World champions Meyer and Howard claim Australian Madison crown

Two-time reigning madison world champions Leigh Howard and Cameron Meyer made a triumphant return to the track with a resounding victory in the 2012 Cycling Australia Madison National Championships at Melbourne's DISC Velodrome.

The pair last raced on a velodrome in the Netherlands in March this year where they claimed their second consecutive Madison world championship. However tonight Howard, 22, and Meyer, 23, showed no ill-effects of their extended lay off with a commanding performance throughout the 50-kilometre event.

The pair finished a lap clear of the field, while the South Australian pairing of Glenn O'Shea, 22, and Alexander Edmondson, 17, finished on 21 points and one lap in arrears ofthe world champions to take the silver medal. 2004 Olympic madison silver medallist Franco Marvulli and partner Marcello Barth claimed the bronze on 20 points.

"Since Leigh and I have donned the rainbow jersey, we haven't lost a Madison winning two world titles and two World Cups," said Meyer, who claimed his third consecutive Australian Madison crown after pairing with Jack Bobridge to win in 2010 and O'Shea in 2009.

"It is always an honour to wear the stripes and we don't get to perform in front of the Australian crowd very often, so we try and put on the best performance we can," he said.

The pace was on right from the start of the 200-lap event, with the pairing of Sean Finning and George Tansley immediately showing their intentions by taking a lap within the first few minutes.

Howard and Meyer drove the pace through the majority of the race with the first major move coming shortly before the half-way point.

With Marvulli and Barth, O'Shea and Edmondson, plus reigning junior world champions Caleb Ewan and Jackson Law, they took a lap to join Finning and Tansley on the leader's board.

Meyer and Howard continued to be the aggressors throughout the remainder of the race, targeting O'Shea's younger opponent in particular, with their decisive move coming with just over 70 laps remaining.

Despite desperate attempts by O'Shea and Ewan to match it with the world champions, the field was unable to respond to the pair who took the lap and control of the race, with the field left to fight it out for the minor medals.

Inside the final 50 laps, the junior world champion pairing of Ewan and Law were in a strong position to claim a medal, however a mechanical issue with Law's bike forced Ewan to ride solo for an extended period of time and as a result, the pair lost a lap and finished fourth.

For Howard and Meyer who are usually the marked riders, they turned the tables tonight with a calculated tactic towards their main rivals. "There was a little battle going on between us O'Shea and Edmondson," said Meyer before adding, "unfortunately for Alex, he was our target tonight, we kept laying into him a bit and eventually he broke and fortunately for us we took the lap we wanted."

Howard, who will join Meyer with Australia's GreenEdge team in 2012, echoed his teammate's sentiments, praising the 17-year-old Edmondson.

"We all know how well Glenn has been going at the World Cups and the six-dayers so we knew there was no chance we were going to drop him tonight," said Howard, who claimed his second Australian crown after pairing with O'Shea to win in 2008.

"We knew the only chance to get a gap was to attack when Edmondson was in the race, but having said that Alex rode an unbelievable race for someone that young, so hats off to both of them.

"We haven't lost a madison in almost three years now, so I guess we are a good combination," Howard said. "But of course, I am sure there is going to be a time where we make a mistake, where we are targetted and we don't win," he said.

O'Shea, is in his first full year back on the bike after two years racked by illness including bouts of chicken pox and glandular fever, was crowned Australian omnium champion less than 24 hours earlier. Last month, he teamed with Edmondson to win gold at the second leg of the 2011-2-12 UCI World Cup Series in Astana.

After the race, Edmondson was unfazed by the attentions of the world champion pairing.

"It's bike racing and we are not there to make friends on the track and they were the better riders today, but I would like to thank my partner Glenn O'Shea, I couldn't ask for a better partner," said Edmondson.

In other events during the night's racing, O'Shea won the prestigious Melbourne Cup on Wheels handicap race riding off scratch, while Isabella King claimed the women's handicap.

