Skip to main content

Farrar resumes with Franco-Belge stage win

Team Garmin-Slipstream's sprinter Tyler Farrar took the win and the overall lead in the 213km first stage of the 69th Circuit Franco-Belge on Thursday. The 25-year-old American took the ninth win of his breakthrough season, which has also included major victories at the Vuelta a Espana and the Vatenfall Cyclassics.

This time Farrar held off Italy's Danilo Napolitano (Team Katusha) and Belgium's Tom Boonen (Quick Step) after a bunch sprint in Mouscron, Belgium. The win is a boost to Farrar's morale as he aims to win the so-called sprinters' classic Paris-Tours in less than two weeks.

While many riders have already called the season quits, a strong field lined up in Templeuve, France, for the opening stage. The peloton, including 11 ProTour teams, rode towards Belgium, where the stage finished in Mouscron, just across the border with France near the world-renowned town of Roubaix.

In a style befitting the surrounds, a breakaway took off early in the stage including French riders Renaud Dion (AG2R La Mondiale) and Cédric Coutouly (Besson Chaussures - Sojasun) plus Belgian Wim De Vocht (Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team).

The peloton took it easy during the first hour and allowed the three to build up a lead of 11:10 with the gap five kilometres in distance, although that quickly decreased once the peloton got going. Belgian squad Landbouwkrediet-Colnago team took most of the initiative at the head of the bunch.

Halfway through the race, the speed in the peloton continued to pick up and the three leaders only had a gap of five minutes after 120km of racing.

De Vocht held off his two French companions at the first intermediate sprint, and after 152km, the leaders crossed the finish line in Mouscron for the first time. Three laps of 20km on the local circuit remained - more than the breakaway group could handle on its own out front.

In the peloton, Garmin-Slipstream headed affairs, managing the gap at 1:10. De Vocht dropped out of the breakaway and was quickly caught, while the two French riders managed to stay in front until just after the second intermediate sprint; Dion won it ahead of Coutouly.

The pace in the race remained high with several riders trying to sneak away in the finale. An attempt from Gianni Meersman (Française Des Jeux) was neutralised by Rabobank but then Tom Leezer (Rabobank), Tom Veelers (Skil-Shimano) and Vuelta star Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team) combined forces and jumped away shortly after the final intermediate sprint.

With 14km to go the trio had a gap of 25 seconds on the peloton, but with less than three kilometres to go they were caught.

The peloton hammered towards a bunch sprint, which was won by Farrar, ahead of Napolitano, Boonen, Juan José Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) and Matthew Hayman (Rabobank).

Stage 2 will kick off in Maubeuge, France, and head back to Belgium, in order to finish in Poperinge after 225km.

