
164Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
165Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:38
166Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:39
167Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) FDJ0:01:40
168Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:41
169Stijn Steels (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:43
170Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:45
171Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ0:01:46
172Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:49
173Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ0:01:50
174Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:02:09
175Mitch Docker (Aus) Orica-Scott0:02:34
176Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:44

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team30pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe30
3Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe25
4Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb25
5Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb22
6Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-Scott22
7Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb19
8Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo19
9Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo17
10Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo17
11Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors15
12Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin15
13Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo13
14Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac13
15Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team12
16Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise12
17Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal11
18André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal11
19Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo10
20Edward Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise10

Combativity classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Piet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise22pts
2Elmar Reinders (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij16
3Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert16
4Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team10
5Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data2
6Stijn Steels (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise2

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team12:04:04
2Team Sunweb0:00:01
3Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:03
4Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:14
5Quick-Step Floors0:00:20
6Movistar Team0:00:31
7Trek-Segafredo
8UAE Team Emirates0:00:45
9Orica-Scott0:00:50
10Cannondale-Drapac0:00:51
11Katusha-Alpecin0:00:58
12AG2R La Mondiale0:01:00
13Veranda's Willems Crelan0:01:05
14Lotto Soudal0:01:11
15Team Sky0:01:22
16Astana Pro Team0:01:28
17Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:01:34
18Bahrain-Merida0:01:37
19Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:44
20Dimension Data0:01:49
21FDJ0:02:02
22Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:02:14

Latest on Cyclingnews