Jason Sager wins second stage
More bad luck for Dietsch
On a long, fast, hilly day tailor made for Thomas Dietsch of the Bulls team, a selection of problems prevented him from that elusive stage win.
Riding a borrowed bike after breaking his own bike yesterday, Dietsch set a high early pace, gaining a 20-second advantage as the bunch rolled out from Earl's Cove right off the ferry dock and into a section of grass doubletrack about 10km into the race. But shortly thereafter, he suffered a flat tire and then a broken chain, which delayed the Frenchman for a substantial period of time. And after that, he took a wrong turn and then crashed while chasing.
"I was trying to chase and I went to fast and fell," said Dietsch of his effort. "It's okay. If I have some problems, I say I don't care because I really enjoy this race. Today's landscape was amazing, it doesn't look real."
Dietsch's upbeat attitude and the fact that he's camping in a tent with a majority of racers has gained him a considerable fan base here at the BC Bike Race.
"He was going fast but then just disappeared," said Jamis' Jason Sager, who won today's stage in a sprint with Rocky Mountain's Chris Sheppard after 40 miles of racing with nearly 7,000 feet of climbing, much of it on exposed fireroad. "Dietsch attacked and got maybe 20 seconds on the false flats so we just let him stay out there but he flatted as soon as we hit the woods."
From there, Sager and Sheppard set a strong tempo and stayed away on their own for most of the stage. They kept testing each other but nothing could stick until the final 3km when the course shot up a short, sandy rise and Sager gained 10 seconds on Sheppard.
"I time trialed it from there, but when we came to a section of pavement, I went the wrong way and the lead moto had to go get me," said Sager. At this point, the two were back together and with 500 meters to go, they were battling side-by-side down a loose, rocky road towards the finish super D style.
When neither could get around the other it came down to a two-man sprint, which Sager won to give him his second stage win of the week. The Kona duo of Barry Wicks and Kris Sneddon was third across the line followed farther back by Canadian Cory Wallace in fourth overall and as the third solo man.
Sheppard maintains a 15:51 GC lead over second placed Sager. Wallace moved into third overall, 12:57 behind Sager after yesterday's stage winner Neal Kindree ended up a disappointing eighth and dropped to fourth overall. Dietsch now sits in 12th in the GC, nearly 23 minutes behind Sheppard.
No significant changes happened in the other categories with repeat winners and barring any disasters the top GC positions are settling into comfortable time gaps maintainable into the final stage at Whistler.
Full Results
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Jason Sager (USA) Team Jamis | 3:24:17 |
2 | Chris Sheppard (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles | 0:00:01 |
3 | Cory Wallace (Can) KONA | 0:06:54 |
4 | Blake Harlan (USA) Team Jamis | 0:13:27 |
5 | Benoit Simard (Can) Nativo/Devinci | 0:14:06 |
6 | João Marinho (Por) Rocky Mountain Douro Bike Race | 0:17:12 |
7 | Aaron Snyder (USA) Aaron Snyder | 0:17:48 |
8 | Neal Kindree (Can) The Sram'ed up Republican | 0:18:53 |
9 | Michiel Van Aelbroeck (Bel) Waasland MTB Team | 0:22:13 |
10 | Peter Watson (Can) Balance Point Racing | 0:28:50 |
11 | Marzio Deho (Ita) Mongolia Bike Challenge - MECWOR | 0:29:48 |
12 | Thomas Dietsch (Fra) Bulls Team | 0:37:07 |
13 | Stephen Chapman (Can) showboat | 0:38:28 |
14 | Francois-Charles Dumas (Can) Nativo/Devinci | 0:41:59 |
15 | Stephen Ushy (Can) Balance Point Racing | 0:43:11 |
16 | Juan Garcia (USA) JCTracing | 0:43:20 |
17 | Erik Keniston (USA) Single Track Bikes | 0:47:30 |
18 | Adam Franklin (Aus) Tallman | 0:48:15 |
19 | Brian Lopes (USA) Oakley/ibis/ENVE/Kenda | 0:48:30 |
20 | Craig Tolson (NZl) Craig Tolson | 0:48:57 |
21 | Kevin Kane (USA) | 0:50:45 |
22 | Simon Dove (Can) | 0:51:20 |
23 | Chris Gagnon (USA) MTBMind.com/CrossCycle Fitness | 0:51:37 |
24 | Rob Spiller (Can) Rob Spiller | 0:52:12 |
25 | Ian Crosthwaite (Can) Ian Crosthwaite | 0:52:19 |
26 | Marshall Bell (USA) | 0:53:28 |
27 | Lieven Muylaert (Bel) Mountain Madness | 0:53:47 |
