Van Aert solos to victory at Bpost Bank Trofee Azencross

Wout Van Aert (Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace) won the muddy sixth round of the Bpost Bank Trophy cyclo-cross series on Tuesday afternoon. The 20-year-old Belgian won the Azencross in snow covered Loenhout, Belgium ahead of fellow youngster Mathieu van der Poel (BKCP-Powerplus). On an unforgiving course with snow, mud and ice water, Van Aert profited from a small mistake from Van der Poel to ride away and take his fourth win in five of the series' rounds. It’s Van Aert's eighth win among the pro ranks this season.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wout Van Aert (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace1:04:02
2Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) BKCP - Powerplus0:00:37
3Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea0:02:01
4Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Sunweb - Napoleon Games Cycling Team0:02:17
5Jan Denuwelaere (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden PalaceRow 4 - Cell 2
6Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb - Napoleon Games Cycling Team0:02:20
7Tim Merlier (Bel) Sunweb - Napoleon Games Cycling Team0:02:24
8Sven Nys (Bel) Crelan-AA Drink0:02:25
9Rob Peeters (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace0:02:36
10Vincent Baestaens (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus0:03:01
11Joeri Adams (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace0:03:04
12Marcel Meisen (Ger) Corendon - Kwadro0:03:11
13Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet - Fidea0:03:21
14Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel)0:03:41
15Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP - Powerplus0:03:49
16Patrick Gaudy (Bel) Veranclassic - Doltcini0:04:31
17Niels Wubben (Ned) Telenet - Fidea0:04:37
18Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) Corendon - Kwadro0:04:44
19Twan Van Den Brand (Ned)0:04:58
20Kenneth Van Compernolle (Bel)0:05:01
21Bart Aernouts (Bel) Corendon - Kwadro0:05:17
22Jim Aernouts (Bel) Sunweb - Napoleon Games Cycling Team0:05:19
23Gert-Jan Bosman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg CT0:05:56
24Flavien Dassonville (Fra) BigMat - Auber 930:05:59
25Mariusz Gil (Pol)0:07:03
26Michael Boros (Cze)0:07:04
27Kevin Cant (Bel) Corendon - Kwadro0:08:01
28Clément Lhotellerie (Fra)0:08:23
29Michal Malík (Cze)Row 28 - Cell 2
30Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned)Row 29 - Cell 2
31Niels Koyen (Bel)Row 30 - Cell 2
32Ismael Felix Barba Frutos (Spa)Row 31 - Cell 2
33Emil Hekele (Cze)Row 32 - Cell 2
34Kenneth Hansen (Den)Row 33 - Cell 2
35Fabian Obrist (Swi)Row 34 - Cell 2
36Angus Edmond (NZl)Row 35 - Cell 2
37Yannick Mayer (Ger)Row 36 - Cell 2
38Garry Millburn (Aus)Row 37 - Cell 2
39Miguel Fillaut (Fra)Row 38 - Cell 2
40Mark Mcconnell (Can)Row 39 - Cell 2
41Christophe Cavazzana (Fra)Row 40 - Cell 2
42Yu Takenouchi (Jpn)Row 41 - Cell 2
43Robert Wardell (GBr)Row 42 - Cell 2
44Paul Redenbach (Aus)Row 43 - Cell 2
45Asier Urdaibai (Spa)Row 44 - Cell 2
46Arnau Rota (Spa)Row 45 - Cell 2
47Mario Matijevic (Bel)Row 46 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1