Skip to main content

Columbia wraps up with stage and overall wins

The Columbia-HTC team added to its tally of victories in the Tour of Austria on Sunday, delivering Andre Greipel to the sprint victory and safely ushering Michael Albasini to the overall win in Vienna. Greipel secured the win in the sprint classification thanks to his third stage victory.

"I'm very proud of this win because it's the first stage race victory for Columbia-HTC this season, and it was a real team effort, too" Albasini said. "We only had six riders for a lot of the race, and that made it difficult to control at times, but we managed to do it. I'm very grateful to my teammates for all the hard work they did. Over the last two years I've worked hard to improve my climbing and that has helped me win here. It's very encouraging."

Coming into the penultimate stage, Albasini had just 11 seconds on Italian Giampaolo Caruso, but put in a strong performance to extend his lead in the overall. "Time trialling remains my biggest weak point, but I managed to get through the race's time trial and then after that I could begin to think about celebrating overall," said Albasini.

The day's action saw a break of five go clear and gain two minutes. Markus Eibegger (Elk Haus NÖ), Koos Moerenhout (Rabobank), Ian Stannard (ISD-Neri), Martin Riska (RC ARBÖ Gourmetfein Wels) and Arthur Gajek (Milram) put pressure on the Columbia-HTC team, but with some help from Austrian team Voralberg-Corratec, the leaders were caught just in time for Greiel to claim his 13th win of the year.

"We only got back the last break of the day with a kilometre to go and there were some tram lines 200 metres from the finish, but I felt really good and sure of my chances. It wasn't too hard a win. We'd done ten laps of the finishing circuit so I knew what I had to face, and I had a good lead-out as usual. My team did a great job. Now I'll go on to the Tour of Saxony in Germany and try and get some more wins there."

Results
1Andre Greipel (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC2:33:31
2Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank
3Bernardo Riccio (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce
4Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step
5Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha
6Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein
7Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec
8Cristiano Fumagalli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce
9Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
10Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam
11Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence-Lotto
12Harald Starzengruber (Aut) ELK Haus
13Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha
14Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Silence-Lotto
15Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step
16Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
17Emanuel Vona (Ita) ISD
18Steffen Radochla (Ger) ELK Haus
19Cristiano Benenati (Ita) ISD
20Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Fuji-Servetto
21Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC
22Petr Lechner (Cze) KTM - Junkers
23Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
24Pedro Jose Vera Alcaraz (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
25Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step
26Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Silence-Lotto
27Stefan Probst (Aut) KTM - Junkers
28Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
29Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Fuji-Servetto
30Huub Duyn (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream
31Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Fuji-Servetto
32Oscar Garcia-Casarrubios (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
33Ian Stannard (GBr) ISD
34Luca Solari (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
35Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step
36Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step
37Stefan Denifl (Aut) ELK Haus
38Gianpaolo Caruso (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce
39Alexander Serov (Rus) Team Katusha
40Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
41Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step
42Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto
43Christian Kux (Ger) Team Milram
44Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank
45Ruben Reig Conejero (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
46Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram
47Peter Pichler (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein
48Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec
49Josef Kugler (Aut) KTM - Junkers
50Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank
51Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein
52Elias Schmaeh (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec
53Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank
54Jan Barta (Cze) KTM - Junkers
55Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam
56Matthias Brändle (Aut) ELK Haus
57Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) ISD
58Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
59Jan Valach (Svk) ELK Haus
60Kai Reus (Ned) Rabobank
61Stanislau Samoilav (Blr) Quick Step
62Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha
63Luca Mirenda G. (Ita) ISD
64Rupert Probst (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein
65Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
66Gert Dockx (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC
67Michael Albasini (Swi) Team Columbia - HTC
68Joaquin Novoa Menedez (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam
69Guennady Mikhaylov (Rus) Team Katusha
70Edward King (USA) Cervelo TestTeam
71Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Vorarlberg - Corratec
72David Schöggl (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein
73Michael Pichler (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein
74Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) ISD
75Leonardo Moser (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
76Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence-Lotto
77Rafael Serrano Fernandez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
78Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
79Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC
80Stefan Rucker (Aut) ELK Haus
81Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
82Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha
83Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram
84Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein
85Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
86Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce
87Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram
88Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram
89Maxim Belkov (Rus) ISD
90Markus Eibegger (Aut) ELK Haus
91Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
92Robert Gaszmayr (Aut) KTM - Junkers
93Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce
94Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Slipstream0:00:28
95Martin Riska (Svk) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein
96Harald Morscher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:00:34
97Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Silence-Lotto0:00:38
98Morris Possoni (Ita) Team Columbia - HTC0:00:43
99Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo TestTeam
100Philipp Ludescher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec
101Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec
102Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank0:01:02
103Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:01:09
104Bart Dockx (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:01:11
105Dainius Kairelis (Ltu) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce0:01:23
106Luigi Sestilli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce
107Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam0:01:28