28 | Matt Ewonus (Can) Balance Point Racing | 0:54:06 |
29 | David Huntley (Can) Huntley | 0:56:56 |
30 | James Heilman (Can) The Big Fish | 0:59:21 |
31 | Andy Rigel (USA) Mafia Racing | 1:01:56 |
32 | Mike Traslin (Can) Ryders Eyewear | 1:05:18 |
33 | Cristã³Bal Sahr (Chi) CicloPro | 1:05:46 |
34 | Matthias Flury (Swi) Team Stoeckli | 1:07:27 |
35 | Brendan Munn (Can) Monster | 1:09:18 |
36 | Von Edwards (USA) pissed and broke | 1:10:24 |
37 | Grant Hvizdos (Can) ring of fire | 1:15:53 |
38 | Mark Elfstrom (USA) AK 907 | 1:18:18 |
39 | Jon Bula (Can) Groundwork Athletics | 1:19:06 |
40 | Landon Maclean (Can) Crash Landon | 1:20:13 |
41 | Jay Balabas (Can) Canmore Bunny Humper | 1:22:16 |
42 | Ian Heddle (Aus) Anytime Fitness Australia | 1:23:55 |
43 | Trevor Wallace (Can) BOMB | 1:25:25 |
44 | Erik Bakke (Can) Bakke | 1:26:21 |
45 | Dustin Kufflick (Can) Kufflick | 1:27:31 |
46 | Alan Hall (Can) Bluebuck | 1:29:51 |
47 | Luke Gibson (Can) North Shore | 1:31:46 |
48 | Blaine Monaghan (Can) Violent Torpedo of Truth | 1:32:44 |
49 | Gabriel Wanderley (Bra) Gabriel Wanderley | 1:35:16 |
50 | Simon Stewart (USA) Bike Magazine | 1:35:36 |
51 | Andrew Christman (USA) Caffiene Racing | 1:35:59 |
52 | Julien Prenez (Fra) France Velo Vert | 1:38:27 |
53 | Eric Macleod (USA) Rome Orthopaedic Center | 1:42:24 |
54 | Graham Munro (Can) Team Unknown | 1:43:20 |
55 | Glenn De Bont (Bel) Mountain Madness | 1:44:25 |
56 | Roland Rabien (Can) Tripleshot Spinnakers | 1:45:08 |
58 | Adam Johnson (USA) AK 907 | 1:47:22 |
59 | Trent Sutherland (Can) Greater Vancouver Power Sports | 1:48:58 |
60 | Alexander Wyss (Swi) Rock Stars | 1:51:19 |
61 | Tyler Chapman (USA) BC/DC | 1:52:07 |
62 | Greg Seaton (Can) Seaton | 1:55:51 |
63 | Daniel Humm (USA) EMP | 1:56:23 |
64 | Daniel Tuggle (USA) simple hospitality/1650 | 1:57:10 |
65 | Dan Scott (Can) | 1:59:37 |
66 | Andreas Hestler (Can) Rocky Mountain Bikes | 2:00:27 |
67 | Anthony Alvarado (CRc) PuroMTB.com | 2:06:00 |
68 | Euan Seymour (NZl) Euan | 2:07:49 |
69 | Chris Mcgregor (Can) Different Bikes - Chris | 2:08:21 |
70 | Connor Rice (USA) crice666 | 2:14:06 |
71 | George Van Der Watt (RSA) Bergie | 2:30:16 |
72 | Dave Herrick (USA) Team Pipe Dream | 2:32:06 |
73 | Richard Currie (Can) Honk | 2:44:09 |
74 | Travis Goodrich (USA) Sharp Syndicate | 2:48:55 |
75 | Erick Peterson (USA) Solo from Jakarta | 2:50:55 |
76 | Liam Kerney (Can) Liam Kerney | 2:55:15 |
77 | Jonathan Rouse (USA) simple hospitality/1650 | 2:58:53 |
78 | Ryan Hayes (Can) Ryan Hayes | 3:02:10 |
79 | Edgar Gomez (Mex) Sinaloa Cycling | 3:08:27 |
80 | Tom Naome (Bel) The Lonely Rider | 3:09:28 |
81 | Brian Shepard (Can) Tenzing | 3:14:57 |
83 | Alan Bonsett (USA) Filfy Bastard | 3:26:55 |
84 | Maximo Borges (Ven) Avila | 3:31:11 |
85 | Nick Seavello (USA) Sumner Seavello | 3:37:42 |
86 | Matthew Overington (Kor) Seoul Riders | 4:03:55 |
87 | Dave Drummond (Can) Ctitzens class 1995 | 4:04:04 |
88 | Jose Antonio Gutierrez (Ven) Avila | 4:17:39 |
89 | Tobias Jakob (Swi) Zahnknirscher | 4:47:40 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Jennifer Schulz (Can) Balance Point Racing | 4:34:14 |
2 | Hannah Thorne (NZl) Hannah Thorne | 0:10:27 |
3 | Wendy Lyall (USA) Yeti Beti | 0:14:03 |
4 | Glenowyn Carlson (Can) Glenowyn Carlson | 0:30:35 |
5 | Katrina Strand (Can) Katrina Strand | 0:33:49 |
6 | Aimee Dunn (Can) Dunner | 0:36:38 |
7 | Amanda Brooks (GBr) Amanda Brooks | 1:02:05 |
8 | Stephanie Wilkinson (Can) Wilkinson | 1:05:49 |
9 | Amy Guidinger (Can) Helios | 1:14:08 |
10 | Brook Baker (Can) Brook Baker | 1:24:53 |
11 | Jo-Ani Mercier (Can) Chica | 1:32:01 |
12 | Christie Simon (Can) Christie Simon | 1:47:38 |
14 | Fernanda Mejia (USA) Ferchas | 1:54:42 |
15 | Simone Mauz (Swi) bambi bike club | 1:59:48 |
16 | Ellen Tarquinio (USA) BC/DC 2 | 2:28:17 |
17 | Amanda Sanderson (Aus) Anytime Fitness Australia | 2:36:35 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Patrick Jansen (Ned) Dutchies | 3:43:59 |
2 | Andrew Handford (Can) DB Andy | 0:04:07 |
3 | Jeff Neilson (Can) Terrascape | 0:06:54 |
4 | John Weathers (USA) Dagnabit | 0:15:18 |
5 | Phil Beard (USA) Onion River Racing | 0:20:42 |
6 | Michael Wilson (Can) Daryl-Evans Racing | 0:22:42 |
7 | Pat Doyle (Can) Deadgoat Racing | 0:24:05 |
