Skip to main content

China wins team sprint final

Image 1 of 11

Men's team sprint podium (l-r): Japan, 2nd; People's Republic of China, 1st; Iran, 3rd.

Men's team sprint podium (l-r): Japan, 2nd; People's Republic of China, 1st; Iran, 3rd. (Image credit: AFP)
Image 2 of 11

King Lok Cheung (Hong Kong, China) won the silver medal in the men's individual pursuit.

King Lok Cheung (Hong Kong, China) won the silver medal in the men's individual pursuit. (Image credit: AFP)
Image 3 of 11

Sunjae Jang (Korea) en route to victory in the men's 4,000m individual pursuit.

Sunjae Jang (Korea) en route to victory in the men's 4,000m individual pursuit. (Image credit: AFP)
Image 4 of 11

Sunjae Jang (Korea) about to start his gold medal winning ride in the individual pursuit finals.

Sunjae Jang (Korea) about to start his gold medal winning ride in the individual pursuit finals. (Image credit: AFP)
Image 5 of 11

Sunjae Jang (Korea) celebrates his victory in the 4,000m individual pursuit.

Sunjae Jang (Korea) celebrates his victory in the 4,000m individual pursuit. (Image credit: AFP)
Image 6 of 11

Fan Jiang (People's Republic of China) won the women's 3,000m individual pursuit.

Fan Jiang (People's Republic of China) won the women's 3,000m individual pursuit. (Image credit: AFP)
Image 7 of 11

Women's individual pursuit podium (l-r): Min Hye Lee (Korea), 2nd; Fan Jiang (People's Republic of China), 1st; Chaomei Wu (People's Republic of China), 3rd

Women's individual pursuit podium (l-r): Min Hye Lee (Korea), 2nd; Fan Jiang (People's Republic of China), 1st; Chaomei Wu (People's Republic of China), 3rd (Image credit: AFP)
Image 8 of 11

Men's individual pursuit podium (l-r): King Lok Cheung (Hong Kong, China), 2nd; Sunjae Jang (Korea), 1st; Wei Li (People's Republic of China), 3rd.

Men's individual pursuit podium (l-r): King Lok Cheung (Hong Kong, China), 2nd; Sunjae Jang (Korea), 1st; Wei Li (People's Republic of China), 3rd. (Image credit: AFP)
Image 9 of 11

Japan earned the silver medal in the men's team sprint.

Japan earned the silver medal in the men's team sprint. (Image credit: AFP)
Image 10 of 11

People's Republic of China en route to victory in the men's team sprint.

People's Republic of China en route to victory in the men's team sprint. (Image credit: AFP)
Image 11 of 11

Lei Zhang (People's Republic of China) qualified fastest in the men's sprint.

Lei Zhang (People's Republic of China) qualified fastest in the men's sprint. (Image credit: AFP)

Full Results

Women's 3000m Individual Pursuit Round 1 Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chaomei Wu (People's Republic of China)0:03:44.123
OVLI Fang Ju (Chinese Taipei)

Women's 3000m Individual Pursuit Round 1 Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Min Hye Lee (Korea)0:03:39.768
OVLWan Yiu Wong (Hong Kong, China)

Women's 3000m Individual Pursuit Round 1 Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ahreum Na (Korea)0:03:45.346
OVLHsiao Chia Tseng (Chinese Taipei)

Women's 3000m Individual Pursuit Round 1 Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fan Jiang (People's Republic of China)0:03:37.105
OVLChanpeng Nontasin (Thailand)

Women's 3000m Individual Pursuit Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fan Jiang (People's Republic of China)0:03:38.768
2Min Hye Lee (Korea)0:03:40.330
3Chaomei Wu (People's Republic of China)0:03:46.281
4Ahreum Na (Korea)0:03:48.658