Sprint 1- Km. 66,3
1Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank4pts
2Martin Riska (Svk) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein2
3Ian Stannard (GBr) ISD1

Sprint 2 - Km. 89,5
1Martin Riska (Svk) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein4pts
2Markus Eibegger (Aut) ELK Haus2
3Ian Stannard (GBr) ISD1

Sprint 3 - Km. 106,9
1Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank4pts
2Ian Stannard (GBr) ISD2
3Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Slipstream1

Points
1Andre Greipel (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC15pts
2Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank12
3Bernardo Riccio (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce10
4Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step8
5Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha7
6Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein6
7Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec5
8Cristiano Fumagalli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce4
9Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli3
10Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam2

Teams
1Quick Step7:40:33
2Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce
3Silence - Lotto
4Team Katusha
5ELK Haus
6ISD
7Rabobank
8Contentpolis-Ampo
9Fuji-Servetto
10Team Columbia - High Road
11ARBÖ - KTM - Junkers
12RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein
13Team Milram
14Vorarlberg - Corratec
15Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
16Garmin - Slipstream
17Cervelo Test Team

Final general classification
1Michael Albasini (Swi) Team Columbia - HTC28:14:05
2Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) ISD0:01:12
3Stanislau Samoilav (Blr) Quick Step0:02:20
4Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step0:02:42
5Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step0:02:51
6Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank0:02:59
7Gianpaolo Caruso (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce0:03:05
8Stefan Denifl (Aut) ELK Haus0:03:37
9Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:05:30
10Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream0:05:36
11Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Fuji-Servetto0:06:34
12Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank0:06:43
13Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step0:07:47
14Matthias Brändle (Aut) ELK Haus0:07:51
15Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
16Jan Barta (Cze) KTM - Junkers0:09:48
17Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Slipstream0:11:29
18Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:12:29
19Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha0:12:59
20Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step0:13:24
21Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto0:15:06
22Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli0:17:04
23Maxim Belkov (Rus) ISD0:21:47
24Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:23:09
25Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram0:23:31
26Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce0:23:33
27Elias Schmaeh (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:24:36
28Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram0:25:41
29Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli0:26:30
30Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank0:26:49
31Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:27:26
32Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC0:28:17
33Kai Reus (Ned) Rabobank0:28:49
34Andre Greipel (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC0:28:50
35Emanuel Vona (Ita) ISD0:29:04
36Guennady Mikhaylov (Rus) Team Katusha0:29:07
37Oscar Garcia-Casarrubios (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:29:37
38Morris Possoni (Ita) Team Columbia - HTC0:30:38
39Harald Starzengruber (Aut) ELK Haus0:30:48
40Cristiano Fumagalli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce0:30:49
41Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step0:30:53
42Markus Eibegger (Aut) ELK Haus0:30:54
43Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:31:10
44Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank0:31:25
45Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram0:32:02
46Ian Stannard (GBr) ISD
47Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein0:32:07
48Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank0:33:12
49Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Fuji-Servetto0:33:37
50Jan Valach (Svk) ELK Haus0:34:11
51Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo TestTeam0:34:18
52Gert Dockx (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC0:34:37
53Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli0:35:03
54Stefan Rucker (Aut) ELK Haus0:35:12
55Huub Duyn (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream0:35:13
56Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein0:36:14
57Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Silence-Lotto0:36:41
58Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam0:37:16
59Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein0:37:56
60Michael Pichler (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein0:37:57
61Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:38:43
62Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam0:38:58
63Luca Mirenda G. (Ita) ISD0:39:09
64Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:39:19
65Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) ISD0:39:38
66Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step0:39:44
67Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:40:08
68Ruben Reig Conejero (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:40:20
69Luigi Sestilli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce0:41:04
70Alexander Serov (Rus) Team Katusha0:41:54
71Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha0:42:08
72Josef Kugler (Aut) KTM - Junkers0:42:41
73Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram0:44:18
74Edward King (USA) Cervelo TestTeam0:44:42
75Philipp Ludescher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:45:09
76Dainius Kairelis (Ltu) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce0:45:19
77Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC0:45:33
78Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Fuji-Servetto0:45:47
79David Schöggl (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein0:46:32
80Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam0:46:35
81Martin Riska (Svk) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein0:46:49
82Bart Dockx (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:47:23
83Christian Kux (Ger) Team Milram0:48:27
84Leonardo Moser (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli0:49:14
85Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:49:26
86Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha0:49:45
87Rafael Serrano Fernandez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:49:50
88Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha0:50:13
89Cristiano Benenati (Ita) ISD0:51:47
90Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:52:35
91Peter Pichler (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein0:52:36
92Harald Morscher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:53:09
93Joaquin Novoa Menedez (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam0:53:37
94Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:54:15
95Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram0:54:48
96Stefan Probst (Aut) KTM - Junkers0:55:01
97Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:55:23
98Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank0:55:24
99Rupert Probst (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein0:57:09
100Steffen Radochla (Ger) ELK Haus0:57:20
101Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce0:57:59
102Luca Solari (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli1:00:47
103Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli1:01:26
104Pedro Jose Vera Alcaraz (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo1:08:18
105Petr Lechner (Cze) KTM - Junkers1:08:49
106Bernardo Riccio (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce1:10:54
107Robert Gaszmayr (Aut) KTM - Junkers1:26:24