8 | Ted Russo (Can) openroad auto group | 0:25:00 |
9 | Craig Gillett (Can) SIMBS/ Pro City Racing Victoria | 0:29:18 |
10 | Matthew Handford (Can) Different Bikes | 0:35:04 |
11 | Allister Darichuk (Can) i have a question | 0:36:19 |
12 | Travis Ontkean (Can) mixed bag | 0:36:29 |
13 | Craig Bartlett (Can) Craig Bartlett | 0:37:17 |
14 | Andrew Sellars (Can) Balance Point Racing | 0:40:07 |
15 | Richard Peil (Aus) Anytime Torq | 0:43:53 |
16 | Ton De Haan (Ned) Ton de Haan | 0:45:56 |
18 | Maxwell Rule (USA) iMax | 0:48:14 |
19 | Eric Davis (USA) Chili | 0:55:28 |
20 | Pierre Dufresne (Can) Cannondude | 0:57:07 |
21 | Murray Oshanyk (Can) Murray Oshanyk | 0:59:18 |
22 | Erik Cramer (Can) Erik cramer | 0:59:53 |
23 | Scott Simpson (Can) Fraser Valley Mountain Bikers Association | 1:00:44 |
24 | Trent Basarsky (USA) Nirvana | 1:01:51 |
25 | Torben Jensen (Can) I Eat Goats for Breakfast! | 1:02:33 |
26 | Peter Henderson (Can) Hendo | 1:03:41 |
27 | Brian Tallmadge (USA) Brian Tallmadge | 1:07:10 |
28 | Jack Bryson (Can) Psychol doc | 1:07:36 |
29 | Garry James (Aus) Anytime Torq 2 | 1:08:31 |
30 | Fraser Judd (Can) VeloPlzen | 1:10:45 |
31 | Daniel Aliperti (Bra) EPIC BRAZIL | 1:16:09 |
32 | Mike Williams (USA) SVCC-Tread | 1:18:59 |
33 | Mike Cushionbury (USA) Team Trans-Sylvania Epic | 1:23:52 |
34 | David Grosse (Can) Faster than Mike | 1:25:17 |
36 | Davin Carlson (Can) 4130 | 1:30:21 |
37 | Jason Sumner (USA) Jason Sumner | 1:32:02 |
38 | Mark Leeper (HKg) Mark Leeper | 1:32:54 |
39 | Dan Swanson (Can) 0 | 1:33:22 |
40 | Richard Dustan (Can) bajabulldog | 1:33:24 |
41 | Fernando Zamora (Mex) Spring Bike | 1:34:25 |
42 | Alfredo Azevedo (Por) Rocky Mountain Douro Bike Race | 1:38:16 |
43 | Graeme Fitch (Can) Harbour Air - MLC | 1:41:05 |
44 | Sergeo Agaœero (CRc) Greater Vancouver Power Sports | 1:43:57 |
45 | Tiago Reis (USA) TGR | 1:45:03 |
46 | Rod Batycky (Can) panko | 1:45:47 |
47 | Stefano Nestasio (Ita) centopercentomtb | 1:49:45 |
49 | David Carsauw (Bel) 2FAST4U | 1:51:54 |
50 | Enrique De Alba (Mex) Irabike | 1:54:21 |
51 | Richard Betts (USA) Yobetts | 1:56:13 |
52 | Dan Arnold (Can) Milton | 1:59:48 |
53 | David Hersey (USA) Fat Boy | 2:03:30 |
54 | Robert Wells (USA) simple hospitality/1650 | 2:06:52 |
55 | A.J. Stein (Can) Dirt Rider | 2:08:20 |
56 | Paul Kingston (Aus) Team Southern Exposure/Hendry Cycles | 2:09:07 |
57 | David Meban (Can) meban | 2:09:49 |
58 | Joseph Krznaric (Can) JOE | 2:12:14 |
59 | Marco Ovalles (Mex) Sinaloa Bikes | 2:17:56 |
60 | Scott Kreeger (USA) Gage Racing | 2:18:06 |
61 | Clint Edwards (USA) SoLO Nexus | 2:20:20 |
62 | David Berkowitz (Can) poutinepower | 2:21:48 |
63 | Oscar Velazco (Mex) Diamond Adventur | 2:22:01 |
64 | Jorge Ricardo Schiller Azcona (Mex) Sinaloa Bikes | 2:24:05 |
65 | Dan Wray (Can) Dan Wray | 2:25:10 |
66 | Mark Trump (Can) Moofus | 2:25:26 |
67 | Don Keller (USA) Sage International School | 2:27:47 |
68 | Dirk Kotze (Can) Witblits | 2:29:10 |
69 | Keith Mollet (Can) KM | 2:31:04 |
70 | Luis Miguel Urteaga (Mex) Diamond Adventure | 2:41:00 |
71 | Simone Ferraris (Ita) mountainbiketour.it | 2:51:00 |
72 | James Szarko (Can) Szarko | 3:11:02 |
73 | Nelson Whitmore (Can) Whitmore | 3:11:06 |
74 | Jan Berka (USA) Waterdog | 3:15:39 |
75 | Pat Murphy (Can) Taint Misbehaving | 3:21:03 |
76 | Sandro Bongiorno (Ita) Solobike.it | 3:25:48 |
78 | Juan Zumbado (CRc) JC68 | 3:57:59 |
79 | Ben Harapat (Can) The Granola King | 4:07:11 |
80 | Alberto Najera (Mex) BiciMapas | 4:09:26 |
81 | Enrique Valverde (CRc) Huetar | 4:36:59 |
82 | Brad Morin (Can) WIT | 4:38:23 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Trish Grajczyk (Can) Deadgoat Racing | 4:46:18 |
2 | Rua Read (Can) Corsa Cycles | 0:10:50 |
3 | Kelly Ault (USA) Mountain Moxie | 0:18:32 |
4 | Moira-Ann Handford (Can) DB Mo | 0:20:48 |
5 | Lisa Le Poole (Can) Terrascape Racing | 0:32:59 |
6 | Lisa Floe (Can) Different Bikes - Lisa | 0:39:10 |
7 | Michelle Newton (Can) Steed Sista | 0:39:32 |
8 | Sandra Garnier (Gdl) Sandra Garnier | 0:48:20 |
9 | Margo Downey (Can) Margo | 1:10:13 |
10 | Bridget Mcmillan (NZl) Bridget McMillan | 1:13:17 |
11 | Emmy Monahan (USA) Dutchess of Dirt | 1:51:57 |
12 | Mary Davis (USA) Chili | 2:31:30 |