Full Results
1Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream5:15:42
2Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha
3Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step
4Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
5Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank
6Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux
7Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Verandas Willems
8Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
9Jimmy Casper (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun
10Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
11Steve Schets (Bel) Belgian National Team
12Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
13Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Verandas Willems
14Sven Renders (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
15Alexandre Usov (Blr) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
16Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
17Romain Fondard (Fra) Lotto - Bodysol
18Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team
19Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
20Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence - Lotto
21Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol
22Martial Ricci Poggi (Fra) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
23Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
24David Boucher (Fra) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
25Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence - Lotto
26Reinier Honig (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
27Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
28Maxim De Busschere (Bel) Team Katusha
29Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Astana
30Romain Matheou (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun
31Cédric Pineau (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
32Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
33Alexandre Blain (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
34Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux
35Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team
36Maxim Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha
37Tony Hurel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
38Christopher Sutton (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream
39James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Verandas Willems
40Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Skil-Shimano
41Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
42Walt De Winter (Bel) Belgian National Team
43Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
44Rikke Dijkxhoorn (Ned) Netherlands National Team
45Yohann Gene (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
46Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
47Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
48Gerben Löwik (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
49Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
50Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
51Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence - Lotto
52Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun
53Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française Des Jeux
54Oscar Pujol (Spa) Cervelo Test Team
55Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Cinelli-Down Under
56Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
57Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
58Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
59Wim De Vocht (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
60Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team
61Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
62Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Verandas Willems
63Jeffrey Wiersma (Ned) Netherlands National Team
64Jonathan Dufrasne (Bel) Belgian National Team
65Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step
66Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil-Shimano
67Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step
68Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
69Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil-Shimano
70Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
71Sven Van Den Houte (Bel) Verandas Willems
72HABEAUX Grégory (Bel) Verandas Willems
73Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
74Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
75Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
76Domenik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
77Thomas Berkhout (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
78Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana
79Daniel Furmston (Aus) Cinelli-Down Under
80Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream
81Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
82Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun
83Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank
84Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale
85David Deroo (Fra) Skil-Shimano
86Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
87Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto
88Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux
89Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team
90Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Rabobank
91Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream
92Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank
93Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
94Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha
95Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence - Lotto
96Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank
97Mathieu Criquielion (Bel) Verandas Willems
98Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
99Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Silence - Lotto
100Bart Van Haaren (Ned) Netherlands National Team
101Rony Martias (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
102Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
103Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step
104Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Verandas Willems
105Hans Dekkers (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream
106Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team
107Bert Roesems (Bel) Cinelli-Down Under
108Aurelien Duval (Fra) Française Des Jeux
109Hophra Gerard (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol
110Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
111Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank
112Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux
113Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
114Kuiper Bouke (Ned) Netherlands National Team
115Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
116Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team
117Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
118Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
119Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
120Laurent Mangel (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun
121Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
122Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
123Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step
124Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank
125Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano
126Matthieu Sprick (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
127Florent Brard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
128Tanel Kangert (Est) AG2R La Mondiale
129Michael Schär (Swi) Astana
130Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française Des Jeux
131Nikolas Maes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
132Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana
133Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
134Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank
135Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française Des Jeux
136Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Belgian National Team
137Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step
138Huub Duyn (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream
139Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank
140Cedric Coutouly (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun
141Julien Guay (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
142Maarten Vlasselaer (Bel) Belgian National Team
143Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence - Lotto
144Stijn Steels (Bel) Belgian National Team
145Kilian Patour (Fra) Garmin - Slipstream
146Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
147Damien Timmermans (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol
148Ryan Wills (NZl) Lotto - Bodysol
149Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana
150Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto
151Boris Dron (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol
152Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz) Astana
153Alexei Markov (Rus) Team Katusha
154Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil-Shimano
155Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step
156Peter Ronsse (Bel) Cinelli-Down Under
157Matt Green (GBr) Cinelli-Down Under
158Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Netherlands National Team
159Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun
160Steve Bovay (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:32
161Logan Dennis Hutchings (NZl) Cinelli-Down Under
162Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team0:01:57
163Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank
164Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:57
165François Roossens (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol0:03:59
166Christopher d'Amelio (Aus) Cinelli-Down Under
167Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Belgian National Team
168Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team
169Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana
170Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step
171Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:05:59
172Bram Schmitz (Ned) Netherlands National Team0:06:09
173Arne Hassink (Ned) Netherlands National Team
174Christian Kos (Ned) Netherlands National Team
175Jeroen Lepla (Bel) Belgian National Team0:10:49
DNFAndrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana
DNFRudy Rouet (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol
DNFSven De Weerdt (Bel) Cinelli-Down Under
DNSGuennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Team Katusha

Points
1Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream25pts
2Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha20
3Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step16
4Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank14
5Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank12
6Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux10
7Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Verandas Willems9
8Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team8
9Jimmy Casper (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun7
10Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator6
11Steve Schets (Bel) Belgian National Team5
12Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team4
13Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Verandas Willems3
14Sven Renders (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator2
15Alexandre Usov (Blr) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1

Sprint 1 - Warcoing - Ets Colette, km. 123.7
1Wim De Vocht (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team5pts
2Cedric Coutouly (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun3
3Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1

Sprint 2 - km. 173.8
1Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5pts
2Cedric Coutouly (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun3
3Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence - Lotto1

Sprint 3 - km. 193.7
1Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step5pts
2Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Belgian National Team3
3Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step1

Mountain 1 - Col de la Croix Jubaru, km. 43.7
1Wim De Vocht (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team6pts
2Cedric Coutouly (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun4
3Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3
4Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator1

Mountain 2 - Ancien musée du Tour de France, km. 70
1Wim De Vocht (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team6pts
2Cedric Coutouly (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun4
3Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3
4Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator1

