Skip to main content

Evenepoel solos to victory at Coppa Bernocchi

Remco Evenepoel of Belgium and Team Deceuninck-QuickStep celebrates victory in Legnano
Remco Evenepoel of Belgium and Team Deceuninck-QuickStep celebrates victory in Legnano (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)

Remco Evenepoel (Deceuninck-QuickStep) added another solo exhibition to his repertoire on Monday, winning the Coppa Bernocchi by almost two minutes.

The 21-year-old Belgian, who placed fifth at the Giro dell'Emilia two days prior, bounced back in the latest autumn Italian one-day race to underline his form ahead of Saturday's Il Lombardia.

In soaking wet conditions in northern Italy, Evenepoel got himself into a high-class six-man breakaway that only formed after more than 60km of frantic racing, before leaving them all behind some 31km from the line.

On a largely flat run-in, his advantage grew all the way to the finishing straight, where he gave a thumbs-up to the cameras before raising his arms wide as he coasted across the line.

Alessandro Covi (UAE Team Emirates) took second place at 1:50, outsprinting Evenepoel's teammate Fausto Masnada as Deceuninck-QuickStep put two riders on the podium.

Samuele Battistella (Astana-Premier Tech) and Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) trailed home half a minute later, followed by the final member of that breakaway group, Antonio Puppio (Qhubeka-NextHash).

The peloton, which was summoned to a halt to allow the rampaging Evenepoel to lap them on the final circuit, eventually finished more than 10 minutes down, with Sebastian Molano (UAE Team Emirates) taking the sprint for seventh place.

The Coppa Bernocchi took place over 197km, with a flat opening 50km followed by six laps of a hillier 16.8km circuit and, finally, three laps of a flat 5.8km finishing loop around Legnano.

The peloton was still in one piece as they hit the first circuit but the twin climbs of San Pancrazio - 0.5km at 8.6 per cent - and Piccolo Stelvio - 1.5km at 6.5 per cent - combined to split the race. Evenepoel was once again aggressive from range and drew out a quality six-man group.

Over the subsequent five laps, they established an advantage of five minutes which, as they moved on towards the final circuit, was sufficient for them to share the spoils.

The question was which one of them would take top spot but Evenepoel quickly answered that with an acceleration on the undulating terrain ahead of the finishing circuit. He was quickly away and only sailed further into the distance.

He took his lead out to a whopping 2:30 before Masnada, who had been a passenger in the group behind, attacked in the final kilometres. Covi went with him and ultimately dispatched him in the sprint for second place, but this was a one-man show and a statement of intent ahead of the final Monument of the season.