13 | Devora Peterson (USA) Devora Peterson | Row 12 - Cell 2 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Kris Sneddon (Can) & Barry Wicks (USA) Kona Factory Team | 3:24:32 |
2 | Marty Lazarski (Can) & Ricky Federau (Can) Nativo/Devinci | 0:10:42 |
3 | Lionel Piraux (Can) & Phil G (Can) PGLP | 0:23:23 |
4 | Mitchell Hoke (USA) & Brady Kappius (USA) Team Clif Bar | 0:31:22 |
5 | Russell2 Anderson (Can) & Russell Anderson (Can) Russell and Matt | 0:38:58 |
6 | Mark Weir (USA) & Jason Moeschler (USA) WTB/Cannondale/Shimano | 0:54:17 |
7 | Greg Albrechtsen (USA) & Brandon Newcomer (USA) Dukes of Dirt | 1:09:00 |
8 | Larry Rossen (Can) & Bart Jarmula (Can) Wild Rose | 1:12:35 |
9 | Huw Thomas (GBr) & Mark Deacon (GBr) Loco BM Racing (Wales) | 1:13:40 |
10 | Houston Peschl (Can) & Bryan Haggarty (Can) god help us | 1:15:59 |
11 | Adam Wroz (GBr) & Darren Koslicki (GBr) Muppet Squad | 1:16:57 |
12 | Peter De Wit (GBr) & Karl Schubert (Can) Meat on the Cleat | 1:18:56 |
13 | Scott Parsons (USA) & Travis Coleman (USA) Circus Circus | 1:21:19 |
14 | Bas Van Lankvelt (Can) & Craig Furlong (Can) Potlickers 2 | 1:26:40 |
15 | Graham Tutti (Can) & Russ Bougie (Can) Aint got time to bleed | 1:30:12 |
16 | Parker Lund (USA) & Michael Dicenso (USA) Mafia Racing. | 1:32:58 |
17 | John Fokkema (Can) & Troy Woodburn (Can) pro city racing | 1:36:01 |
18 | Tom Smets (Bel) & Tom Luyten (Bel) T2Team.be | 1:38:18 |
19 | Glade Runner Schoenfeld (Can) & Logan Johns (Can) Men with No Name | 1:41:49 |
20 | Darryl Steane (Can) & Brad Steane (Can) Team Single Malt | 1:44:56 |
21 | Jason Foy (Can) & Russell Beach (Can) Beach-Foy | 1:46:34 |
22 | Paul Potter (RSA) & Bruce Hughes (RSA) The A-Team | 1:53:01 |
23 | Jerome Sanfacon (Can) & Peter Ollerhead (Can) le moose et la frog | 1:59:40 |
24 | Kyle Stanford (Can) & Erik Petursson (Can) Delirium | 2:01:55 |
25 | Kevin Schreder (Can) & Chad Loeppky (Can) Start slow then taper off | 2:05:42 |
26 | Ryan Stuart (Can) & Paul Laperriere (Can) Blue Toque Sports | 2:05:46 |
27 | Kevin Reynolds (Can) & Scott Simser (Can) Fatter and Slower | 2:16:09 |
28 | Richard Hemmings (GBr) & David Rice (GBr) Mud Monkeys | 2:28:06 |
29 | Morne Van Der Watt (Can) & Jake Oostenbrink (Can) hot chillies | 2:30:11 |
30 | John Crowther (USA) & Ryan Moore (USA) Team 283X | 2:37:35 |
31 | Marty Blades (Can) & Dominic Orsler (Can) Potlickers | 3:20:22 |
32 | Michael Johnston (Can) & David Johnston (Can) The Johnstons | 3:25:09 |
33 | Trevor Mahon (Can) & Niall Hamill (Can) Team Adera | 3:25:24 |
34 | James Kitts (Can) & Mike Folland (Can) ARRRRRR | 3:28:40 |
35 | Rupert Fowler (GBr) & Paul Burwell (GBr) MBR magazine | 3:42:00 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Simone Mccallum (Aus) & Claire Garcia-Webb (Aus) Shparkle Horsh and the hypermonkey | 5:32:18 |
2 | Heide Saunders (Can) & Robyn Pickering (Can) Dirt Sistas | 0:29:37 |
3 | Luli Cox (Bra) & Adriana Boccia (Bra) Flower People Rocky Mountain | 1:09:31 |
4 | Courtney Rennie (Can) & Atsuko Knight (Can) Revy Chicks | 1:46:25 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Mike Brown (Can) & Veronica Jarlehag (Can) Carbon Dating 8 | 5:10:58 |
2 | Mike Stoner-Walker (Can) & Anne Stoner-Walker (Can) Zoom Zoom | 0:36:35 |
3 | Barb Clarke (Can) & Jamie Clarke (Can) Out There | 0:49:35 |
4 | Steve Neal (Can) & Melinda Davie (Can) WildBettys | 1:49:44 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Frank Wittmann (Ger) & Axel Ruecker (Ger) IsarRider | 4:29:36 |
2 | Glenn Dorey (Can) & Miles Smith (Can) Assorted Tarts | 0:11:32 |
3 | Greg Johnson (USA) & James Patrin (USA) Dakine | 0:21:18 |
4 | Richard Stitch Sandor (Can) & Alan Firth (Can) Pint & Half Pint | 0:37:47 |
5 | Rick Martin (Can) & Steven Fitzgerald (Can) Team Habanero | 0:41:28 |
6 | Todd Peterson (Can) & Stuart Rose (Can) Life's a Blur.... | 0:43:13 |
7 | Charlie Malone (Can) & Grant Christie (Can) Taniwha | 0:49:56 |
8 | Garrett Mcdonald (Aus) & Alan Vogt (Aus) Frameskin Aussie Mojo | 0:52:51 |
9 | Les Ecker (Can) & Chris Susko (Can) Smoking Guns | 0:53:07 |
10 | David Richardson (Can) & Garth Campbell (Can) Stop Looking at My Bum 2 | 0:54:00 |
11 | Manuel Osborne Paradis (Can) & Greg Mcdougall (Can) Harbour Air | 1:23:40 |
12 | Nicholas Ranson (USA) & John Conners (USA) Masters of Disaster | 2:02:29 |