In the Victorian keirin championships, Jaron Gardiner claimed the men's event and Thomas Clarke the junior men's 19 title. Both women's championships will head north of the border after Queensland's Emily Rosemond snatched the senior title and Queensland's Taylah Jennings overcame a 40m deficit inside the final lap to win the junior 19 event.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's madison
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Leigh Howard (Aus) & Cameron Meyer (Aus)20pts
-1lapGlenn O'shea (Aus) & Alexander Edmondson (Aus)21Row 1 - Cell 3
-1lapFranco Marvulli (Swi) & Marcello Barth (Ger)2Row 2 - Cell 3
-2lapsJackson Law (Aus) & Caleb Ewan (Aus)20Row 3 - Cell 3
-2lapsLuke Ockerby (Aus) & Peter Loft (Aus)13Row 4 - Cell 3
-2lapsJack Cummings (Aus) & Evan Hull (Aus)9Row 5 - Cell 3
-2lapsTheodore Yates (Aus) & Bradley Robson (Aus)5Row 6 - Cell 3
-2lapsSean Finning (Aus) & George Tansley (Aus)3Row 7 - Cell 3
-3lapsSung Hoon Park (Kor) & Scott Law (Aus)9Row 8 - Cell 3
-3lapsMiles Scotson (Aus) & Robert-Jon Mccarthy (Aus)5Row 9 - Cell 3
-3lapsTirian Mcmanus (Aus) & Jackson-Leigh Rathbone (Aus)Row 10 - Cell 2 Row 10 - Cell 3
-5lapsJason Allen (NZl) & Cameron Karwowski (NZl)Row 11 - Cell 2 Row 11 - Cell 3
-10lapsJoshua Harrison (Aus) & Scott Mcphee (Aus)3Row 12 - Cell 3
DNFTrent Derecourt (Aus) & Luke Vitler (Aus)Row 13 - Cell 2 Row 13 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite men keirin heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Brent Nelson
2Jaron Gardiner
3Nathan Corrigan
4Ben Abels
5Nathan Hart
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite men keirin heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edrus Yunos0:00:11.39
2Ryan WornRow 1 - Cell 2
3Rick SandersRow 2 - Cell 2
4Neil RobinsonRow 3 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite women keirin heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stephanie Morton0:00:12.10
2Ziggy CallanRow 1 - Cell 2
3Adele SylvesterRow 2 - Cell 2
4Shannon MccurleyRow 3 - Cell 2
5Laine HammondRow 4 - Cell 2
6Thomay MichaltsisRow 5 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite women keirin heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emily Rosemond0:00:12.35
2Isabella KingRow 1 - Cell 2
3Annette EdmondsonRow 2 - Cell 2
4Miranda LaidlawRow 3 - Cell 2
5Jessica LawsRow 4 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Junior men U19 keirin heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emerson Harwood0:00:11.49
2Thomas ClarkeRow 1 - Cell 2
3Miles ScotsonRow 2 - Cell 2
4Joshua HarrisonRow 3 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Junior men U19 keirin heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jesse Kerrison0:00:11.67
2Hugo TollidayRow 1 - Cell 2
3Alistair DonohoeRow 2 - Cell 2
4Alexander MorganRow 3 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Junior men U19 keirin heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robert-Jon Mccarthy0:00:12.05
2Nathan LyonsRow 1 - Cell 2
3Mitchell BarryRow 2 - Cell 2
4Kyle ThompsonRow 3 - Cell 2
5Luke VitlerRow 4 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Junior women U19 keirin heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Taylah Jennings0:00:12.13
2Ruby Greig-HurtigRow 1 - Cell 2
3Tian BeckettRow 2 - Cell 2
4Hayley JonesRow 3 - Cell 2
5Elissa WundersitzRow 4 - Cell 2
6Jessica MundyRow 5 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Junior women U19 keirin heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Caitlin Ward0:00:12.62
