Gudsell wins first NRC with Tour of Somerville

Timothy Gudsell secured his first victory Stateside at the National Racing Calendar’s (NRC) Tour of Somerville held on Memorial Day Monday. The New Zealander won a breakaway sprint ahead of Karl Menzies (UnitedHealthcare) in second and Eric Young (Bissell) in third.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full Results
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Timothy Gudsell (Pure Black Racing)1:48:36
2Karl Menzies (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)Row 1 - Cell 2
3Eric Young (Bissell Pro Cycling)Row 2 - Cell 2
4Alejandro Borrajo (Jamis Sutter Home)Row 3 - Cell 2
5Matthias Friedemann (Team Champion System)Row 4 - Cell 2
6Bobby Lea (Pure Energy Cycling/Proairhfa)Row 5 - Cell 2
7Rafael Meran (Foundation/CRCA)Row 6 - Cell 2
8Andrea Grendene (Team Type 1-Development)Row 7 - Cell 2
9Clayton Barrows (Stan's Notubes / AXA Equitable)Row 8 - Cell 2
10James Williamson (Pure Black Racing)Row 9 - Cell 2
11Gavin Mannion (Trek-Livestrong)Row 10 - Cell 2
12Eddier Godinez (Somerville Bicycle Shop)Row 11 - Cell 2
13Charles Hutcheson (Xo Communications / Battley Harley-Davidson)Row 12 - Cell 2
14Scott Lyttle (Pure Black Racing)Row 13 - Cell 2
15Guillaume Nelessen (Van Dessel Factory Team)Row 14 - Cell 2
16Kin San Wu (Team Champion System)Row 15 - Cell 2
17Ben King (Team Type 1)Row 16 - Cell 2
18Shem Rodger (Pure Black Racing)Row 17 - Cell 2
19Boy Vanpoppel (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)Row 18 - Cell 2
20Eric Schildge (Jamis-Sutter Home)Row 19 - Cell 2
21Aldo Ilesic (Team Type 1)Row 20 - Cell 2
22Luke Keough (Team Mountain Khakis p/b SmartStop)Row 21 - Cell 2
23Robert Forster (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)Row 22 - Cell 2
24Stalin Quiterio (James Vincent / Jv Racing)Row 23 - Cell 2
25Georg Tazreiter (Team Champion System)Row 24 - Cell 2
26Colin JaskiewiczRow 25 - Cell 2
27Geron Williams (Continental Cycle Club)Row 26 - Cell 2
28Matteo Dal-Cin (Euro-Sports.Ca/ The Foodery)Row 27 - Cell 2
29Jonathan Clarke (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)Row 28 - Cell 2
30Holger Burkhardt (Team Champion System)Row 29 - Cell 2
31Thomas Brown (Team Mountain Khakis p/b SmartStop)Row 30 - Cell 2
32John Durso (Ofoto)Row 31 - Cell 2
33Maurice Gamanho (Van Dessel Factory Team)Row 32 - Cell 2
34Alessandro Bazzana (V Australia)Row 33 - Cell 2
35Gabriel Acaba (Crca / L-Raphael.Com - Leopard)Row 34 - Cell 2
36Roselvert Marte Quezada (GS Mengoni)Row 35 - Cell 2
37Aaron Fillion (Ride With Rendall)Row 36 - Cell 2
38Anthony Taylor (Crca / L-Raphael.Com - Leopard)Row 37 - Cell 2
39Bill Elliston (Van Dessel Factory Team)Row 38 - Cell 2
40Luciano Bezerra (Novane Studios/Greenwood Floor)Row 39 - Cell 2
41Adam Carr (Twinsix)Row 40 - Cell 2
42Barry Miller (Mike Fraysse Sports)Row 41 - Cell 2
43Shane Kline (Bissell Pro Cycling Team)Row 42 - Cell 2