13 | Steven Vanry (Can) & Elliot Fishman (Can) North Shore Rough Riders | 2:05:01 |
14 | Kyle Millsap (USA) & Randolph Schlegel (USA) kuhl | 2:30:35 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Daniel Auclair (Can) & Pierre Harvey (Can) Zomby Wouf | 4:28:17 |
2 | Andy Aufschnaiter (Can) & John Ramsden (Can) Steed Cycles/Mike Wiegele HS | 0:18:37 |
3 | Vince Haag (USA) & Steve Wright (USA) lAzy clOwn rAcIng | 0:42:53 |
4 | Rick Henderson (USA) & Ron Faithfull (USA) Rockstar Energy Las Vegas | 1:41:00 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Carey Jones, Werner Schuch, & Jay Fourie (Can) Tots | 5:52:22 |
2 | Lawrence Verlaan, Jamie Roberts, Nigel Brasok, Ryan Krauss & Dan Giberson (Can) Aguila | 0:23:15 |
3 | Andy Lees (GBr), Michael Wrait (Sin), Marc Solomon (GBr) & Les Chan (NZl) Black Sheep | 1:09:57 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Chris Sheppard (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles | 10:26:12 |
2 | Jason Sager (USA) Team Jamis | 0:14:49 |
3 | Cory Wallace (Can) KONA | 0:27:46 |
4 | Neal Kindree (Can) The Sram'ed up Republican | 0:29:37 |
5 | Benoit Simard (Can) Nativo/Devinci | 0:50:39 |
6 | Blake Harlan (USA) Team Jamis | 0:52:52 |
7 | Aaron Snyder (USA) Aaron Snyder | 1:05:16 |
8 | João Marinho (Por) Rocky Mountain Douro Bike Race | 1:06:42 |
9 | Marzio Deho (Ita) Mongolia Bike Challenge - MECWOR | 1:19:48 |
10 | Peter Watson (Can) Balance Point Racing | 1:27:55 |
11 | Michiel Van Aelbroeck (Bel) Waasland MTB Team | 1:30:34 |
12 | Thomas Dietsch (Fra) Bulls Team | 1:50:00 |
13 | Brian Lopes (USA) Oakley/ibis/ENVE/Kenda | 1:53:48 |
14 | Francois-Charles Dumas (Can) Nativo/Devinci | 1:56:59 |
15 | Stephen Chapman (Can) showboat | 1:57:30 |
16 | Chris Gagnon (USA) MTBMind.com/CrossCycle Fitness | 2:15:50 |
17 | Stephen Ushy (Can) Balance Point Racing | 2:19:34 |
18 | Craig Tolson (NZl) Craig Tolson | 2:21:52 |
19 | Juan Garcia (USA) JCTracing | 2:27:20 |
20 | Erik Keniston (USA) Single Track Bikes | 2:27:40 |
21 | Lieven Muylaert (Bel) Mountain Madness | 2:33:37 |
22 | Marshall Bell (USA) | 2:35:00 |
23 | Adam Franklin (Aus) Tallman | 2:35:02 |
24 | David Huntley (Can) Huntley | 2:37:07 |
25 | Kevin Kane (USA) | 2:40:29 |
26 | Andy Rigel (USA) Mafia Racing | 2:45:02 |
27 | Matt Ewonus (Can) Balance Point Racing | 2:48:48 |
28 | James Heilman (Can) The Big Fish | 2:50:27 |
29 | Simon Dove (Can) | 2:50:53 |
30 | Ian Crosthwaite (Can) Ian Crosthwaite | 3:01:29 |
31 | Rob Spiller (Can) Rob Spiller | 3:02:09 |
32 | Mike Traslin (Can) Ryders Eyewear | 3:07:13 |
33 | Erik Bakke (Can) Bakke | 3:15:48 |
34 | Von Edwards (USA) pissed and broke | 3:21:39 |
35 | Jay Balabas (Can) Canmore Bunny Humper | 3:28:17 |
36 | Cristã³Bal Sahr (Chi) CicloPro | 3:30:26 |
37 | Luke Gibson (Can) North Shore | 3:33:32 |
38 | Brendan Munn (Can) Monster | 3:33:35 |
39 | Andreas Hestler (Can) Rocky Mountain Bikes | 3:39:42 |
40 | Matthias Flury (Swi) Team Stoeckli | 3:44:06 |
41 | Landon Maclean (Can) Crash Landon | 3:49:59 |
42 | Dan Scott (Can) | 3:53:35 |
43 | Grant Hvizdos (Can) ring of fire | 3:55:38 |
44 | Alan Hall (Can) Bluebuck | 3:55:47 |
45 | Trevor Wallace (Can) BOMB | 3:58:06 |
46 | Glenn De Bont (Bel) Mountain Madness | 4:02:49 |
47 | Jon Bula (Can) Groundwork Athletics | 4:08:56 |
48 | Dustin Kufflick (Can) Kufflick | 4:28:10 |
49 | Julien Prenez (Fra) France Velo Vert | 4:38:49 |
50 | Eric Macleod (USA) Rome Orthopaedic Center | 4:44:43 |
51 | Mark Elfstrom (USA) AK 907 | 4:45:25 |
52 | Roland Rabien (Can) Tripleshot Spinnakers | 4:48:29 |
53 | Simon Stewart (USA) Bike Magazine | 4:55:32 |
54 | Andrew Christman (USA) Caffiene Racing | 4:59:21 |
55 | Graham Munro (Can) Team Unknown | 5:07:13 |
56 | Blaine Monaghan (Can) Violent Torpedo of Truth | 5:11:03 |
57 | Ian Heddle (Aus) Anytime Fitness Australia | 5:12:24 |
58 | Daniel Humm (USA) EMP | 5:16:18 |
59 | Gabriel Wanderley (Bra) Gabriel Wanderley | 5:25:13 |
60 | Greg Seaton (Can) Seaton | 5:31:49 |
61 | Chris Mcgregor (Can) Different Bikes - Chris | 5:40:06 |
62 | Euan Seymour (NZl) Euan | 5:52:27 |
63 | Alexander Wyss (Swi) Rock Stars | 5:58:00 |
64 | Anthony Alvarado (CRc) PuroMTB.com | 6:14:51 |
65 | Trent Sutherland (Can) Greater Vancouver Power Sports | 6:21:50 |
66 | Connor Rice (USA) crice666 | 6:55:15 |