Sprint classification
1Andre Greipel (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC53pts
2Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank36
3Michael Albasini (Swi) Team Columbia - HTC30
4Maxim Belkov (Rus) ISD26
5Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank25
6Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step24
7Jan Barta (Cze) KTM - Junkers24
8Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Slipstream24
9Bernardo Riccio (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce24
10Gianpaolo Caruso (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce18
11Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram16
12Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli16
13Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) ISD16
14Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank16
15Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank15
16Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec14
17Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step14
18Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam14
19Joaquin Novoa Menedez (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam14
20Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence-Lotto13
21Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli13
22Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein13
23Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha13
24Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step12
25Ian Stannard (GBr) ISD12
26Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step10
27Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec10
28Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha10
29Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha10
30Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli8
31Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence-Lotto8
32Steffen Radochla (Ger) ELK Haus8
33Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC7
34Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Silence-Lotto7
35Martin Riska (Svk) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein6
36Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo6
37Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream5
38Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank5
39Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec5
40Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC4
41Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram4
42Jan Valach (Svk) ELK Haus4
43Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank3
44Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Fuji-Servetto3
45Stefan Rucker (Aut) ELK Haus3
46Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam3
47Stefan Denifl (Aut) ELK Haus2
48Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto2
49Markus Eibegger (Aut) ELK Haus2
50Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram2
51Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Slipstream1
52Luca Mirenda G. (Ita) ISD1
53Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Silence-Lotto-1
54Cristiano Fumagalli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce-1
55Elias Schmaeh (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec-5

Mountains classification
1Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli27pts
2Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli24
3Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank23
4Michael Albasini (Swi) Team Columbia - HTC22
5Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Slipstream18
6Gianpaolo Caruso (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce15
7Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) ISD13
8Maxim Belkov (Rus) ISD13
9Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram13
10Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto12
11Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step11
12Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam10
13Joaquin Novoa Menedez (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam9
14Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Fuji-Servetto8
15Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam8
16Stefan Rucker (Aut) ELK Haus6
17Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step6
18Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank6
19Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Slipstream5
20Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank5
21Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step4
22Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce4
23Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence-Lotto4
24Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram4
25Jan Barta (Cze) KTM - Junkers3
26Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec1
27Harald Morscher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec1

Teams classification
1Quick Step84:45:05
2Garmin - Slipstream0:13:56
3ISD0:26:58
4Rabobank0:27:56
5Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce0:29:56
6Fuji-Servetto0:31:00
7ELK Haus0:31:59
8Vorarlberg - Corratec0:48:55
9Team Columbia - High Road0:48:57
10Silence - Lotto0:50:59
11Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli1:08:56
12Team Milram1:08:57
13Team Katusha1:15:56
14Cervelo Test Team1:16:00
15RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein1:17:55
16Contentpolis-Ampo1:20:58
17ARBÖ - KTM - Junkers1:35:57

 

Latest on Cyclingnews