Skip to main content

Visconti wins GP Prato sprint

Image 1 of 7

Giovanni Visconti takes the GP di Prato.

Giovanni Visconti takes the GP di Prato. (Image credit: Riccardo Scanferla)
Image 2 of 7

Giovanni Visconti (ISD) wins the GP Prato Sunday in Prato, Italy.

Giovanni Visconti (ISD) wins the GP Prato Sunday in Prato, Italy. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 3 of 7

Italy's Giovanni Visconti (ISD) raises the GP Prato winner's trophy.

Italy's Giovanni Visconti (ISD) raises the GP Prato winner's trophy. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 4 of 7

ISD's Angelo Ciracca and Italian national director Franco Ballerini, l-r.

ISD's Angelo Ciracca and Italian national director Franco Ballerini, l-r. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 5 of 7

Giovanni Visconti (ISD) wins the GP Prato ahead of Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre-NGC), r.

Giovanni Visconti (ISD) wins the GP Prato ahead of Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre-NGC), r. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 6 of 7

Italy's Giovanni Visconti (ISD)

Italy's Giovanni Visconti (ISD) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 7 of 7

Giovanni Visconti (ISD) tops the GP Prato podium with Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre-NGC) and Luca Paolini (Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo), l & r.

Giovanni Visconti (ISD) tops the GP Prato podium with Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre-NGC) and Luca Paolini (Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo), l & r. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Italy's Giovanni Visconti (ISD) won Italy's GP Prato Sunday in a sprint ahead of Italians Mattia Gavazzi (Diquigiovanni) and Luca Paolini (Acqua & Sapone).

The 64th GP Prato started and ended in Tuscany's Prato, west of Firenze. The 178.6-kilometre course took in nine climbs of the Carmignano (190m), with the last one coming 24.7 kilometres to race.

Ukrainian Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ceramica Flaminia) won the race in 2008.

Results
1Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD4:04:00
2Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-NGC
3Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo
4Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita-McDonald's
5Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas
6Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre-NGC
7Michele Scarponi (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
8Przemyslaw Niemec (Pol) Miche-Silver Cross
9Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Utensilnord
10Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-NGC0:00:09
11Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo0:00:13
12Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas
13Roberto Ferrari (Ita) LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini
14Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce
15Manuel Belletti (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
16Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
17Enrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce
18Francisco José Ventoso (Spa) CarmioOro - A-Style
19Eugenio Loria (Ita) Centri della Calzatura
20Marcello Pavarin (Ita) CSF Group-Navigare
21Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-NGC
22Miguel Rubiano Chávez (Col) Centri della Calzatura
23Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas
24Alex Meenhorst (NZl) Nazionale Elettronica - New Slot - Hadimec
25Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre-NGC
26Fortunato Baliani (Ita) CSF Group-Navigare
27Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche-Silver Cross
28Daryl Impey (RSA) Barloworld
29Cléments Frankhauser (Aut) Elk Haus
30Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Elk Haus
31Blaz Furdi (Slo) Sava
32Franklin Raul Colmenares Chacon (Ven)
33Diego Caccia (Ita) Barloworld
34Marco Corti (Ita) Barloworld
35Freddy Vargas (Ven)
36Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Liquigas
37Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) Utensilnord
38Emanuele Sella (Ita) CarmioOro - A-Style
39Yauhen Sobal (Blr) Centri della Calzatura
40Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) ISD
41Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita-McDonald's
42Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas
43Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) CSF Group-Navigare
44Andriy Grivko (Ukr) ISD
45Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas
46Stefan Denifl (Aut) Elk Haus
47Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Barloworld
48Simone Ponzi (Ita) Lampre-NGC
49Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo
50Edwin Andrés Carvajal Jaramillo (Col) Miche-Silver Cross
51Luca Solari (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
52Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce
53Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
54Luca Zanasca (Ita) Centri della Calzatura
55Cristiano Fumagalli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce
56Luigi Sestili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce
57Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) Centri della Calzatura
58Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
59Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce
60Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
61Cristiano Salerno (Ita) LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini
62Fabio Negri (Ita) LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini
63Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) ISD
64Aristide Ratti (Ita) CarmioOro - A-Style
65Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini
66Matteo Montaguti (Ita) LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini
67Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld
68Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-NGC
69Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) CSF Group-Navigare
70Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Miche-Silver Cross
71Umberto Nardecchia (Ita) CSF Group-Navigare

Latest on Cyclingnews