Mountain 3 - Côte de Semenil, km. 84.4
1Wim De Vocht (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team6pts
2Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4
3Cedric Coutouly (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun3
4Walt De Winter (Bel) Belgian National Team1

Mountain 4 - Côte du Bourliquet, km. 91
1Wim De Vocht (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team6pts
2Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4
3Cedric Coutouly (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun3
4Walt De Winter (Bel) Belgian National Team1

Mountain 5 - Mont de l'Enclus, km. 110
1Wim De Vocht (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team6pts
2Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4
3Cedric Coutouly (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun3
4Walt De Winter (Bel) Belgian National Team1

Young riders
1Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream5:15:42
2Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Verandas Willems
3Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
4Steve Schets (Bel) Belgian National Team
5Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
6Romain Fondard (Fra) Lotto - Bodysol
7Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
8Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol
9Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence - Lotto
10Maxim De Busschere (Bel) Team Katusha
11Romain Matheou (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun
12Cédric Pineau (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
13Maxim Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha
14Tony Hurel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
15Christopher Sutton (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream

Teams
1Topssport Vlaanderen - Mercator15:47:06
2Vérandas Willems
3Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
4Team Katusha
5Cervelo Test Team
6Besson Chaussures - Sojasun
7Cofidis, le Crédit en Ligne
8Française des Jeux
9Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
10AG2R La Mondiale
11Silence-Lotto
12Bbox Bouygues Telecom
13BMC Racing Team
14Belgian National Team
15Garmin - Slipstream
16Quick Step
17Lotto - Bodysol PCW
18Skil-Shimano
19Team Saxo Bank
20Rabobank
21Netherlands National Team
22Astana
23Cinelli-Down Under

General classification after stage 1
1Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream5:15:32
2Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha0:00:04
3Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step0:00:06
4Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
5Cedric Coutouly (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun
6Wim De Vocht (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:07
7Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step
8Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Belgian National Team0:00:08
9Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence - Lotto0:00:09
10Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step
11Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:00:10
12Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank
13Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux
14Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Verandas Willems
15Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
16Jimmy Casper (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun
17Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
18Steve Schets (Bel) Belgian National Team
19Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
20Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Verandas Willems
21Sven Renders (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
22Alexandre Usov (Blr) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
23Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
24Romain Fondard (Fra) Lotto - Bodysol
25Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team
26Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
27Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol
28Martial Ricci Poggi (Fra) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
29Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
30David Boucher (Fra) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
31Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence - Lotto
32Reinier Honig (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
33Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
34Maxim De Busschere (Bel) Team Katusha
35Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Astana
36Romain Matheou (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun
37Cédric Pineau (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
38Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
39Alexandre Blain (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
40Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux
41Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team
42Maxim Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha
43Tony Hurel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
44Christopher Sutton (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream
45James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Verandas Willems
46Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Skil-Shimano
47Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
48Walt De Winter (Bel) Belgian National Team
49Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
50Rikke Dijkxhoorn (Ned) Netherlands National Team
51Yohann Gene (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
52Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
53Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
54Gerben Löwik (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
55Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
56Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence - Lotto
57Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun
58Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française Des Jeux
59Oscar Pujol (Spa) Cervelo Test Team
60Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Cinelli-Down Under
61Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
62Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
63Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
64Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team
65Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
66Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Verandas Willems
67Jeffrey Wiersma (Ned) Netherlands National Team
68Jonathan Dufrasne (Bel) Belgian National Team
69Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step
70Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil-Shimano
71Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
72Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil-Shimano
73Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
74Sven Van Den Houte (Bel) Verandas Willems
75HABEAUX Grégory (Bel) Verandas Willems
76Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
77Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
78Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
79Domenik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
80Thomas Berkhout (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
81Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana
82Daniel Furmston (Aus) Cinelli-Down Under
83Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream
84Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
85Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun
86Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank
87Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale
88David Deroo (Fra) Skil-Shimano
89Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
90Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto
91Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux
92Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team
93Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Rabobank
94Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream
95Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank
96Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
97Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha
98Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence - Lotto
99Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank
100Mathieu Criquielion (Bel) Verandas Willems
101Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
102Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Silence - Lotto
103Bart Van Haaren (Ned) Netherlands National Team
104Rony Martias (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
105Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
106Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Verandas Willems
107Hans Dekkers (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream
108Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team
109Bert Roesems (Bel) Cinelli-Down Under
110Aurelien Duval (Fra) Française Des Jeux
111Hophra Gerard (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol
112Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
113Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank
114Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux
115Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
116Kuiper Bouke (Ned) Netherlands National Team
117Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
118Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team
119Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
120Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
121Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
122Laurent Mangel (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun
123Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
124Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
125Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step
126Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank
127Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano
128Matthieu Sprick (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
129Florent Brard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
130Tanel Kangert (Est) AG2R La Mondiale
131Michael Schär (Swi) Astana
132Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française Des Jeux
133Nikolas Maes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
134Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana
135Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
136Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank
137Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française Des Jeux
138Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step
139Huub Duyn (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream
140Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank
141Julien Guay (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
142Maarten Vlasselaer (Bel) Belgian National Team
143Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence - Lotto
144Stijn Steels (Bel) Belgian National Team
145Kilian Patour (Fra) Garmin - Slipstream
146Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
147Damien Timmermans (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol
148Ryan Wills (NZl) Lotto - Bodysol
149Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana
150Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto
151Boris Dron (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol
152Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz) Astana
153Alexei Markov (Rus) Team Katusha
154Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil-Shimano
155Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step
156Peter Ronsse (Bel) Cinelli-Down Under
157Matt Green (GBr) Cinelli-Down Under
158Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Netherlands National Team
159Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun
160Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank
161Steve Bovay (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:42
162Logan Dennis Hutchings (NZl) Cinelli-Down Under
163Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team0:02:07
164Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha
165François Roossens (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol0:04:09
166Christopher d'Amelio (Aus) Cinelli-Down Under
167Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Belgian National Team
168Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team
169Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana
170Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step
171Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:06:09
172Bram Schmitz (Ned) Netherlands National Team0:06:19
173Arne Hassink (Ned) Netherlands National Team
174Christian Kos (Ned) Netherlands National Team
175Jeroen Lepla (Bel) Belgian National Team0:10:59

