Skip to main content

Velits takes season's first in Switzerland

Niki Terpstra (Team Milram) rides in the middle of Peter Velits (Team Milram) and Bernhard Eisel (High Road) (r).

Niki Terpstra (Team Milram) rides in the middle of Peter Velits (Team Milram) and Bernhard Eisel (High Road) (r). (Image credit: AFP Photo)

Peter Velits won the GP Kanton Aargau Sunday in Gippingen, Switzerland. Team Milram's Slovakian, 24, headed the sprint over Belgium's Ben Hermans (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator) and Germany's Heinrich Haussler (Cervélo TestTeam).

The race consisted of 10 19.6-kilometre circuits around Gippingen.

Velits finished eighth in yesterday's GP Triberg-Schwarzwald. His last victory was two years ago at the Under 23 World Championships in Stuttgart, Germany.

Haussler won the GP Triberg-Schwarzwald. He was led out by teammate Thor Hushovd for the sprint in Gippingen today.

Frenchman Loyd Mondory won the race in 2008.

Results
1Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram4:46:29
2Ben Hermans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
3Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervélo Test Team0:00:02
4Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Docce
5Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo Test Team
6Reinier Honig (Ned) Vacansoleil
7Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel
8Simon Zahner (Swi) Swiss National Team
9Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence-Lotto
10Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
11René Weissinger (Ger) Team Volksbank
12Christian Heule (Swi) Swiss National Team
13Stefan Trafelet (Swi) Swiss National Team
14Julien Loubet (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
15Luca Solari (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
16Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram
17Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel
18Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Docce
19Tobias Eggli (Swi) Hadimec - Nazionale Elettronica
20Peter Jacobs (Bel) Silence-Lotto
21Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil
22Yann Huguet (Fra) Agritubel
23Jant Baekelants (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
24Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tonissteiner
25Pèter Kusztor (Hun) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei
26Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
27Petr Bencik (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author
28Matthé Pronk (Ned) Vacansoleil
29Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram
30Danilo Andrenacci (Ita) Hadimec - Nazionale Elettronica
31Alex Meenhorst (NZl) Hadimec - Nazionale Elettronica
32Pirmin Lang (Swi) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei
33Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team Volksbank
34Elias Schmäh (Swi) Team Volksbank
35Julian Munoz (Col) Hadimec - Nazionale Elettronica
36Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel
37Eduardo Gonzalo (Spa) Agritubel
38Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
39Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tonissteiner
40Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
41Joaquin Novoa Mendez (Spa) Cervélo Test Team
42Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil
43Nikolas Schnyder (Swi) Swiss National Team
44David Lelay (Fra) Agritubel
45Danilo Hondo (Ger) PSK Whirlpool - Author
46Arnaud Van Groen (Ned) Vacansoleil
47Leopold König (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author
48Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil
49Nazareno Rossi (Swi) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
50Guillaume Bourgeois (Swi) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei
51Patrik Sinkiewitz (Ger) PSK Whirlpool - Author
52Adriano Angeloni (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Docce
53Johon Gadret (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
54Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervélo Test Team0:00:15
55Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervélo Test Team0:00:22
56Christophe Laurent (Fra) Agritubel0:03:00
57Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) Swiss National Team
58Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Silence-Lotto
59Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale0:03:34
60Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Ag2r-La Mondiale
61Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram
62Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Cervélo Test Team
63Bart Dockx (Bel) Silence-Lotto
64Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence-Lotto
65Roman Andres (Swi) Swiss National Team
66Janick Wisler (Swi) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei
67Martin Mares (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author
68Diego Nosotti (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Docce
69Ronny Scholz (Ger) Team Milram
70Frank Scherzinger (Ger) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei
71Stanislav Kozubek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author
72Tomas Buchacek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author
73Denis Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
74Leif Hoste (Bel) Silence-Lotto
75Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervélo Test Team
76Michael Baer (Swi) Hadimec - Nazionale Elettronica0:05:20
77Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli0:05:44
78Leonardo Moser (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
79Joel Frey (Swi) Swiss National Team
80Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tonissteiner
81Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Docce
82Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Ag2r-La Mondiale
83Pascal Hungerbühler (Swi) Team Volksbank
84Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
85Cédric Pineau (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
86Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - Tonissteiner
87Harald Morscher (Aut) Team Volksbank
88Matic Strgar (Slo) Team Volksbank
89Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil
90Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
91Timo Honstein (Ger) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei0:06:50
92Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel
93Giuseppe Atzeni (Swi) Hadimec - Nazionale Elettronica0:10:02
94Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram0:12:36
95Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram
96Rida Cador (Hun) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei0:12:53

Thank you for reading 5 articles this month*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

after your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Latest on Cyclingnews