67 | Daniel Tuggle (USA) simple hospitality/1650 | 7:15:09 |
68 | George Van Der Watt (RSA) Bergie | 7:47:23 |
69 | Ryan Hayes (Can) Ryan Hayes | 8:02:07 |
70 | Travis Goodrich (USA) Sharp Syndicate | 8:06:54 |
71 | Tyler Chapman (USA) BC/DC | 8:12:37 |
72 | Liam Kerney (Can) Liam Kerney | 8:18:48 |
73 | Adam Johnson (USA) AK 907 | 8:26:33 |
74 | Richard Currie (Can) Honk | 8:45:09 |
75 | Tom Naome (Bel) The Lonely Rider | 8:47:22 |
76 | Erick Peterson (USA) Solo from Jakarta | 8:52:27 |
77 | Dave Herrick (USA) Team Pipe Dream | 9:04:49 |
78 | Jonathan Rouse (USA) simple hospitality/1650 | 10:01:13 |
79 | Maximo Borges (Ven) Avila | 10:04:19 |
80 | Brian Shepard (Can) Tenzing | 10:05:39 |
81 | Alan Bonsett (USA) Filfy Bastard | 10:08:37 |
82 | Edgar Gomez (Mex) Sinaloa Cycling | 10:13:36 |
83 | Nick Seavello (USA) Sumner Seavello | 10:56:25 |
84 | Dave Drummond (Can) Ctitzens class 1995 | 11:39:15 |
85 | Jose Antonio Gutierrez (Ven) Avila | 12:45:36 |
86 | Matthew Overington (Kor) Seoul Riders | 12:56:32 |
87 | Tobias Jakob (Swi) Zahnknirscher | 14:44:52 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Jennifer Schulz (Can) Balance Point Racing | 14:09:18 |
2 | Hannah Thorne (NZl) Hannah Thorne | 0:25:39 |
3 | Wendy Lyall (USA) Yeti Beti | 0:27:46 |
4 | Glenowyn Carlson (Can) Glenowyn Carlson | 1:35:03 |
5 | Katrina Strand (Can) Katrina Strand | 1:49:29 |
6 | Aimee Dunn (Can) Dunner | 2:40:01 |
7 | Stephanie Wilkinson (Can) Wilkinson | 3:11:21 |
8 | Amanda Brooks (GBr) Amanda Brooks | 3:15:34 |
9 | Brook Baker (Can) Brook Baker | 3:40:51 |
10 | Amy Guidinger (Can) Helios | 3:44:37 |
11 | Jo-Ani Mercier (Can) Chica | 4:39:07 |
12 | Christie Simon (Can) Christie Simon | 5:50:16 |
13 | Simone Mauz (Swi) bambi bike club | 6:01:37 |
14 | Fernanda Mejia (USA) Ferchas | 6:37:40 |
15 | Amanda Sanderson (Aus) Anytime Fitness Australia | 6:56:20 |
16 | Ellen Tarquinio (USA) BC/DC 2 | 8:28:13 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Patrick Jansen (Ned) Dutchies | 11:43:44 |
2 | Jeff Neilson (Can) Terrascape | 0:04:18 |
3 | Andrew Handford (Can) DB Andy | 0:09:26 |
4 | John Weathers (USA) Dagnabit | 0:30:54 |
5 | Craig Gillett (Can) SIMBS/ Pro City Racing Victoria | 0:42:49 |
6 | Ted Russo (Can) openroad auto group | 0:48:55 |
7 | Phil Beard (USA) Onion River Racing | 1:00:07 |
8 | Matthew Handford (Can) Different Bikes | 1:15:37 |
9 | Michael Wilson (Can) Daryl-Evans Racing | 1:17:57 |
10 | Craig Bartlett (Can) Craig Bartlett | 1:18:03 |
11 | Pat Doyle (Can) Deadgoat Racing | 1:21:19 |
12 | Travis Ontkean (Can) mixed bag | 1:29:51 |
13 | Allister Darichuk (Can) i have a question | 1:49:14 |
14 | Richard Peil (Aus) Anytime Torq | 1:49:17 |
15 | Andrew Sellars (Can) Balance Point Racing | 1:53:47 |
16 | Ton De Haan (Ned) Ton de Haan | 2:00:25 |
17 | Scott Simpson (Can) Fraser Valley Mountain Bikers Association | 2:10:42 |
18 | Maxwell Rule (USA) iMax | 2:11:40 |
19 | Torben Jensen (Can) I Eat Goats for Breakfast! | 2:13:28 |
20 | Murray Oshanyk (Can) Murray Oshanyk | 2:17:11 |
21 | Garry James (Aus) Anytime Torq 2 | 2:26:23 |
22 | Eric Davis (USA) Chili | 2:28:04 |
23 | Peter Henderson (Can) Hendo | 2:30:04 |
24 | Pierre Dufresne (Can) Cannondude | 2:33:57 |
25 | Erik Cramer (Can) Erik cramer | 2:47:03 |
26 | Trent Basarsky (USA) Nirvana | 2:52:09 |
27 | Daniel Aliperti (Bra) EPIC BRAZIL | 2:55:19 |
28 | Fraser Judd (Can) VeloPlzen | 2:58:18 |
29 | Brian Tallmadge (USA) Brian Tallmadge | 3:14:00 |
30 | Jack Bryson (Can) Psychol doc | 3:17:11 |
31 | Mark Leeper (HKg) Mark Leeper | 3:46:35 |
32 | Mike Cushionbury (USA) Team Trans-Sylvania Epic | 3:49:33 |
33 | Davin Carlson (Can) 4130 | 3:53:17 |
34 | Mike Williams (USA) SVCC-Tread | 4:08:06 |
35 | David Grosse (Can) Faster than Mike | 4:10:59 |
36 | Tiago Reis (USA) TGR | 4:11:18 |
37 | Fernando Zamora (Mex) Spring Bike | 4:32:21 |
38 | Sergeo Agaœero (CRc) Greater Vancouver Power Sports | 4:36:37 |
39 | Graeme Fitch (Can) Harbour Air - MLC | 4:45:30 |
40 | Dan Swanson (Can) 0 | 4:49:49 |
41 | Richard Dustan (Can) bajabulldog | 4:49:57 |
42 | Richard Betts (USA) Yobetts | 4:50:18 |
43 | David Carsauw (Bel) 2FAST4U | 4:59:18 |
44 | Jason Sumner (USA) Jason Sumner | 5:00:39 |
45 | Dan Arnold (Can) Milton | 5:01:12 |