2Linda MicheliniRow 1 - Cell 2
3Alexandra O'deaRow 2 - Cell 2
4Kelsey RobsonRow 3 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men D Grade 15-lap scratch
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brett Rollinson0:04:35.21
2James RendallRow 1 - Cell 2
3Damian HarrisRow 2 - Cell 2
4Sam CromeRow 3 - Cell 2
5Liam WhiteRow 4 - Cell 2
6Darryl PatzelRow 5 - Cell 2
7Michael ThomasRow 6 - Cell 2
8Marc WilsonRow 7 - Cell 2
9Nicholas KatsonisRow 8 - Cell 2
10Richard WoodRow 9 - Cell 2
11David MannRow 10 - Cell 2
12Tyson BreenRow 11 - Cell 2
13Dexter ChiewRow 12 - Cell 2
14Gerard O'connellRow 13 - Cell 2
15Cam WoolcockRow 14 - Cell 2
16Jay CourtRow 15 - Cell 2
17Matthew OppermanRow 16 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men C Grade 15 Lap Scratch
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ben Abels0:04:22.21
2Alistair DonohoeRow 1 - Cell 2
3Mitchell BarryRow 2 - Cell 2
4Hugo TollidayRow 3 - Cell 2
5Kyle ThompsonRow 4 - Cell 2
6Matthew NicholsonRow 5 - Cell 2
7Stuart VaughanRow 6 - Cell 2
8Jake McmahonRow 7 - Cell 2
9Joshua LindRow 8 - Cell 2
10Andrew NatoliRow 9 - Cell 2
11Dean AppletonRow 10 - Cell 2
12Cameron ShawRow 11 - Cell 2
13Oliver MartinRow 12 - Cell 2
14Daniel NelsonRow 13 - Cell 2
15Chris HalleyRow 14 - Cell 2
16Nathan HinkleyRow 15 - Cell 2
17Francis RansleyRow 16 - Cell 2
18Chris BroerenRow 17 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men B Grade 15 Lap Scratch
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Trent Derecourt0:04:13.57
2Theodore YatesRow 1 - Cell 2
3Jesse KerrisonRow 2 - Cell 2
4Peter LoftRow 3 - Cell 2
5Luke ParkerRow 4 - Cell 2
6Nicholas SchultzRow 5 - Cell 2
7Miles ScotsonRow 6 - Cell 2
8Nathan LyonsRow 7 - Cell 2
9Tyler SpurrellRow 8 - Cell 2
10Luke VitlerRow 9 - Cell 2
11Sean FinningRow 10 - Cell 2
12Owen GillottRow 11 - Cell 2
13Thomas KaeslerRow 12 - Cell 2
14Alexander MorganRow 13 - Cell 2
15Bradley RobsonRow 14 - Cell 2
16Scott McpheeRow 15 - Cell 2
DNFNeil RobinsonRow 16 - Cell 2
DNFEdrus YunosRow 17 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men A Grade 15 Lap Scratch
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Scott Law0:04:05.61
2Luke OckerbyRow 1 - Cell 2
3Jackson LawRow 2 - Cell 2
4Cameron MeyerRow 3 - Cell 2
5Leigh HowardRow 4 - Cell 2
6Marcello BarthRow 5 - Cell 2
7Caleb EwanRow 6 - Cell 2
8George TansleyRow 7 - Cell 2
9Jackson-Leigh RathboneRow 8 - Cell 2
10Evan HullRow 9 - Cell 2
11Cameron KarwowskiRow 10 - Cell 2
12Jack CummingsRow 11 - Cell 2
13Sung Hoon ParkRow 12 - Cell 2
14Joshua HarrisonRow 13 - Cell 2
15Brent NelsonRow 14 - Cell 2
16Rick SandersRow 15 - Cell 2
17Alexander EdmondsonRow 16 - Cell 2
18Robert-Jon MccarthyRow 17 - Cell 2
19Franco MarvulliRow 18 - Cell 2
20Jason AllenRow 19 - Cell 2
21Glenn O'sheaRow 20 - Cell 2
DNFTirian McmanusRow 21 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women B Grade 10 Lap Scratch
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Laine Hammond0:03:14.33
2Ruby Greig-HurtigRow 1 - Cell 2
3Linda MicheliniRow 2 - Cell 2
4Miranda LaidlawRow 3 - Cell 2
5Rebecca DoolanRow 4 - Cell 2
6Jessica LawsRow 5 - Cell 2
7Lauretta HansonRow 6 - Cell 2
8Alexandria NichollsRow 7 - Cell 2
9Vanessa BofRow 8 - Cell 2
10Thomay MichaltsisRow 9 - Cell 2
11Michaela TranbyRow 10 - Cell 2
12Megan BagworthRow 11 - Cell 2
