Rhodes takes women's title

Alexis Rhodes stormed to a memorable victory in Buninyong this afternoon. The 26-year-old was crowned the Australian National Women's Champion after beating team-mate, Carla Ryan and Victorian Jo Hogan in a small sprint to the line.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexis Rhodes (Norwood C.C.)3:00:18
2Carla Ryan (Lifecycle CC)Row 1 - Cell 2
3Joanne Hogan (St Kilda Cycling Club Inc)Row 2 - Cell 2
4Judith Arndt (Germany)Row 3 - Cell 2
5Vicki Whitelaw (Canberra Cycling Club)Row 4 - Cell 2
6Tiffany Cromwell (Norwood C.C.)Row 5 - Cell 2
7Carlee Taylor** (Norwood C.C.)0:00:55
8Ruth Corset (Townsville Cycle Club)Row 7 - Cell 2
9Bridie O'Donnell (St Kilda Cycling Club Inc)0:01:51
10Amanda Spratt (Penrith CC)Row 9 - Cell 2
11Annabel Luxford (Lifecycle Cycling Club)0:03:23
12Taryn Heather (Mildura-Coomealla C.C.)0:03:44
13Jessie MacLean (Canberra Cycling Club)0:06:45
14Peta Mullens (Bendigo & District CC)Row 13 - Cell 2
15Trudy Van Der Straaten (Bicisport)Row 14 - Cell 2
16Gracie Elvin (Canberra Cycling Club)Row 15 - Cell 2
17Sinead Noonan** (Sturt Holdfast Marion C.C.)Row 16 - Cell 2
18Amber Halliday (Norwood C.C.)Row 17 - Cell 2
19Shara Gillow (Sunshine Coast CC)0:09:46
20Samantha Hemsley (Canberra Cycling Club)0:11:06
21Lauren Kitchen** (Port Macquarie Cycling Club)Row 20 - Cell 2
22Grace Sulzberger (West Tamar CC)Row 21 - Cell 2
23Katherine O'Shea (Dirt Riders)Row 22 - Cell 2
24Nikolina Orlic (Hamilton Pine River Wheelers)Row 23 - Cell 2
25India McLean (Northern Sydney CC)Row 24 - Cell 2
26Laura Meadley (Canberra Cycling Club)Row 25 - Cell 2
27Rebecca Wiasak (Canberra Cycling Club)Row 26 - Cell 2
28Angela McClure** (Norwood C.C.)Row 27 - Cell 2
29Caitlin Turner** (Peloton Sports Inc.)Row 28 - Cell 2
30Alexandra Carle** (Vikings Cycling Club ACT)Row 29 - Cell 2
31Laura Luxford (Lifecycle Cycling Club)Row 30 - Cell 2
32Clare Dallat (Carnegie Caulfield CC)0:12:41
33Rebecca Locke (Coburg Cycling Club Inc)0:14:52
DNFRowena Fry (MTBA)Row 33 - Cell 2
DNFHeather Logie (Canberra Cycling Club)Row 34 - Cell 2
DNFNicole Whitburn (Carnegie Caulfield CC)Row 35 - Cell 2
DNFStephanie Ives (Carnegie Caulfield CC)Row 36 - Cell 2
DNFKatherine Baker (Sunshine Coast CC)Row 37 - Cell 2
DNFRebecca Domange (Carnegie Caulfield CC)Row 38 - Cell 2
DNFDelphine Astier (Footscray Cycling Club Inc)Row 39 - Cell 2
DNFSarah Riley (Carnegie Caulfield CC)Row 40 - Cell 2
DNFMiranda Griffiths (St Kilda Cycling Club Inc)Row 41 - Cell 2
DNFLiz Leyden (Atomic Brooks Cycle Club)Row 42 - Cell 2
DNFChloe McConville (Carnegie Caulfield CC)Row 43 - Cell 2
DNFMaryam Rogers (St Kilda Cycling Club Inc)Row 44 - Cell 2
DNFImogen Smith (NRG Cycling)Row 45 - Cell 2
DNFEmma Smith** (Mersey Valley Devonport CC)Row 46 - Cell 2
DNFShanice Nitis** (Lifecycle CC)Row 47 - Cell 2
DNFKristy Glover** (Wellington Cycling Club)Row 48 - Cell 2
DNFKendelle Hodges** (Brunswick Cycling Club Inc)Row 49 - Cell 2
DNFChloe Hosking** (Canberra Cycling Club)Row 50 - Cell 2
DNFJasmin Hurikino** (Balmoral Cycle Club)Row 51 - Cell 2
DNFStephanie Sanchez** (Sutherland Shire CC)Row 52 - Cell 2
DNFZoe Watters (Lifecycle Cycling Club)Row 53 - Cell 2
DNFAmy Bradley (St Kilda Cycling Club Inc)Row 54 - Cell 2
DNFKirsty Broun (Lifecycle CC)Row 55 - Cell 2
DNFElizabeth Georgouras (Port Adelaide C.C.)Row 56 - Cell 2
DNFRochelle Gilmore (Bankstown Sports CC)Row 57 - Cell 2
DNFNatalie Langer (Balmoral Cycle Club)Row 58 - Cell 2
DNFIngrid Trotter (St Kilda Cycling Club Inc)Row 59 - Cell 2
DNFNaomi Williams (MTBA)Row 60 - Cell 2
DNFEmma Lawson** (Launceston City CC)Row 61 - Cell 2
DNFMyfanwy Galloway** (Canberra Cycling Club)Row 62 - Cell 2
DNFBelinda Mason** (Launceston City CC)Row 63 - Cell 2
DNFChloe McIntosh** (Ballarat/Sebastopol CC)Row 64 - Cell 2
DNFRebecca Werner** (Port Adelaide C.C.)Row 65 - Cell 2
DNFCarly Light (Port Adelaide C.C.)Row 66 - Cell 2
DNFBridget Officer (St Kilda Cycling Club Inc)Row 67 - Cell 2
DNFMegan Dunn** (Dubbo CC)Row 68 - Cell 2
DNFKimberley Yap (Malaysia)Row 69 - Cell 2
DNFCarly Williams (Carnegie Caulfield CC)Row 70 - Cell 2
DNFDavina Summers (South Perth Cycle Club)Row 71 - Cell 2
DNFKelly Bartlett (St Kilda CC)Row 72 - Cell 2
DNFKate Finegan (Hunter District CC)Row 73 - Cell 2
DNFJenni King (MTBA)Row 74 - Cell 2
DNFEmma Mackie (Balmoral Cycle Club)Row 75 - Cell 2
DNFNicole McNamara (Bendigo & District CC)Row 76 - Cell 2
DNFAmy Cure** (Mersey Valley Devonport CC)Row 77 - Cell 2
DNSVictoria Luxton (Carnegie Caulfield CC)Row 78 - Cell 2
DNSRachel Neylan (Norwood C.C.)Row 79 - Cell 2
DNSMonica Kelly** (Horsham Cycling Club Inc)Row 80 - Cell 2
DNSBrittany Lindores** (Gold Coast CATS Cycling Club)Row 81 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1