Full results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 4:26:13
2Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:49
3Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:01:50
4Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 0:02:25
5Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:02:26
6Antonio Puppio (Ita) Team Qhubeka 0:02:55
7Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:08:27
8Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
9Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) TotalEnergies
10Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
11Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
12Andreas Stokbro (Den) Qhubeka NextHash
13Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
14Matthew Walls (GBr) Bora-Hansgrohe
15David Gonzalez Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
16José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team
17Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
18Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis
19Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Team BikeExchange
20Filippo Tagliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
21Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
22Jhojan Garcia Susa (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
23Federico Burchio (Ita) IWD
24Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates
25Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
26Sergio Roman Martin Galan (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
27Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
28Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ
29Riccardo Tosin (Ita) General Store-f.lli Curia-Essegibi
30Orluis Alberto Aular Sanabria (Ven) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
31Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-Nippo
32Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
33Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
34Dayer Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
35Unai Iribar Jauregi (Spa) Euskaltel- Euskadi
36Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo
37Davide Gabburo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
38Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team
39Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Qhubeka NextHash
40Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo
41Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates
42Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis
43Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Qhubeka NextHash
44Lorenzo Milesi (Ita) Beltrami TSA Tre Colli
45Alastair Mackellar (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy
46James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
47Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
48Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
49Marco Tizza (Ita) Amore e Vita
50Mattias Skjelmose (Den) Trek-Segafredo
51Hugo Toumire (Fra) Cofidis
52Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
53Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team
54Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
55Samuele Zambelli (Ita) Iseo-Rime-Carnovali
56Tanel Kangert (Est) Team BikeExchange
57Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
58Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
59Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
60Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
61Davide Orrico (Ita) Vini Zabu' Brado KTM
62Luca Chirico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
63Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
64Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team BikeExchange
65Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
66Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) Astana-Premier Tech
67Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:08:37
68Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
69Emil Vinjebo (Den) Qhubeka NextHash 0:08:39
70Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
71Alan Jousseaume (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:08:44
72Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:08:52
73Javier Romo Oliver (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:08:57
74Victor de la Parte (Spa) TotalEnergies
75Brent Bookwalter (USA) Team BikeExchange
76Marco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabu' Brado KTM
77Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
78James Whelan (Aus) EF Education-Nippo
79Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
80Davide Bais (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
81Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
82Edward Ravasi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
83Frederik Wandahl (Den) Bora-Hansgrohe
84Damien Howson (Aus) Team BikeExchange
85Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
86Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo
87William Barta (USA) EF Education-Nippo
88Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
89Héctor Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team
90Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
91Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
92Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers
93Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
94Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
95Mauro Schmid (Swi) Qhubeka NextHash
96Jason Osborne (Ger) Deceuninck-QuickStep
97Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
98Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe
99David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
100Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
DNFSebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
DNFRichie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
DNFCameron Wurf (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
DNFLucas Plapp (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
DNFManuele Boaro (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
DNFMatteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
DNFMatteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
DNFNatnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis
DNFFabio Sabatini (Ita) Cofidis
DNFDaniel Arroyave Cañas (Col) EF Education-Nippo
DNFHugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-Nippo
DNFKévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ
DNFAnthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
DNFOmer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation
DNFGuy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation
DNFDaryl Impey (RSA) Israel Start-up Nation
DNFRobin Plamondon (Can) Israel Cycling Academy
DNFMarc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team
DNFAntonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team
DNFDavide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team
DNFKevin Colleoni (Ita) Team BikeExchange
DNFMatteo Pelucchi (Ita) Qhubeka NextHash
DNFMatteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
DNFAntonio Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
DNFCristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates
DNFFelix Groß (Ger) Rad-net Rose Team
DNFLeonardo Marchiori (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
DNFEnrico Zanoncello (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
DNFSamuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
DNFLuca Colnaghi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
DNFPablo Garcia Frances (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
DNFJosu Etxeberria Azpilikueta (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
DNFDiego Pablo Sevilla Lopez (Spa) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
DNFSamuele Rivi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
DNFJokin Aranburu Arruti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNFIker Ballarin Manso (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNFRomain Hardy (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
DNFKevin Ledanois (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
DNFDonavan Grondin (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
DNFAlexandre Geniez (Fra) TotalEnergies
DNFPierre Latour (Fra) TotalEnergies
DNFPaul Ourselin (Fra) TotalEnergies
DNFCristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) TotalEnergies
DNFJakub Mareczko (Ita) Vini Zabu' Brado KTM
DNFGregorio Ferri (Ita) Vini Zabu' Brado KTM
DNFGiulio Masotto (Ita) Zalf Euromobil Fior
DNFRiccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Vini Zabu' Brado KTM
DNFDavide Appollonio (Ita) Amore e Vita
DNFVladislav Zubar (Ukr) Amore e Vita
DNFPaolo Totò (Ita) Amore e Vita
DNFGiacomo Cassarà (Ita) Amore e Vita
DNFMattia Benedetti (Ita) Amore e Vita
DNFLorenzo Peschi (Ita) Beltrami TSA Tre Colli
DNFAndrea Piras (Ita) Beltrami TSA Tre Colli
DNFThomas Pesenti (Ita) Beltrami TSA Tre Colli
DNFMatteo Freddi (Ita) Beltrami TSA Tre Colli
DNFMarco Grendene (Ita) Beltrami TSA Tre Colli
DNFLuca Cretti (Ita) Beltrami TSA Tre Colli
DNFGidas Umbri (Ita) Team Colpack Ballan
DNFNicola Plebani (Ita) Team Colpack Ballan
DNFLuca Rastelli (Ita) Team Colpack Ballan
DNFMichele Gazzoli (Ita) Team Colpack Ballan
DNFFilippo Baroncini (Ita) Team Colpack Ballan
DNFFrancesco CalI' (Ita) Team Colpack Ballan
DNFSamuel Quaranta (Ita) Team Colpack Ballan
DNFRiccardo Bobbo (Ita) IWD
DNFFilippo Dignani (Ita) IWD
DNFChristian Danilo Pase (Ita) IWD
DNFRaul Colombo (Ita) IWD
DNFFrancesco Zandri (Ita) IWD

Latest on Cyclingnews