Men's 4000m Individual Pursuit Round 1 Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alireza Haghi (Islamic Republic of Iran)0:04:35.477
2Amir Zargari (Islamic Republic of Iran)0:04:42.899

Men's 4000m Individual Pursuit Round 1 Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wei Li (People's Republic of China)0:04:32.505
2Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan)0:04:38.352

Men's 4000m Individual Pursuit Round 1 Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1King Lok Cheung (Hong Kong, China)0:04:30.931
OVLMingwei Wang (People's Republic of China)

Men's 4000m Individual Pursuit Round 1 Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sunjae Jang (Korea)0:04:26.089
OVLInhyeok Hwang (Korea)

Men's 4000m Individual Pursuit Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sunjae Jang (Korea)0:04:30.298
2King Lok Cheung (Hong Kong, China)0:04:37.543
3Wei Li (People's Republic of China)0:04:37.458
4Alireza Haghi (Islamic Republic of Iran)0:04:40.041

Men's Team Sprint Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1China0:00:44.429
Lei Zhang
Miao Zhang
Changsong Cheng
2Japan0:00:44.633
Kazunari Watanabe
Yudai Nitta
Kazuya Narita
3Iran0:00:44.815
Fars.. Farsinejadian
Mahmoud Parash
Hassanal.. Varposhti
4Malaysia0:00:45.175
Mohd Rizal Tisin
Edrus Md Yunos M.
Josiah Ng

Men's Sprint Qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lei Zhang (People's Republic of China)0:00:10.140
2Tsubasa Kitatsuru (Japan)0:00:10.297
3Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)0:00:10.361
4Yudai Nitta (Japan)0:00:10.363
5Yong Feng (People's Republic of China)0:00:10.366
6Hassanal.. Varposhti (Islamic Republic of Iran)0:00:10.474
7Edrus Md Yunos M. (Malaysia)0:00:10.514
8Lae Seon Choi (Korea)0:00:10.546
9Fars.. Farsinejadian (Islamic Republic of Iran)0:00:10.779
10Gyeongsu Son (Korea)0:00:10.814
11Badr Al.. Albalooshi (United Arab Emirates)0:00:11.118
12Shih-Hsin Hsiao (Chinese Taipei)0:00:11.194
13Okram Bikram Singh (India)0:00:11.496
14Prince Herbe.. Hylem (India)0:00:11.634
15Raja Audi (Lebanon)0:00:11.727
16Ayman Alhabrati (Saudi Arabia)0:00:12.042
17Khalid Elbardiny (Qatar)0:00:12.107
18Ahmed El Bourdainy (Qatar)0:00:12.201

Women's Sprint qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Shuang Guo (People's Republic of China)0:00:10.958
2Junhong Lin (People's Republic of China)0:00:11.100
3Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong, China)0:00:11.418
4Eunji Lee (Korea)0:00:11.588
5Wongyeong Kim (Korea)0:00:11.600
6Ting Ying Huang (Chinese Taipei)0:00:11.672
7Mei Yu Hsiao (Chinese Taipei)0:00:11.711
8Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong, China)0:00:11.730
9Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)0:00:11.872
10Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand)0:00:11.881
11Kayono Maeda (Japan)0:00:11.954
12Chanakan Sricha-Um (Thailand)0:00:12.424
13Apryl Eppinger (Philippines)0:00:12.624
14Sakiko Numabe (Japan)0:00:12.744
15Rameswor.. Devi C.H. (India)0:00:12.918
16Reja.. Vijaya Kumari (India)0:00:13.607

Men's Sprint 1/16 Final Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Lei Zhang (People's Republic of China)
DNSAhmed El Bourdainy (Qatar)

Men's Sprint 1/16 Final Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Tsubasa Kitatsuru (Japan)
DNSKhalid Elbardiny (Qatar)

Men's Sprint 1/16 Final Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)0:00:11.846
2Ayman Alhabrati (Saudi Arabia)