44Charles Eldridge (Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis)Row 43 - Cell 2
45Rodney Santiago (Champion System Racing)Row 44 - Cell 2
46Stephan Dioslaki (Team Metra / Cycles 54 P/B Wen)Row 45 - Cell 2
47Greg Leach (Team Metra / Cycles 54 P/B Wen)Row 46 - Cell 2
48Paul Chooweenam (Team Alanis)Row 47 - Cell 2
49Wyatt Stoup (Dynaflo Racing)Row 48 - Cell 2
50Robert Kamppila (Ca Pools/Dewalt)Row 49 - Cell 2
51Davide Frattini (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)Row 50 - Cell 2
52Michael Northey (Pure Black Racing)Row 51 - Cell 2
53Joris Boillat (Team Champion System)Row 52 - Cell 2
54Alejandro Guzman (Foundation/CRCA)Row 53 - Cell 2
55Randy Smargiassi (Team Lionofflanders.Com)Row 54 - Cell 2
56John (Jackie) Simes (Jamis-Sutter Homes)Row 55 - Cell 2
57Ryan Pettit (Heart House/Cce)Row 56 - Cell 2
58Chris Williams (Team Champion System)Row 57 - Cell 2
59Marc Prutton (Stan's No Tubes / AXA Equitable)Row 58 - Cell 2
60Daniel Barry (Pure Black Racing)Row 59 - Cell 2
61Matt Inconiglios (Stage 1 / Fusionthink)Row 60 - Cell 2
62Jason Meidhof (Clean Currents P/B Don Beyer V)Row 61 - Cell 2
63Guillermo Gonzalez (Team Somerville Bicycle Shop)Row 62 - Cell 2
64Michael Chauner (Cyklecity)Row 63 - Cell 2
65Guido Palma (Jamis-Sutter Home)Row 64 - Cell 2
66Igor Volshteyn (Crca/Jonathan Adler Racing)Row 65 - Cell 2
67John Loehner (Stan's Notubes / AXA Equitable)Row 66 - Cell 2
68Nicholas Keough (Www.Keoughcyclocross.Com)Row 67 - Cell 2
69Elvi Rodriguez Garcia (Team Somerville Bicycle Shop)Row 68 - Cell 2
70Todd Scheske (Mvp Health Care)Row 69 - Cell 2
71Nikolai Masluk (Team Metra/ Cycles 54 P/B Wend)Row 70 - Cell 2
72Glen Rendall (Ride With Rendall)Row 71 - Cell 2
73Martijn Verschoor (Team Type 1)Row 72 - Cell 2
74Lynn Murray (CRCA / L-Raphael.Com - Leopard)Row 73 - Cell 2
75Fabio Calabria (Team Type 1)Row 74 - Cell 2
76Alexey Shmidt (Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis)Row 75 - Cell 2
77Casey Roth (Ride With Rendall)Row 76 - Cell 2
78Jim Tsilemos (Ride With Rendall)Row 77 - Cell 2
79Unknown RiderRow 78 - Cell 2
80Sean Melcher (Northeastern Hardware)Row 79 - Cell 2
81Lucas Binder (Sklz P/B Pista Palace)Row 80 - Cell 2
82Euris Rafael Vidal (Foundation/CRCA)Row 81 - Cell 2
83Demis Aleman (Jamis-Sutter Home)Row 82 - Cell 2
84Austin Roach (Metlife Cycling Team)Row 83 - Cell 2
85Gavriel EpsteinRow 84 - Cell 2
86Ronald Larose Iii (Ccns Www.Charlescoaching.Com)Row 85 - Cell 2
87Nik Reinert (Van Dessel)Row 86 - Cell 2
88Glen Chadwick (Pure Black Racing)Row 87 - Cell 2
89Hilton Clarke (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)Row 88 - Cell 2
90Enno Quast (Www.Keoughcyclocross.Com)Row 89 - Cell 2
91Aaron Hubbell (Nuvo Cultural Trail)Row 90 - Cell 2
92John Minturn (Stan's Notubes / AXA Equitable)Row 91 - Cell 2
93Isaac Howe (Team Mountain Khakis p/b SmartStop)Row 92 - Cell 2