46 | Rod Batycky (Can) panko | 5:16:25 |
47 | Enrique De Alba (Mex) Irabike | 5:32:55 |
48 | Stefano Nestasio (Ita) centopercentomtb | 5:36:50 |
49 | Alfredo Azevedo (Por) Rocky Mountain Douro Bike Race | 5:51:10 |
50 | Paul Kingston (Aus) Team Southern Exposure/Hendry Cycles | 6:06:59 |
51 | David Berkowitz (Can) poutinepower | 6:14:38 |
52 | David Meban (Can) meban | 6:20:36 |
53 | David Hersey (USA) Fat Boy | 6:21:15 |
54 | Clint Edwards (USA) SoLO Nexus | 6:24:55 |
55 | Scott Kreeger (USA) Gage Racing | 6:32:28 |
56 | Oscar Velazco (Mex) Diamond Adventur | 6:39:57 |
57 | Robert Wells (USA) simple hospitality/1650 | 6:40:36 |
58 | A.J. Stein (Can) Dirt Rider | 6:48:16 |
59 | Joseph Krznaric (Can) JOE | 6:56:53 |
60 | Dirk Kotze (Can) Witblits | 7:01:11 |
61 | Keith Mollet (Can) KM | 7:16:24 |
62 | Mark Trump (Can) Moofus | 7:18:33 |
63 | Don Keller (USA) Sage International School | 7:28:15 |
64 | Jorge Ricardo Schiller Azcona (Mex) Sinaloa Bikes | 7:42:01 |
65 | Dan Wray (Can) Dan Wray | 7:44:44 |
66 | Simone Ferraris (Ita) mountainbiketour.it | 7:50:03 |
67 | Luis Miguel Urteaga (Mex) Diamond Adventure | 7:51:29 |
68 | Marco Ovalles (Mex) Sinaloa Bikes | 8:26:53 |
69 | Nelson Whitmore (Can) Whitmore | 8:38:17 |
70 | James Szarko (Can) Szarko | 8:38:18 |
71 | Pat Murphy (Can) Taint Misbehaving | 8:59:11 |
72 | Sandro Bongiorno (Ita) Solobike.it | 9:40:11 |
73 | Jan Berka (USA) Waterdog | 9:50:43 |
74 | Ben Harapat (Can) The Granola King | 11:24:16 |
75 | Juan Zumbado (CRc) JC68 | 12:10:38 |
76 | Alberto Najera (Mex) BiciMapas | 12:34:31 |
77 | Brad Morin (Can) WIT | 13:20:21 |
78 | Enrique Valverde (CRc) Huetar | 14:05:53 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Trish Grajczyk (Can) Deadgoat Racing | 14:20:19 |
2 | Rua Read (Can) Corsa Cycles | 0:23:14 |
3 | Kelly Ault (USA) Mountain Moxie | 0:57:37 |
4 | Lisa Le Poole (Can) Terrascape Racing | 1:36:44 |
5 | Moira-Ann Handford (Can) DB Mo | 1:39:43 |
6 | Michelle Newton (Can) Steed Sista | 1:40:11 |
7 | Lisa Floe (Can) Different Bikes - Lisa | 2:06:13 |
8 | Bridget Mcmillan (NZl) Bridget McMillan | 3:18:12 |
9 | Sandra Garnier (Gdl) Sandra Garnier | 3:32:16 |
10 | Margo Downey (Can) Margo | 3:57:15 |
11 | Emmy Monahan (USA) Dutchess of Dirt | 5:16:42 |
12 | Mary Davis (USA) Chili | 7:00:14 |
13 | Devora Peterson (USA) Devora Peterson | 7:47:16 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Kris Sneddon (Can) & Barry Wicks (USA) Kona Factory Team | 10:36:37 |
2 | Marty Lazarski (Can) & Ricky Federau (Can) Nativo/Devinci | 0:28:52 |
3 | Lionel Piraux (Can) & Phil G (Can) PGLP | 0:45:04 |
4 | Mitchell Hoke (USA) & Brady Kappius (USA) Team Clif Bar | 0:51:59 |
5 | Russell2 Anderson (Can) & Russell Anderson (Can) Russell and Matt | 1:29:32 |
6 | Mark Weir (USA) & Jason Moeschler (USA) WTB/Cannondale/Shimano | 1:40:28 |
7 | John Fokkema (Can) & Troy Woodburn (Can) pro city racing | 2:58:39 |
8 | Greg Albrechtsen (USA) & Brandon Newcomer (USA) Dukes of Dirt | 3:14:08 |
9 | Huw Thomas (GBr) & Mark Deacon (GBr) Loco BM Racing (Wales) | 3:36:41 |
10 | Scott Parsons (USA) & Travis Coleman (USA) Circus Circus | 3:37:21 |
11 | Adam Wroz (GBr) & Darren Koslicki (GBr) Muppet Squad | 3:37:32 |
12 | Graham Tutti (Can) & Russ Bougie (Can) Aint got time to bleed | 3:47:04 |
13 | Larry Rossen (Can) & Bart Jarmula (Can) Wild Rose | 3:48:37 |
14 | Houston Peschl (Can) & Bryan Haggarty (Can) god help us | 3:56:57 |
15 | Peter De Wit (GBr) & Karl Schubert (Can) Meat on the Cleat | 4:10:41 |
16 | Bas Van Lankvelt (Can) & Craig Furlong (Can) Potlickers 2 | 4:22:27 |
17 | Tom Smets (Bel) & Tom Luyten (Bel) T2Team.be | 4:29:27 |
18 | Parker Lund (USA) & Michael Dicenso (USA) Mafia Racing. | 4:40:38 |
19 | Glade Runner Schoenfeld (Can) & Logan Johns (Can) Men with No Name | 4:47:17 |
20 | Darryl Steane (Can) & Brad Steane (Can) Team Single Malt | 5:08:25 |
21 | Jerome Sanfacon (Can) & Peter Ollerhead (Can) le moose et la frog | 5:36:15 |
22 | Paul Potter (RSA) & Bruce Hughes (RSA) The A-Team | 5:47:42 |
23 | Kevin Reynolds (Can) & Scott Simser (Can) Fatter and Slower | 5:48:46 |
24 | Jason Foy (Can) & Russell Beach (Can) Beach-Foy | 5:57:13 |
25 | Ryan Stuart (Can) & Paul Laperriere (Can) Blue Toque Sports | 6:04:08 |
26 | Kevin Schreder (Can) & Chad Loeppky (Can) Start slow then taper off | 6:16:49 |
