Schultz rides to first elite cross country title

Sam Schultz (Subaru-Trek) raced to his first-ever elite cross country national championship title on Saturday afternoon in Sun Valley, Idaho. It was a tight two-up battle for most of the six-lap race, until his rival and defending national champion Todd Wells (Specialized) flatted with one to go.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sam Schultz (Subaru-Trek)1:48:17
2Todd Wells (Specialized Racing)0:01:04
3Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (Subaru-Trek)0:01:48
4Ryan Trebon (Cannondale)0:02:31
5Jeremiah Bishop (Cannondale Factory Racing)0:03:05
6Adam Craig (Rabobank/Giant Offroad Team)0:04:11
7Spencer Paxson (Kona Bicycles)0:05:39
8Alexander Grant (Cannondale Factory Racing)0:06:15
9Colin Cares (Kenda/Felt)0:07:01
10Mitchell Hoke (Team Clif Bar)0:08:04
11Macky Franklin (Orbea-Tuff Shed)0:08:45
12Stephen Ettinger (Wenatchee Valley Velo)0:09:50
13Braden Kappius (Team Clif Bar)0:10:20
14Tad Elliott (Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory)0:10:43
15Corey Stelljes0:11:38
16Travis (Tj) Woodruff (Trek Bicycle Store Boulder)0:11:57
17Michael Broderick (Kenda-Seven-NoTubes)0:11:58
18Ernie Watenpaugh0:12:12
19Russell Stevenson (Cycling Northwest)0:12:18
20Jonathan Page0:13:08
21Brennan Wodtli0:15:24
22Logan Wetzel (Noble Bikes)0:16:05
23Robert Marion (American Classic Pro Team)0:16:46
24Colton Andersen (Durango Devo)Row 23 - Cell 2
25Peter Ostroski (Wild Things/Rocky Mountain)0:17:57
26Brett Nichols0:18:10
27Adam Snyder (Jamis bikes)0:19:29
28Kevin Bradford-Parish0:19:42
29Jason Siegle (SDG Felt)0:20:21
30Stevie Cullinan (Bicycle Haus Elite)0:20:37
31Tyler Gauthier (Culvers Racing p/b Meyer Family)0:21:20
32John Nobil (Team Velosport Club)0:23:04
-1lapDavid Harrison (Wild Rockies Racing Team)Row 32 - Cell 2
-1lapBrent Pontius (Roosters/Bikers Edge-UT)Row 33 - Cell 2
-1lapMiguel RamosRow 34 - Cell 2
-1lapKalan Beisel (Orbea-Tuff Shed)Row 35 - Cell 2
-1lapBryan Dillon (Alpine Orthopedics)Row 36 - Cell 2
-1lapNathan BannermanRow 37 - Cell 2
-1lapRich Weis (Subaru-Trek)Row 38 - Cell 2
-1lapDavid Hall (Mt. Pleasant Velo)Row 39 - Cell 2
-1lapSam YoungRow 40 - Cell 2
-1lapJohn MacinnisRow 41 - Cell 2
-1lapMatthew Freeman (Team Redlands)Row 42 - Cell 2
DNSGregory RandolphRow 43 - Cell 2
DNSAndy SchultzRow 44 - Cell 2
DNSJeffery Frost (Absolute Bikes Team)Row 45 - Cell 2
DNSMichael Hosey (Marin Factory Team)Row 46 - Cell 2
DNSColin Osborn (Honey-Stinger)Row 47 - Cell 2
DNSMason BondRow 48 - Cell 2
DNFDrew Edsall (Kenda / Felt)Row 49 - Cell 2
DNFRobert Fish (Carolina Flyers)Row 50 - Cell 2
DNFJorge Munoz (Dominion - Falcon Bank)Row 51 - Cell 2
DNFThomas Sampson (Team Alpine Clinic RCN)Row 52 - Cell 2
DNFTroy WellsRow 53 - Cell 2
DNFClinton ClaassenRow 54 - Cell 2
DNFBrent Gorman (Volkswagen Boise)Row 55 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1