Points classification
1Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream25pts
2Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha20
3Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step16
4Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank14
5Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank12
6Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux10
7Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Verandas Willems9
8Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team8
9Jimmy Casper (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun7
10Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6
11Cedric Coutouly (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun6
12Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator6
13Wim De Vocht (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team5
14Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step5
15Steve Schets (Bel) Belgian National Team5
16Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team4
17Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Belgian National Team3
18Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Verandas Willems3
19Sven Renders (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator2
20Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence - Lotto1
21Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step1
22Alexandre Usov (Blr) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1

Sprint classification
1Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream10pts
2Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha6
3Cedric Coutouly (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun4
4Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4
5Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step4
6Wim De Vocht (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team3
7Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step3
8Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Belgian National Team2
9Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step1
10Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence - Lotto1

Mountains classification
1Wim De Vocht (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team30pts
2Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale18
3Cedric Coutouly (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun17
4Walt De Winter (Bel) Belgian National Team3
5Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator2

Young rider classification
1Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream5:15:32
2Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Belgian National Team0:00:08
3Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Verandas Willems0:00:10
4Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
5Steve Schets (Bel) Belgian National Team
6Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
7Romain Fondard (Fra) Lotto - Bodysol
8Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
9Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol
10Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence - Lotto
11Maxim De Busschere (Bel) Team Katusha
12Romain Matheou (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun
13Cédric Pineau (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
14Maxim Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha
15Tony Hurel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom

Teams classification
1Topssport Vlaanderen - Mercator15:47:06
2Vérandas Willems
3Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
4Team Katusha
5Cervelo Test Team
6Besson Chaussures - Sojasun
7Cofidis, le Crédit en Ligne
8Française des Jeux
9Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
10AG2R La Mondiale
11Silence-Lotto
12Bbox Bouygues Telecom
13BMC Racing Team
14Belgian National Team
15Garmin - Slipstream
16Quick Step
17Lotto - Bodysol PCW
18Skil-Shimano
19Team Saxo Bank
20Rabobank
21Netherlands National Team
22Astana
23Cinelli-Down Under

 

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Latest on Cyclingnews