Boelen breaks Huber to take stage 6

Race leader Urs Huber was ready to win his third consecutive Crocodile Trophy. He only needed to follow his number one competitor Jeroen Boelen, but in the 189km marathon stage, Huber broke. Like most of the riders today, Huber punctured, but he also ran out of energy in the hot outback of Queensland. In the end, Jeroen Boelen (Milka-Trek) won the stage to Mt Mulgrave and took the leader's jersey from the Swiss champion.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men stage 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jeroen Boelen (Ned) Milka-Trek6:07:05
2Josef Benedseder (Aut)0:06:21
3Urs Huber (Swi) Stöckli Pro Team0:11:10
4Christoph Sokoll (Aut)0:23:27
5Wolfgang Krenn (Aut)0:23:28
6Mike Mulkens (Bel) Kipeo MTB Team0:23:29
7Geeni Yong Choi (Kor) Team Korea0:26:39
8Huub Duyn (Bel) Darrell Lee-Donckers Koffie Cycling 10:36:59
9Justin Morris (Aus) Subaru/MarathonMTB.com0:40:23
10Ondrej Slezak (Cze) Bernard Rocky Trail Racing0:52:40
11Bruno Naessens (Bel)1:20:59
12Samuel McGregor (Aus) The Fitzroy Revolution1:21:16
13Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Darrell Lee-Donckers Koffie Cycling 11:21:36
14Sam Van De Gucht (Bel)1:46:17
15Sander Van Schuerbeeck (Bel)Row 14 - Cell 2
16Chris Hellman (Aus)2:03:20
17Roeland Suys (Bel) Kipeo MTB Team2:12:41
18Bram Donckers (Bel) Darrell Lee-Donckers Koffie Cycling 14:25:48
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women stage 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jessica Douglas (Aus)7:41:50
2Sharman Parr (NZl) kickass3:12:01
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Handcycle stage 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Patrik Doak (USA) Team Van Be Venture13:15:15
1Carlos Moleda (USA) Team Van Be VentureRow 1 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
M1 stage 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnott Graeme (Aus) Subaru/MarathonMTB.com6:43:34
2Ashley Hayat (Aus) The Fitzroy Revolution0:00:09
3Jan Verboven (Bel) Den Outback 4bikes croc team 20110:03:52
4Gert Maes (Bel) Den Outback 4bikes croc team 20110:03:53
5Mark Griffin (Aus) Ashfield Cycles & RockytrailRow 4 - Cell 2
6Mike Blewitt (Aus) Subaru/MarathonMTB.com0:14:29
7Michal Lanik (Cze)0:16:11
8René Haselbacher (Aut)0:44:46
9Michal Kafka (Aus) Bernard Rocky Trail Racing0:44:51
10Steve Petre (Aus)0:51:00
11Tim Schepens (Bel) Den Outback 4bikes croc0:53:02
12Ki Joong Kim (Kor) Team Korea1:20:53
13Peter Roelens (Bel)1:31:15
14Martin Wisata (Aut) Bernard Rocky Trail Racing1:36:12
15Dirk Hörnig (Ger)1:50:01
16Matthias Schwarze (Ger) The Fitzroy Revolution2:08:50
17Laurent Tesch (Bel)2:10:12
18Frederic Starck (Bel)Row 17 - Cell 2
19Michael Taylor (Aus)2:25:34
20Werner Van Vuuren (Aus)2:25:35
21Andreas Buchegger (Aut)2:44:26
22Christophe Demeyere (Bel)3:42:28
23Nicola Gianfranceschi (Ita)4:03:34
Swipe to scroll horizontally
M2 stage 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marc Baechli (Swi)6:55:11
2Shaun Portegys (NZl)0:06:32
3Carl Maroney (Aus)0:32:55
4Brad Davies (Aus)0:41:59
5Patrick Mensch (Bel) Den Outback 4bikes croc team 20110:45:07
6Baelen Guy Van (Bel) Den Outback 4bikes croc0:46:39
7Johan Van Splunter (Ned) Silvis en Vos0:59:29
8Christiaan Van Splunter (Ned) Silvis en VosRow 7 - Cell 2
9Jeroen Tiebie (Ned) Silvis en Vos0:59:31
10Aloyse Albert Schartz (Lux)1:07:25
11Thomas Holmberg (Den)1:15:12
12Stéphane Maitrejean (Bel)1:58:35
13Rien Montsma (Ned) Silvis en Vos 22:10:35
14John Boswell (Aus)2:19:27
15Blair King (NZl)2:47:00
16Gianni Banterla (Ita)3:51:57
17Andrew Chafer (USA) Team Van Be Venture6:20:04
Swipe to scroll horizontally
M3 stage 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pio Tomasetig (Ita) Danieli Team7:57:58
2Gerhard Grasmugg (Aut)1:04:06
3Andreas Wittmann (Ger)1:11:09
4Andrew Radcliffe (Aus)1:11:28
5Greg Parr (Aus) kickass2:55:53
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Tandem stage 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Doris Ermens & Lieven Straetmans (Bel)8:08:14
2Daniele Modolo & Sebastian Favaro (Ita) Il Tandem Italia0:33:58
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points stage 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Boelen Jeroen20pts
4Benedseder Josef15Row 1 - Cell 3
2Huber Urs10Row 2 - Cell 3
6Krenn Wolfgang5Row 3 - Cell 3