27 | Richard Hemmings (GBr) & David Rice (GBr) Mud Monkeys | 6:31:22 |
28 | Kyle Stanford (Can) & Erik Petursson (Can) Delirium | 6:32:38 |
29 | Morne Van Der Watt (Can) & Jake Oostenbrink (Can) hot chillies | 7:38:49 |
30 | Marty Blades (Can) & Dominic Orsler (Can) Potlickers | 7:45:26 |
31 | Michael Johnston (Can) & David Johnston (Can) The Johnstons | 8:23:57 |
32 | John Crowther (USA) & Ryan Moore (USA) Team 283X | 8:44:47 |
33 | James Kitts (Can) & Mike Folland (Can) ARRRRRR | 10:11:24 |
34 | Trevor Mahon (Can) & Niall Hamill (Can) Team Adera | 10:25:30 |
35 | Rupert Fowler (GBr) & Paul Burwell (GBr) MBR magazine | 11:35:53 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Simone Mccallum (Aus) & Claire Garcia-Webb (Aus) Shparkle Horsh and the hypermonkey | 16:51:48 |
2 | Heide Saunders (Can) & Robyn Pickering (Can) Dirt Sistas | 1:11:38 |
3 | Luli Cox (Bra) & Adriana Boccia (Bra) Flower People Rocky Mountain | 4:03:57 |
4 | Courtney Rennie (Can) & Atsuko Knight (Can) Revy Chicks | 5:37:40 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Mike Brown (Can) & Veronica Jarlehag (Can) Carbon Dating 8 | 16:21:38 |
2 | Mike Stoner-Walker (Can) & Anne Stoner-Walker (Can) Zoom Zoom | 1:19:35 |
3 | Barb Clarke (Can) & Jamie Clarke (Can) Out There | 2:41:42 |
4 | Steve Neal (Can) & Melinda Davie (Can) WildBettys | 3:03:28 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Frank Wittmann (Ger) & Axel Ruecker (Ger) IsarRider | 14:02:56 |
2 | Glenn Dorey (Can) & Miles Smith (Can) Assorted Tarts | 0:13:35 |
3 | Richard Stitch Sandor (Can) & Alan Firth (Can) Pint & Half Pint | 0:48:14 |
4 | Greg Johnson (USA) & James Patrin (USA) Dakine | 0:54:59 |
5 | Rick Martin (Can) & Steven Fitzgerald (Can) Team Habanero | 1:43:11 |
6 | Les Ecker (Can) & Chris Susko (Can) Smoking Guns | 1:48:49 |
7 | Charlie Malone (Can) & Grant Christie (Can) Taniwha | 1:50:36 |
8 | Todd Peterson (Can) & Stuart Rose (Can) Life's a Blur.... | 1:57:48 |
9 | David Richardson (Can) & Garth Campbell (Can) Stop Looking at My Bum 2 | 2:35:41 |
10 | Garrett Mcdonald (Aus) & Alan Vogt (Aus) Frameskin Aussie Mojo | 2:36:40 |
11 | Manuel Osborne Paradis (Can) & Greg Mcdougall (Can) Harbour Air | 3:43:46 |
12 | Steven Vanry (Can) & Elliot Fishman (Can) North Shore Rough Riders | 5:14:05 |
13 | Kyle Millsap (USA) & Randolph Schlegel (USA) kuhl | 5:56:19 |
14 | Nicholas Ranson (USA) & John Conners (USA) Masters of Disaster | 6:15:20 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Daniel Auclair (Can) & Pierre Harvey (Can) Zomby Wouf | 13:29:07 |
2 | Andy Aufschnaiter (Can) & John Ramsden (Can) Steed Cycles/Mike Wiegele HS | 1:19:01 |
3 | Vince Haag (USA) & Steve Wright (USA) lAzy clOwn rAcIng | 1:32:28 |
4 | Rick Henderson (USA) & Ron Faithfull (USA) Rockstar Energy Las Vegas | 5:01:48 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Carey Jones, Werner Schuch, & Jay Fourie (Can) Tots | 18:31:44 |
2 | Lawrence Verlaan, Jamie Roberts, Nigel Brasok, Ryan Krauss & Dan Giberson (Can) Aguila | 0:50:28 |
3 | Andy Lees (GBr), Michael Wrait (Sin), Marc Solomon (GBr) & Les Chan (NZl) Black Sheep | 6:36:30 |
Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*
Join now for unlimited access
Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1
*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets
After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59
Join now for unlimited access
Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1
Get The Leadout Newsletter
The latest race content, interviews, features, reviews and expert buying guides, direct to your inbox!
Latest on Cyclingnews
-
Dwars door Vlaanderen Men Live - Van Aert crashes out alongside major contenders
Peloton tackle 188.6km from Roeselare to Waregem in Tour of Flanders dress rehearsal -
Dwars door Vlaanderen Women Live - Classic stars prepare for Flanders
The peloton race seven cobblestone sections and nine climbs across 129.9km in Waregem -
Wout van Aert abandons Dwars door Vlaanderen due to nightmare crash
Pileup in peloton also takes down Stuyven, Girmay and Pedersen -
Wout Poels reveals how Movistar punched and elbowed him at Volta a Catalunya
Dutch rider details acts of aggression from Iván García Cortina and Nairo Quintana