Men's Sprint 1/16 Final Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yudai Nitta (Japan)0:00:12.266
2Raja Audi (Lebanon)

Men's Sprint 1/16 Final Heat 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yong Feng (People's Republic of China)0:00:12.096
2Prince Herbe.. Hylem (India)

Men's Sprint 1/16 Final Heat 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Hassanal.. Varposhti (Islamic Republic of Iran)0:00:11.571
2Okram Bikram Singh (India)

Men's Sprint 1/16 Final Heat 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edrus Md Yunos M. (Malaysia)0:00:12.286
2Shih-Hsin Hsiao (Chinese Taipei)

Men's Sprint 1/16 Final Heat 8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lae Seon Choi (Korea)0:00:11.558
2Badr Al.. Albalooshi (United Arab Emirates)

Men's Sprint 1/16 Final Heat 9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fars.. Farsinejadian (Islamic Republic of Iran)0:00:10.990
2Gyeongsu Son (Korea)

Men's Sprint 1/16 Repechage Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gyeongsu Son (Korea)0:00:11.112
2Okram Bikram Singh (India)

Men's Sprint 1/16 Repechage Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Shih-Hsin Hsiao (Chinese Taipei)0:00:11.807
2Prince Herbe.. Hylem (India)

Men's Sprint 1/16 Repechage Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Badr Al.. Albalooshi (United Arab Emirates)0:00:11.735
2Ayman Alhabrati (Saudi Arabia)
3Raja Audi (Lebanon)

Women's Sprint 1/8 Final Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Shuang Guo (People's Republic of China)0:00:12.107
2Chanakan Sricha-Um (Thailand)

Women's Sprint 1/8 Final Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Junhong Lin (People's Republic of China)0:00:11.920
2Kayono Maeda (Japan)

Women's Sprint 1/8 Final Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong, China)0:00:12.301
2Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand)

Women's Sprint 1/8 Final Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)0:00:12.122
2(Korea)

Women's Sprint 1/8 Final Heat 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wongyeong Kim (Korea)0:00:12.352
2Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong, China)

Women's Sprint 1/8 Final Heat 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ting Ying Huang (Chinese Taipei)0:00:12.795
2Mei Yu Hsiao (Chinese Taipei)

Men's Sprint 1/8 Final Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lei Zhang (People's Republic of China)0:00:10.812
2Badr Al.. Albalooshi (United Arab Emirates)

Men's Sprint 1/8 Final Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tsubasa Kitatsuru (Japan)0:00:11.255
2Shih-Hsin Hsiao (Chinese Taipei)

Men's Sprint 1/8 Final Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)0:00:11.115
2Gyeongsu Son (Korea)

Men's Sprint 1/8 Final Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yudai Nitta (Japan)0:00:11.182
2Fars.. Farsinejadian (Islamic Republic of Iran)

Men's Sprint 1/8 Final Heat 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lae Seon Choi (Korea)0:00:10.999
2Yong Feng (People's Republic of China)

Men's Sprint 1/8 Final Heat 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Hassanal.. Varposhti (Islamic Republic of Iran)0:00:11.088
2Edrus Md Yunos M. (Malaysia)

Women's Sprint 1/8 Repechage Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Eunji Lee (Korea)0:00:12.533
2Mei Yu Hsiao (Chinese Taipei)
3Chanakan Sricha-Um (Thailand)

Women's Sprint 1/8 Repechage Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong, China)0:00:12.417
2Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand)
RELKayono Maeda (Japan)

Men's Sprint 1/8 Repechage Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fars.. Farsinejadian (Islamic Republic of Iran)0:00:11.094
2Edrus Md Yunos M. (Malaysia)
3Badr Al.. Albalooshi (United Arab Emirates)

Men's Sprint 1/8 Repechage Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yong Feng (People's Republic of China)0:00:11.133
2Gyeongsu Son (Korea)
3Shih-Hsin Hsiao (Chinese Taipei)

Latest on Cyclingnews