3Krenn Wolfgang2Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men general classification after stage 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jeroen Boelen (Ned) Milka-Trek18:22:53
2Urs Huber (Swi) Stöckli Pro Team0:07:25
3Wolfgang Krenn (Aut)0:44:43
4Mike Mulkens (Bel) Kipeo MTB Team0:49:52
5Josef Benedseder (Aut)0:53:32
6Christoph Sokoll (Aut)1:21:30
7Huub Duyn (Bel) Darrell Lee-Donckers Koffie Cycling 11:40:35
8Justin Morris (Aus) Subaru/MarathonMTB.com1:46:19
9Geeni Yong Choi (Kor) Team Korea1:51:55
10Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Darrell Lee-Donckers Koffie Cycling 12:12:57
11Ondrej Slezak (Cze) Bernard Rocky Trail Racing2:34:12
12Samuel McGregor (Aus) The Fitzroy Revolution3:11:25
13Bruno Naessens (Bel)3:28:52
14Roeland Suys (Bel) Kipeo MTB Team5:20:54
15Sam Van De Gucht (Bel)5:39:56
16Sander Van Schuerbeeck (Bel)5:39:57
17Chris Hellman (Aus)5:55:18
18Bram Donckers (Bel) Darrell Lee-Donckers Koffie Cycling 112:24:33
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women general classification after stage 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jessica Douglas (Aus)23:09:35
2Sharman Parr (NZl) kickass10:36:44
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Handcycle general classification after stage 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Patrik Doak (USA) Team Van Be Venture47:19:54
1Carlos Moleda (USA) Team Van Be VentureRow 1 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
M1 general classification after stage 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnott Graeme (Aus) Subaru/MarathonMTB.com20:05:28
2Mark Griffin (Aus) Ashfield Cycles & Rockytrail0:05:21
3Ashley Hayat (Aus) The Fitzroy Revolution0:07:04
4Mike Blewitt (Aus) Subaru/MarathonMTB.com0:52:56
5Jan Verboven (Bel) Den Outback 4bikes croc team 20110:57:20
6Michal Lanik (Cze)1:00:26
7René Haselbacher (Aut)1:34:41
8Gert Maes (Bel) Den Outback 4bikes croc team 20112:04:20
9Michal Kafka (Aus) Bernard Rocky Trail Racing2:19:16
10Steve Petre (Aus)2:36:19
11Tim Schepens (Bel) Den Outback 4bikes croc3:45:17
12Ki Joong Kim (Kor) Team Korea3:52:36
13Matthias Schwarze (Ger) The Fitzroy Revolution4:00:43
14Martin Wisata (Aut) Bernard Rocky Trail Racing4:25:36
15Peter Roelens (Bel)4:45:49
16Werner Van Vuuren (Aus)5:28:58
17Frederic Starck (Bel)6:10:38
18Laurent Tesch (Bel)6:10:40
19Michael Taylor (Aus)6:34:45
20Andreas Buchegger (Aut)7:02:44
21Dirk Hörnig (Ger)7:56:35
22Christophe Demeyere (Bel)10:56:57
23Nicola Gianfranceschi (Ita)11:57:08
Swipe to scroll horizontally
M2 general classification after stage 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brad Davies (Aus)20:45:48
2Shaun Portegys (NZl)0:10:02
3Carl Maroney (Aus)1:22:50
4Marc Baechli (Swi)1:25:49
5Patrick Mensch (Bel) Den Outback 4bikes croc team 20113:06:47
6Baelen Guy Van (Bel) Den Outback 4bikes croc3:15:26
7Jeroen Tiebie (Ned) Silvis en Vos4:16:39
8Johan Van Splunter (Ned) Silvis en Vos4:16:45
9Christiaan Van Splunter (Ned) Silvis en Vos4:16:48
10Aloyse Albert Schartz (Lux)4:44:22
11Thomas Holmberg (Den)4:56:54
12Stéphane Maitrejean (Bel)5:30:15
13John Boswell (Aus)7:38:41
14Rien Montsma (Ned) Silvis en Vos 28:21:03
15Blair King (NZl)8:50:31
16Gianni Banterla (Ita)11:01:08
17Andrew Chafer (USA) Team Van Be Venture26:34:06
Swipe to scroll horizontally
M3 general classification after stage 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pio Tomasetig (Ita) Danieli Team24:14:54
2Andrew Radcliffe (Aus)2:28:11
3Gerhard Grasmugg (Aut)2:46:15
4Andreas Wittmann (Ger)2:54:23
5Greg Parr (Aus) kickass8:40:44
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Tandem general classification after stage 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Doris Ermens & Lieven Straetmans (Bel)25:34:52
4Daniele Modolo & Sebastian Favaro (Ita) Il Tandem Italia27:50:06
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Boelen Jeroen90pts
2Huber Urs75Row 1 - Cell 3
3Krenn Wolfgang34Row 2 - Cell 3
4Benedseder Josef30Row 3 - Cell 3
5Mulkens Mike20Row 4 - Cell 3
6Krenn Wolfgang5Row 5 - Cell 3
7Morris Justin2Row 6 - Cell 3
7Duyn Huub2Row 7 - Cell 3
7Hayat Ashley2Row 8 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Subaru/MarathonMTB.com61:13:04
2The Fitzroy Revolution4:39:57
3Den Outback 4bikes croc team 20115:52:07
4Bernard Rocky Trail Racing6:39:49
5Darrell Lee-Donckers Koffie Cycling 110:13:40
6Silvis en Vos13:54:32

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1