13Maddy MarshallRow 12 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women A Grade 10 Lap Scratch
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elissa Wundersitz0:03:03.55
2Annette EdmondsonRow 1 - Cell 2
3Emily RosemondRow 2 - Cell 2
4Shannon MccurleyRow 3 - Cell 2
5Taylah JenningsRow 4 - Cell 2
6Jessica MundyRow 5 - Cell 2
7Hayley JonesRow 6 - Cell 2
8Alexandra O'deaRow 7 - Cell 2
9Kelsey RobsonRow 8 - Cell 2
10Isabella KingRow 9 - Cell 2
11Allison RiceRow 10 - Cell 2
12Rebecca WiasakRow 11 - Cell 2
13Tian BeckettRow 12 - Cell 2
14Georgia BakerRow 13 - Cell 2
15Holly HeffernanRow 14 - Cell 2
16Ailie McdonaldRow 15 - Cell 2
17Adele SylvesterRow 16 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Melbourne Cup on Wheels Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tyler Spurrell0:02:05.45
2Nathan HartRow 1 - Cell 2
3Brett RollinsonRow 2 - Cell 2
4Peter LoftRow 3 - Cell 2
5Nicholas SchultzRow 4 - Cell 2
6Stuart VaughanRow 5 - Cell 2
7Matthew NicholsonRow 6 - Cell 2
8Hugo TollidayRow 7 - Cell 2
9Richard WoodRow 8 - Cell 2
10Jay CourtRow 9 - Cell 2
11Dexter ChiewRow 10 - Cell 2
12Darryl PatzelRow 11 - Cell 2
13Matthew OppermanRow 12 - Cell 2
14Alexander MorganRow 13 - Cell 2
15Jaron GardinerRow 14 - Cell 2
DNFEdrus YunosRow 15 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Melbourne Cup on Wheels Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1James Rendall0:02:05.58
2Jake McmahonRow 1 - Cell 2
3Sam CromeRow 2 - Cell 2
4Brent NelsonRow 3 - Cell 2
5Evan HullRow 4 - Cell 2
6Luke ParkerRow 5 - Cell 2
7Emerson HarwoodRow 6 - Cell 2
8Theodore YatesRow 7 - Cell 2
9Miles ScotsonRow 8 - Cell 2
10David MannRow 9 - Cell 2
11Marc WilsonRow 10 - Cell 2
12Kyle ThompsonRow 11 - Cell 2
13George TansleyRow 12 - Cell 2
14Dean AppletonRow 13 - Cell 2
15Michael ThomasRow 14 - Cell 2
16Gerard O'connellRow 15 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Melbourne Cup on Wheels Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Owen Gillott0:02:06.78
2Alistair DonohoeRow 1 - Cell 2
3Trent DerecourtRow 2 - Cell 2
4Nathan HinkleyRow 3 - Cell 2
5Francis RansleyRow 4 - Cell 2
6Tyson BreenRow 5 - Cell 2
7Robert-Jon MccarthyRow 6 - Cell 2
8Liam WhiteRow 7 - Cell 2
9Scott McpheeRow 8 - Cell 2
10Cam WoolcockRow 9 - Cell 2
11Oliver MartinRow 10 - Cell 2
12Nicholas KatsonisRow 11 - Cell 2
13Sung Hoon ParkRow 12 - Cell 2
14Luke OckerbyRow 13 - Cell 2
15Rick SandersRow 14 - Cell 2
16Jason AllenRow 15 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Melbourne Cup on Wheels Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Caleb Ewan0:02:08.68
2Marcello BarthRow 1 - Cell 2
3Glenn O'sheaRow 2 - Cell 2
4Jackson-Leigh RathboneRow 3 - Cell 2
5Cameron KarwowskiRow 4 - Cell 2
6Mitchell BarryRow 5 - Cell 2
7Cameron ShawRow 6 - Cell 2
8Jack CummingsRow 7 - Cell 2
9Neil RobinsonRow 8 - Cell 2
10Andrew NatoliRow 9 - Cell 2
11Joshua HarrisonRow 10 - Cell 2
12Ryan WornRow 11 - Cell 2
13Chris BroerenRow 12 - Cell 2
14Sean FinningRow 13 - Cell 2
15Luke VitlerRow 14 - Cell 2
16Thomas KaeslerRow 15 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Melbourne Cup on Wheels Heat 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Leigh Howard0:02:10.67
2Alexander EdmondsonRow 1 - Cell 2
3Scott LawRow 2 - Cell 2
4Franco MarvulliRow 3 - Cell 2
5Jackson LawRow 4 - Cell 2
6Jesse KerrisonRow 5 - Cell 2
7Ben AbelsRow 6 - Cell 2
8Tirian McmanusRow 7 - Cell 2
9Nathan LyonsRow 8 - Cell 2
10Daniel NelsonRow 9 - Cell 2
11Bradley RobsonRow 10 - Cell 2
