Westra wins Classic Loire Atlantique

Lieuwe Westra took the honours at the Classic Loire-Atlantique to seal his first win since the 2009 Tour of Picardy, but it came as no surprise to anyone who watched Paris-Nice last week. The Dutchman from Vacansoleil-DCM was very active during the “race to the sun,” where he finished sixth in the stage six time trial. This followed his second place behind Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) at the Tour of Algarve time trial. He has thus begun 2011 as he concluded his 2010 season, when he was a strong third place at the Chrono des Nations behind David Millar and Edvald Boasson Hagen.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full Results
1Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team4:31:45
2Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:00:02
3Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:00:09
4Toms Skujinš (Lat) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:00:16
5Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:22
6Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJRow 5 - Cell 2
7Frédéric Amorison (Bel) LandbouwkredietRow 6 - Cell 2
8Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 7 - Cell 2
9Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Veranda's Willems - AccentRow 8 - Cell 2
10Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 9 - Cell 2
11Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:28
12Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:00:36
13Davy Commeyne (Bel) LandbouwkredietRow 12 - Cell 2
14Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 13 - Cell 2
15Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - ShimanoRow 14 - Cell 2
16Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:00:40
17Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:00:49
18Justin Jules (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme MarseilleRow 17 - Cell 2
19Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 18 - Cell 2
20Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team EuropcarRow 19 - Cell 2
21Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank SungardRow 20 - Cell 2
22Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme MarseilleRow 21 - Cell 2
23Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 22 - Cell 2
24Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJRow 23 - Cell 2
25Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La MondialeRow 24 - Cell 2
26Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 25 - Cell 2
27Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - ShimanoRow 26 - Cell 2
28Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne - SchullerRow 27 - Cell 2
29Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 28 - Cell 2
30Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Caja RuralRow 29 - Cell 2
31Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 30 - Cell 2
32Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank SungardRow 31 - Cell 2
33Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 32 - Cell 2
34James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Veranda's Willems - AccentRow 33 - Cell 2
35Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 34 - Cell 2
36Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:07:05
37Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano0:00:49
38Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank SungardRow 37 - Cell 2
39Mathieu Halleguen (Fra) Bretagne - SchullerRow 38 - Cell 2
40Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 39 - Cell 2
41Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 40 - Cell 2
42Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 41 - Cell 2
43Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 42 - Cell 2
44Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja RuralRow 43 - Cell 2
45Will Routley (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10Row 44 - Cell 2
46Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 45 - Cell 2
47Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJRow 46 - Cell 2
48Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 47 - Cell 2
49Ruben Reig Conejero (Spa) Caja RuralRow 48 - Cell 2
50Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 49 - Cell 2
51Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - AccentRow 50 - Cell 2
52Koen Barbe (Bel) LandbouwkredietRow 51 - Cell 2
53Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 52 - Cell 2
54Geert Verheyen (Bel) LandbouwkredietRow 53 - Cell 2
55Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank SungardRow 54 - Cell 2
56Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 55 - Cell 2
57Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille MetropoleRow 56 - Cell 2
58Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - SchullerRow 57 - Cell 2
59Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10Row 58 - Cell 2
60Julien Guay (Fra) Roubaix Lille MetropoleRow 59 - Cell 2
61Daniel Diaz (Arg) Velo-Club La Pomme MarseilleRow 60 - Cell 2
62Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - ShimanoRow 61 - Cell 2
63Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme MarseilleRow 62 - Cell 2
64Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Velo-Club La Pomme MarseilleRow 63 - Cell 2
65Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 64 - Cell 2
66Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 65 - Cell 2
67Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 66 - Cell 2
68Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - SchullerRow 67 - Cell 2
69Bruno Langlois (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10Row 68 - Cell 2
70Kevin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille MetropoleRow 69 - Cell 2
71Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - SchullerRow 70 - Cell 2
72Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 71 - Cell 2
73Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - SchullerRow 72 - Cell 2
74Loïc Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille MetropoleRow 73 - Cell 2
75Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Caja Rural0:01:30
76Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:02:03
77Ruben Martinez (Spa) Caja RuralRow 76 - Cell 2
78Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar0:07:05
79Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) FDJRow 78 - Cell 2
80Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 79 - Cell 2
81Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 80 - Cell 2
82Yohann Gene (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 81 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1