94Anthony Lowe (Die Hard - Think Racing)Row 93 - Cell 2
95Lisban Quintero (Foundation/CRCA)Row 94 - Cell 2
96Jared Nieters (Xo Communications / Battley Harley-Davidson)Row 95 - Cell 2
97Tim Rugg (Xo Communications / Battley Harley-Davidson)Row 96 - Cell 2
98Gilberth Gomez-Valverde (Team Somerville Bicycle Shop)Row 97 - Cell 2
99Ryan Dewald (Bikyle/Mazur Coaching)Row 98 - Cell 2
100Tim Brown (Xo Communications / Battley Harley-Davidson)Row 99 - Cell 2
101Roman Van Uden (Pure Black Racing)Row 100 - Cell 2
102Roberto Torres-Aguiar (Champion System Racing)Row 101 - Cell 2
103Jon Gallagher (Cole Sport)Row 102 - Cell 2
DNFZoltan Tisza (Champion System Racing)Row 103 - Cell 2
DNFDave Jordan (Crca / L-Raphael.Com - Leopard)Row 104 - Cell 2
DNFSteven Black (Haymarket Bicycles)Row 105 - Cell 2
DNFFranklin Burgos (Jv Racing)Row 106 - Cell 2
DNFRyan Nye (Mvp Health Care)Row 107 - Cell 2
DNFWes Kline (Project U23 P/B Bike Loft East)Row 108 - Cell 2
DNFMason Hanrahan (Ride With Rendall)Row 109 - Cell 2
DNFDaniel Zmolik (Stan's Notubes / AXA Equitable)Row 110 - Cell 2
DNFChristopher Johnson (Stan's Notubes / AXA Equitable)Row 111 - Cell 2
DNFGeoff Smith (Watchung Wheelmen)Row 112 - Cell 2
DNFChris TironeRow 113 - Cell 2
DNFAlexander Bremer (Foundation/CRCA)Row 114 - Cell 2
DNFMichael Jenks (Heart House/Cadv/Cc Evesham)Row 115 - Cell 2
DNFAnibal Borrajo (Jamis-Sutter Home)Row 116 - Cell 2
DNFSterling Magnell (McGuire Cycling Team)Row 117 - Cell 2
DNFJ Gabriel Lloyd (Metlife Cycling Team)Row 118 - Cell 2
DNFRafal Urzedowski (Northeastern Hardware)Row 119 - Cell 2
DNFKen Walsh (Pabst Blue Ribbon/Talksoft Rac)Row 120 - Cell 2
DNFKiernan Orange (Ride With Rendall)Row 121 - Cell 2
DNFJoe Whitman (Stan's Notubes / AXA Equitable)Row 122 - Cell 2
DNFRyan Shebelsky (Team Alliance Environmental)Row 123 - Cell 2
DNFAdam Myerson (Team Mountain Khakis p/b SmartStop)Row 124 - Cell 2
DNFNeil Bezdek (Team Mountain Khakis p/b SmartStop)Row 125 - Cell 2
DNFTravis Livermon (Team Mountain Khakis p/b SmartStop)Row 126 - Cell 2
DNFJerome Townsend (Team Mountain Khakis p/b SmartStop)Row 127 - Cell 2
DNFBenjamin Zawacki (Team Mountain Khakis p/b SmartStop)Row 128 - Cell 2
DNFEdwin Bull (Van Dessel Factory Team)Row 129 - Cell 2
DNFHorace Burrowes (W.S. United Mangoseed Restaurant)Row 130 - Cell 2
DNFIggy Silva (Wonderful Pistachios)Row 131 - Cell 2
DNFDavid Sommerville (Ws United Mango Seed Restaraunt)Row 132 - Cell 2
DNFJermaine Burrowes (Ws United/Mangoseed Restaurant)Row 133 - Cell 2
DNFPaul Burrowes (Ws United/Mangoseed Restaurant)Row 134 - Cell 2
DNFFernando AntognaRow 135 - Cell 2
DNFMichael Smith LarsenRow 136 - Cell 2
DNFAndrew TroyRow 137 - Cell 2
DNFRodney MyersRow 138 - Cell 2
DNFChristopher BernardRow 139 - Cell 2
DNFMark Light (Liberty Cycle)Row 140 - Cell 2
DNFGodfrey Pollydome (Flying Ace)Row 141 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1