12Cameron MeyerRow 11 - Cell 2
13Joshua LindRow 12 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's Melbourne Cup on Wheels Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Isabella King0:02:23.87
2Elissa WundersitzRow 1 - Cell 2
3Taylah JenningsRow 2 - Cell 2
4Shannon MccurleyRow 3 - Cell 2
5Ruby Greig-HurtigRow 4 - Cell 2
6Alexandra O'deaRow 5 - Cell 2
7Lauretta HansonRow 6 - Cell 2
8Laine HammondRow 7 - Cell 2
9Caitlin WardRow 8 - Cell 2
10Georgia BakerRow 9 - Cell 2
11Alexandria NichollsRow 10 - Cell 2
12Linda MicheliniRow 11 - Cell 2
13Tian BeckettRow 12 - Cell 2
14Jessica LawsRow 13 - Cell 2
15Michaela TranbyRow 14 - Cell 2
16Maddy MarshallRow 15 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's Melbourne Cup on Wheels Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emily Rosemond0:02:26.19
2Annette EdmondsonRow 1 - Cell 2
3Rebecca DoolanRow 2 - Cell 2
4Hayley JonesRow 3 - Cell 2
5Jessica MundyRow 4 - Cell 2
6Allison RiceRow 5 - Cell 2
7Kelsey RobsonRow 6 - Cell 2
8Rebecca WiasakRow 7 - Cell 2
9Miranda LaidlawRow 8 - Cell 2
10Thomay MichaltsisRow 9 - Cell 2
11Vanessa BofRow 10 - Cell 2
12Ailie McdonaldRow 11 - Cell 2
13Holly HeffernanRow 12 - Cell 2
14Megan BagworthRow 13 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Melbourne Cup on Wheels Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Glenn O'shea0:02:03.02
2Alexander EdmondsonRow 1 - Cell 2
3Leigh HowardRow 2 - Cell 2
4Jackson-Leigh RathboneRow 3 - Cell 2
5Brent NelsonRow 4 - Cell 2
6Sam CromeRow 5 - Cell 2
7James RendallRow 6 - Cell 2
8Tyler SpurrellRow 7 - Cell 2
9Scott LawRow 8 - Cell 2
10Jake McmahonRow 9 - Cell 2
11Brett RollinsonRow 10 - Cell 2
12Nathan HartRow 11 - Cell 2
13Owen GillottRow 12 - Cell 2
DNFAlistair DonohoeRow 13 - Cell 2
DNFTrent DerecourtRow 14 - Cell 2
DNFNathan HinkleyRow 15 - Cell 2
DNFFranco MarvulliRow 16 - Cell 2
DNFCaleb EwanRow 17 - Cell 2
DNFPeter LoftRow 18 - Cell 2
DNFMarcello BarthRow 19 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's Melbourne Cup on Wheels Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Isabella King0:02:24.56
2Annette EdmondsonRow 1 - Cell 2
3Taylah JenningsRow 2 - Cell 2
4Shannon MccurleyRow 3 - Cell 2
5Hayley JonesRow 4 - Cell 2
6Laine HammondRow 5 - Cell 2
7Ruby Greig-HurtigRow 6 - Cell 2
8Rebecca DoolanRow 7 - Cell 2
9Jessica MundyRow 8 - Cell 2
10Elissa WundersitzRow 9 - Cell 2
11Rebecca WiasakRow 10 - Cell 2
12Alexandra O'deaRow 11 - Cell 2
13Allison RiceRow 12 - Cell 2
14Emily RosemondRow 13 - Cell 2
15Lauretta HansonRow 14 - Cell 2
16Kelsey RobsonRow 15 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
EliteM Keirin Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jaron Gardiner0:00:10.93
2Edrus YunosRow 1 - Cell 2
3Rick SandersRow 2 - Cell 2
4Nathan CorriganRow 3 - Cell 2
5Brent NelsonRow 4 - Cell 2
6Ryan WornRow 5 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
JM19 Keirin Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Clarke0:00:11.37
2Jesse KerrisonRow 1 - Cell 2
3Hugo TollidayRow 2 - Cell 2
4Robert-Jon MccarthyRow 3 - Cell 2
5Emerson HarwoodRow 4 - Cell 2
6Nathan LyonsRow 5 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
EliteW Keirin Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emily Rosemond0:00:12.05
2Annette EdmondsonRow 1 - Cell 2
3Ziggy CallanRow 2 - Cell 2
4Stephanie MortonRow 3 - Cell 2
5Adele SylvesterRow 4 - Cell 2
6Isabella KingRow 5 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally