Skip to main content

Stybar, Nash claim Czech titles

Image 1 of 27

The elite men's podium: Petr Dlask, Zdenek Stybar and Martin Bina.

The elite men's podium: Petr Dlask, Zdenek Stybar and Martin Bina. (Image credit: Martin Bali-Jenčík, Cyklokros.cz)
Image 2 of 27

Pavla Havlikova leads Nash over the barriers.

Pavla Havlikova leads Nash over the barriers. (Image credit: Martin Bali-Jencil, Cyklokros.cz)
Image 3 of 27

Jana Kyptova (Johnson Controls)

Jana Kyptova (Johnson Controls) (Image credit: Martin Bali-Jencil, Cyklokros.cz)
Image 4 of 27

Katerina Nash (Luna)

Katerina Nash (Luna) (Image credit: Martin Bali-Jencil, Cyklokros.cz)
Image 5 of 27

Pavla Havlikova (AVB)

Pavla Havlikova (AVB) (Image credit: Martin Bali-Jencil, Cyklokros.cz)
Image 6 of 27

Jana Kyptova heads toward a bronze in her national championships.

Jana Kyptova heads toward a bronze in her national championships. (Image credit: Martin Bali-Jencil, Cyklokros.cz)
Image 7 of 27

Katerina Nash (Luna) on the snowy climb in Tabor.

Katerina Nash (Luna) on the snowy climb in Tabor. (Image credit: Martin Bali-Jenčík, Cyklokros.cz)
Image 8 of 27

Katerina Nash gets encouragement from the fans.

Katerina Nash gets encouragement from the fans. (Image credit: Martin Bali-Jencil, Cyklokros.cz)
Image 9 of 27

Katerina Nash (Luna) wins nationals in Tabor.

Katerina Nash (Luna) wins nationals in Tabor. (Image credit: Martin Bali-Jencil, Cyklokros.cz)
Image 10 of 27

Katerina Nash (Luna) won the Czech 'cross title.

Katerina Nash (Luna) won the Czech 'cross title. (Image credit: Martin Bali-Jencil, Cyklokros.cz)
Image 11 of 27

The elite women's podium: Pavla Havlikova, Katerina Nash and Jana Kyptova.

The elite women's podium: Pavla Havlikova, Katerina Nash and Jana Kyptova. (Image credit: Martin Bali-Jencil, Cyklokros.cz)
Image 12 of 27

Zdenek Stybar on the attack in Tabor.

Zdenek Stybar on the attack in Tabor. (Image credit: Martin Bali-Jencil, Cyklokros.cz)
Image 13 of 27

Martin Zlamalik chases after a podium spot.

Martin Zlamalik chases after a podium spot. (Image credit: Martin Bali-Jencil, Cyklokros.cz)
Image 14 of 27

Martin Bina (Cyklo Team Budvar)

Martin Bina (Cyklo Team Budvar) (Image credit: Martin Bali-Jencil, Cyklokros.cz)
Image 15 of 27

Zdenek Stybar (Telenet Fidea)

Zdenek Stybar (Telenet Fidea) (Image credit: Martin Bali-Jencil, Cyklokros.cz)
Image 16 of 27

Petr Dlask (Telenet Fidea) on his way to silver in the Czech championships.

Petr Dlask (Telenet Fidea) on his way to silver in the Czech championships. (Image credit: Martin Bali-Jencil, Cyklokros.cz)
Image 17 of 27

Zdenek Stybar flies over the barriers in Tabor.

Zdenek Stybar flies over the barriers in Tabor. (Image credit: Martin Bali-Jencil, Cyklokros.cz)
Image 18 of 27

Ondrej Bambula at the barriers.

Ondrej Bambula at the barriers. (Image credit: Martin Bali-Jencil, Cyklokros.cz)
Image 19 of 27

Petr Dlask (Telenet Fidea) is tailed by Bina in the Czech championships

Petr Dlask (Telenet Fidea) is tailed by Bina in the Czech championships (Image credit: Martin Bali-Jencil, Cyklokros.cz)
Image 20 of 27

Radomir Simunek was in trouble in Tabor.

Radomir Simunek was in trouble in Tabor. (Image credit: Martin Bali-Jencil, Cyklokros.cz)
Image 21 of 27

Zdenek Stybar on his way to the win in Tabor.

Zdenek Stybar on his way to the win in Tabor. (Image credit: Martin Bali-Jencil, Cyklokros.cz)
Image 22 of 27

Zdenek Stybar sporting protective neckwear.

Zdenek Stybar sporting protective neckwear. (Image credit: Martin Bali-Jencil, Cyklokros.cz)
Image 23 of 27

Zdenek Stybar (Telenet Fidea) repeats his win in his Czech national championships.

Zdenek Stybar (Telenet Fidea) repeats his win in his Czech national championships. (Image credit: Martin Bali-Jencil, Cyklokros.cz)
Image 24 of 27

Petr Dlask (Telenet Fidea) finishes second in Tabor, completing a 1-2 finish for his team.

Petr Dlask (Telenet Fidea) finishes second in Tabor, completing a 1-2 finish for his team. (Image credit: Martin Bali-Jencil, Cyklokros.cz)
Image 25 of 27

Martin Bina outsprints Martin Zlamalik for the podium.

Martin Bina outsprints Martin Zlamalik for the podium. (Image credit: Martin Bali-Jencil, Cyklokros.cz)
Image 26 of 27

Zdenek Stybar had plenty of fans at the national championships in Tabor.

Zdenek Stybar had plenty of fans at the national championships in Tabor. (Image credit: Martin Bali-Jencil, Cyklokros.cz)
Image 27 of 27

Fans get a bird's eye view of the elite men's podium in Tabor.

Fans get a bird's eye view of the elite men's podium in Tabor. (Image credit: Martin Bali-Jencil, Cyklokros.cz)

Elite women
1Katerina Nash (Luna Pro Team)0:42:00
2Pavla Havlíková (AVB Cycling Team)0:00:46
3Jana Kyptová (Johnson Controls Aš Mb)0:03:20
4Zuzana Pirzkallová (KC Kooperativa Sg Jablonec N.N)0:05:24
5Karolína Kalašová (Scott Cycling Team Kolín)0:06:13
6Jitka Škarnitzlová (Dimp - Giant Team)0:06:50
7Pavlína Marácková (S.K. Jir(Í Team Ostrava)0:09:31
8Romana Danecková (ACS Drak Vrbno)-1lap
9Michaela Ištvánová (ACS Stará Ves N. Ondr Ejnicí)

Elite men
1Zdenek Štybar (Telenet Fidea Cycling Team)1:00:04
2Petr Dlask (Telenet Fidea Cycling Team)0:00:38
3Martin Bína (Cyklo Team Budvar Tábor)0:00:47
4Martin Zlámalík (Volvo Auto Hase Mtb Team)
5Radomír Ml. Šimunek (BKCP - Powerplus)0:02:24
6Ondrej Bambula (Cyklo Team Budvar Tábor)0:02:40
7Lubomír Petruš (BKXP - Powerplus)0:03:20
8Zdenek Mlynár (Max Cursor)0:03:24
9Jirí Polnický (Sunweb - Projob Cycling Team)0:03:43
10Kamil Ausbuher (Prodoli Remerx Team)0:03:48
11Jan Škarnitzl (Dimp - Giant Team)
12Jan Nesvadba (KC Kooperativa Sg Jablonec N.N)0:03:56
13Vladimír Kyzivát (Johnson Controls Aš Mb)0:04:36
14Karel Hník (Telenet Fidea Cycling Team)0:04:56
15Filip Eberl (Scott Cycling Team Kolín)0:05:36
16David Menger (Prodoli Remerx Team)0:05:48
17Petr Novotný (TJ Stadion Louny)0:06:02
18Tomáš Janošek (ACK Stará Ves N. Ondr Ejnicí)0:06:49
19Michal Benda (Johnson Controls Aš Mb)0:07:32
20Filip Adel (Cyklo Team Budvar Tábor)0:08:09
21Josef Soukup (Duratec)0:08:46
22Michal Šimerle (KC Kooperativa Sg Jablonec N.N)0:08:57
23Bretislav Rohel (Forman Cycling Team)0:09:08
24Ivo Plevák (Max Cursor)0:09:10
25Karel Nepraš (Ack Stará Ves N. Ondr Ejnicí)0:09:42
26Tomáš Podrazil (TJ Sokol Holé Vrchy)0:09:50
27Martin Rehák (Scott Cycling Team Kolín)-1lap
28Jakub Rohlík (Cyklo Team Budvar Tábor)-2laps
29Jakub Friml (Scott Cycling Team Kolín)
30Petr Linhart (TJ Sokol Holé Vrchy)
31Lukáš Kovanda (Cyklo Team Budvar Tábor)
32Pavel Jelínek (Kc Slavia Praha)
33Josef Suchý (Johnson Controls Aš Mb)-3laps
34Marek Farkaš (TJ Lokomotiva Beroun)-4laps

Latest on Cyclingnews